[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Qld Breeders - Winter Stks
 23rd June 2007. E FM. 1400m $501,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.09

1. NOVA STAR 4m S KATSIDIS 56.5kg (IGLESIA (AUS) - FILNOVA (AUS) (LUSKIN STAR (AUS))) KELLY SCHWEIDA then came   2. FASHIONS AFIELD 4m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ATTIRE (USA)),   3. J'ADANE 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - AFFIRMED LANE (USA)).


2. Racetree - T.J. Smith
 11th June 2007. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:37.90

1. APERCU 2m D BEADMAN 54.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MAKING FEY (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. TRIPITZ 2g (IGLESIA (AUS) - FOREVER GLORY (AUS)),   3. MASKED ASSASSIN 2h (DANZERO (AUS) - DUK DUK (AUS)).


3. A A M I - Stradbroke Hcp
 9th June 2007. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:23.19

1. SNIPER'S BULLET 3g C WILLIAMS 50.0kg (BITE THE BULLET (USA) - YALLAH TERRACE (AUS) (YALLAH PRINCE (AUS))) TRACEY BARTLEY then came   2. GOLD EDITION 3m (LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS)),   3. BENEDETTI 5h (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - SEATTLE GEM (NZ)).


4. B M W - Queensland Derby
 9th June 2007. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:32.98

1. EMPIRES CHOICE 3h D OLIVER 56.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROSIE'S STAR (NZ) (STAR WAY (GB))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. VOLCANIC STAR 3h (FUJI KISEKI (JPN) - STARNET (AUS)),   3. SIRMIONE 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - WORLD GUIDE (NZ)).


5. Conrad Treasury - Qld Oaks
 2st June 2007. E FM. 2400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:32.66

1. ESKIMO QUEEN 3m G CHILDS 55.5kg (SHINKO KING (IRE) - COLD TYPE (NZ) (ICELANDIC (IRE))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. DOUG'S MATE 3m (DANEWIN (AUS) - CARPATHIA (NZ)),   3. ROSE OF SHARON 3m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - ROSE REWARD (NZ)).


6. Carlton Draught Doomben 1000
 26th May 2007. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Good) 1:18.55

1. TAKEOVER TARGET 7g J FORD 59.0kg (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) J A JANIAK then came   2. GOLD EDITION 3m (LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS)),   3. MITANNI 7g (DANEWIN (AUS) - AND A HUG (AUS)).


7. X X X X Gold - Doomben Cup
 19th May 2007. DOOM. 2020m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:01.39

1. CINQUE CENTO 5m S W ARNOLD 56.5kg (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - LAYDOWN MISERE (AUS) (VARICK (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. GAZE 4m (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - EYE FULL (NZ)),   3. PENTATHON 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - STAR ROYAL (NZ)).


8. B T C Cup
 12th May 2007. DOOM. 1200m $403,300 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.57

1. BENTLEY BISCUIT 5g N RAWILLER 58.5kg (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - TYCOON JOY (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. TAKEOVER TARGET 7g (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS)),   3. MITANNI 7g (DANEWIN (AUS) - AND A HUG (AUS)).


9. A V Jennings - S A Derby
 6th May 2007. MORP. 2500m $329,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:37.65

1. LAZER SHARP 3g B RAWILLER 56.5kg (ZARIZ (AUS) - SCADABBA (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))) JAMIE EDWARDS then came   2. CLASSIC DE LAGO 3h (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - CLASSIC PLUME (NZ)),   3. RED LORD 3g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - DAME CATH (NZ)).


10. Distinctive Homes The Goodwood
 6th May 2007. MORP. 1200m $301,700 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.36

1. LET GO THOMMO 6g STEVEN KING 55.5kg (LARANTO (AUS) - MEMORY TRUE (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) STEVEN J RYAN then came   2. TESBURY JACK 4g (ARMIDALE (AUS) - CLEAR MONEY (AUS)),   3. ROYAL IDA 6g (STAR PYRAMUL (AUS) - STAR OF IDA (AUS)).


11. Schweppes Oaks
 21st April 2007. MORP. 2000m $251,900 (Group 1 - Good) 2:02.20

1. ANAMATO 3m M RODD 56.0kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - VOLTAGE (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. CANCANELLE 3m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - RICHELLE (AUS)),   3. DEVIL MOON 3m (KING CUGAT (USA) - CLASSY BABE (NZ)).


12. Robert Sangster Stks
 21st April 2007. MORP. 1200m $302,200 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.38

1. UNIVERSAL QUEEN 3m C W BROWN 54.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - BISCAY BIRD (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. MEDIA 4m (GILDED TIME (USA) - VALOURINA (AUS)),   3. FLYING OBJECT 4m (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - WILL FLY (AUS)).


13. Salinger - Champagne Stks
 14th April 2007. RAND. 1600m $452,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:37.69

1. MEURICE 2h N RAWILLER 56.5kg (STRATEGIC (AUS) - ESPADON (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. SOLO FLYER 2h (BELONG TO ME (USA) - FLY THE FLAG (NZ)),   3. CAMARILLA 2m (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - CAMARENA (NZ)).


14. Bigpond - Queen Elizabeth Stks
 14th April 2007. RAND. 2000m $602,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:04.20

1. DESERT WAR 6g D OLIVER 59.0kg (DESERT KING (IRE) - HIGH HEELS (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. HARADASUN 3h (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS)),   3. SPIRIT OF TARA 5h (SONG OF TARA (IRE) - GAGOOSH (AUS)).


15. Schweppes - Sydney Cup
 14th April 2007. RAND. 3200m $825,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:27.30

1. GALLIC 7g S W ARNOLD 56.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - GESINE (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. IRAZU 4g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MORRIGAN CLARE (AUS)),   3. NO WINE NO SONG 5g (SONG OF TARA (IRE) - DEEP TIME (NZ)).


16. Daily Telegraph All-Aged Stks
 14th April 2007. RAND. 1400m $402,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:24.07

1. BENTLEY BISCUIT 5g N RAWILLER 59.0kg (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - TYCOON JOY (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. BLACK INK 6g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - EMPRESS REGINA (AUS)),   3. MALCOLM 5g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - FINNETO (AUS)).


17. FIRST SOVEREIGN TRUST CHAMPIONS MILE
 14th April 2007. ELLE. 1600m $151,380 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:37.80

1. FLOYDEBOY 7g M HILLS 55.0kg (MELLIFONT (USA) - FLECHE D'OR (NZ) (NORTHERLY NATIVE (USA))) BERNARD DYKE then came   2. DEZIGNA 7g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - LABEL BASHER (NZ)),   3. POLISH PRINCESS 5m (POLISH PRECEDENT (USA) - REPEAT WARNING (GB)).


18. J P Morgan - Australian Oaks
 11th April 2007. RAND. 2400m $602,100 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:33.72

1. RENA'S LADY 3m M RODD 56.0kg (ARENA (AUS) - BOISTEROUS LADY (AUS) (RIVOTIOUS (USA))) GARY PORTELLI then came   2. PERFECT DROP 3m (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - DANE VINTAGE (AUS)),   3. TUESDAY JOY 3m (CARNEGIE (IRE) - JOIE DENISE (AUS)).


19. Emirates Doncaster Hcp
 9th April 2007. RAND. 1600m $2,260,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:38.07

1. HARADASUN 3h G BOSS 53.0kg (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) TONY VASIL then came   2. MENTALITY 3g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SYNAESTHESIA (USA)),   3. DIVINE MADONNA 4m (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - MY MADONNA (AUS)).


20. T J Smith Stks
 7th April 2007. RAND. 1200m $602,100 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:10.62

1. BENTLEY BISCUIT 5g N RAWILLER 58.5kg (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - TYCOON JOY (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. BLACK INK 6g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - EMPRESS REGINA (AUS)),   3. VIRAGE DE FORTUNE 4m (ANABAA (USA) - VIRAGE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>