[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Qld Breeders Winter Stakes
 21st June 2008. E FM. 1400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.04

1. ABSOLUT GLAM 3m J WINKS 55.0kg (SNOWLAND (AUS) - PINE AWAY (USA) (PINE BLUFF (USA))) DANNY O'BRIEN then came   2. FRITZ'S PRINCESS 5m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUPERB LADY (AUS)),   3. ALVERTA 5m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - GRILSE (USA)).


2. Racetree - T J Smith
 9th June 2008. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:40.30

1. ROCKDALE 2g M J ZAHRA 56.5kg (DANROAD (AUS) - KOMPLETE KAOS (NZ) (DESERT SUN (GB))) JOHN MORRISEY then came   2. BACI AMORE 2g (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - COVERAGE (AUS)),   3. FRAVASHI 2h (FALBRAV (IRE) - ANGELIC SMILE (AUS)).


3. B M W Queensland Derby
 7th June 2008. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:36.98

1. RIVA SAN 3m J BYRNE 54.0kg (ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (AUS) - BEST RIVER (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. PETUSHKI 3g (GOLAN (IRE) - LLAMREI (NZ)),   3. MOATIZE 3g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - SHEZABEEL (NZ)).


4. A A M I Stradbroke Hcp
 7th June 2008. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:26.49

1. MR BARITONE 6g S MURPHY 53.5kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - TUNISIA (GB) (SANGLAMORE (USA))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. HARD TO CATCH 6g (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS)),   3. DOUBLE DARE 6g (O'REILLY (NZ) - DARE (NZ)).


5. Conrad - Queensland Oaks
 31st May 2008. E FM. 2400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:36.46

1. RIVA SAN 3m S SEAMER 55.5kg (ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (AUS) - BEST RIVER (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. RATHSALLAGH 3m (O'REILLY (NZ) - STAR OF AMARISSA (USA)),   3. HEAVENLY GLOW 3m (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - STARSPHERE (AUS)).


6. Carlton Draught Doomben 1000
 24th May 2008. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Good) 1:17.99

1. APACHE CAT 5g C W BROWN 59.0kg (LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) GREG EURELL then came   2. MURTAJILL 3h (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - SKATING (AUS)),   3. TURFFONTEIN 3h (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS)).


7. XXXX Gold Doomben Cup
 17th May 2008. DOOM. 2020m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:03.38

1. SARRERA 7g D OLIVER 59.0kg (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ZAMSONG (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. RAMPANT LION 7g (LION HUNTER (AUS) - LA GYPSY (AUS)),   3. LIKE IT IS 6m (DISTORTED HUMOR (USA) - OUT IN STYLE (AUS)).


8. Jacob's Creek - B T C Cup
 10th May 2008. DOOM. 1200m $403,300 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.30

1. APACHE CAT 5g C W BROWN 58.5kg (LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) GREG EURELL then came   2. VORMISTA 4m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - TRULY (AUS)),   3. SWISS ACE 3h (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - RAPID SERVE (USA)).


9. Champagne Stks
 3rd May 2008. RAND. 1600m $452,760 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:38.28

1. SAMANTHA MISS 2m J BOWMAN 54.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MILLIYET (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) KRIS LEES then came   2. SEBRING 2h (MORE THAN READY (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS)),   3. GLOWLAMP 2m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - PUSH A VENTURE (GB)).


10. Queen Elizabeth Stakes
 3rd May 2008. RAND. 2000m $502,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:03.50

1. SARRERA 7g D OLIVER 59.0kg (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ZAMSONG (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. NOM DU JEU 3h (MONTJEU (IRE) - PRIZED GEM (NZ)),   3. TUESDAY JOY 4m (CARNEGIE (IRE) - JOIE DENISE (AUS)).


11. Sydney Cup
 3rd May 2008. RAND. 3200m $728,360 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:25.51

1. NO WINE NO SONG 6g D OLIVER 55.5kg (SONG OF TARA (IRE) - DEEP TIME (NZ) (KINJITE (NZ))) KEVIN MOSES then came   2. PENTATHON 6g (PENTIRE (GB) - STAR ROYAL (NZ)),   3. LANG 5g (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - REGAL CENT (NZ)).


12. All-Aged Stakes
 3rd May 2008. RAND. 1400m $402,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:22.79

1. RACING TO WIN 5g J BOWMAN 59.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SURREALIST (AUS) (KENNY'S BEST PAL (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. MURTAJILL 3h (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - SKATING (AUS)),   3. CASINO PRINCE 4h (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)).


13. Jpmorgan - Australian Oaks
 30th April 2008. RAND. 2400m $502,760 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:34.76

1. HEAVENLY GLOW 3m R THOMPSON 56.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - STARSPHERE (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. BOUNDLESS 3m (VAN NISTELROOY (USA) - NOTHING LESS (NZ)),   3. GALILEO'S DAUGHTER 3m (GALILEO (IRE) - DONNA DIOR (AUS)).


14. Sires Produce Stakes
 26th April 2008. RAND. 1400m $452,760 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:25.99

1. SEBRING 2h B SHINN 56.5kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. SAMANTHA MISS 2m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MILLIYET (NZ)),   3. LOVE AND KISSES 2m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - FAIR EMBRACE (AUS)).


15. Australian Derby
 26th April 2008. RAND. 2400m $1,813,060 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:36.29

1. NOM DU JEU 3h J LLOYD 56.5kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - PRIZED GEM (NZ) (PRIZED (USA))) M BAKER then came   2. RED RULER 3g (VIKING RULER (AUS) - RANSOM BAY (USA)),   3. LITTORIO 3g (BELLOTTO (USA) - OUR CENTASEA (AUS)).


16. T.J. Smith
 26th April 2008. RAND. 1200m $502,100 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:11.80

1. APACHE CAT 5g C W BROWN 58.5kg (LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) GREG EURELL then came   2. REIGNING TO WIN 4g (GALILEO (IRE) - SECRET LIAISONS (NZ)),   3. TAKEOVER TARGET 8g (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS)).


17. Doncaster Hcp
 26th April 2008. RAND. 1600m $1,811,860 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:38.55

1. TRIPLE HONOUR 3g G BOSS 51.0kg (HONOURS LIST (IRE) - MYRRH (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. CASINO PRINCE 4h (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)),   3. PINNACLES 4g (FUJI KISEKI (JPN) - GALROOF (NZ)).


18. Arrowfield Stud Stakes
 19th April 2008. RHIL. 2000m $404,700 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:09.21

1. HEAVENLY GLOW 3m R THOMPSON 56.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - STARSPHERE (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. GALILEO'S DAUGHTER 3m (GALILEO (IRE) - DONNA DIOR (AUS)),   3. PENTURA 3m (PENTIRE (GB) - LUCKY PARTNER (NZ)).


19. The B M W
 19th April 2008. RHIL. 2400m $2,271,400 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:35.81

1. TUESDAY JOY 4m D BEADMAN 56.0kg (CARNEGIE (IRE) - JOIE DENISE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. PRINCESS COUP 4m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - STONEYFELL ROAD (AUS)),   3. SIRMIONE 4g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - WORLD GUIDE (NZ)).


20. George Ryder
 19th April 2008. RHIL. 1500m $404,900 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:31.72

1. WEEKEND HUSSLER 3g B RAWILLER 56.5kg (HUSSONET (USA) - WEEKEND BEAUTY (AUS) (HELISSIO (FR))) ROSS MCDONALD then came   2. RACING TO WIN 5g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SURREALIST (AUS)),   3. CASINO PRINCE 4h (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>