[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. The T.J. Smith
 14th June 2004. E FM. 1600m $504,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.10

1. OUTBACK PRINCE 2h C W BROWN 52.0kg (DESERT PRINCE (IRE) - TERRESTIAL (AUS) (STAR WATCH (AUS))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. STAR SHIRAZ 2m (SEQUALO (AUS) - STARSHINE EXPRESS (AUS)),   3. LORDS A LEAPING 2h (ZABEEL (NZ) - TURTLE DOVE (AUS)).


2. Conrad Treasury Brisbane Cup
 14th June 2004. E FM. 3200m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 3:20.20

1. DANESTORM 5g M J WALKER 50.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - SHALBOURNE (USA) (NUREYEV (USA))) J T CONLAN then came   2. PENTASTIC 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - MISS MINDEN (AUS)),   3. UPSETTHYM 5m (RHYTHM (USA) - SET UP (NZ)).


3. B M W - Queensland Derby
 12th June 2004. E FM. 2400m $503,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:26.50

1. TOULOUSE LAUTREC 3g C W BROWN 55.5kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - DANCING COLOUR (AUS) (VARICK (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. DEVASTATING 3g (PENTIRE (GB) - LA CHATAIGNE (NZ)),   3. SET UP 3g (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - CELESTE (AUS)).


4. A A M I - Stradbroke Hcp
 12th June 2004. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:21.30

1. THORN PARK 4h D NIKOLIC 54.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - JOY (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) R H THOMSEN then came   2. CONSULAR 7g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS)),   3. ST. BASIL 6g (VETTORI (IRE) - DEWAMAR (AUS)).


5. Joe Richards Queensland Oaks
 5th June 2004. E FM. 2400m $327,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:27.00

1. VOUVRAY 3m C MUNCE 54.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - REAL SUCCESS (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) P O'SULLIVAN then came   2. ZUMANITY 3m (O'REILLY (NZ) - ZAHN (NZ)),   3. WINNING BELLE 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - KIRIN BELLE (NZ)).


6. Borrelli Sires' Produce Stks
 5th June 2004. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.30

1. STAR SHIRAZ 2m G BOSS 53.0kg (SEQUALO (AUS) - STARSHINE EXPRESS (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) R G LIPP then came   2. MIDNIGHT CITY 2g (LION HUNTER (AUS) - RED REBEL GIRL (AUS)),   3. EVERGREEN 2h (DANASINGA (AUS) - UNGARO (NZ)).


7. X X X X - Doomben Cup
 29th May 2004. DOOM. 2200m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:11.67

1. DEFIER 6g J BOWMAN 58.0kg (DEHERE (USA) - LILANDE (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) G H WALTER then came   2. PENTASTIC 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - MISS MINDEN (AUS)),   3. UPSETTHYM 5m (RHYTHM (USA) - SET UP (NZ)).


8. Carlton Draught Doomben 1000
 22st May 2004. DOOM. 1350m $506,600 (Group 1 - Good) 1:17.73

1. SUPER ELEGANT 6g G CHILDS 58.0kg (MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) (STEEL PULSE (GB))) TONY VASIL then came   2. OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE 5m (DESERT SUN (GB) - EGYPTIAN QUEEN (NZ)),   3. SCENIC PEAK 6g (SCENIC (IRE) - CHESAPEAKE (AUS)).


9. Feltex Carpets S.A. Oaks
 17th May 2004. MORP. 2500m $251,900 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:38.15

1. DOWRY 3m R MCLEOD 55.0kg (BAHHARE (USA) - DESTINED FOR ME (NZ) (NOBLE BIJOU (USA))) M BAKER then came   2. TINGIRANA 3m (GENEROUS (IRE) - SHY LIZZIE (NZ)),   3. DANE BELLTAR 3m (DANEWIN (AUS) - AMEERAT-BLAADI (AUS)).


10. Smoke-Free Adelaide Cup
 17th May 2004. MORP. 3200m $404,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:27.58

1. PANTANI 5g K FORRESTER 51.5kg (PENTIRE (GB) - DEWAMAR (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) ROBBIE LAING then came   2. DANESTORM 5g (DANEHILL (USA) - SHALBOURNE (USA)),   3. BEL AIR 7g (VICTORY DANCE (IRE) - HOLLYWOOD HOTEL (NZ)).


11. Malaysia Airlines S.A. Derby
 15th May 2004. MORP. 2500m $301,900 (Group 1 - Good) 2:37.10

1. HARD TO GET 3g J BOWDITCH 55.5kg (GEIGER COUNTER (USA) - RARELY CAUGHT (NZ) (DANZIG (USA))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. ON A JEUNE 3g (JEUNE (GB) - CHANDADA ROSE (AUS)),   3. BETTER JETSETTER 3g (JETBALL (AUS) - NEUTRON BELLE (AUS)).


12. Honda - Goodwood Hcp
 15th May 2004. MORP. 1200m $301,900 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.25

1. SUPER ELEGANT 6g G CHILDS 57.0kg (MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) (STEEL PULSE (GB))) TONY VASIL then came   2. RECURRING 4m (PENTIRE (GB) - DONNA'S HABIT (NZ)),   3. DANABAA 3m (ANABAA (USA) - TEARS FOR TRISTRAM (AUS)).


13. Schweppes Australasian Oaks
 8th May 2004. MORP. 2024m $251,900 (Group 1 - Good) 2:04.37

1. RINKY DINK 3m G CHILDS 55.0kg (DISTORTED HUMOR (USA) - PEEBINGA PRINCESS (AUS) (SOUTHERN APPEAL (USA))) RICK HORE-LACY then came   2. STAR OF GRETCHEN 3m (BAHHARE (USA) - SOLEIL ETOILE (NZ)),   3. DANE BELLTAR 3m (DANEWIN (AUS) - AMEERAT-BLAADI (AUS)).


14. Salinger - Champagne Stks
 17th April 2004. RAND. 1600m $492,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.75

1. DANCE HERO 2g C MUNCE 56.5kg (DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) (DANCE FLOOR (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. WAGER 2m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - OCCASIONAL GAIN (AUS)),   3. SAVABEEL 2h (ZABEEL (NZ) - SAVANNAH SUCCESS (AUS)).


15. San Miguel Queen Elizabeth Stk
 17th April 2004. RAND. 2000m $752,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:03.26

1. GRAND ARMEE 5g D BEASLEY 58.0kg (HENNESSY (USA) - TAMBOUR (AUS) (MARAUDING (NZ))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. LONHRO 5h (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ)),   3. PENTASTIC 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - MISS MINDEN (AUS)).


16. Schweppes Sydney Cup
 17th April 2004. RAND. 3200m $772,900 (Group 1 - Good) 3:21.21

1. MAKYBE DIVA 5m G BOSS 55.5kg (DESERT KING (IRE) - TUGELA (USA) (RIVERMAN (USA))) DAVID HALL then came   2. MANAWA KING 5g (ZABEEL (NZ) - MANAWA BELLE (NZ)),   3. MUMMIFY 4g (JEUNE (GB) - CLEOPATRA'S GIRL (AUS)).


17. Daily Telegraph All Aged Stks
 17th April 2004. RAND. 1400m $382,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:21.61

1. PRIVATE STEER 4m G BOSS 55.5kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE 5m (DESERT SUN (GB) - EGYPTIAN QUEEN (NZ)),   3. DEFIER 6g (DEHERE (USA) - LILANDE (AUS)).


18. Emirates A J C Australian Oaks
 14th April 2004. RAND. 2400m $662,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:30.55

1. WILD IRIS 3m L V CASSIDY 55.5kg (SPECTRUM (IRE) - WILD VIOLET (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) G H WALTER then came   2. FRENCH LADY 3m (ENTREPRENEUR (GB) - LA TEBALDI (USA)),   3. BOULEVARDOFDREAMS 3m (DAGGERS DRAWN (USA) - FAUSTINA (NZ)).


19. David Jones - The Galaxy
 14th April 2004. RAND. 1100m $377,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:03.70

1. SPARK OF LIFE 3g C MUNCE 53.5kg (NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. TAIKUN 3g (ANABAA (USA) - TYRISES (AUS)),   3. BLESSUM 5g (UMATILLA (NZ) - MY MADONNA (AUS)).


20. W.A.T.C. Derby
 12th April 2004. ASCT. 2400m $308,000 (Group 1 - Fast) 2:36.22

1. MR SANDGROPER 3g P KING 56.0kg (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - GAME WARRIOR (AUS) (RANCHER (AUS))) DAVID EDWARDS then came   2. FATAL ATTRACTION 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - HUMOUR (IRE)),   3. MAGIC ACES 3g (DR JOHNSON (USA) - WOODHAVEN (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>