[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara
 21st June 2014. E FM. 1400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:22.03

1. COSMIC ENDEAVOUR 3m TOMMY BERRY 55.5kg (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - CREVETTE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. ANGEL OF MERCY 5m (HUSSONET (USA) - PIETA (AUS)),   3. AVOID LIGHTNING 5m (BLEVIC (AUS) - YA MICHELLE (AUS)).


2. Tatts Group J.J. Atkins
 7th June 2014. E FM. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.39

1. FRIENDS OF KA YING 2g TOMMY BERRY 57kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - ILHAAM (AUS) (SECRET SAVINGS (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. BRAZEN BEAU 2h (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - SANSADEE (AUS)),   3. LOOKS LIKE THE CAT 2g (HUSSON (ARG) - FIERY DEE (AUS)).


3. Channel Seven Queensland Derby
 7th June 2014. E FM. 2400m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:28.30

1. SONNTAG 3g CHAD SCHOFIELD 57kg (TEOFILO (IRE) - PARFAITS (AUS) (STRATEGIC (AUS))) HENRY DWYER then came   2. PINSTRIPE LANE 3g (PINS (AUS) - SINGASONG (NZ)),   3. VILANOVA 3g (COMMANDS (AUS) - OUR VALPOLICELLA (NZ)).


4. Aami Stradbroke Hcp
 7th June 2014. E FM. 1400m $1,380,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:21.66

1. RIVER LAD 6g D OLIVER 55kg (TOP ECHELON (AUS) - IKEYMO (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) NATALIE MCCALL then came   2. TEMPLE OF BOOM 7g (PICCOLO (GB) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)),   3. SRIKANDI 3m (DUBAWI (IRE) - RAINING (AUS)).


5. Treasury Hotel Queensland Oaks
 31st May 2014. E FM. 2400m $402,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:29.46

1. TINTO 3m TIMOTHY BELL 56.5kg (RED DAZZLER (AUS) - TRULY BRAVE (AUS) (BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS))) R G LIPP then came   2. ARABIAN GOLD 3m (DUBAWI (IRE) - COABLO (AUS)),   3. SISTER SOUSS 3m (HUSSON (ARG) - PETOUSA (AUS)).


6. James Boag's Doomben 10,000
 24th May 2014. DOOM. 1350m $656,600 (Group 1 - Good) 1:17.93

1. SPIRIT OF BOOM 6h M RODD 59kg (SEQUALO (AUS) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS) (SPECIAL DANE (AUS))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. TEMPLE OF BOOM 7g (PICCOLO (GB) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)),   3. BUFFERING 6g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ACTION ANNIE (AUS)).


7. Titan Energy Serv. Doomben Cup
 17th May 2014. DOOM. 2000m $505,500 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:01.72

1. STREAMA 5m B SHINN 57kg (STRATUM (AUS) - PENSIAMO (AUS) (SOVEREIGN RED (NZ))) G H WALTER then came   2. LEEBAZ 4g (ZABEEL (NZ) - POLISH PRINCESS (GB)),   3. JUNOOB 6g (HAAFHD (GB) - FAYDAH (USA)).


8. Bundaberg Distilling Btc Cup
 10th May 2014. DOOM. 1200m $405,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.06

1. FAMOUS SEAMUS 5g R WIGGINS 58.5kg (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - CLINIQUE (NZ) (DANCE FLOOR (USA))) NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH then came   2. SPIRIT OF BOOM 6h (SEQUALO (AUS) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)),   3. BUFFERING 6g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ACTION ANNIE (AUS)).


9. The Goodwood
 10th May 2014. MORP. 1200m $501,020 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:11.63

1. SMOKIN' JOEY 6g B MELHAM 56kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DALZING (AUS) (BLAZING SWORD (AUS))) WEZ HUNTER then came   2. PLATELET 5m (STRATEGIC (AUS) - BLOODLINE (AUS)),   3. RIZIZ 5g (ZARIZ (AUS) - PRIYA (AUS)).


10. Sportingbet South Aus Derby
 3rd May 2014. MORP. 2500m $501,020 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:41.98

1. KUSHADASI 3g S W ARNOLD 56.5kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - SHANGHAI MOON (NZ) (CARNEGIE (IRE))) RICHARD JOLLY then came   2. SCRATCHY BOTTOM 3m (SEBRING (AUS) - SILK VEIL (AUS)),   3. BEST CASE 3g (SAVABEEL (AUS) - AMBITIOUS (NZ)).


11. Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks
 26th April 2014. RAND. 1600m $405,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:40.29

1. GO INDY GO 2m CHAD SCHOFIELD 54.5kg (BERNARDINI (USA) - ELEGANT EAGLE (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS then came   2. ZULULAND 2h (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - DREAM PLAY (USA)),   3. KUMAON 2g (LONHRO (AUS) - NANDA KOT (AUS)).


12. Schweppes All Aged Stakes
 26th April 2014. RAND. 1400m $405,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.64

1. HANA'S GOAL 5m N RAWILLER 57kg (OREWA MATTERUZE (JPN) - SHANGHAI JELL (JPN) (SHANGHAI (USA))) KAZUHIRO KATO then came   2. WEARY 4g (ASTRONOMER ROYAL (USA) - AMERICA NOVA (FR)),   3. TIGER TEES 6g (DUBAWI (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ)).


13. Schweppes Australasian Oaks
 26th April 2014. MORP. 2000m $401,020 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:04.85

1. MAY'S DREAM 3m B RAWILLER 56kg (NEW APPROACH (IRE) - SHE'S ARCHIE (AUS) (ARCHWAY (IRE))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. STAR FASHION 3m (STREET CRY (IRE) - ELEGANT FASHION (AUS)),   3. SCRATCHY BOTTOM 3m (SEBRING (AUS) - SILK VEIL (AUS)).


14. Sportingbet R Sangster Classic
 26th April 2014. MORP. 1200m $401,020 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:09.23

1. DRIEFONTEIN 4m V DURIC 56.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - FOLLOW GOLD (AUS) (EXPORT PRICE (FR))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. PLATELET 5m (STRATEGIC (AUS) - BLOODLINE (AUS)),   3. GREGERS 3m (COMMANDS (AUS) - SATNAV (AUS)).


15. Cellarbrations Qu. Of The Turf
 19th April 2014. RAND. 1600m $1,069,750 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:35.85

1. DIAMOND DRILLE 4m TOMMY BERRY 57kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - DAMZELLE PEDRILLE (AUS) (ZOFFANY (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. GYPSY DIAMOND 3m (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - GYPSY TUCKER (AUS)),   3. RED TRACER 6m (DANE SHADOW (AUS) - KISMA (AUS)).


16. Seven News Australian Oaks
 19th April 2014. RAND. 2400m $1,072,750 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:31.72

1. RISING ROMANCE 3m J B MCDONALD 56kg (EKRAAR (USA) - POST ROMANCE (NZ) (POSTPONED (USA))) DONNA & DEAN LOGAN then came   2. ZANBAGH 3m (BERNARDINI (USA) - WILD IRIS (AUS)),   3. LUCIA VALENTINA 3m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - STARYN GLENN (NZ)).


17. Schweppes Sydney Cup
 19th April 2014. RAND. 3200m $1,094,750 (Group 1 - Dead) 3:23.86

1. THE OFFER 5g TOMMY BERRY 55kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - VALDARA (GB) (DARSHAAN (GB))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. OPINION 5g (OASIS DREAM (GB) - KILTUBBER (IRE)),   3. SERTORIUS 6g (GALILEO (IRE) - PRETTY PENNY (AUS)).


18. Longines Queen Elizabeth Stks
 19th April 2014. RAND. 2000m $4,069,750 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:03.72

1. DUNDEEL 4h J B MCDONALD 59kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - STAREEL (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) M BAKER then came   2. SACRED FALLS 4h (O'REILLY (NZ) - IGUAZU'S GIRL (NZ)),   3. CARLTON HOUSE 6h (STREET CRY (IRE) - TALENTED (GB)).


19. Sires' Produce Stakes
 12th April 2014. RAND. 1400m $1,069,750 (Group 1 - Heavy) 1:27.61

1. PEGGY JEAN 2m N RAWILLER 54.5kg (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - LADY OF LOVE (AUS) (LAGO DELIGHT (AUS))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. SCRATCH ME LUCKY 2g (SNITZEL (AUS) - RADIANT STAR (AUS)),   3. CORNROW 2g (DUPORTH (AUS) - BABY CORN (AUS)).


20. Australian Derby
 12th April 2014. RAND. 2400m $2,086,250 (Group 1 - Heavy) 2:38.49

1. CRITERION 3h J BOWMAN 56.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS) (BITE THE BULLET (USA))) DAVID PAYNE then came   2. TUPAC AMARU 3g (STREET CRY (IRE) - PERUVIAN (GB)),   3. HOOKED 3h (CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - ABSOLUTE LURE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>