[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Dermody Stks
 26th July 2003. CHEL. 1000m $70,300 (Group 3 - Slow) 0:58.94

1. DANTANA 3g N RAWILLER 57.5kg (DANZERO (AUS) - BIG SKY MONTANA (AUS) (LORD SEYMOUR (IRE))) RICK HORE-LACY then came   2. MAYBE MCLAREN 3m (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - CAERLEON'S EDGE (IRE)),   3. KEETAH'S LADY 3m (AKHADAN (AUS) - OUR DEAR LADY (AUS)).


2. Vanellus Global - John D. Lee
 26th July 2003. CHEL. 1450m $40,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:28.82

1. ROMAN ARCH 4g D TOOTELL 58.0kg (ARCHWAY (IRE) - CELESTIAL OPTION (AUS) (CLEAR CHOICE (USA))) MICK WHITTLE then came   2. EL NINO 5g (JEUNE (GB) - OZONE FRIENDLY (NZ)),   3. LEMONADE PARADE 4g (JEUNE (GB) - AMFAST (AUS)).


3. Carlton Draught - Tatt's Mile
 26th July 2003. E FM. 1600m $76,600 (Listed Race - Good) 1:33.40

1. ST. BASIL 5g Z PURTON 53.5kg (VETTORI (IRE) - DEWAMAR (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) BEVAN LAMING then came   2. PORT CALL 6g (SEA ROAD (AUS) - LET IT RING (AUS)),   3. DEUXIEME 4g (TELESTO (NZ) - SERENELY (AUS)).


4. SOUTHERN TRUST RYDER STAKES
 26th July 2003. OTAK. 1200m $22,710 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:13.72

1. RAT TAT 2g J S BULLARD 55.0kg (SLAVIC (USA) - PICNIC IN THE PARK (USA) (BEL BOLIDE (USA))) RON CUNNINGHAM then came   2. LOOK AT MOIYE 2m (O'REILLY (NZ) - FACING THE MUSIC (NZ)),   3. HOT ELLE 2m (AL AKBAR (AUS) - HOT CLASSIC (AUS)).


5. HIBISCUS PAINTERS TAUMARUNUI GOLD CUP
 26th July 2003. TE R. 2100m $37,850 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:14.82

1. SWEET DANCER 4m P T HOLMES 53.0kg (TURBULENT DANCER (USA) - SWEET 'N' VAIN (NZ) (TRULY VAIN (AUS))) P JOHNSON then came   2. VAN WINKLE 6g (YACHTIE (AUS) - LA RESUELTO (NZ)),   3. TANTALIC 4g (RHYTHM (USA) - TAUPEY GIRL (NZ)).


6. Beaufine Stks
 19th July 2003. BLMT. 1000m $40,200 (Listed Race - Good) 0:57.75

1. IRISH PRIDE 5g T STUBBERFIELD 55.0kg (NIGHT SHIFT (USA) - SUPERIOR BISC (AUS) (CROWN JESTER (AUS))) NEVILLE PARNHAM then came   2. FAIR ALERT 6g (FIMISTON (AUS) - JUST A HAM (AUS)),   3. DOUBLE JEWEL 4g (EUCLASE (AUS) - EMERALD SEA (AUS)).


7. Sir John Monash Stks
 19th July 2003. CAUL. 1000m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 0:57.20

1. DANTANA 3g N CALLOW 57.0kg (DANZERO (AUS) - BIG SKY MONTANA (AUS) (LORD SEYMOUR (IRE))) RICK HORE-LACY then came   2. RUBY SLIPPER 4m (RUBITON (AUS) - LIBERTY SLIPPER (AUS)),   3. SUPER ELEGANT 5g (MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS)).


8. Tooheys New Grafton Cup
 17th July 2003. GRAF. 2400m $178,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:27.20

1. BELUS 5g M J ZAHRA 54.0kg (BLETCHARM (AUS) - SWALK (AUS) (GODSWALK (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. MAJESTICALLY 6g (MAROOF (USA) - ROSECAY (AUS)),   3. LEGERDEMAIN 4g (COVETOUS (AUS) - MATILDA'S WALTZ (AUS)).


9. Qantaslink - Ramornie Hcp
 16th July 2003. GRAF. 1200m $126,100 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.51

1. SIR BREAKFAST 3g A ROBINSON 53.0kg (BREAKFAST CREEK (AUS) - REVIEWED (AUS) (DOUBLE CENTURY (AUS))) LIAM BIRCHLEY then came   2. GOOD RESULT 5g (FREE FLYER (IRE) - SPIRITUAL ABDICATE (AUS)),   3. TURAGA 4g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - MAIN EVENT (AUS)).


10. Belmont Classic
 12th July 2003. BLMT. 2200m $51,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:22.31

1. PRICELESS MATT 3g J P CLAITE 56.0kg (PRICELESSLY (USA) - DANCILLA (AUS) (LORD OF THE DANCE (USA))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. OLD BEAU 3g (OLD SPICE (AUS) - CHANTRUSE (AUS)),   3. REBOTTO 3g (BELLOTTO (USA) - REBECAL (AUS)).


11. Ascot Hcp
 12th July 2003. E FM. 1400m $76,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:23.90

1. OSCA WARRIOR 5g J POWELL 56.5kg (ZEDITAVE (AUS) - FIONIAN (AUS) (OPERA PRINCE (AUS))) ERIC ROPIHA then came   2. PANORAMA HEIGHTS 5g (SCENIC (IRE) - PRIORITY LASS (AUS)),   3. POLYGRAM 5g (POLIUTO (IRE) - NOONTIME BELLE (AUS)).


12. Blue Gum - Dequetteville Stks
 12th July 2003. MORP. 1000m $50,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:59.70

1. NIAGARA FALLS 2m L NOLEN 55.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - BRACKEN BANK (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) PETER MOODY then came   2. BANG GOES LANG 2m (LANGFUHR (CAN) - GUN LADY (GB)),   3. POMMERY PRINCESS 2m (FRAAR (USA) - SADLER'S PRINCESS (AUS)).


13. WESTBURY STUD NORTHLAND BREEDERS STAKES
 12th July 2003. RUAK. 1200m $26,490 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:14.40

1. BLESS 2m M B WENN 54.0kg (SLAVIC (USA) - BLUE TESS (IRE) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) PAUL MILICH then came   2. WAITOKI DREAM 2g (PENTIRE (GB) - CALM LOVER (NZ)),   3. ROMAR DALE 2g (ARMIDALE (AUS) - ROSE OF BELLDALE (AUS)).


14. Winter Cup
 5th July 2003. BLMT. 2400m $50,700 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:32.84

1. TRUE STEEL 5h C K HARVEY 55.0kg (JEUNE (GB) - HOW SPECIAL (AUS) (PERSIAN HEIGHTS (GB))) MRS M M PAYNE then came   2. OUR ANNABEL 6m (LUCRATIF (FR) - JUST SAY GO (AUS)),   3. MERCEDARIO 5g (BIGSTONE (IRE) - BARIJA (USA)).


15. Reed Property - Glasshouse Hcp
 5th July 2003. CDRA. 1400m $151,100 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:24.96

1. OSCA WARRIOR 5g W HOKAI 54.5kg (ZEDITAVE (AUS) - FIONIAN (AUS) (OPERA PRINCE (AUS))) ERIC ROPIHA then came   2. CEFFYL 5g (TOY PINDARRI (NZ) - SILVER SAILS (AUS)),   3. PROUDLY AGRO 3g (GROUCHO (AUS) - PIPER'S PRIDE (AUS)).


16. Caloundra City Cup
 5th July 2003. CDRA. 2400m $202,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:31.20

1. RAW INSTINCT 5g J BYRNE 54.0kg (HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - JINSKY ROSE (NZ) (TIGHTS (USA))) BRUCE MCLACHLAN then came   2. BELUS 5g (BLETCHARM (AUS) - SWALK (AUS)),   3. VICTORY SMILE 6g (VICTORY DANCE (IRE) - FLUORIDE (NZ)).


17. V.R.C. Winter Championship
 5th July 2003. FLEM. 1630m $151,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:38.62

1. EBONY NIGHT 4g J WINKS 51.5kg (MARAUDING (NZ) - HURRY UP DEAR (AUS) (CENTURY (AUS))) BILL MITCHELL then came   2. LE ZAGALETTA 7g (LAST TYCOON (IRE) - SWIFTSYND (AUS)),   3. WYNGROVE 6g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - TUCKLAN LASS (NZ)).


18. Banana Wholesalers-Winter Stks
 5th July 2003. RHIL. 1400m $70,800 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:25.27

1. MASKED 3g R M QUINN 54.5kg (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - STOCKINGS (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. TURAGA 4g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - MAIN EVENT (AUS)),   3. BRITT'S BEST 4g (DANEHILL (USA) - BAL DES SIRENES (IRE)).


19. Eric Kime - Winter Cup
 5th July 2003. RHIL. 2400m $70,800 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:34.60

1. ROMEO GEORGE 6g L BEASLEY 53.0kg (CASUAL LIES (USA) - CONSIDER ME IRISH (NZ) (ONE PO (AUS))) PAUL PERRY then came   2. PRISCILLA 5m (THUNDER GULCH (USA) - FUTILE (AUS)),   3. MAJESTICALLY 6g (MAROOF (USA) - ROSECAY (AUS)).


20. Healthy W.A. - Dayana Stks
 28th June 2003. BLMT. 2000m $40,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:13.20

1. PRICELESS MATT 3g N RUDLAND 55.0kg (PRICELESSLY (USA) - DANCILLA (AUS) (LORD OF THE DANCE (USA))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. SECRET LINK 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MOST SECRET (AUS)),   3. REIGNING FORT 3g (PALACE REIGN (AUS) - FIERY FORTRESS (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>