[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Challenge Stakes
 8th December 2018. TREN. 1100m $93,460 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:04.86

1. AOTEA LAD 2g O P BOSSON 56.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - CORSAGE (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) JAMIE RICHARDS then came   2. KILLIN 2c (SNITZEL (AUS) - MCHAPPY (AUS)),   3. ARETHA 2f (CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) - TSIKORY (NZ)).


2. Captain Cook
 8th December 2018. TREN. 1600m $186,920 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:36.58

1. DANZDANZDANCE 4m O P BOSSON 57kg (MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - NIGHT DANZA (AUS) (DANZERO (AUS))) CHRISTOPHER GIBBS & MICHELLE BRADLEY then came   2. AUTHENTIC PADDY 9g (HOWBADDOUWANTIT (USA) - AUTHENTIC CROSS (NZ)),   3. OUR ABBADEAN 6m (LOOKIN AT LUCKY (USA) - HIGHLAND LIGHTS (AUS)).


3. Bonecrusher Stakes
 8th December 2018. ELLE. 1400m $65,420 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:24.30

1. SPIRITS AUBEER 3g R L SMYTH 56.5kg (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - FRIENDLY GLOW (AUS) (IGLESIA (AUS))) N W TILEY then came   2. SURELY SACRED 3g (ROCK 'N' POP (AUS) - NOT SURE (NZ)),   3. HYPNOS 3g (RELIABLE MAN (GB) - QUALITY DREAM (AUS)).


4. Sportsbet Pakenham Cup
 8th December 2018. PAKM. 2500m $300,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:34.68

1. OUR BIG MIKE 6g JYE MC NEIL 54kg (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - LANDVETTER (NZ) (FELIX THE CAT (USA))) C PHELAN then came   2. BERISHA 7g (AL SAMER (AUS) - BEHESHTA (IRE)),   3. DAL HARRAILD 5g (CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB) - DALVINA (GB)).


5. Tab Brisbane Qlty
 8th December 2018. DOOM. 1600m $125,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:35.32

1. COLDSTONE 6g MATTHEW MC GILLIVRAY 59kg (GOLD AWAY (IRE) - VRAONA (GB) (FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. SOLD FOR SONG 6m (COLLATE (AUS) - BUENA CHAVA (NZ)),   3. RULING DYNASTY 7g (MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - MAKAROVA (AUS)).


6. City Of Marion Stakes
 8th December 2018. MORP. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:10.47

1. ILLUSTRIOUS LAD 7g A DARMANIN 60.5kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - INDUSTRIOUS (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) PETER GELAGOTIS then came   2. NARIKO 4m (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - DISTANT THUNDER (AUS)),   3. PLATINUM ANGEL 4m (SNITZEL (AUS) - RAPIDEMENT (AUS)).


7. Tabtouch-Sir Ernest Lee-Steere
 8th December 2018. ASCT. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:25.06

1. THE VELVET KING 3g M W PATEMAN 57kg (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - DOUBLEBLACK VELVET (AUS) (SHOW A HEART (AUS))) DARREN MC AULIFFE then came   2. FESTIVAL MISS 3f (BERNARDINI (USA) - FORTUNE SMILES (AUS)),   3. REGAL POWER 3g (PIERRO (AUS) - BROADWAY BELLE (AUS)).


8. Makers Mark Just Now Qlty
 8th December 2018. DOOM. 1350m $125,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:20.07

1. OUR CROWN MISTRESS 4m B PREBBLE 56kg (STAR WITNESS (AUS) - BARANGAROO (AUS) (FASTNET ROCK (AUS))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. STELLA VICTORIA 4m (FOXWEDGE (AUS) - VERA'S PRIDE (AUS)),   3. FEMME FIREBALL 4m (PIERRO (AUS) - SUBTITLE (AUS)).


9. Ascend-Jungle Dawn Classic
 8th December 2018. ASCT. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:24.56

1. CELEBRITY DREAM 6m W PIKE 57.5kg (THORN PARK (AUS) - OUR VALPOLICELLA (NZ) (RED RANSOM (USA))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. MISTY METAL 4m (ORATORIO (AUS) - RUBITAWNY (AUS)),   3. FONTAINEBLEAU 5m (ALFRED NOBEL (IRE) - AUNT LYDIA (AUS)).


10. Auto Masters-G.A. Towton Cup
 8th December 2018. ASCT. 2200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:20.59

1. CAPPO D'ORO 6g D YENDALL 54.5kg (MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - DEEP TIME (NZ) (KINJITE (NZ))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. MISSISSIPPI DELTA 5m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - MISSISSIPPI BELLE (AUS)),   3. ELEGANT BLAST 5m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - CLASSY CHARMER (AUS)).


11. M.M. Kingston Town Classic
 8th December 2018. ASCT. 1800m $1,000,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:48.55

1. ARCADIA QUEEN 3f W PIKE 50kg (PIERRO (AUS) - ARCADIA (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) G & A WILLIAMS then came   2. MATERIAL MAN 7g (VITAL EQUINE (IRE) - DEL LIRIO (AUS)),   3. GALAXY STAR 6m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - GALAXY QUEEN (AUS)).


12. Wanganui Cup
 1st December 2018. WNUI. 2040m $46,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:07.79

1. GLORY DAYS 6m L J ALLPRESS 55kg (RED GIANT (USA) - BILANCIA (NZ) (MONTJEU (IRE))) B THURLOW then came   2. HUNTA PENCE 6g (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - VANITAS (NZ)),   3. SAMPSON 9g (DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) - MAGIC STAR (AUS)).


13. Atc Cup
 1st December 2018. RHIL. 2000m $141,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:02.27

1. EXOTERIC 5g J B MCDONALD 54.5kg (CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB) - SHORT DANCE (USA) (HENNESSY (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. OUR CENTURY 7g (MONTJEU (IRE) - MIXED BLESSING (GB)),   3. RED EXCITEMENT 9g (EXCITES (AUS) - RED OBSESSION (AUS)).


14. Festival Stakes
 1st December 2018. RHIL. 1500m $161,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:29.10

1. MY NORDIC HERO 6g J BOWMAN 56kg (ARCHIPENKO (USA) - ALBORADA (GB) (ALZAO (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. GOODFELLA 4h (SNITZEL (AUS) - MOVIE (AUS)),   3. CHAMOIS ROAD 6g (CHOISIR (AUS) - ALPINE CLUB (SAF)).


15. Eagle Technology Stakes
 1st December 2018. ELLE. 1600m $65,420 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:36.74

1. LOVE AFFAIR 5m M CAMERON 53kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - ROMANCING (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) M BAKER then came   2. MEESKA MOOSKA 8g (EL HERMANO (NZ) - KIRKEBI (NZ)),   3. TIPTRONIC 5g (O'REILLY (NZ) - TIPTOES (NZ)).


16. Trevor Eagle Memorial 3yo
 1st December 2018. ELLE. 1500m $46,730 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:30.75

1. ESPRESSO MARTINI 3f L G INNES 55.5kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - KEEPA CRUISIN (NZ) (KEEPER (AUS))) M BAKER then came   2. JIP JIP ROCK 3f (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - RED ROSES TOO (AUS)),   3. FACTOR ME IN 3g (THE FACTOR (USA) - LETMEBE (AUS)).


17. Starlight Stakes
 1st December 2018. RHIL. 1100m $140,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:03.55

1. INVINCIBLE STAR 4m TIM CLARK 57.5kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ROMANY FLYER (AUS) (CATBIRD (AUS))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. BADAJOZ 6g (COMMANDS (AUS) - JEREZANA (AUS)),   3. MY FAVORITE 9g (Haradasun (AUS) - Crimson Lane (AUS)).


18. Mark Cotterell Mode Stakes
 1st December 2018. DOOM. 1200m $125,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.86

1. OUTBACK BARBIE 3f J BYRNE 56.5kg (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - PURE PURRFECTION (AUS) (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. JAMI LADY 3f (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - BEVICO GIRL (AUS)),   3. CHURNING 3f (LONHRO (AUS) - EMMALENE (AUS)).


19. Tab George Moore Stakes
 1st December 2018. DOOM. 1200m $200,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:08.43

1. I'M A RIPPA 5g B STEWART 56.5kg (LOVE CONQUERS ALL (AUS) - DERIPPA (AUS) (SEIDNAZAR (AUS))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. MOST IMPORTANT 6g (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ORANGE MARMALADE (NZ)),   3. VICTOREM 4g (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - PLAYFUL MISS (AUS)).


20. Crown Perth-Winterbottom Stks
 1st December 2018. ASCT. 1200m $1,000,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:10.24

1. VOODOO LAD 7g D OLIVER 58.5kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - O'FORTUNA (AUS) (GILDED TIME (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. ENTICING STAR 5m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - FAVOURITE STAR (AUS)),   3. MALAGUERRA 7g (MAGNUS (AUS) - TENNESSEE MORN (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  Next >>