[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. The Racetree T.J. Smith
 13th June 2005. E FM. 1600m $504,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.90

1. DARCI BRAHMA 2h S SEAMER 56.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - GRAND ECHEZEAUX (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MARK WALKER then came   2. READY AS 2h (MORE THAN READY (USA) - NEENSIE (AUS)),   3. SIKANDER 2g (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - SPIRIT (AUS)).


2. Conrad Treasury - Brisbane Cup
 13th June 2005. E FM. 3200m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 3:20.80

1. PORTLAND SINGA 5m L V CASSIDY 52.0kg (DANASINGA (AUS) - STATE OF OREGON (NZ) (OREGON (USA))) NEVILLE MCBURNEY then came   2. SHAMROCK SHORE 5g (SONG OF TARA (IRE) - LOAHEEB (AUS)),   3. REGAL PUNCH 5g (FOREVER REGAL (CAN) - PRIDE OF SARAH (AUS)).


3. B M W - Qld Derby
 11th June 2005. E FM. 2400m $503,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:26.50

1. LACHLAN RIVER 3g G BOSS 55.5kg (DESERT KING (IRE) - VIVEASHA (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) JOHN MORRISEY then came   2. LORDS A LEAPING 3h (ZABEEL (NZ) - TURTLE DOVE (AUS)),   3. VITESSE DANE 3m (DANEWIN (AUS) - RIVERBED (AUS)).


4. A A M I - Stradbroke Hcp
 11th June 2005. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:20.70

1. ST. BASIL 7g M J CAHILL 53.0kg (VETTORI (IRE) - DEWAMAR (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) BEVAN LAMING then came   2. PERFECT PROMISE 5m (CAESOUR (USA) - MERETRICIOUS (SAF)),   3. SHAMEKHA 4m (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - LIFETIME STORY (AUS)).


5. Borrelli - Sires Produce Stks
 4th June 2005. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:21.50

1. VIRAGE DE FORTUNE 2m G CHILDS 53.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - VIRAGE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) BRUCE MCLACHLAN then came   2. UPILIO 2g (LION HUNTER (AUS) - SO IN NEED (AUS)),   3. TESTAFIABLE 2h (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - JAMELDEN ECHO (NZ)).


6. Joe Richards - Queensland Oaks
 4th June 2005. E FM. 2400m $327,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:27.40

1. VITESSE DANE 3m J BOWMAN 54.0kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - RIVERBED (AUS) (BAO LACK (USA))) KRIS LEES then came   2. CINQUE CENTO 3m (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - LAYDOWN MISERE (AUS)),   3. TICK BY 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - KLOKKA (AUS)).


7. X X X X Gold - Doomben Cup
 28th May 2005. DOOM. 2200m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:15.04

1. PERLIN 5g D NIKOLIC 58.0kg (CARNEGIE (IRE) - MY MIDNIGHT MADAM (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. PLATINUM SCISSORS 5h (DANEHILL (USA) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)),   3. NATURAL BLITZ 5h (DEHERE (USA) - MOHAVE DANCER (NZ)).


8. Carlton Draught Doomben 1000
 21st May 2005. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:18.63

1. RED OOG 5g J BOWMAN 58.0kg (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - MARY JULIA (AUS) (ZOFFANY (USA))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE 6m (DESERT SUN (GB) - EGYPTIAN QUEEN (NZ)),   3. TAKEOVER TARGET 5g (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS)).


9. Skycity - Adelaide Cup
 16th May 2005. MORP. 3200m $404,400 (Group 1 - Good) 3:21.92

1. DEMERGER 4m B SHINN 51.0kg (SAITHOR (USA) - TRIATTICA (AUS) (CENTAINE (AUS))) DANNY O'BRIEN then came   2. ENVOY 6g (PERSONAL ESCORT (USA) - SOVEREIGN COMMAND (NZ)),   3. INTRIGUING 6g (ZABEEL (NZ) - CURIOUS AFFAIR (USA)).


10. Malaysia Airlines S.A. Derby
 14th May 2005. MORP. 2500m $301,900 (Group 1 - Good) 2:37.74

1. TAILS OF TRIOMPHE 3g P GATT 55.5kg (ARCHWAY (IRE) - SPINNING HEADS (AUS) (BESTEBREUJE (IRE))) TERRY O'SULLIVAN then came   2. DOURO VALLEY 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - OPAQUE (AUS)),   3. KAMSKY 3g (GENEROUS (IRE) - ROYAL MED (USA)).


11. Union Pacific Goodwood Hcp
 14th May 2005. MORP. 1200m $301,900 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.11

1. GLAMOUR PUSS 4m STEVEN KING 52.5kg (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - ESCADA (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) DANNY O'BRIEN then came   2. SOLAR ANTIQUITY 4m (DESERT SUN (GB) - POMPEII GLORY (NZ)),   3. SHABLEC 4g (BLEVIC (AUS) - SHABET (AUS)).


12. Schweppes Oaks
 7th May 2005. MORP. 2031m $251,900 (Group 1 - Good) 2:04.04

1. IRISH DARLING 3m P J HARVEY 55.0kg (IVORY'S IRISH (AUS) - SANDY DARLING (AUS) (GEIGER COUNTER (USA))) TONY VASIL then came   2. KYLIKWONG 3m (RED RANSOM (USA) - TRACY'S ELEMENT (AUS)),   3. HVEGER 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS)).


13. FORD MANAWATU SIRES PRODUCE STAKES
 16th April 2005. AWAP. 1400m $90,830 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.98

1. KINDACROSS 2g H S TINSLEY 55.5kg (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - KINDNESS (NZ) (STAR WAY (GB))) then came   2. WAHID 2g (ALMUTAWAKEL (GB) - RORY'S HELEN (NZ)),   3. HOWMUCHYACHARGING 2m (HOWBADDOUWANTIT (USA) - FAIRDALE LASS (NZ)).


14. Mt Franklin - W.A.T.C. Derby
 9th April 2005. BLMT. 2400m $308,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:31.33

1. PLASTERED 3g P J HARVEY 56.0kg (LARANTO (AUS) - TIPPLES (AUS) (CHERAW (IRE))) LINDSEY SMITH then came   2. ROYAL DRIVE 3m (VICTORY DRIVE (USA) - ROYAL ROMP (AUS)),   3. MASTER MINX 3g (SURTEE (AUS) - MISS FIRECRACKER (AUS)).


15. Salinger - Champagne Stks
 2st April 2005. RAND. 1600m $452,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:36.28

1. CARRY ON CUTIE 2m L BEASLEY 54.5kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - ROSE OF LATAKIA (NZ) (CONQUISTAROSE (USA))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. FASHIONS AFIELD 2m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ATTIRE (USA)),   3. MEDIA 2m (GILDED TIME (USA) - VALOURINA (AUS)).


16. Daily Telegraph All Aged Stks
 2st April 2005. RAND. 1400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.43

1. SHAMEKHA 4m D BEADMAN 55.5kg (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - LIFETIME STORY (AUS) (DON'T SAY HALO (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. ONLY WORDS 4m (END SWEEP (USA) - WHAT CAN I SAY (NZ)),   3. OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE 6m (DESERT SUN (GB) - EGYPTIAN QUEEN (NZ)).


17. Bigpond - Queen Elizabeth Stks
 2st April 2005. RAND. 2000m $802,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:02.66

1. GRAND ARMEE 6g D BEASLEY 58.0kg (HENNESSY (USA) - TAMBOUR (AUS) (MARAUDING (NZ))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. DELZAO 4h (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - AMANUSA (AUS)),   3. MUMMIFY 5g (JEUNE (GB) - CLEOPATRA'S GIRL (AUS)).


18. Schweppes - Sydney Cup
 2st April 2005. RAND. 3200m $823,400 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:27.69

1. MAHTOUM 5g D BEADMAN 52.5kg (SUAVE DANCER (USA) - EGYPTIAN SECRET (AUS) (SIR TRISTRA (AUS))) MS K MOORE then came   2. COUNTY TYRONE 6g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)),   3. PHILOSOPHE 5g (ZABEEL (NZ) - SOUND LOVER (NZ)).


19. Emirates A.J.C. Aust. Oaks
 30th March 2005. RAND. 2400m $662,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:34.25

1. DIZELLE 3m C W BROWN 55.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - DANELAGH (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. JUSTA TAD 3m (ISTIDAAD (USA) - INFINITY (NZ)),   3. GEE THAT'S TOPS 3m (DANASINGA (AUS) - TRULY TOPS (NZ)).


20. David Jones - The Galaxy
 30th March 2005. RAND. 1100m $377,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:04.76

1. CHARGE FORWARD 3h D BEADMAN 52.5kg (RED RANSOM (USA) - SYDNEY'S DREAM (AUS) (BLETCHINGLY (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. SPARK OF LIFE 4g (NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS)),   3. RED OOG 5g (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - MARY JULIA (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>