[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara
 25th June 2011. E FM. 1400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.20

1. YOSEI 3m MS MICHELLE PAYNE 55.5kg (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - FUJI FAIRY (AUS) (FUJI KISEKI (JPN))) STUART WEBB then came   2. BEADED 5m (LONHRO (AUS) - SUBTLE (AUS)),   3. BORN TO ROCK 3m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CALL ME PRETTY (USA)).


2. Patinack Farm T.J. Smith
 11th June 2011. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:36.06

1. BENFICA 2h K MCEVOY 56.0kg (LONHRO (AUS) - HUT (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. HOT SNITZEL 2g (SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAMES OF PARIS (USA)),   3. PLAYTIME 2m (FOREPLAY (AUS) - BOGANVILLIA (NZ)).


3. Channel Seven Qld Derby
 11th June 2011. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:28.73

1. SHOOTOFF 3g M RODD 56.0kg (DUELLED (AUS) - ATHENRI (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. SHEZ SINSATIONAL 3m (EKRAAR (USA) - ORIGINAL SIN (NZ)),   3. HEIDILICIOUS 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - KERKIRA (IRE)).


4. A A M I Stradbroke Hcp
 11th June 2011. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.89

1. SINCERO 3g JASON TAYLOR 50.5kg (UMATILLA (NZ) - YOURS AS ALWAYS (AUS) (PREGO (IRE))) STEPHEN FARLEY then came   2. BEADED 5m (LONHRO (AUS) - SUBTLE (AUS)),   3. ZERO ROCK 5m (DANZERO (AUS) - BROC 'N' ROLL (AUS)).


5. Treasury Casino Qld Oaks
 4th June 2011. E FM. 2400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:29.60

1. SCARLETT LADY 3m J B MCDONALD 55.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - ON CALL (NZ) (MR. IRONCLAD (NZ))) GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON then came   2. BECERRA 3m (AL MAHER (AUS) - POSSESSED (AUS)),   3. SHEZ SINSATIONAL 3m (EKRAAR (USA) - ORIGINAL SIN (NZ)).


6. Carlton Mid Doomben 1000
 28th May 2011. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:19.67

1. BEADED 5m C W BROWN 57.0kg (LONHRO (AUS) - SUBTLE (AUS) (NIGHT SHIFT (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. LOVE CONQUERS ALL 4h (MOSSMAN (AUS) - SHE'S A MEANIE (NZ)),   3. BLACK PIRANHA 7g (CLANG (AUS) - JAZZTRACK (AUS)).


7. Kirks Doomben Cup
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 2020m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:03.70

1. SCENIC SHOT 8g S SCRIVEN 59.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) (DR GRACE (NZ))) D MORTON then came   2. MY KINGDOM OF FIFE 6g (KINGMAMBO (USA) - FAIRY GODMOTHER (GB)),   3. GLASS HARMONIUM 5h (VERGLAS (IRE) - SPRING SYMPHONY (IRE)).


8. B T C Cup
 14th May 2011. DOOM. 1200m $405,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:08.85

1. BLACK CAVIAR 4m L NOLEN 56.5kg (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - HELSINGE (AUS) (DESERT SUN (GB))) PETER MOODY then came   2. HAY LIST 5g (STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) - SING HALLELUJAH (AUS)),   3. BUFFERING 3g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ACTION ANNIE (AUS)).


9. Betfair S.A. Derby
 8th May 2011. MORP. 2500m $350,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:39.88

1. SHADOWS IN THE SUN 3g B MELHAM 56.5kg (DANE SHADOW (AUS) - BEST OUT WEST (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. ECHOES OF HEAVEN 3h (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)),   3. LALLA ROOKH 3m (STREET CRY (IRE) - GRAND MANNERS (AUS)).


10. The Distinctive Homes Goodwood
 8th May 2011. MORP. 1200m $350,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.07

1. LONE ROCK 3m C LINDOP 52.0kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - PRIDE OF PINE (AUS) (LION CAVERN (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. CRYSTAL LILY 3m (STRATUM (AUS) - CRYSTAL SNIP (AUS)),   3. PINWHEEL 5g (LONHRO (AUS) - QUILT (AUS)).


11. Home Of Group 1 Winners (70)
 30th April 2011. TE R. 1600m $14,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:36.66

1. STAR BOUND 3m S C SPRATT 54.5kg (ONE COOL CAT (USA) - STARZEEL (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) B WALLACE then came   2. MAGIC POWER 5g (COLOMBIA (NZ) - CHER FOX (NZ)),   3. MERRYMAKER 5g (BERTOLINI (USA) - FUN (NZ)).


12. Hyland Queen Elizabeth Stakes
 23rd April 2011. RAND. 2000m $503,300 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:07.77

1. MY KINGDOM OF FIFE 6g N RAWILLER 59.0kg (KINGMAMBO (USA) - FAIRY GODMOTHER (GB) (FAIRY KING (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. SACRED CHOICE 5m (CHOISIR (AUS) - SACRED HABIT (NZ)),   3. SYREON 7g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SORRENTO (NZ)).


13. Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks
 23rd April 2011. RAND. 1600m $403,300 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:40.32

1. HELMET 2h K MCEVOY 56.5kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACCESSORIES (GB) (SINGSPIEL (IRE))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. PANE IN THE GLASS 2m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - LYRICS (AUS)),   3. FAST AND SEXY 2m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SHE'S ALLURING (AUS)).


14. Schweppes Sydney Cup
 23rd April 2011. RAND. 3200m $528,000 (Group 1 - Heavy) 3:29.14

1. STAND TO GAIN 5g R M QUINN 53.5kg (HAWK WING (USA) - PLUM FAIRY (GB) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. OLDER THAN TIME 4m (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - UP THE HILL (AUS)),   3. SOLID BILLING 6g (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - A STAR AFFAIR (NZ)).


15. Daily Telegraph All Aged Stks
 23rd April 2011. RAND. 1400m $403,300 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:26.21

1. HAY LIST 5g G BOSS 59.0kg (STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) - SING HALLELUJAH (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) JOHN MCNAIR then came   2. HINCHINBROOK 3h (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SNIPPETS' LASS (AUS)),   3. HEART OF DREAMS 5g (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - ACADEMY OF DREAMS (AUS)).


16. Land Pride Easter Hcp
 16th April 2011. ELLE. 1600m $149,000 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:38.79

1. VEYRON 5g R M NORVALL 57.0kg (THORN PARK (AUS) - OVER THE LIMIT (NZ) (CENTRO (NZ))) LINDA LAING then came   2. FEARS NOTHING 5g (FALTAAT (USA) - MAGICAL MOMENT (GB)),   3. SIR SLICK 9g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ)).


17. Emirates Doncaster Mile
 16th April 2011. RAND. 1600m $2,011,500 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:39.42

1. SACRED CHOICE 5m TIM CLARK 52.0kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - SACRED HABIT (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. LOVE CONQUERS ALL 4h (MOSSMAN (AUS) - SHE'S A MEANIE (NZ)),   3. BOLD GLANCE 5g (SEQUALO (AUS) - FLIRTING GLANCE (AUS)).


18. The James Boag Galaxy
 16th April 2011. RAND. 1100m $353,300 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:05.31

1. ATOMIC FORCE 5g TIM CLARK 51.5kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - SHOW OF FORCE (AUS) (LUSKIN STAR (AUS))) DARREN SMITH then came   2. THANKGODYOU'REHERE 5g (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - WINIFRED'S PRAYER (AUS)),   3. CARDINAL VIRTUE 5h (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - VALOURINA (AUS)).


19. Patinack Farm 100th AJC Oaks
 16th April 2011. RAND. 2400m $553,300 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:35.68

1. ABSOLUTELY 3m B RAWILLER 56.0kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - CATSHAAN (AUS) (CATRAIL (USA))) MICHAEL KENT then came   2. SHAMROCKER 3m (O'REILLY (NZ) - BOHEMIAN BLUES (NZ)),   3. PINKER PINKER 3m (RESET (AUS) - MISS MARION (AUS)).


20. Inglis Sires Produce Stakes
 9th April 2011. RAND. 1400m $503,300 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:24.00

1. HELMET 2h K MCEVOY 56.5kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACCESSORIES (GB) (SINGSPIEL (IRE))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. UATE 2g (AD VALOREM (USA) - LONG WALK (AUS)),   3. PANE IN THE GLASS 2m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - LYRICS (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>