[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara
 23rd June 2012. E FM. 1400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.37

1. PEAR TART 3m J LLOYD 55.5kg (DEHERE (USA) - TANGERINE DREAM (FR) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) JOHN P THOMPSON then came   2. SKYERUSH 6m (SUPER JET (USA) - BALLY AURA (AUS)),   3. GAI'S CHOICE 4m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - FASTER PUSSYCAT (AUS)).


2. Patinack Farm The T.J. Smith
 9th June 2012. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:37.01

1. SIZZLING 2h C MUNCE 57kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - ADMIRELLE (AUS) (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS))) KELSO WOOD then came   2. KABAYAN 2g (HARADASUN (AUS) - TARLAQUENA (NZ)),   3. ACADEMUS 2g (LONHRO (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)).


3. Channel Seven Qld Derby
 9th June 2012. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:29.73

1. BRAMBLES 3g B RAWILLER 57kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - PRICKLE (NZ) (PINS (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. QUINTESSENTIAL 3m (FAST 'N' FAMOUS (AUS) - FLORETTE (USA)),   3. WESTSOUTHWEST 3g (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - SOUTHERN SUNSET (GB)).


4. Aami Stradbroke Hcp
 9th June 2012. E FM. 1400m $1,020,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.06

1. MID SUMMER MUSIC 6m L NOLEN 53.5kg (OAMARU FORCE (AUS) - SAMSARA LADY (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. BUFFERING 4g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ACTION ANNIE (AUS)),   3. HAPPY ZERO 7g (DANZERO (AUS) - HAVE LOVE (AUS)).


5. Treasury Casino Qld Oaks
 2st June 2012. E FM. 2400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:38.40

1. QUINTESSENTIAL 3m D J BROWNE 56.5kg (FAST 'N' FAMOUS (AUS) - FLORETTE (USA) (SWORD DANCE (IRE))) J G SARGENT then came   2. ELIZA BLUES 3m (O'REILLY (NZ) - CENSIBELLE (NZ)),   3. VITTORIA 3m (POSTPONED (USA) - EUROTEC (AUS)).


6. Carlton Mid Doomben 10,000
 26th May 2012. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:19.09

1. SEA SIREN 3m J CASSIDY 55kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - EXPRESS A SMILE (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. BUFFERING 4g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ACTION ANNIE (AUS)),   3. TEMPLE OF BOOM 5g (PICCOLO (GB) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)).


7. Kirks Doomben Cup
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 2000m $505,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:02.03

1. MAWINGO 4h N RAWILLER 59kg (TERTULLIAN (USA) - MONTFLEUR (GB) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. LIGHTS OF HEAVEN 4m (ZABEEL (NZ) - I'M IN HEAVEN (NZ)),   3. MANIGHAR 6g (LINAMIX (FR) - MINTLY FRESH (USA)).


8. Bundaberg Dist. Co. B T C Cup
 12th May 2012. DOOM. 1200m $405,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.10

1. SEA SIREN 3m J CASSIDY 55kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - EXPRESS A SMILE (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. SCENIC BLAST 7g (SCENIC (IRE) - DAUGHTER'S CHARM (AUS)),   3. BEADED 6m (LONHRO (AUS) - SUBTLE (AUS)).


9. The Goodwood
 12th May 2012. MORP. 1200m $500,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:10.32

1. BLACK CAVIAR 5m L NOLEN 57kg (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - HELSINGE (AUS) (DESERT SUN (GB))) PETER MOODY then came   2. WE'RE GONNA ROCK 5g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - HARROW (AUS)),   3. STIRLING GROVE 4g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - KALAMATA (AUS)).


10. Centrebet S A Australian Derby
 5th May 2012. MORP. 2500m $500,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:42.16

1. ZABEELIONAIRE 3g D OLIVER 56.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - KISUMU (AUS) (CARNEGIE (IRE))) LEON CORSTENS then came   2. SABRAGE 3g (CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - GALROOF (NZ)),   3. WESTSOUTHWEST 3g (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - SOUTHERN SUNSET (GB)).


11. Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks
 28th April 2012. RAND. 1600m $405,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.03

1. PIERRO 2h N RAWILLER 56.5kg (LONHRO (AUS) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE) (DAYLAMI (IRE))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. DEAR DEMI 2m (DEHERE (USA) - SHIRLEY (AUS)),   3. TATRA 2h (HUSSONET (USA) - SLOVAKIA (USA)).


12. Ticketek All Aged Stakes
 28th April 2012. RAND. 1400m $405,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:21.82

1. ATLANTIC JEWEL 3m M RODD 54.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - REGARD (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. RAIN AFFAIR 4g (COMMANDS (AUS) - I BELIEVE (AUS)),   3. OFCOURSEICAN 5m (MOSSMAN (AUS) - YES SHE CAN CANCAN (AUS)).


13. Schweppes Oaks
 28th April 2012. MORP. 2000m $401,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:06.93

1. INVEST 3m P MERTENS 56kg (DEHERE (USA) - UNEARTHLY (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. OUR MISS JONES 3m (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - MARYANN JONES (NZ)),   3. ESSENCE 3m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - NEW STYLE (AUS)).


14. Schweppes Sydney Cup
 28th April 2012. RAND. 3200m $528,500 (Group 1 - Good) 3:20.49

1. NIWOT 7g D DUNN 55.5kg (GALILEO (IRE) - TOO DARN HOT (NZ) (NOBLE BIJOU (USA))) MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES then came   2. EFFICIENT 8g (ZABEEL (NZ) - REFUSED THE DANCE (NZ)),   3. ONCE WERE WILD 5m (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - WILDESONG (AUS)).


15. Tabcorp Queen Elizabeth Stakes
 28th April 2012. RAND. 2000m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:05.33

1. MORE JOYOUS 5m N RAWILLER 57kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) (SUNDAY SILENCE (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. MANIGHAR 6g (LINAMIX (FR) - MINTLY FRESH (USA)),   3. SECRET ADMIRER 4m (DUBAWI (IRE) - SECRET ILLUSION (AUS)).


16. Sportingbet Robert Sangster
 28th April 2012. MORP. 1200m $400,400 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:10.65

1. BLACK CAVIAR 5m L NOLEN 56.5kg (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - HELSINGE (AUS) (DESERT SUN (GB))) PETER MOODY then came   2. SISTINE ANGEL 4m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - FAMOUS PAINTER (AUS)),   3. POWER PRINCESS 5m (MARWINA (AUS) - ALL ELECTRIC (AUS)).


17. Patinack Farm Australian Oaks
 21st April 2012. RAND. 2400m $555,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:31.24

1. STREAMA 3m J BOWMAN 56kg (STRATUM (AUS) - PENSIAMO (AUS) (SOVEREIGN RED (NZ))) G H WALTER then came   2. ALIYANA TILDE 3m (SNITZEL (AUS) - PATRONELLA (AUS)),   3. THY 3m (O'REILLY (NZ) - A STAR AFFAIR (NZ)).


18. B M W Doncaster Mile
 21st April 2012. RAND. 1600m $2,011,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:35.57

1. MORE JOYOUS 5m N RAWILLER 57.5kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) (SUNDAY SILENCE (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. SHOOT OUT 5g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - PENTAMEROUS (NZ)),   3. YOSEI 4m (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - FUJI FAIRY (AUS)).


19. The James Boag Galaxy
 21st April 2012. RAND. 1100m $355,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:03.43

1. TEMPLE OF BOOM 5g J B MCDONALD 57kg (PICCOLO (GB) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS) (SPECIAL DANE (AUS))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. FUN TAPESTRY 3g (SNIPPETSON (AUS) - PINE AWAY (USA)),   3. LADYS ANGEL 5m (ARENA (AUS) - LADY SUBLIME (AUS)).


20. Darley T J Smith Stakes
 14th April 2012. RAND. 1200m $1,005,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.83

1. MASTER OF DESIGN 6h C WILLIAMS 58.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - URGE TO MERGE (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) DAVID PAYNE then came   2. RAIN AFFAIR 4g (COMMANDS (AUS) - I BELIEVE (AUS)),   3. HALLOWELL BELLE 3m (STARCRAFT (NZ) - BELLA INEZ (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>