[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. H.G. Bolton Sprint
 30th July 2014. BLMT. 1200m $100,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:11.92

1. CELEBRITY MISS 5m W PIKE 54kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - MISS MARGARET (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) GRANT WILLIAMS then came   2. DOMINATING 4g (SNITZEL (AUS) - RED PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. COMFYSOFA 5g (COMFY (USA) - SOPHIE'S WALTZ (AUS)).


2. Slickpix Bletchingly Stakes
 26th July 2014. CAUL. 1200m $150,750 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:10.69

1. THIAMANDI 3m M RODD 56kg (STREET BOSS (USA) - COUNTRY CLASS (NZ) (WOODBOROUGH (USA))) LLOYD KENNEWELL then came   2. GIG 5m (COMMANDS (AUS) - BUSKING (AUS)),   3. NEAREST TO PIN 4g (GOLDEN LAKE (AUS) - PRINCESS TAYLAH (AUS)).


3. Programmed Lightning Stakes
 26th July 2014. MORP. 1050m $80,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:04.77

1. BUDDY BUNDY 3g D TOURNEUR 58kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - CHASE THE CHICK (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) PHILLIP STOKES then came   2. HERENOA 3g (BLEVIC (AUS) - SACAGAWEA (AUS)),   3. PISTOLIER 3g (HUSSON LIGHTNING (AUS) - ROSSA REGINA (AUS)).


4. Courtesy Ford Ryder Stakes
 26th July 2014. OTAK. 1200m $46,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:16.30

1. NIKI PIKI MILO 2m D S JOHNSON 54.5kg (LIBRETTIST (USA) - JOIYA (AUS) (STRAVINSKY (USA))) PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS then came   2. ELUSIVE CATCH 2m (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - MILORD A LADY (NZ)),   3. PURCENTAGE 2m (ONEMORENOMORE (AUS) - SPURCENT (AUS)).


5. Myer Fashion Winter Stakes
 19th July 2014. RHIL. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:23.56

1. GENERALIFE 4g K MCEVOY 56.5kg (LONHRO (AUS) - ALBAICIN (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. ROMANTIC MOON 3m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - TROPICAL AFFAIR (AUS)),   3. SCREAM MACHINE 5g (EXCITES (AUS) - SEVILLANO (AUS)).


6. Belmont Classic
 19th July 2014. BLMT. 2200m $100,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:20.16

1. PROCEEDWITHCAUTION 3g B KENNEDY 56.5kg (TRADE FAIR (GB) - KINCHICA (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) DARREN MC AULIFFE then came   2. STAR OF HUSSON 3m (HUSSON (ARG) - STAR OF DANETIME (AUS)),   3. I'M FEELING LUCKY 3m (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - TWINKLE TOES (IRE)).


7. Opunake Cup
 19th July 2014. PKKR. 1400m $60,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:25.76

1. IAMISHWARA 4g C W JOHNSON 57kg (KEENINSKY (NZ) - SHE'S HEROIC (NZ) (CLAY HERO (AUS))) ANTONY KAYE then came   2. AUTHENTIC PADDY 4g (HOWBADDOUWANTIT (USA) - AUTHENTIC CROSS (NZ)),   3. The Lone Ranger 5g (HANDSOME RANSOM (AUS) - WAIRAU LASS (NZ)).


8. Taj Rossi Series Final
 12th July 2014. FLEM. 1600m $121,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:38.92

1. CRAFTY 2m M J ZAHRA 56kg (MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) - SPIRITED DANCER (IRE) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. TRIPLE GOLD 2g (TEOFILO (IRE) - MISS CHASKI (USA)),   3. ZEBULON 2g (ALL AMERICAN (AUS) - SAINT'S REVIEW (IRE)).


9. All Victorian Sprint Final
 12th July 2014. FLEM. 1200m $151,500 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:11.28

1. NEAREST TO PIN 4g NICHOLAS HALL 55.5kg (GOLDEN LAKE (AUS) - PRINCESS TAYLAH (AUS) (TURTLE ISLAND (IRE))) LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS then came   2. LE BONSIR 6g (CHOISIR (AUS) - LA BELLA DAME (AUS)),   3. SHANGHAI WARRIOR 5g (ELVSTROEM (AUS) - EMILY BLUE (AUS)).


10. Tattersall's Mile Hcp
 12th July 2014. DOOM. 1600m $80,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:34.55

1. JETSET LAD 6g ANTHONY ALLEN 54kg (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - JETSET LASS (NZ) (JETBALL (AUS))) BRIAN SMITH then came   2. KINGDOMS 4g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - A REAL PRINCESS (NZ)),   3. BEWHATYOUWANNABE 4g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - BELLA CORONA (AUS)).


11. Vrc-Crv Winter C'ship Final
 12th July 2014. FLEM. 1600m $152,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:38.62

1. AKAVOROUN 4g MS MICHELLE PAYNE 55.5kg (LACRYMA CRISTI (IRE) - SALQUETTA (AUS) (SALIERI (USA))) CIARON MAHER then came   2. THE CLEANER 6g (SAVOIRE VIVRE (GB) - DASH OF SCOTCH (AUS)),   3. GIG 5m (COMMANDS (AUS) - BUSKING (AUS)).


12. A.R. Creswick Series Final
 12th July 2014. FLEM. 1200m $121,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:10.42

1. PYRROLIC 3g B RAWILLER 56kg (TEOFILO (IRE) - GUILLEM (AUS) (JEUNE (GB))) MICHAEL KENT then came   2. HARD STRIDE 3g (STREET SENSE (USA) - HARD RIDER (NZ)),   3. UNDER THE LOUVRE 3h (EXCELLENT ART (GB) - BARCELONA GIRL (AUS)).


13. Beaufine Stakes
 12th July 2014. BLMT. 1000m $100,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:58.50

1. PININCI 5g P CARBERY 54kg (PINS (AUS) - MISS DAVINCI (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) D R HARRISON then came   2. SMOKO 4g (SNITZEL (AUS) - LONDON LIGHTS (AUS)),   3. RECODE 7g (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - REFURBISH (AUS)).


14. Grafton Serv. Club Grafton Cup
 10th July 2014. GRAF. 2350m $154,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:24.10

1. QUEENSTOWN 4m TIM CLARK 54kg (STRATUM (AUS) - REGAL HEIGHTS (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. SECESSIO 5g (KONIGSTIGER (GER) - SUISUN (GER)),   3. NOISY OCEAN 5g (SHOVHOG (AUS) - HEPBURN ROSE (NZ)).


15. Crowe Horwath Ramornie Hcp
 9th July 2014. GRAF. 1200m $152,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.87

1. BIG MONEY 4g R THOMPSON 56kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - LYN'S MONEY (AUS) (HUMAM (IRE))) RODNEY NORTHAM then came   2. ROCKY KING 4g (EASY ROCKING (AUS) - JAZZ HEAVEN (AUS)),   3. TERRITORY 6g (LONHRO (AUS) - DOMINIONS (AUS)).


16. Pmp Limited Ascot Hcp
 5th July 2014. E FM. 1200m $80,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.44

1. EXCELLANTES 6g D J BROWNE 59kg (FALVELON (AUS) - CANTANTES (AUS) (JUST AWESOME (AUS))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. MR FAVULOUS 5g (FALVELON (AUS) - MISS GLAMOUR PUSS (AUS)),   3. STEEL ZIP 6g (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - ZIP (AUS)).


17. Civic Stakes
 5th July 2014. RHIL. 1350m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:20.07

1. GENERALIFE 4g SAM CLIPPERTON 54kg (LONHRO (AUS) - ALBAICIN (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. BENNETTA 4m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - DIVA'S MAGIC (AUS)),   3. HE'S YOUR MAN 5g (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - VIA SALERIA (IRE)).


18. Sir John Monash Stakes
 5th July 2014. CAUL. 1100m $135,500 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:05.25

1. LORD OF THE SKY 3h D DUNN 58kg (DANERICH (AUS) - PRINCESS ABASSI (AUS) (ABASSI (AUS))) ROBBIE LAING then came   2. LE BONSIR 6g (CHOISIR (AUS) - LA BELLA DAME (AUS)),   3. RIZIZ 5g (ZARIZ (AUS) - PRIYA (AUS)).


19. Bmag Queensland Cup
 5th July 2014. E FM. 3200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 3:21.26

1. IGGI POP 5g J BYRNE 54kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - FREEQUENCE (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) J G SARGENT then came   2. POP 'N' SCOTCH 3g (HUSSON (ARG) - POPNIK (AUS)),   3. BRAYROAN 7g (ZABEEL (NZ) - COMPULSION (AUS)).


20. Taumarunui Gold Cup
 5th July 2014. TE R. 2100m $60,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:14.60

1. WANABEFAMOUS 5g R HUTCHINGS 56kg (STAR WAY (GB) - IRISH ERA (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) R R MANNING then came   2. ADDICTIVE HABIT 4g (COLOMBIA (NZ) - CHASING THE HABIT (NZ)),   3. THORN PRINCE 5g (THORN PARK (AUS) - SHINKO PRINCESS (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>