[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Bill Carter Stakes
 18th May 2019. DOOM. 1200m $200,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.87

1. PERUDO 2f B STEWART 56.5kg (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - GOODLOOKIN GAMBLER (AUS) (JOHANNESBURG (USA))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. GEM OF SCOTLAND 2f (ROTHESAY (AUS) - STAR OF KRISTLE (AUS)),   3. NIEDORP 2f (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - BLACK TULIP (AUS)).


2. M&J Chickens National Stakes
 18th May 2019. MORP. 1200m $150,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.91

1. LI'L KONTRA 2f D DUNN 55.5kg (KRUPT (AUS) - LI'L CASHY (AUS) (KELTRICE (AUS))) RYAN BALFOUR then came   2. ABSOLUTE FLIRT 2f (STRATUM (AUS) - BISUTTI (AUS)),   3. XILONG 2f (DEEP FIELD (AUS) - PANE IN THE GLASS (AUS)).


3. Aami Centaurea Stakes
 18th May 2019. MORP. 2024m $100,350 (Listed Race - Good) 2:07.79

1. CLEARLY 5m D OLIVER 55.5kg (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - CONCORDIA (GB) (PIVOTAL (GB))) ARCHIE ALEXANDER then came   2. SNOGGING 4m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - STARTS WITH A KISS (AUS)),   3. INDRABEEL 4m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - LIGHTNING SPUR (AUS)).


4. Bright Shadow Qlty
 18th May 2019. DOOM. 1200m $125,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.75

1. QUILISTA 5m K MCEVOY 60kg (SCANDAL KEEPER (USA) - BROCKY'S ACE (AUS) (SURTEE (AUS))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. TEST THE WORLD 5m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - WORLDLY (AUS)),   3. RIVER RACER 5m (HIDDEN DRAGON (AUS) - ROYAL YANGTZE (AUS)).


5. Chief De Beers Qlty
 18th May 2019. DOOM. 1110m $125,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:03.59

1. ISAURIAN 4h J B MCDONALD 55.5kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - BYZANTINE (AUS) (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. STRATURBO 9g (STRATUM (AUS) - WEEKEND GOSSIP (AUS)),   3. IN GOOD TIME 4m (TIME THIEF (AUS) - TURBO ROSE (AUS)).


6. Dominant Queens Cup
 18th May 2019. MORP. 2500m $120,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:38.41

1. VALAC 7g C WILLIAMS 54.5kg (DARK ANGEL (IRE) - POLISHED GEM (IRE) (DANEHILL (USA))) D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG then came   2. SOPRESSA 4m (SO YOU THINK (NZ) - HIDDEN STRINGS (AUS)),   3. MELI MELO 5m (AUTHORIZED (IRE) - SAJEUNE (AUS)).


7. Tab Sa Classic
 18th May 2019. MORP. 2500m $175,600 (Group 3 - Good) 2:39.63

1. MOOR GAIT 3f D W STACKHOUSE 56kg (FIORENTE (IRE) - L'INQUISITOR (AUS) (BLACKFRIARS (AUS))) ANDREW NOBLET then came   2. MISS MOANA 3f (UNCLE MO (USA) - CORAL REEF (AUS)),   3. SKYWAY STAR 3f (AMERICAIN (USA) - LORNA'S LASS (AUS)).


8. Brc Sprint
 18th May 2019. DOOM. 1350m $140,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.98

1. TYZONE 5g B SHINN 57.5kg (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - REZONET (AUS) (HUSSONET (USA))) TOBY EDMONDS then came   2. VIOLATE 5g (SEBRING (AUS) - SHANTHA'S GIRL (AUS)),   3. I'M A RIPPA 5g (LOVE CONQUERS ALL (AUS) - DERIPPA (AUS)).


9. Lord Mayors Cup
 18th May 2019. RHIL. 2000m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:03.52

1. GREY LION 7g MS K O'HARA 56.5kg (GALILEO (IRE) - GREY LILAS (IRE) (DANEHILL (USA))) MATTHEW SMITH then came   2. GIRL TUESDAY 4m (STREET CRY (IRE) - TUESDAY JOY (NZ)),   3. LIVE AND FREE 4g (SAVABEEL (AUS) - PATRIMONIUM (IRE)).


10. James Bull Rangitikei Gold Cup
 18th May 2019. AWAP. 1600m $47,170 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:38.53

1. HINERANGI 5m R J HANNAM 53kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - HINEMOA (NZ) (ELUSIVE CITY (USA))) M BAKER then came   2. RED SIERRA 5m (REDWOOD (GB) - SIERRA GOLD (AUS)),   3. DOLCETTO 6g (PER INCANTO (USA) - OUR SHIRAZ (NZ)).


11. Robert/Fay Gerard R A Lee Stks
 18th May 2019. MORP. 1600m $175,575 (Group 3 - Good) 1:37.22

1. FASTNET TEMPEST 6g A MALLYON 55.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - DAME BLANCHE (IRE) (BE MY GUEST (USA))) D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG then came   2. WAGING WAR 5g (REBEL RAIDER (AUS) - FARTOO FLASHY (AUS)),   3. BROWN BEN 6g (BIG BROWN (USA) - INNISHBEG (AUS)).


12. Doomben Cup
 18th May 2019. DOOM. 2000m $700,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:02.18

1. KENEDNA 5m J ALLEN 57kg (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - MISS DODWELL (AUS) (FALBRAV (IRE))) C MAHER & D EUSTACE then came   2. LIFE LESS ORDINARY 7g (THEWAYYOUARE (USA) - DONT CROSS TINA (IRE)),   3. SIXTIES GROOVE 6g (SIXTIES ICON (GB) - GIFT DANCER (GB)).


13. Tab Proud Miss Stakes
 18th May 2019. MORP. 1200m $150,475 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.73

1. LADY COSMOLOGY 3f L CURRIE 55kg (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - OUT SPOKEN LADY (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) SIMON A MILLER then came   2. MISS VIXEN 4m (FOXWEDGE (AUS) - KIRVINSKY (NZ)),   3. LADY OF CREBILLY 4m (CHOISIR (AUS) - ANTRIM'S LEGEND (USA)).


14. Magic Millions The Roses
 18th May 2019. DOOM. 2000m $200,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:03.39

1. ETANA 3f J ALLEN 56.5kg (SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) - PINK SIRIS (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) C MAHER & D EUSTACE then came   2. ALIFEROUS 3f (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - WILLOW (AUS)),   3. WELSH LEGEND 3f (CAMELOT (GB) - ONETHINGATATIME (AUS)).


15. The Goodwood
 18th May 2019. MORP. 1200m $750,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.30

1. DESPATCH 4g TODD PANNELL 56kg (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - ZOCCOLETTA (AUS) (FASLIYEV (USA))) TONY MCEVOY then came   2. BEHEMOTH 3g (ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - PENNY BANGER (AUS)),   3. SPRIGHT 5m (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - DASHOFF (AUS)).


16. D'Orsogna Family-Roma Cup
 18th May 2019. ASCT. 1200m $150,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.64

1. VITAL SILVER 5g P HALL 58.5kg (WANTED (AUS) - VINTAGE SILVER (AUS) (MAROONED (GB))) DANIEL & BEN PEARCE then came   2. GALAXY STAR 6m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - GALAXY QUEEN (AUS)),   3. GREAT SHOT 6g (MAGNUS (AUS) - SATIN COVERS (AUS)).


17. Tab Sa Sires' Produce Stakes
 11th May 2019. MPK. 1400m $150,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:24.45

1. SHE SHAO FLY 2f D DUNN 55.5kg (EPAULETTE (AUS) - SHAO SHAO (AUS) (SHINKO FOREST (IRE))) TONY MCEVOY then came   2. HINCHPIN 2g (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - AROHA CAT (AUS)),   3. BARCALI 2c (ZOUSTAR (AUS) - AND ROCK (AUS)).


18. Rotorua Cup
 11th May 2019. ARAW. 2200m $70,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:17.35

1. ZACADA 6g J K RIDDELL 60kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - LACADA (AUS) (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA))) M BAKER then came   2. GOBSTOPPER 6g (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS)),   3. ARTISTE 5m (MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - MAIDJEU (NZ)).


19. Yarraman Park Woodlands Stakes
 11th May 2019. SCNE. 1100m $141,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:04.16

1. LIBERTINI 2f TOMMY BERRY 58kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ALOHA (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. REGIMENTAL BAND 2f (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - LILLIBURLERO (AUS)),   3. AKARI 2f (SNITZEL (AUS) - ASTERIX (JPN)).


20. Rotorua Stakes
 11th May 2019. ARAW. 1400m $66,040 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:25.86

1. SLEEPING BEAUTY 6m C J GRYLLS 57kg (RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - KAILEY PRINCESS (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT then came   2. TE TORO PEARL 4m (BULLBARS (AUS) - TE TORO LASS (NZ)),   3. DONNA ANNE BILLY 6m (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - SHINKO BAY (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>