[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Dermody Stakes
 26th July 2008. CHEL. 1000m $60,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:57.50

1. MORGAN DOLLAR 3g S W ARNOLD 58.0kg (PLANCHET (AUS) - SAPPHIRE FLASH (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) STUART GOWER then came   2. DISTINCTIVE LASS 3m (ORIENTATE (USA) - SPECIAL SWEEP (AUS)),   3. GOLD CHANT 3m (EL MOXIE (USA) - GOLD ANTHEM (AUS)).


2. Stars Sports Tours Ryder Stks
 26th July 2008. FOXT. 1200m $41,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:14.57

1. KEEPER SPECIAL 2m D G BRADLEY 54.5kg (KEEPER (AUS) - JASBEN (NZ) (SUN AND SHINE (GB))) GARETH MCRAE & GARRY NEWHAM then came   2. JASMINKA 2m (SAKURA SEEKING (USA) - STELLA SUPREMA (AUS)),   3. BIG LOVE 2g (CULLEN (AUS) - LOVING IS FUN (NZ)).


3. Hibiscus Painters T'runui Cup
 26th July 2008. TE R. 2100m $60,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:17.03

1. STRAPPED FOR CASH 5g M B WENN 54.0kg (D'CASH (AUS) - ELFA LEATHER (NZ) (BEAU ZEPHYR (AUS))) DAVID SMYTH then came   2. OUR SHOWBOAT 5g (MONOLITH (AUS) - RECKLESS SPIRIT (NZ)),   3. SAND HAWK 4g (SANDTRAP (USA) - MAJESTIC HUNTER (NZ)).


4. W.A. St. Leger
 19th July 2008. BLMT. 2400m $75,300 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:37.59

1. WHO DID IT 8g MS ALANA WILLIAMS 59.0kg (MUKADDAMAH (USA) - MISS CLEMENTINE (AUS) (PRE EMPTIVE ST (AUS))) G V FERRIER then came   2. COHORT 3g (SCENIC (IRE) - DARK AMBER (AUS)),   3. LUSKIN DANCER 5m (ENFORCER (AUS) - NORDANSEUSE (AUS)).


5. Beaufine Stakes
 19th July 2008. BLMT. 1000m $70,300 (Listed Race - Slow) 0:58.60

1. VIZARD 4g P J HARVEY 56.5kg (MAGIC OF MONEY (AUS) - TICKLE THE TILL (AUS) (CORPORATE RAIDER (AUS))) GEORGE DALY then came   2. SO SECRET 4h (DANETIME (IRE) - MOST SECRET (AUS)),   3. DIAMOND HIGHWAY 5g (SPEED WEEK (AUS) - SURESNES (AUS)).


6. Sir John Monash Stakes
 19th July 2008. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:06.13

1. TESBURY JACK 5g D GAUCI 58.5kg (ARMIDALE (AUS) - CLEAR MONEY (AUS) (CLEAR CHOICE (USA))) JULIE SCOTT then came   2. RED ARROW 4h (RED RANSOM (USA) - LADY JAKEO (AUS)),   3. LUCKY DIVA 6m (PERUGINO (USA) - LUCKY WITCH (AUS)).


7. Tattersall's Mile
 19th July 2008. E FM. 1600m $76,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:37.69

1. PERFECT FEELING 5m S SEAMER 54.5kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - LADY CAIRNS (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) TREVOR BAILEY then came   2. RASH PROMISE 5m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - TRIATTICA (AUS)),   3. GREY STREAM 5m (LION HUNTER (AUS) - ELLA MUKKADELLA (AUS)).


8. Ken Casson Motors Grafton Cup
 17th July 2008. GRAF. 2350m $163,250 (Listed Race - Good) 2:22.92

1. ART SUCCESS 6g J LLOYD 58.0kg (PENTIRE (GB) - ZABELETTE (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) JOHN COLLINS then came   2. BELMONTE 5g (SINGSPIEL (IRE) - MISUNDERSTANDING (AUS)),   3. JUERGA 7g (KAAPSTAD (NZ) - SKYLARKING (AUS)).


9. Black Toyota - Ramornie Hcp
 16th July 2008. GRAF. 1200m $131,300 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.02

1. THE JACKAL 5g R THOMPSON 57.0kg (BITE THE BULLET (USA) - POSITIVE SURPRISE (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) PAUL ST VINCENT then came   2. CAPTAIN BAX 6g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - SNOW FINCH (IRE)),   3. TYPHOON ZED 4g (ZEDITAVE (AUS) - ROYAL DIPLOMA (USA)).


10. Belmont Classic
 12th July 2008. BLMT. 2200m $70,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:18.83

1. COHORT 3g P J HARVEY 56.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - DARK AMBER (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) IVAN HAGGERTY then came   2. KANTURK 3g (AKHENATON (AUS) - PRINCESS HOLBORN (AUS)),   3. PERESTROIKA 3g (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - RIABOUCHINSKA (AUS)).


11. Kambula Dequetteville Stakes
 12th July 2008. MORP. 1100m $50,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:05.96

1. IMPRESSIVE EAGLE 2m C LINDOP 56.0kg (RUBITON (AUS) - WEDGETAIL EAGLE (AUS) (LURE (USA))) LEON MACDONALD then came   2. VERY DISCREET 2m (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SHE'S DISCREET (AUS)),   3. INTELLIGENTSIA 2m (DANZERO (AUS) - SHARP ENOUGH (NZ)).


12. Oceanz Northland Breeders Stks
 12th July 2008. RUAK. 1200m $45,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:11.63

1. POCKET DIARY 2g M T COLEMAN 56.0kg (JUNGLE POCKET (JPN) - DEAR DIARY (IRE) (DESERT PRINCE (IRE))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. ROUGH ODDS 2g (STRAVINSKY (USA) - CARAMEL CORN (NZ)),   3. JASMINKA 2m (SAKURA SEEKING (USA) - STELLA SUPREMA (AUS)).


13. Ascot Hcp
 5th July 2008. E FM. 1300m $75,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:21.83

1. COCKTAIL SUPREME 4g M RADECKER 53.5kg (DANE SUPREME (AUS) - ROYAL GAL (AUS) (ROYAL TROUBADOR (NZ))) PAT DUFF then came   2. ALVERTA 5m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - GRILSE (USA)),   3. FELIXTRINIDAD 4g (LOUP SAUVAGE (USA) - NAVY BLUES (NZ)).


14. 2008 Vrc-Crv Winter C'ship
 5th July 2008. FLEM. 1600m $202,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:37.35

1. SEA BATTLE 4h M RODD 54.5kg (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - PEPPIE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. ROCKPECKER 4g (MADE OF GOLD (USA) - GAELIC WALTZ (AUS)),   3. MAGNETIC 5g (NEVER UNDERCHARGE (AUS) - DANCE THE POLKA (AUS)).


15. Sydney Markets Ltd Winter Cup
 5th July 2008. RHIL. 2400m $101,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:35.38

1. NUCLEAR SKY 5g B SHINN 58.0kg (NUCLEAR FREEZE (USA) - SKY QUEEN (NZ) (HEY BABA RIBA (NZ))) JACK DENHAM then came   2. BOPALULA 4m (BRAHMS (USA) - BOBA (AUS)),   3. GET UP JUDE 4g (RES JUDICATA (GB) - MINSK SQUARE (AUS)).


16. Banana Wholesalers Winter Stks
 5th July 2008. RHIL. 1400m $100,750 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:25.37

1. INNINGS 5g R M QUINN 53.0kg (OVER (AUS) - LAZINDA (AUS) (ZOFFANY (USA))) R T LEEMON then came   2. COCORURU 4g (VISCOUNT (AUS) - COCONUT (AUS)),   3. SOMETHING ANYTHING 4g (MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) - MALINE (AUS)).


17. Go For 2&5 Belmont Oaks
 28th June 2008. BLMT. 2000m $70,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:06.27

1. ROCK MY PAGO 3m T TURNER 55.0kg (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - DANCING PAGO (AUS) (THUNDER GULCH (USA))) SHANE A EDWARDS then came   2. MA CHIENNE 3m (VERGLAS (IRE) - JUST ACT (AUS)),   3. SECRET VAULT 3m (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - LOTS OF SECRETS (AUS)).


18. Go For 2&5-Grandstand Cup
 28th June 2008. BLMT. 1400m $75,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:25.08

1. RIPPED 5g P KING 55.5kg (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - SURFSIDE LADY (AUS) (PAGO PAGO (AUS))) GEORGE DALY then came   2. ROYAL LOTT 7g (ROYAL ABJAR (USA) - HELLO LOTTIE (AUS)),   3. LOCAL LEGEND 6g (RORY'S JESTER (AUS) - SPECTRUM (AUS)).


19. XXXX Sunshine Coast Guineas
 28th June 2008. CDRA. 1600m $100,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:36.83

1. SAM'S EXPRESS 3g G SCHOFIELD 56.5kg (ANGLIA (AUS) - EXPRESS TRAIN (AUS) (GREEN LINE EXPRESS (USA))) MICHAEL NOLAN then came   2. SAVE A BUCK 3g (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - ROYAL DEED (USA)),   3. PRIMA NOVA 3m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - BONANOVA (NZ)).


20. Reed Property Glasshouse Hcp
 28th June 2008. CDRA. 1400m $176,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:24.38

1. PINNACLES 4g D NIKOLIC 57.5kg (FUJI KISEKI (JPN) - GALROOF (NZ) (MAROOF (USA))) RICK HORE-LACY then came   2. COCKTAIL SUPREME 4g (DANE SUPREME (AUS) - ROYAL GAL (AUS)),   3. ALVERTA 5m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - GRILSE (USA)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>