[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Dermody Stks
 28th July 2007. CHEL. 1000m $60,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:58.48

1. LISSON GROVE 2m C WILLIAMS 52.0kg (DEHERE (USA) - LONDON LIGHTS (AUS) (BLETCHINGLY (AUS))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. DIPLOMATIC FORCE 2g (OAMARU FORCE (AUS) - TALK IT OVER (AUS)),   3. ZUPAONE 3h (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SHIZU (NZ)).


2. STONEY BRIDGE RYDER STAKES (RYDER STAKES)
 28th July 2007. OTAK. 1200m $37,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:11.09

1. SPECIAL MISSION 2m B S HERD 54.5kg (TOWKAY (AUS) - TE AKAU TREK (NZ) (KHOZAAM (USA))) MARK WALKER then came   2. GO DANNY 2g (DIAMOND DANE (AUS) - GO POLLY (NZ)),   3. AGAVERO 2m (DAGGERS DRAWN (USA) - DAN'S AMOUR (NZ)).


3. HIBISCUS PAINTERS TAUMARUNUI GOLD CUP
 28th July 2007. TE R. 2100m $49,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:13.16

1. FIGURE OF SPEECH 5g N G HARRIS 57.0kg (SEVEN FIGURES (USA) - COLMERINO (NZ) (BALMERINO (NZ))) R MCCARROLL then came   2. CAPE KINAVERAL 4g (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - RIGHTEOUS LADY (NZ)),   3. WESTERN LINE 5g (STARK SOUTH (USA) - RAGTIME BELLE (NZ)).


4. Beaufine Stks
 21st July 2007. BLMT. 1000m $60,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:57.43

1. REAL MAK 3g P CARBERY 53.5kg (BRAHMS (USA) - PAKLANI (AUS) (HAULPAK (AUS))) W J MITCHELL then came   2. SO SECRET 3h (DANETIME (IRE) - MOST SECRET (AUS)),   3. SCUFFS 3m (SPEED WEEK (AUS) - SILVER SLIPPER (AUS)).


5. Sir John Monash Stks
 21st July 2007. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:04.95

1. LUCKY SECRET 3g D BRERETON 58.0kg (RUBITON (AUS) - WON'T TELL (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) TONY VASIL then came   2. LIVE IN VAIN 6g (KENVAIN (AUS) - PIGLET'S GOLD (AUS)),   3. HONALEE 5h (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - VILLA RONDINI (AUS)).


6. Tattersall's Mile
 21st July 2007. E FM. 1600m $75,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:34.13

1. DARING FORTUNE 4g J HOLDER 53.0kg (DARE AND GO (USA) - GODZEVIR (NZ) (GODSWALK (USA))) R S SUTTON then came   2. ATAPI 5g (LAST TYCOON (IRE) - PRIDE OF INGENUE (AUS)),   3. UMAPRINCE 5g (UMATILLA (NZ) - INSTINCTIVE (AUS)).


7. WAIKATO STUD OPUNAKE CUP
 21st July 2007. PKKR. 1400m $75,690 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:30.17

1. KENADAAD 5g T N HARRIS 58.0kg (ISTIDAAD (USA) - MANORVAILS (NZ) (JUSTICE PREVAILS (AUS))) COLIN FACHE then came   2. ZAMFIR 5m (GOLD BROSE (AUS) - SOCIETY BAY (NZ)),   3. FLOYDEBOY 7g (MELLIFONT (USA) - FLECHE D'OR (NZ)).


8. Dequetteville Stks
 14th July 2007. MORP. 1100m $50,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:06.04

1. VOLCADA 2m S HYLAND 56.0kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - RHYTHM KINGDOM (NZ) (VICE REGAL (NZ))) RODNEY DOUGLAS then came   2. BRAZEN HUSSEY 2m (HUSSONET (USA) - LADY DANETTE (AUS)),   3. PRINCESS JOY 2m (MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) - DOMINITA (AUS)).


9. OCEANZ SEAFOOD NORTHLAND BREEDERS STAKES
 14th July 2007. RUAK. 1200m $45,410 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:13.18

1. MARTINI RED 2m R M NORVALL 54.5kg (RED RANSOM (USA) - PERNOD (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) ROSS ELLIOT then came   2. VANNY FAIR 2m (VAN NISTELROOY (USA) - FRENCH FLUTE (AUS)),   3. ALIGN TO INFINITY 2g (ALIGN (AUS) - OLUFSEN (NZ)).


10. Belmont Classic
 14th July 2007. BLMT. 2200m $60,300 (Listed Race - Good) 2:19.66

1. LORDS RANSOM 3g W PIKE 56.0kg (JEUNE (GB) - PALACE ALICE (AUS) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. LA SOEUR NOIR 3m (INDIAN DANEHILL (IRE) - NARMADA (USA)),   3. IT'S GULLEYGOLD 3g (SKALATO (AUS) - GOLD ANCHOR (AUS)).


11. A. Fletcher - Grafton Cup
 12th July 2007. GRAF. 2350m $163,250 (Listed Race - Good) 2:22.91

1. ASHRAF 4g DALE SPRIGGS 53.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - DIS LA (USA) (DIESIS (GB))) STUART PHEGAN then came   2. KINCHARM 4g (EBONY GROSVE (NZ) - STRETTO (NZ)),   3. CASA DE CAMPO 4g (GENEROUS (IRE) - DAINTY DIVA (NZ)).


12. Black Toyota - Ramornie Hcp
 11th July 2007. GRAF. 1200m $126,300 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.35

1. THE JACKAL 4g R THOMPSON 58.0kg (BITE THE BULLET (USA) - POSITIVE SURPRISE (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) PAUL ST VINCENT then came   2. SIR COVET 7g (COVETOUS (AUS) - SILENT DAWN (AUS)),   3. GEE I JANE 6m (JAHAFIL (GB) - MISS DISTINCTION (NZ)).


13. Turf Monthly Queen's Cup
 7th July 2007. E FM. 3200m $159,500 (Group 3 - Good) 3:23.07

1. ICE CHARIOT 4g S KATSIDIS 57.0kg (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS) (CHARIOT (AUS))) R E MAUND then came   2. PENTATHON 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - STAR ROYAL (NZ)),   3. PHANTOM AGENT 5g (ENCOUNTER (AUS) - ZEDS (AUS)).


14. Q R O A Ascot Hcp
 7th July 2007. E FM. 1300m $75,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:16.43

1. RASMUSSEN 4g J POWELL 54.0kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - FLEUREEL (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) GILLIAN HEINRICH then came   2. SON OF DANE 5h (DANEWIN (AUS) - DALMAARA (AUS)),   3. ROCKFORD BAY 5g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - PAMPAS DANCER (AUS)).


15. 2007 John Deere Winter C'ship
 7th July 2007. SANL. 1600m $202,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:42.81

1. HILLSTON EXCHANGE 5g D GAUCI 58.0kg (MARWINA (AUS) - EVEN EXCHANGE (AUS) (SIR SAMUEL (USA))) DAVE HEYWOOD then came   2. ISTA KAREEM 6g (GERMANO (GB) - PRINCESSES TOUCH (NZ)),   3. HADDLE MCDADDLE 5g (STRATEGIC (AUS) - IMPERIAL STAKAS (AUS)).


16. Go For 2&5 - Belmont Oaks
 30th June 2007. BLMT. 2000m $61,100 (Listed Race - Good) 2:06.22

1. PARC D'AMOUR 3m P CARBERY 55.0kg (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - AMOUR (AUS) (OLD SPICE (AUS))) E F ROBINSON then came   2. TRANSLATE 3m (LOVE A DANE (AUS) - SECRET'S OUT (AUS)),   3. LOML 3m (DR JOHNSON (USA) - NOZOMI QUICK (AUS)).


17. Go For 2&5 - Grandstand Cup
 30th June 2007. BLMT. 1400m $60,300 (Listed Race - Good) 1:24.76

1. ARCTIC PARK 6g P D KNUCKEY 58.0kg (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - ZAMELINA (AUS) (ZAMAZAAN (FR))) J W PRICE then came   2. RIPPED 4g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - SURFSIDE LADY (AUS)),   3. IDYLLIC PRINCE 4g (SCENIC (IRE) - UMA PRINCESS (AUS)).


18. X X X X Sunshine Coast Guineas
 30th June 2007. CDRA. 1600m $100,500 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:41.74

1. MASLINS BEACH 3m C W BROWN 54.0kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - NEW ACQUAINTANCE (NZ) (KINGS ISLAND (IRE))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. SEQUENTIAL CHARM 3m (SEQUALO (AUS) - LAUDHAM CHARM (AUS)),   3. DANEHILL PRINCESS 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - GYPSY PRINCESS (IRE)).


19. Reed Property - Glasshouse Hcp
 30th June 2007. CDRA. 1400m $176,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:27.33

1. HARD TO CATCH 5g B STEWART 57.5kg (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) PAT DUFF then came   2. LORD MONTY 7g (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - MONTINE ROSE (NZ)),   3. TEN TO COUNTDOWN 5g (NUCLEAR FREEZE (USA) - IN ORBIT (AUS)).


20. Crushers - Caloundra City Cup
 30th June 2007. CDRA. 2400m $202,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:36.75

1. KING LATARMISS 6g K POPE 53.0kg (LATARMISS (IRE) - REGAL FINISH (AUS) (CORONATION DAY (AUS))) TREVOR MILLER then came   2. SCATTERGUN 4h (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - UNBELEEVABLE (NZ)),   3. COLD START 8g (BISCAY WONDER (AUS) - BALMERINO MISS (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>