[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Racetree - T.J. Smith Qlty
 12th June 2006. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:37.45

1. REIGNING TO WIN 2g C MUNCE 53.0kg (GALILEO (IRE) - SECRET LIAISONS (NZ) (T. V. HEART THROB (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. DANLEIGH 2g (MUJAHID (USA) - GRACEFUL LILY (AUS)),   3. CARRY TO GLORY 2g (CARRY THE FLAG (GB) - ANORA FAIR (AUS)).


2. Conrad Treasury - Brisbane Cup
 12th June 2006. E FM. 3200m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:22.45

1. ART SUCCESS 4g A PATTILLO 51.0kg (PENTIRE (GB) - ZABELETTE (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) JOHN COLLINS then came   2. GORGEOUS GEORGE 5g (TURTLE ISLAND (IRE) - RED BRIAR (NZ)),   3. SCULPTOR 3h (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - BETELGEUSE (NZ)).


3. B M W - Queensland Derby
 10th June 2006. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:30.67

1. ICE CHARIOT 3g G A LYNCH 55.5kg (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS) (CHARIOT (AUS))) R E MAUND then came   2. CAPE BRETON 3g (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - LIHIR (NZ)),   3. LOANHEAD 3g (I CONQUER (NZ) - JUST TUPPENCE (NZ)).


4. A A M I - Stradbroke Hcp
 10th June 2006. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:22.92

1. LA MONTAGNA 3m C NEWITT 48.5kg (MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (USA) - MILLENNIAL (AUS) (HATTA'S MIL (AUS))) BARRY BALDWIN then came   2. GEE I JANE 5m (JAHAFIL (GB) - MISS DISTINCTION (NZ)),   3. COG HILL 5g (STAR WAY (GB) - REGAL FLIGHT (NZ)).


5. Joe Richards - Queensland Oaks
 3rd June 2006. E FM. 2400m $327,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:31.45

1. ALLOW 3m S KATSIDIS 54.0kg (RAHY (USA) - GWENEIRA (GB) (MACHIAVELLIAN (USA))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. VIETNAM 3m (ADMIRALTY (USA) - MY WIFE'S ADVICE (AUS)),   3. STARS IN FLIGHT 3m (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - STRIKE TWICE (NZ)).


6. Carlton Draught Doomben 1000
 27th May 2006. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Good) 1:18.08

1. UNDUE 4g S W ARNOLD 58.0kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - INFLUENCE (AUS) (BLETCHINGLY (AUS))) SHANE CLARKE then came   2. IMPALER 5g (DRACULA (AUS) - CATECOMBE (AUS)),   3. STREET SMART 3m (LION HUNTER (AUS) - IMPEDIMENT (AUS)).


7. X X X X Gold - Doomben Cup
 20th May 2006. DOOM. 2200m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:13.83

1. ABOVE DECK 4g M J ZAHRA 58.0kg (BIANCONI (USA) - HAFLA (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) J T CONLAN then came   2. OCTAPUSSY 6m (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - DOPFF (NZ)),   3. ROMAN ARCH 7g (ARCHWAY (IRE) - CELESTIAL OPTION (AUS)).


8. Jacob's Creek - B.T.C. Cup
 13th May 2006. DOOM. 1200m $303,300 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.63

1. GEE I JANE 5m S SEAMER 55.0kg (JAHAFIL (GB) - MISS DISTINCTION (NZ) (BLETCHENCORE (AUS))) N COUCHMAN then came   2. DAUNTING LAD 4h (LATARMISS (IRE) - NEW DAY DAWNING (NZ)),   3. ALL BAR ONE 4h (HENNESSY (USA) - MAX'S SISTER (USA)).


9. Malaysia Airlines S A Derby
 7th May 2006. MORP. 2500m $326,900 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:43.39

1. TESTAFIABLE 3h G CHILDS 55.5kg (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - JAMELDEN ECHO (NZ) (PRINCE ECHO (IRE))) PETER MOODY then came   2. EMPIRE GOLD 3g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - GERONA GOLD (AUS)),   3. IRAZU 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MORRIGAN CLARE (AUS)).


10. Urban Pacific Goodwood Hcp
 7th May 2006. MORP. 1200m $301,900 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:10.78

1. PERFECTLY READY 3h S BASTER 51.0kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - ELLE DUCIO (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) MICK PRICE then came   2. SASSBEE 5g (BLEVIC (AUS) - ANERET GOLD (AUS)),   3. SQUILLANI 7g (SHAGNY (USA) - ZEPHYR NOTE (AUS)).


11. Schweppes Oaks
 29th April 2006. MORP. 2020m $251,900 (Group 1 - Good) 2:04.41

1. MARJU SNIP 3m S W ARNOLD 55.0kg (MARJU (IRE) - AULIDE (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) PHILLIP STOKES then came   2. ZENARTA 3m (ORPEN (USA) - WUJI (AUS)),   3. FANCIFUL BELLA 3m (BELLOTTO (USA) - FANCIFUL LADY (AUS)).


12. Daily Telegraph All-Aged Stks
 22st April 2006. RAND. 1400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:21.54

1. PARATROOPERS 3g D BEADMAN 55.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - CREW (AUS) (SANCTION (AUS))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. NICONERO 4g (DANZERO (AUS) - NICOLA LASS (AUS)),   3. SHANIA DANE 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB)).


13. Salinger - Champagne Stks
 22st April 2006. RAND. 1600m $452,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.09

1. MENTALITY 2g D BEADMAN 56.5kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SYNAESTHESIA (USA) (QUIET AMERICAN (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. MISS FINLAND 2m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - FOREST PEARL (USA)),   3. GALLANT TESS 2m (GALILEO (IRE) - DRAGONCELLO (USA)).


14. Bigpond - Queen Elizabeth Stks
 22st April 2006. RAND. 2000m $802,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:02.49

1. EREMEIN 4g G BOSS 58.0kg (TIMBER COUNTRY (USA) - MARREGO (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. AQUA D'AMORE 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - ROMANTIC RIVER (USA)),   3. IKE'S DREAM 5m (GALILEO (IRE) - MRS. KAHN (AUS)).


15. Schweppes - Sydney Cup
 22st April 2006. RAND. 3200m $825,400 (Group 1 - Good) 3:22.69

1. COUNTY TYRONE 7g J CASSIDY 55.5kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB) (TOUCHING WOOD (USA))) KRIS LEES then came   2. ZABEAT 6g (RHYTHM (USA) - ZABEST (NZ)),   3. THREE CHIMNEYS 5g (GENEROUS (IRE) - STAR ON ICE (NZ)).


16. Emirates A J C Australian Oaks
 19th April 2006. RAND. 2400m $702,800 (Group 1 - Good) 2:28.80

1. SERENADE ROSE 3m G BOSS 55.5kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - ROSE OF TRALEE (AUS) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. FLORA DANICA 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - PERUZZI (NZ)),   3. BEAUTY WATCH 3m (BELONG TO ME (USA) - RUSH FOR GOLD (USA)).


17. Emirates Galaxy
 19th April 2006. RAND. 1100m $377,760 (Group 1 - Good) 1:03.18

1. PROPRIETOR 6g S BASTER 55.5kg (BELONG TO ME (USA) - KISS IN VAIN (AUS) (VAIN (AUS))) PAUL PERRY then came   2. MEDIA 3m (GILDED TIME (USA) - VALOURINA (AUS)),   3. BLACK INK 5g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - EMPRESS REGINA (AUS)).


18. Doncaster Hcp
 17th April 2006. RAND. 1600m $2,010,400 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.11

1. RACING TO WIN 3g G BOSS 51.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SURREALIST (AUS) (KENNY'S BEST PAL (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. JOHAN'S TOY 4m (JOHAN CRUYFF (GB) - EXTRA BUBBLY (AUS)),   3. BENTLEY BISCUIT 4g (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - TYCOON JOY (AUS)).


19. Sydney City Lexus - T.J. Smith
 15th April 2006. RAND. 1200m $602,700 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.72

1. RED OOG 6g J BOWMAN 57.5kg (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - MARY JULIA (AUS) (ZOFFANY (USA))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. GLAMOUR PUSS 5m (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - ESCADA (NZ)),   3. SNITZEL 3h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SNIPPETS' LASS (AUS)).


20. Inglis - Sires' Produce Stks
 15th April 2006. RAND. 1400m $452,700 (Group 1 - Good) 1:23.96

1. EXCITES 2h Z PURTON 56.5kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - STAGING (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) G H WALTER then came   2. DOWN THE WICKET 2g (OVER (AUS) - GOLF CIRCUIT (AUS)),   3. MY MIDDI 2g (BELONG TO ME (USA) - HIGH HONOUR (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>