[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Breeders & Tatt's Winter Stks
 20th June 2009. E FM. 1400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.64

1. RUSSETING 4m M J CAHILL 57.0kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - GRANNY APPLE (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. PRIMA NOVA 4m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - BONANOVA (NZ)),   3. SUBTLE COVE 4m (MULL OF KINTYRE (USA) - SUBTLE MISS (AUS)).


2. Racetree T.J. Smith 2yo Plate
 6th June 2009. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:39.95

1. LINKY DINK 2m P ROBL 54.0kg (KEEPER (AUS) - GIMMICK (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) JASON COYLE then came   2. SPOT ON TARGET 2g (MARKANE (AUS) - MERRY ROAD (AUS)),   3. HAPPY PRESTIGE 2g (MULL OF KINTYRE (USA) - SO SPECTACULAR (AUS)).


3. A A M I Stradbroke Hcp
 6th June 2009. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:25.53

1. BLACK PIRANHA 5g T ANGLAND 55.0kg (CLANG (AUS) - JAZZTRACK (AUS) (DISTINCTLY NORTH (USA))) CON KARAKATSANIS then came   2. DANLEIGH 5g (MUJAHID (USA) - GRACEFUL LILY (AUS)),   3. ORTENSIA 3m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - AERATE'S PICK (AUS)).


4. B M W Queensland Derby
 6th June 2009. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:34.42

1. COURT RULER 3g L V CASSIDY 56.0kg (VIKING RULER (AUS) - FREE COURT (NZ) (POMPEII COURT (USA))) J WHEELER then came   2. SHOCKING 3h (STREET CRY (IRE) - MARIA DI CASTIGLIA (GB)),   3. LARRY'S NEVER LATE 3g (PENTIRE (GB) - LAEBEEL (NZ)).


5. Conrad Treasury Qld Oaks
 30th May 2009. E FM. 2400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:34.32

1. PURPLE 3m K MCEVOY 55.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - LADY VIOLA (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. NOTHIN' LEICA CAT 3m (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - NOTHIN' LEICA RIPA (AUS)),   3. WALK IN THE PARK 3m (THORN PARK (AUS) - SPRITZA (NZ)).


6. Carlton Draught Doomben 1000
 23rd May 2009. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:22.46

1. APACHE CAT 6g D OLIVER 59.0kg (LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) GREG EURELL then came   2. BLACK PIRANHA 5g (CLANG (AUS) - JAZZTRACK (AUS)),   3. ALL SILENT 5g (BELONG TO ME (USA) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS)).


7. X X X X Gold Doomben Cup
 16th May 2009. DOOM. 2020m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:02.87

1. SCENIC SHOT 6g S SCRIVEN 59.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) (DR GRACE (NZ))) D MORTON then came   2. RACING TO WIN 6g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SURREALIST (AUS)),   3. SIR SLICK 7g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ)).


8. Jacob's Ck Sparkling B.T.C Cup
 9th May 2009. DOOM. 1200m $405,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.96

1. DUPORTH 3h L NOLEN 57.0kg (RED RANSOM (USA) - STAGING (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. BANK ROBBER 4g (DASH FOR CASH (AUS) - SALIAH (AUS)),   3. APACHE CAT 6g (LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS)).


9. Distinctive Homes Goodwood
 2st May 2009. MORP. 1200m $300,400 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:10.78

1. TAKEOVER TARGET 9g J FORD 58.5kg (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) J A JANIAK then came   2. I AM INVINCIBLE 4h (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - CANNARELLE (AUS)),   3. COMMANDING HOPE 4g (COMMANDS (AUS) - DIVINE HOPE (AUS)).


10. Betfair.Com S A Derby
 2st May 2009. MORP. 2500m $300,400 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:40.39

1. REBEL RAIDER 3h C LINDOP 56.5kg (RESET (AUS) - PICHOLINE (AUS) (DEHERE (USA))) LEON MACDONALD then came   2. ASTRO GAINS 3g (TAIMAZOV (ARG) - KUTTERBUL (AUS)),   3. FITOUSSI 3h (HUSSONET (USA) - IT'S A MIRACLE (AUS)).


11. Champagne Stks
 25th April 2009. RAND. 1600m $402,760 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:39.46

1. ONEMORENOMORE 2h P ROBL 56.5kg (RED RANSOM (USA) - PALIA (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) JASON COYLE then came   2. TICKETS 2h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - STAGING (AUS)),   3. MANHATTAN RAIN 2h (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)).


12. Queen Elizabeth Stks
 25th April 2009. RAND. 2000m $502,100 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:07.12

1. POMPEII RULER 6g C NEWITT 59.0kg (GENUINE (JPN) - WEST WITH NIGHT (NZ) (POMPEII COURT (USA))) MICK PRICE then came   2. METAL BENDER 3g (DANASINGA (AUS) - JACQWIN (AUS)),   3. SARRERA 8g (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - ZAMSONG (NZ)).


13. Sydney Cup
 25th April 2009. RAND. 3200m $725,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 3:27.42

1. ISTA KAREEM 8g C WILLIAMS 52.0kg (GERMANO (GB) - PRINCESSES TOUCH (NZ) (TOUCHING WOO (AUS))) COLIN LITTLE then came   2. DIVINE REBEL 4m (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - IT'S MY SIN (AUS)),   3. MR TIPSY 4g (MONTJEU (IRE) - FAIRY TIPSY (NZ)).


14. All Aged Stks
 25th April 2009. RAND. 1400m $402,100 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.85

1. DANLEIGH 5g D OLIVER 59.0kg (MUJAHID (USA) - GRACEFUL LILY (AUS) (DR. GRACE (NZ))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. LIGHT FANTASTIC 4g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LEICA OR NOT (AUS)),   3. ROYAL DISCRETION 4g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - DISCRETION (AUS)).


15. Sires Produce Stakes
 18th April 2009. RAND. 1400m $502,400 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.52

1. MANHATTAN RAIN 2h N RAWILLER 56.5kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. TICKETS 2h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - STAGING (AUS)),   3. ROSTOVA 2m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPACE TALK (AUS)).


16. T J Smith
 18th April 2009. RAND. 1200m $502,100 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:09.09

1. TAKEOVER TARGET 9g N RAWILLER 58.5kg (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) J A JANIAK then came   2. NORTHERN METEOR 3h (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - EXPLOSIVE (USA)),   3. APACHE CAT 6g (LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS)).


17. Doncaster Mile
 18th April 2009. RAND. 1600m $2,011,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:36.66

1. VISION AND POWER 6g J CASSIDY 52.0kg (CARNEGIE (IRE) - ESCADA (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. BLACK PIRANHA 5g (CLANG (AUS) - JAZZTRACK (AUS)),   3. WHOBEGOTYOU 3g (STREET CRY (IRE) - TEMPLE OF PEACE (JPN)).


18. A J C Oaks
 18th April 2009. RAND. 2400m $502,400 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:33.34

1. DAFFODIL 3m J BOWMAN 56.0kg (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - SPRING (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) KEVIN GRAY then came   2. THINK MONEY 3m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - PONZIANI (NZ)),   3. MISS DARCEY 3m (HUSSONET (USA) - MISS BUSSELL (AUS)).


19. W.A.T.C. Derby
 11th April 2009. ASCT. 2400m $512,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:31.20

1. MARKUS MAXIMUS 3g L NOLEN 56.0kg (PENTIRE (GB) - SHAFTY LADY (NZ) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) PETER MOODY then came   2. BERLIOZ 3g (ZABEEL (NZ) - JERVAUX (AUS)),   3. PHENOMENONS 3h (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) - DEMANDING (AUS)).


20. Land Pride Easter Hcp
 11th April 2009. ELLE. 1600m $151,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:35.10

1. PRINCE KAAPSTAD 4g S C SPRATT 53.0kg (KAAPSTAD (NZ) - BRILLIANT PRINCESS (NZ) (SPECTRUM (IRE))) RICHARD YUILL then came   2. IRISH OPERA 5g (STRAVINSKY (USA) - ACUSHLA MARIE (NZ)),   3. MY ASTRON 5g (MY HALO (ARG) - SALUTE (NZ)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>