[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Silk Road Bletchingly Stks
 30th July 2011. CAUL. 1200m $125,750 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:11.40

1. MID SUMMER MUSIC 5m L NOLEN 56.5kg (OAMARU FORCE (AUS) - SAMSARA LADY (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. RUE MAPLE 4m (RUBITON (AUS) - MAPLE ROSE (AUS)),   3. STANZOUT 8g (GALLO DI FERRO (USA) - STANZA GREY (AUS)).


2. Reliance Petro. Lightning Stks
 30th July 2011. MORP. 1050m $80,400 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:02.15

1. KULGRINDA 3m L J MEECH 56.0kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - RIVER CROSSING (AUS) (BELLOTTO (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. AMY'S GLEN 3m (SHAMARDAL (USA) - CARLIN (AUS)),   3. OBSIDIAN DRAGON 3m (HIDDEN DRAGON (AUS) - ARADINA (AUS)).


3. Brancott Estate - Ryder Stakes
 30th July 2011. OTAK. 1200m $35,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:15.36

1. SNOW EXCUSE 2g M T COLEMAN 56.0kg (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - KIRKBERG (AUS) (MIGHTY AVALANCHE (AUS))) R R MANNING then came   2. TESTA SECRET 2m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - ACACIAN SECRET (CAN)),   3. ELUSIVE RED 2m (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - CAPE MERLOT (NZ)).


4. Taumarunui Gold Cup
 30th July 2011. TE R. 2100m $62,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:16.77

1. MAREA ALTA 5m N G HARRIS 53.0kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - SEMPER FIDELIS (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) A FIELDES then came   2. HALLS 8g (GENEROUS (IRE) - STAR ON ICE (NZ)),   3. BEAU DANE 5g (DANELOVE (NZ) - MISS AKEBONO (NZ)).


5. Belmont Classic
 23rd July 2011. BLMT. 2200m $80,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:20.87

1. MISS TIPSY TOPSY 3m J WHITING 54.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - RENADAH (AUS) (DANEWIN (AUS))) S R BATES then came   2. SVARA 3m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - JEVANSWER (AUS)),   3. BLACK MOMENT 3g (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - MONETARY (AUS)).


6. Beaufine Stakes
 23rd July 2011. BLMT. 1000m $80,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:57.87

1. ALL FRIARED UP 3m J WHITING 53.0kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - PROTO'S PATH (AUS) (PROTOS (USA))) S R BATES then came   2. KID CHOISIR 4g (CHOISIR (AUS) - FRIENDLY SEAS (AUS)),   3. SHOCK VALUE 5g (KEY BUSINESS (AUS) - GRACETON (AUS)).


7. Tattersall's Mile
 23rd July 2011. E FM. 1600m $80,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:34.69

1. WORK THE ROOM 5g P HAMMERSLEY 53.0kg (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - SOCIAL SCENE (IRE) (GRAND LODGE (USA))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. SILENT MOVIE 6g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - QUIET AGGIE (USA)),   3. FROZONE 5g (RESET (AUS) - ICE MAIDEN (NZ)).


8. Waikato Stud Opunake Cup
 23rd July 2011. PKKR. 1400m $51,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:28.87

1. BRUCE ALMIGHTY 7g R J HANNAM 53.5kg (DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA) - STRIKING ANGEL (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))) STUART MANNING then came   2. BASES LOADED 7g (D'CASH (AUS) - GOLD VAIN (NZ)),   3. SACHA 5m (KEEPER (AUS) - VIVA ROMANCE (GB)).


9. Sir John Monash Stakes
 16th July 2011. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:04.37

1. SECRET FLYER 7g L NOLEN 58.5kg (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - LANADEE (AUS) (SNAADEE (USA))) MARK YOUNG then came   2. RUE MAPLE 4m (RUBITON (AUS) - MAPLE ROSE (AUS)),   3. WARM LOVE 3m (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - CHARANGAS (AUS)).


10. Myer Winter Stakes
 16th July 2011. RHIL. 1500m $100,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:29.74

1. SCARF 3g K MCEVOY 53.0kg (LONHRO (AUS) - MUFFLE (AUS) (QUEST FOR FAME (GB))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. DEVILS ARCADE 4m (SNOWLAND (AUS) - DEVILINA (AUS)),   3. MADIBAGOLD 5g (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - AIM FOR GOLD (AUS)).


11. Wykes Tyrepower Grafton Cup
 14th July 2011. GRAF. 2350m $153,300 (Listed Race - Good) 2:23.56

1. WARRIOR WITHIN 5g P HAMMERSLEY 53.0kg (KING CUGAT (USA) - AVA BOLLI (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) BRUCE W HILL then came   2. GOLD IN DUBAI 5g (DESERT SUN (GB) - RORY'S SONG (AUS)),   3. SHUFFLE THE CASH 6g (DASH FOR CASH (AUS) - FINAL SHUFFLE (AUS)).


12. Whk Ramornie Hcp
 13th July 2011. GRAF. 1200m $131,800 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.65

1. JEREZANA 4m A GIBBON 53.0kg (LONHRO (AUS) - SADDLER'S SILK (AUS) (BARATHEA (IRE))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. FALCO STAR 6g (FALVELON (AUS) - COVETELLE (AUS)),   3. MOTSPUR 8g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - CRUSADING LIL (USA)).


13. Strickland Stakes
 9th July 2011. BLMT. 2000m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:05.59

1. GOD HAS SPOKEN 4h S PARNHAM 59.0kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - DOLLY WILL DO (AUS) (RUBITON (AUS))) NEVILLE PARNHAM then came   2. BATTLE EMBLEM 7g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - MISSISSIPPI BELLE (AUS)),   3. KING KOOL KAT 7g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AFFAIRE EN OR (AUS)).


14. Belmont Oaks
 9th July 2011. BLMT. 2000m $80,200 (Listed Race - Good) 2:07.17

1. MISS TIPSY TOPSY 3m J WHITING 55.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - RENADAH (AUS) (DANEWIN (AUS))) S R BATES then came   2. DEMON QUEEN 3m (BARELY A MOMENT (AUS) - NARMADA (USA)),   3. TEDDYS MATE 3m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - ASK ME QUICK (AUS)).


15. Bmag Queensland Cup
 9th July 2011. E FM. 3200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 3:25.13

1. TINSELTOWN 7g C K ORMSBY 58.0kg (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ) (JETBALL (AUS))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. SMOKING CHIMNEYS 7g (GENEROUS (IRE) - RUAHINE (NZ)),   3. RAEBURN 6g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - PORTRAIT (AUS)).


16. Pmp Limited Ascot Hcp
 9th July 2011. E FM. 1200m $80,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.17

1. ESSINGTON 4g C MUNCE 57.0kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BESAME MUCHO (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) DARRYL HANSEN then came   2. METALLURGICAL 4g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)),   3. TIERQUALO 4g (SEQUALO (AUS) - TIERCETTE (AUS)).


17. TROA/Luxbet Winter C'ship
 9th July 2011. FLEM. 1600m $202,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:37.87

1. GLANEUSE 5g L J MEECH 54.0kg (BLEVIC (AUS) - QU'APPELLE (AUS) (EXPORT PRICE (FR))) MICHAEL O'LEARY then came   2. RICEMAN 10g (RUNYON (IRE) - SNIP MADAM (AUS)),   3. ROCKY TIMES 4g (LADONI (GB) - FRACAS (AUS)).


18. Sydney Market Ltd Civic Stakes
 2st July 2011. RHIL. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:25.25

1. LITTLE SURFER GIRL 4m G SCHOFIELD 53.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SPECIAL HARMONY (AUS) (SPINNING WORLD (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. MADIBAGOLD 5g (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - AIM FOR GOLD (AUS)),   3. ONTHELOOKOUT 5g (BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - KYRIE (AUS)).


19. X X X X Sunshine Coast Gneas
 2st July 2011. CDRA. 1600m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:38.71

1. SHENZHOU STEEDS 3g C K ORMSBY 56.0kg (ISHIGURU (USA) - SUN CITY (NZ) (SPECTACULAR LOVE (USA))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. UNDER THE EIFFEL 3g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - SPIRE (AUS)),   3. BENNY'S BUTTONS 3g (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - STOLEN BEAUTY (AUS)).


20. Quality Homes Caloundra Cup
 2st July 2011. CDRA. 2400m $202,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:33.70

1. SPECHENKA 5g R WIGGINS 55.5kg (DANACHENKA (AUS) - SPECIAL CLASS (NZ) (CONQUISTAROSE (USA))) BEN AHRENS then came   2. GOLD IN DUBAI 5g (DESERT SUN (GB) - RORY'S SONG (AUS)),   3. TINSELTOWN 7g (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>