[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Heineken 3 Port Adelaide Cup
 19th May 2018. MORP. 2500m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:43.77

1. YOGI 5g DAMIAN LANE 57kg (RAISE THE FLAG (GB) - MALOZZA (AUS) (GRAND LODGE (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. EXALTED LIGHTNING 6g (BLEVIC (AUS) - EXALTED BLAZE (AUS)),   3. BENZINI 8g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - PARIS PERFUME (AUS)).


2. M&J Chickens National Stakes
 19th May 2018. MORP. 1200m $200,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:10.67

1. MARCEL FROM MADRID 2g DAMIAN LANE 57.5kg (SEPOY (AUS) - LIPARI (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA then came   2. ARISTIA 2f (LONHRO (AUS) - NAKAAYA (AUS)),   3. TEQUILA TIME 2g (STRATUM (AUS) - EL MILAGRO (AUS)).


3. Bill Carter Stks
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.26

1. EAWASE 2f M J ZAHRA 56.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - KARUTA QUEEN (AUS) (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. GRANNY RED SHOES 2f (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - SHOBOARD (AUS)),   3. SIZZLING BELLE 2f (SIZZLING (AUS) - GREENMOUNT BELLE (AUS)).


4. Chief De Beers
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1050m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 0:59.68

1. GRACIDA 6h J LLOYD 54kg (CONATUS (AUS) - CINDY KATE (AUS) (MOSSMAN (AUS))) DAVID VANDYKE then came   2. SPURCRAFT 4g (JET SPUR (AUS) - CARNIVALE QUEEN (AUS)),   3. TIYATROLANI 4m (CAPTAIN SONADOR (AUS) - TIYATRO (AUS)).


5. Ubet Sa Classic
 19th May 2018. MORP. 2500m $175,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:41.62

1. PLEASURING 3f DAMIAN LANE 56kg (HARD SPUN (USA) - SLEEPLESSINSEATTLE (AUS) (END SWEEP (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. EARTH ANGEL 3f (ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) - MISS FINLAND (AUS)),   3. TEODORA 3f (TEOFILO (IRE) - SO DIVINE (NZ)).


6. Efex Centaurea Stakes
 19th May 2018. MORP. 2019m $125,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:05.19

1. HAVE ANOTHER GLASS 5m D DUNN 55.5kg (DOMESDAY (AUS) - GENEROUS TRISTANA (NZ) (GENEROUS (IRE))) MS S JAENSCH then came   2. TEMPLE OF BEL 3f (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - SADIYA (AUS)),   3. LIPSTICK LOVER 4m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - KENSINGTON ROSE (NZ)).


7. James Bull Rangitikei Gold Cup
 19th May 2018. AWAP. 1550m $50,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:40.73

1. SHE'S POPPY 6m SHAUN M MC KAY 53kg (ALAMOSA (NZ) - CASSANDRA (NZ) (CENTRO (NZ))) RAYMOND CONNORS then came   2. RINGO 8g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - AKRIS (NZ)),   3. RUBY ARMANI 5m (MAKFI (GB) - TRUJILLO (USA)).


8. Hilton Nicholas Straight Six
 19th May 2018. FLEM. 1200m $120,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.30

1. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 6g MICHAEL DEE 55kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. DIVINE QUALITY 4m (SEPOY (AUS) - NUN FASTER (AUS)),   3. KNOWABLE 4g (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - SPECIAL TEST (AUS)).


9. Robert/Fay Gerard R A Lee Stks
 19th May 2018. MORP. 1600m $250,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:38.18

1. LAND OF PLENTY 4h DAMIAN LANE 55kg (STRATUM (AUS) - DANCING (GB) (SPECTRUM (IRE))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. OVER EXPOSURE 3g (ROTHESAY (AUS) - SHOW A PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. LITE'N IN MY VEINS 5g (HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) - BEAUTY WORLD (AUS)).


10. Brc Sprint
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1350m $125,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.98

1. I'M A RIPPA 4g J LLOYD 54kg (LOVE CONQUERS ALL (AUS) - DERIPPA (AUS) (SEIDNAZAR (AUS))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. PRIVLAKA 5g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ENDEARMENT (AUS)),   3. MR SNEAKY 4g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - DANESTY (AUS)).


11. Doomben Cup
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 2000m $650,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:01.43

1. COMIN' THROUGH 4g M J WALKER 59kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS) (BITE THE BULLET (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. EGG TART 4m (SEBRING (AUS) - MRS WINDSOR (AUS)),   3. AMBITIOUS 6h (DEEP IMPACT (JPN) - CARNIVAL SONG (JPN)).


12. Andrew Ramsden Stakes
 19th May 2018. FLEM. 3200m $200,000 (Listed Race - Good) 3:21.45

1. SIN TO WIN 5g A MALLYON 54kg (SIR PERCY (GB) - LEDAHEAD (NZ) (JUGALUG (NZ))) D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG then came   2. SWACADELIC 7g (ADLERFLUG (GER) - SWISH (GER)),   3. CHEQUERED FLAG 6g (RAISE THE FLAG (GB) - STAR OF MULWALA (NZ)).


13. Ubet Proud Miss Stakes
 19th May 2018. MORP. 1200m $175,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:10.50

1. SHE'S SO HIGH 3f D OLIVER 54.5kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - HIGH ACHIEVER (AUS) (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS))) MICK PRICE then came   2. SPLIT LIP 3f (YOUR SONG (AUS) - LITTLE LESS LIP (AUS)),   3. MAMZELLE TESS 5m (O'LONHRO (AUS) - PHOENIX CROWN (AUS)).


14. Amgrow Bright Shadow Qlty
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.30

1. SECRET TRAIL 5m RON STEWART 55.5kg (DENMAN (AUS) - TRAIL OF SECRETS (AUS) (SECRET SAVINGS (USA))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. CRYSTAL FOUNTAIN 4m (STRAVINSKY (USA) - PRIDE OF TRALEE (NZ)),   3. O'RACHAEL 4m (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - GUESSED (AUS)).


15. Darley Goodwood
 19th May 2018. MORP. 1200m $1,000,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:09.88

1. SANTA ANA LANE 5g B MELHAM 58.5kg (LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - FAST FLEET (AUS) (FASTNET ROCK (AUS))) ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. MISSROCK 4m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MISS JUDGEMENT (AUS)),   3. I'LL HAVE A BIT 3f (SMART MISSILE (AUS) - TAKE ALL OF ME (AUS)).


16. D'Orsogna Roma Cup
 19th May 2018. ASCT. 1200m $150,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.17

1. ROCK MAGIC 8g W PIKE 58.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROCKABUBBLE (AUS) (BUBBLE GUM FELLOW (JPN))) CHRIS GANGEMI then came   2. BATTLE HERO 6g (STRATUM (AUS) - FROMM (NZ)),   3. DURENDAL 6g (MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - RAZOR BLADE (AUS)).


17. Ipg Marketing Members' Hcp
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 1600m $100,633 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:36.28

1. SHEISWHATSHEIS 6m J LLOYD 54kg (BERNARDINI (USA) - CRY BABY (AUS) (STREET CRY (IRE))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. AQUA VITE 4g (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - PIQUETTE (AUS)),   3. NOZOMI 6g (STREET CRY (IRE) - ROSE OF DANEHILL (AUS)).


18. Segenhoe Stud Woodlands Stakes
 12th May 2018. SCNE. 1100m $151,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:04.97

1. PRETTY IN PINK 2f B AVDULLA 55.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - TOTAL ATTRACTION (AUS) (NADEEM (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. INVICTUS SALUTE 2f (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACQUIRED (NZ)),   3. LADY OF SHALOTT 2f (CAMELOT (GB) - VERY TRYING (NZ)).


19. Ascot Green Chairman's Hcp
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 2000m $127,783 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:03.40

1. ANTON EN AVANT 8g MATTHEW MC GILLIVRAY 54kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - CRITICAL MISS (AUS) (DESERT PRINCE (IRE))) STEPHEN LEE then came   2. LOVANI 4m (LONHRO (AUS) - CARRIBEAN SUNSET (IRE)),   3. RISING RED 4g (REDWOOD (GB) - DIVA IN RED (AUS)).


20. Moet & Chandon Classic
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $180,695 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:10.80

1. ZOUSAIN 2c K MCEVOY 57kg (ZOUSTAR (AUS) - PASAR SILBANO (IRE) (ELNADIM (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. MISHANI HUSTLER 2c (EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (AUS) - MISHANI SINNER (AUS)),   3. BLUE BOOK 2g (DENMARKET (AUS) - BLUE WHITE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>