[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Northland Breeders Stakes
 31st July 2009. RUAK. 1200m $37,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:11.39

1. QUEEN SABEEL 2m M J WALKER 54.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - VANESSATHEUNDRESSA (NZ) (CARNEGIE (IRE))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. INDISPUTABLE 2m (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - BELLATAINE (NZ)),   3. POETIC MUSIC 2m (STRAVINSKY (USA) - FLYING FLORENCE (NZ)).


2. Beaufine Stakes
 25th July 2009. BLMT. 1000m $75,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:57.63

1. MA MA MACHINE 4g ALAN KENNEDY 53.0kg (SIR LAURENCE (NZ) - MAM'SELLE GINA (AUS) (NATURALISM (NZ))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. DANES MYSTERY 5g (LORD DANE (AUS) - MISS NUBOLD (AUS)),   3. VAIN RAIDER 4g (KENVAIN (AUS) - TROPICAL MINX (AUS)).


3. Dermody Lightning Stks
 25th July 2009. MORP. 1050m $70,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:01.82

1. AUGUSTA PROUD 3m C LEVER 56.0kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - KADASHA (AUS) (LANGFUHR (CAN))) LEON MACDONALD then came   2. CERBERUS GAL 3m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - IDESA BAY (AUS)),   3. ORBITING BELLE 2m (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - FLYING BELLE (AUS)).


4. Experience Group Ryder Stakes
 25th July 2009. OTAK. 1200m $37,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:15.99

1. LAMINGTON VEGAS 2m D M WALSH 54.5kg (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - PIECE OF CAKE (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) ANDREW SCOTT then came   2. OAKWOOD 2m (SPARTACUS (IRE) - GUARDIAN MISS (AUS)),   3. COMME TU VEUX 2m (HOWBADDOUWANTIT (USA) - JUSTA BABE (AUS)).


5. Hibiscus Taumarunui Gold Cup
 25th July 2009. TE R. 2100m $60,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:13.43

1. MOUNTAIN ROAD 4g S C SPRATT 54.0kg (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - RUVIDA (NZ) (ROUGHCAST (USA))) MURRAY & BJORN BAKER then came   2. KIRI 6m (PRIZED (USA) - OPERA SINGER (NZ)),   3. STRAPPED FOR CASH 6g (D'CASH (AUS) - ELFA LEATHER (NZ)).


6. Sir John Monash Stakes
 18th July 2009. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:05.97

1. I AM INVINCIBLE 4h D GAUCI 58.5kg (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - CANNARELLE (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) PETER J MORGAN then came   2. GRAN SASSO 4g (DEHERE (USA) - LADY SOFFEL (AUS)),   3. ORANGE COUNTY 6g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - SAFFIE (NZ)).


7. Tattersall's Mile
 18th July 2009. E FM. 1600m $75,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:36.11

1. JACQUELINE ROUGE 5m S KATSIDIS 53.0kg (NE COUPEZ PAS (USA) - NORTHEAST SHEILA (AUS) (KELTRICE (AUS))) TONY NOONAN then came   2. AB ALMALIK 5g (AL AKBAR (AUS) - LEDAHEAD (NZ)),   3. CROSSTHESTART 4g (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - STARTLING LADY (NZ)).


8. Waikato Stud Opunake Cup
 18th July 2009. PKKR. 1400m $75,690 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:28.67

1. PINDY 6g K R HERCOCK 55.5kg (PINS (AUS) - MY KINDI RUN (NZ) (KREISLER (IRE))) G HENNESSY then came   2. ALPHA PUKEKO 4g (CATBIRD (AUS) - LET'S SPLIT (AUS)),   3. YANNA MARIE 5m (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - ERIN MARIE (NZ)).


9. Syd Banana W'saler Winter Stks
 18th July 2009. RHIL. 1500m $100,750 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:32.34

1. STRAT'S FLYER 5g J BOWMAN 56.5kg (STRATEGIC (AUS) - SCOT'S FLYER (AUS) (HENNESSY (USA))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. BAY WINDOW 4g (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - VICAJEMI (AUS)),   3. MR UNFORGETTABLE 4g (RUBITON (AUS) - LA MARAMA (AUS)).


10. Grafton Cup
 16th July 2009. GRAF. 2350m $153,250 (Listed Race - Good) 2:24.98

1. CASTLE HEIGHTS 4g S KATSIDIS 53.0kg (GOLAN (IRE) - CAERNARFON (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) DONNA LOGAN then came   2. HUME 5g (ZABEEL (NZ) - LOLETTE (GB)),   3. TWIN WING 6g (ISTIDAAD (USA) - TIGER MOTH (NZ)).


11. W H K Ramornie Hcp
 15th July 2009. GRAF. 1200m $131,300 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.14

1. BATTLEFIELD 3g D M GANDERTON 55.0kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - CHARMING CHARGE (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) PAUL MESSARA then came   2. FORESTRENO 7g (SHINKO FOREST (IRE) - SANTRENO LASS (AUS)),   3. ATTACKUM 4g (PINS (AUS) - MACARENA (NZ)).


12. Belmont Classic
 11th July 2009. BLMT. 2200m $75,300 (Listed Race - Good) 2:17.49

1. MEGA STEEL 3g C K HARVEY 56.0kg (HELENUS (AUS) - CABERNET QUEEN (AUS) (MARAUDING (NZ))) C H WEBSTER then came   2. JEWELLED 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - TBAAREEH (USA)),   3. NIGHT AT THE OPERA 3m (GOOD JOURNEY (USA) - WRITTEN BY A QUEEN (NZ)).


13. Sporting Bet Dequetteville Stk
 11th July 2009. MORP. 1100m $70,300 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:06.66

1. SPEEDY NATALIE 2m L J MEECH 56.0kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - SPEEDY BELL (AUS) (BROCCO (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. TARIKS 2m (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - TWIN PEAKS (AUS)),   3. I'M DISCREET 2m (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - SHE'S DISCREET (AUS)).


14. X X X X Gold Weetwood Hcp
 11th July 2009. TWCH. 1300m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:17.95

1. VOICE COMMANDER 4g T ANGLAND 55.0kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - VOICE MAIL (AUS) (MAGIC RING (IRE))) NICK OLIVE then came   2. BITABIFF 7g (KENFAIR (NZ) - CELTIC CLOAK (AUS)),   3. WASTED EMOTIONS 6g (DESERT PRINCE (IRE) - EMOTIONAL MOMENT (AUS)).


15. X X X X Bitter Toowoomba Cup
 11th July 2009. TWCH. 2100m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:10.66

1. JUSSEMI 6g S KATSIDIS 53.5kg (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - JUSSARA (AUS) (SKY CHASE (NZ))) R G LIPP then came   2. LITTLE STRANGER 6g (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS)),   3. DON VITO 5g (REENACT (AUS) - NASSI DOLL (AUS)).


16. Moreton Hire Ascot Hcp
 4th July 2009. E FM. 1200m $75,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:11.15

1. BATTLEFIELD 3g D M GANDERTON 53.0kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - CHARMING CHARGE (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) PAUL MESSARA then came   2. WASTED EMOTIONS 6g (DESERT PRINCE (IRE) - EMOTIONAL MOMENT (AUS)),   3. MITANNI 9g (DANEWIN (AUS) - AND A HUG (AUS)).


17. V R C - C R V Winter C'ship
 4th July 2009. FLEM. 1600m $202,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:36.39

1. GOLD SALUTE 5g D OLIVER 56.0kg (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - GOLD SARAH (AUS) (CATRAIL (USA))) MARK RILEY then came   2. BENELLI 6g (I CONQUER (NZ) - NASSIBELLE (NZ)),   3. FAMOUS ROMAN 4h (DANETIME (IRE) - FAMOUS FRIEND (AUS)).


18. Myer Civic Stakes
 4th July 2009. RHIL. 1400m $100,750 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:25.22

1. HADAAF 6g T ANGLAND 58.0kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - BELLE DESIRE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. CRUISY LADY 5m (HONOURS LIST (IRE) - MIDNIGHT CRUISE (AUS)),   3. SYNONYM 6g (ORPEN (USA) - LADY LINGUIST (AUS)).


19. Go For 2&5-Belmont Oaks
 27th June 2009. BLMT. 2000m $75,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:06.38

1. JOURNEY 3m B PARNHAM 55.0kg (JEUNE (GB) - HASTY JEST (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. TSARINSKY 3m (STRAVINSKY (USA) - BETTER CLEARANCE (CAN)),   3. JEWELLED 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - TBAAREEH (USA)).


20. Enjoy Healthy Eating-York Stks
 27th June 2009. BLMT. 1600m $75,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:37.72

1. ROMAN TIME 4g D J STAECK 53.0kg (DANETIME (IRE) - TRUE ROMAN (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. SPIRITED ONE 4m (VERGLAS (IRE) - VOODOO BELLE (AUS)),   3. DOYOUDARE 5g (LANGFUHR (CAN) - BLOOMY (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>