[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. The T.J. Smith
 9th June 2003. E FM. 1600m $504,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.80

1. PICADAY 2g S SEAMER 53.0kg (PICCOLO (GB) - OUR TODAY (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) BRUCE MCLACHLAN then came   2. PROMOTED 2g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - SERENELY (AUS)),   3. LIGHTNING STAR 2 (GRAND LODGE (USA) - EMERGENCY (AUS)).


2. Treasury Casino - Brisbane Cup
 9th June 2003. E FM. 3200m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 3:22.50

1. PIACHAY 5g G BOSS 53.5kg (DANASINGA (AUS) - PLEASURE (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) DAVID HALL then came   2. COUNTY TYRONE 4g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)),   3. HOMEWRECKER 5g (HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - MAJOR AFFAIR (NZ)).


3. B M W - Queensland Derby
 7th June 2003. E FM. 2400m $503,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:27.70

1. HALF HENNESSY 3h S SEAMER 55.5kg (HENNESSY (USA) - SINGEING LAMP (AUS) (BLAZING SADDLES (AUS))) BEDE MURRAY then came   2. SCHUMPETER 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - KILLARNEY MIST (NZ)),   3. KING OF THEM ALL 3g (ROYAL SCEPTRE (AUS) - REGAL IDOL (AUS)).


4. A A M I - Stradbroke Hcp
 7th June 2003. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:21.60

1. PRIVATE STEER 3m G BOSS 48.0kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. DIAMOND DANE 5h (DANEHILL (USA) - DIAMOND SHOWER (AUS)),   3. INTO THE NIGHT 4g (RHYTHM (USA) - MARSHOW (AUS)).


5. Borrelli - Sires' Produce Stks
 31st May 2003. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.60

1. LIGHTNING STAR 2 S GALLOWAY 55.5kg (GRAND LODGE (USA) - EMERGENCY (AUS) (MARAUDING (NZ))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. SIR DEX 2g (DEXTER (GB) - AMWAJ (AUS)),   3. BUSHLAND 2g (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - TERRAIN (AUS)).


6. Joe Richards - Queensland Oaks
 31st May 2003. E FM. 2400m $327,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:29.20

1. ZAGALIA 3m C MUNCE 54.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - SNOW QUILL (IRE) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. THE JEWEL 3m (O'REILLY (NZ) - THE GRIN (NZ)),   3. PENNY GEM 3m (PENTIRE (GB) - GEMSCAY (AUS)).


7. XXXX - Doomben Cup
 24th May 2003. DOOM. 2200m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:13.00

1. BUSH PADRE 5g M RODD 58.0kg (REDDING (NZ) - CANDY BIRD (AUS) (SLANT (USA))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. FREEMASON 6g (GRAND LODGE (USA) - SASHED (NZ)),   3. MAGUIRE 6g (CASUAL LIES (USA) - DRAGON PEARL (USA)).


8. Smoke Free - Adelaide Cup
 19th May 2003. MORP. 3200m $404,200 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:28.43

1. PILLAGE 'N PLUNDER 5g STEVEN KING 53.5kg (VICTORY DANCE (IRE) - RUE (NZ) (COUNSEL (NZ))) JOHN KEIRNAN then came   2. NAUTILISM 7g (NATURALISM (NZ) - ELIZABETH DRAKE (GB)),   3. ODYSSEUS 7g (KING'S HIGH (AUS) - OUR SILVER JAN (AUS)).


9. Carlton - Doomben 1000
 17th May 2003. DOOM. 1350m $506,600 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:18.35

1. BEL ESPRIT 3h N RAWILLER 56.0kg (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BESPOKEN (AUS) (VAIN (AUS))) JOHN SYMONS then came   2. PRIVATE STEER 3m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS)),   3. SPINNING HILL 6m (DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - INCLINE (AUS)).


10. Feltex Carpets - S.A. Oaks
 17th May 2003. MORP. 2500m $251,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:40.92

1. LARROCHA 3m D NIKOLIC 55.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - KENSINGTON GARDENS (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) TONY MC EVOY then came   2. JAMEELA 3m (JEUNE (GB) - NADIRMARCO (AUS)),   3. PIPKIN 3m (GALLO DI FERRO (USA) - CUPLET (AUS)).


11. Honda - Goodwood Hcp
 17th May 2003. MORP. 1200m $301,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.40

1. BOMBER BILL 7g S W ARNOLD 55.5kg (AIR DE FRANCE (USA) - LADY SPECIAL (AUS) (ALZAO (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. SQUILLANI 4g (SHAGNY (USA) - ZEPHYR NOTE (AUS)),   3. DEBRIEF 5g (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - ASHAJEST (NZ)).


12. Malaysia Airlines - S.A. Derby
 10th May 2003. MORP. 2500m $301,600 (Group 1 - Good) 2:38.75

1. MUMMIFY 3g D NIKOLIC 55.5kg (JEUNE (GB) - CLEOPATRA'S GIRL (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. VICKSBURG 3g (THUNDER GULCH (USA) - FREE SUCCESS (NZ)),   3. WOBURN 3g (GROOM DANCER (USA) - HARRIET (NZ)).


13. Schweppes-Australasian Oaks
 3rd May 2003. MORP. 2025m $251,400 (Group 1 - Good) 2:05.11

1. SOUND ACTION 3m W HOKAI 55.0kg (VETTORI (IRE) - DANCE WITH ROYALTY (NZ) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) ROBERTA MAGUIRE then came   2. MILANOVA 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - L'ON VITE (USA)),   3. GREAT ANNA 3m (ANABAA (USA) - GREAT VINTAGE (NZ)).


14. Moet & Chandon-Champagne Stks
 3rd May 2003. RAND. 1600m $477,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:36.95

1. HASNA 2m L BEASLEY 55.0kg (SNIPPETS (AUS) - THEY SAY (USA) (THIRTY SIX RED (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. AIM FOR GOLD 2m (END SWEEP (USA) - YOUNG VIC (GB)),   3. BUSHLAND 2g (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - TERRAIN (AUS)).


15. San Miguel-Queen Elizabeth Stk
 3rd May 2003. RAND. 2000m $712,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:04.80

1. LONHRO 4h D BEADMAN 58.0kg (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. PENTASTIC 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - MISS MINDEN (AUS)),   3. REPUBLIC LASS 4m (CANNY LAD (AUS) - SWIFT SEASONS (USA)).


16. Schweppes-Sydney Cup
 3rd May 2003. RAND. 3200m $772,900 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:30.53

1. HONOR BABE 4m K MCEVOY 53.0kg (HONOR GRADES (USA) - REPREMAND (NZ) (KREISLER (IRE))) MS K ALEXANDER then came   2. COUNTY TYRONE 4g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)),   3. GREY SONG 4g (UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA) - TONZAZIP (NZ)).


17. N T G - All Aged Stks
 26th April 2003. RAND. 1600m $382,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:36.59

1. ARLINGTON ROAD 4g J CASSIDY 58.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - JOIE DE VIVRE (AUS) (VAIN (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. DASH FOR CASH 4h (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - GULISTAN (AUS)),   3. LORD ESSEX 6g (SCENIC (IRE) - DARLING BESS (AUS)).


18. Emirates - A.J.C. Aust. Oaks
 26th April 2003. RAND. 2400m $662,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:32.42

1. SUNDAY JOY 3m L BEASLEY 55.5kg (SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) - JOIE DENISE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. SHOWER OF ROSES 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - MARQUISE (NZ)),   3. BRAMBLE ROSE 3m (SHINKO KING (IRE) - IMAGES (NZ)).


19. W.A.T.C. Derby
 21st April 2003. ASCT. 2400m $308,000 (Group 1 - Fast) 2:32.86

1. SHIRAZAMATAZZ 3g D J STAECK 56.0kg (BARATHEA (IRE) - GOURMET (AUS) (ESTAMINET (GB))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. CONSPIRATOR 3g (MARSCAY (AUS) - ANGEL'S WINGS (AUS)),   3. GOLDEN PROSPECT 3g (MADE OF GOLD (USA) - GOLD SONG (AUS)).


20. Salinger - Sires' Produce Stks
 21st April 2003. RAND. 1400m $382,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.79

1. HASNA 2m L BEASLEY 55.0kg (SNIPPETS (AUS) - THEY SAY (USA) (THIRTY SIX RED (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. BUSHLAND 2g (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - TERRAIN (AUS)),   3. AL JAMEEL 2g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - CANNY ASSET (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>