[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Ryder Stakes
 31st July 2017. AWAP. 1200m $45,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:17.36

1. WALDORF 2c J PARKES 56.5kg (HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (AUS) - SKITE (NZ) (PINS (AUS))) ANDREW R CAMPBELL then came   2. NUCLEAR FUSION 2f (POWER (GB) - SOLITARY (NZ)),   3. STYLE BY DESIGN 2f (IFFRAAJ (GB) - CHAPARELLA (NZ)).


2. Winter Challenge
 29th July 2017. RHIL. 1500m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:29.73

1. SHIRAZ 7g J R COLLETT 55.5kg (ZARIZ (AUS) - MOVILLE SLIPPER (AUS) (MOVILLE DANCER (AUS))) KIM WAUGH then came   2. CLASSIC UNIFORM 4g (AL MAHER (AUS) - PYROTECHNICS (AUS)),   3. SLIGHTLY SWEET 5m (CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - SEMITONE (AUS)).


3. Taumarunui Gold Cup
 29th July 2017. ARAW. 2200m $59,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:27.49

1. GENTIL TONTON 6g SAM WEATHERLEY 53kg (YEATS (IRE) - CHAMPAKA (IRE) (CAERLEON (USA))) JOHN BELL then came   2. PUMP UP THE VOLUME 8g (SAVABEEL (AUS) - NAT THE BRAT (NZ)),   3. JOCHEN RINDT 7g (ISHIGURU (USA) - KESSEM'S DREAM (NZ)).


4. Lightning Stakes
 29th July 2017. MORP. 1050m $100,380 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:03.48

1. BANDIPUR 2c D TOURNEUR 54kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - PATTAMADA (AUS) (VISCOUNT (AUS))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. ARKHAM KNIGHT 3g (REAAN (AUS) - CASHEL HOUSE (AUS)),   3. MYSTIFIED 3m (WANTED (AUS) - ICE MIST (USA)).


5. H.G. Bolton Sprint
 29th July 2017. BLMT. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:14.05

1. PROFIT STREET 5g B PARNHAM 54kg (VISCOUNT (AUS) - STREET SHOW (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) P & M GIADRESCO then came   2. FLYING TIME 7g (HERITAGE (AUS) - BELGRAVE SQUARE (AUS)),   3. IT'S IT 5g (KNOWLEDGE (AUS) - TIFFANY ISLAND (AUS)).


6. Opunake Cup
 23rd July 2017. PKKR. 1400m $59,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:31.02

1. LONGCHAMP 5g J PARKES 56.5kg (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - SHOT AT THE TITLE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) ANDREW R CAMPBELL then came   2. NASHVILLE 8g (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - ROYAL KISS (IRE)),   3. NEW YORK MINUTE 4m (IFFRAAJ (GB) - ZENNO QUEEN (NZ)).


7. Oaklands Plate
 22st July 2017. MPK. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:28.30

1. TERRY 2c M NEILSON 56kg (TRUSTING (AUS) - KENDALL LASS (FR) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) DAVID BRIDEOAKE then came   2. KARDASHING 2f (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SHOW STEALER (AUS)),   3. BRING ME ROSES 2f (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - FRECKLED FACE (AUS)).


8. Tattersall's Mile
 22st July 2017. DOOM. 1600m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:35.44

1. CRACK ME UP 3g M J CAHILL 57.5kg (MOSSMAN (AUS) - CHUCKLE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) LIAM BIRCHLEY then came   2. CRUISING SPEED 4m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - VANILLA SKY (NZ)),   3. PINDAN PEARL 6m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - REGGIE (NZ)).


9. Belmont Classic
 22st July 2017. BLMT. 2200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:21.27

1. JACKPOT PRINCE 3g CLINT JOHNSTON-PORTER 56.5kg (CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - TRANSIT OF VENUS (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) G DURRANT & J MILLER then came   2. PERSIAN PRINCESS 3m (STRYKER (AUS) - VAZIRI (AUS)),   3. GATTING 3g (HARD SPUN (USA) - STUBBORN (AUS)).


10. Winter Stakes
 15th July 2017. RHIL. 1400m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:23.50

1. SLIGHTLY SWEET 5m MS J TAYLOR 53kg (CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - SEMITONE (AUS) (DUBAI DESTINATION (USA))) JASON COYLE then came   2. MAN OF HIS WORD 4g (LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - MANDALINA (AUS)),   3. ELLE LOU 5m (SNITZEL (AUS) - SNIPIFY (AUS)).


11. Monash Stks
 15th July 2017. CAUL. 1100m $150,750 (Group 3 - Good) 1:03.58

1. SUPIDO 5h L NOLEN 58.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - LADY SUCCEED (JPN) (BRIAN'S TIME (USA))) MICHAEL KENT then came   2. DAYTONA GREY 7g (ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) - SOUTHERN ROSE (AUS)),   3. MURT THE FLIRT 5g (MURTAJILL (AUS) - LOVES ATTENTION (AUS)).


12. Pool Pro Queensland Cup
 15th July 2017. CDRA. 3200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 3:28.01

1. ARALDO JUNIOR 6g M J CAHILL 57kg (MEDICEAN (GB) - ALANDA (GER) (LANDO (GER))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. MY DIAMANTINE 6m (EIGHTH WONDER (NZ) - SAHRHY'S JEWEL (NZ)),   3. POP 'N' SCOTCH 6g (HUSSON (ARG) - POPNIK (AUS)).


13. Beaufine Stakes
 15th July 2017. BLMT. 1000m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 0:58.02

1. IT'S IT 5g RANDY TAN 54kg (KNOWLEDGE (AUS) - TIFFANY ISLAND (AUS) (ISLAND MORN (AUS))) SHARON MILLER then came   2. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 5g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ)),   3. LOCKROY 5g (MORE THAN READY (USA) - POLAR SUCCESS (AUS)).


14. McKimms Real Est. Grafton Cup
 13th July 2017. GRAF. 2350m $164,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:23.33

1. SUPPLY AND DEMAND 4g J PARR 58.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - DEMANDING (AUS) (OCTAGONAL (NZ))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. GET ON THE GRANGE 7g (HOME ON THE GRANGE (AUS) - LEA TONDE (AUS)),   3. MONTAUK 4g (MORE THAN READY (USA) - DIAMOND COVE (AUS)).


15. Grafton Dist.Serv.Clb Ramornie
 12th July 2017. GRAF. 1200m $162,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:07.56

1. CALANDA 3g J BYRNE 54kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - SPEEDY BELL (AUS) (BROCCO (USA))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. THE MONSTAR 6g (CALIFORNIA DANE (AUS) - SIROCCO MIST (AUS)),   3. FLIPPANT 4m (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - LADY BECKWORTH (AUS)).


16. Taj Rossi Series Final
 8th July 2017. FLEM. 1600m $121,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:35.58

1. ROYAL SYMPHONY 2c D DUNN 59kg (DOMESDAY (AUS) - NATURALIST (AUS) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) TONY MC EVOY then came   2. ANCHOR BID 2f (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - ZAPURPLE (NZ)),   3. EVIL CRY 2c (STREET CRY (IRE) - EVILWEB (AUS)).


17. A.R. Creswick Series Final
 8th July 2017. FLEM. 1200m $121,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.22

1. HIGHLAND BEAT 3h BEAU MERTENS 56kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - HIGHLAND DAUGHTER (IRE) (KYLLACHY (GB))) D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG then came   2. HAY BALE 3g (CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) - LA LADY (AUS)),   3. KEN'S DREAM 3h (DREAM AHEAD (USA) - LA BELLA ROSE (AUS)).


18. Vrc-Crv Winter C'ship Final
 8th July 2017. FLEM. 1600m $151,500 (Listed Race - Good) 1:35.47

1. TSHAHITSI 5g B MCCOULL 57.5kg (CLANGALANG (AUS) - KITA RYOKAN (AUS) (GRAND LODGE (USA))) CHRIS CROOK & IMOGEN MILLER then came   2. AMOVATIO 6g (AL MAHER (AUS) - GRAND OVATION (AUS)),   3. SOVEREIGN NATION 4g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SOVEREIGN DUCHESS (AUS)).


19. All Victorian Sprint Final
 8th July 2017. FLEM. 1200m $151,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.65

1. ABILITY 4g D DUNN 54kg (REWARD FOR EFFORT (AUS) - PAEROA (AUS) (DUBAI DESTINATION (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. DUKE OF BRUNSWICK 5g (MAGNUS (AUS) - TRISTABEEL (AUS)),   3. RUETTIGER 5g (DUPORTH (AUS) - BE INSPIRED (AUS)).


20. Aquanita Stakes
 8th July 2017. BLMT. 2000m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:06.93

1. VARIATION 3g B PARNHAM 55.5kg (WAR CHANT (USA) - FLEETING ANGEL (AUS) (DON'T SAY HALO (USA))) STEPHEN MILLER then came   2. WESTERN TEMPLE 3g (DREAM AHEAD (USA) - WESTERN JEWEL (AUS)),   3. JACKPOT PRINCE 3g (CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - TRANSIT OF VENUS (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>