[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Bmw J.J. Atkins
 6th June 2015. DOOM. 1600m $607,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.40

1. PRESS STATEMENT 2h T ANGLAND 57kg (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - KAAPTIVE EMPRESS (AUS) (KAAPTIVE EDITION (NZ))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. SAGARONNE 2m (REAL SAGA (AUS) - LASORON (AUS)),   3. LOOK TO THE STARS 2m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - STAR PRIZE (ARG)).


2. Channel 7 Queensland Derby
 6th June 2015. DOOM. 2200m $606,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:15.09

1. MAGICOOL 3g J WINKS 57kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - PERFECT TRUTH (IRE) (GALILEO (IRE))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. WERTHER 3g (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS)),   3. JUMBO PRINCE 3h (OUTBACK PRINCE (AUS) - MAGGIE JAIN (AUS)).


3. Aami Stradbroke Hcp
 6th June 2015. DOOM. 1350m $2,023,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:18.26

1. SRIKANDI 4m K MCEVOY 53kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - RAINING (AUS) (HURRICANE SKY (AUS))) CIARON MAHER then came   2. BOBAN 5g (BERNARDINI (USA) - KENBELLE (AUS)),   3. GENERALIFE 5g (LONHRO (AUS) - ALBAICIN (AUS)).


4. Treasury Casino/Hotel Qld Oaks
 30th May 2015. DOOM. 2200m $507,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:14.09

1. WINX 3m J BOWMAN 56.5kg (STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ) (AL AKBAR (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. UNGRATEFUL ELLEN 3m (GREY SWALLOW (IRE) - DEGENERES (AUS)),   3. IMPERIAL LASS 3m (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - TRICIA ANN (NZ)).


5. James Boag's Doomben 10,000
 23rd May 2015. DOOM. 1350m $758,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:19.15

1. BOBAN 5g G SCHOFIELD 59kg (BERNARDINI (USA) - KENBELLE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. CHARLIE BOY 4g (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - MARITIME (AUS)),   3. GENERALIFE 5g (LONHRO (AUS) - ALBAICIN (AUS)).


6. Darley Goodwood
 16th May 2015. MORP. 1200m $501,025 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.33

1. FLAMBERGE 5g V DURIC 56.5kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - RAZOR BLADE (AUS) (BLAZING SWORD (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. LORD OF THE SKY 4h (DANERICH (AUS) - PRINCESS ABASSI (AUS)),   3. UNDER THE LOUVRE 4h (EXCELLENT ART (GB) - BARCELONA GIRL (AUS)).


7. Doomben Cup
 9th May 2015. DOOM. 2000m $656,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:02.52

1. PORNICHET 4h B SHINN 59kg (VESPONE (IRE) - PORZA (FR) (SEPTIEME CIEL (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. WEARY 5g (ASTRONOMER ROYAL (USA) - AMERICA NOVA (FR)),   3. I'M IMPOSING 9g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - ON FAIR STAGE (IRE)).


8. Btc Cup
 9th May 2015. DOOM. 1200m $506,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.47

1. HOT SNITZEL 6g B SHINN 58.5kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAMES OF PARIS (USA) (BLUSHING GROOM (FR))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. KNOYDART 5g (MORE THAN READY (USA) - REGAL CHEER (AUS)),   3. OUR BOY MALACHI 6g (TOP ECHELON (AUS) - RUSTICATE (AUS)).


9. William Hill S.A. Derby
 9th May 2015. MORP. 2500m $500,720 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:37.91

1. DELICACY 3m P HALL 54.5kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - SIMPLY WICKED (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))) GRANT WILLIAMS then came   2. WERTHER 3g (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS)),   3. ALLERGIC 3g (STREET CRY (IRE) - CAJOU (AUS)).


10. Australasian Oaks
 2st May 2015. MORP. 2000m $400,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:03.38

1. DELICACY 3m P HALL 56kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - SIMPLY WICKED (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))) GRANT WILLIAMS then came   2. FENWAY 3m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - DEEDRA (AUS)),   3. BAHAMAS 3m (TEOFILO (IRE) - ST TRINIANS (AUS)).


11. William Hill Classic
 2st May 2015. MORP. 1200m $400,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.72

1. MIRACLES OF LIFE 4m J BOWMAN 56.5kg (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - DAZZLING GAZELLE (AUS) (MORE THAN READY (USA))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. GREGERS 4m (COMMANDS (AUS) - SATNAV (AUS)),   3. I LOVE IT 4m (ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) - NOT THAT INNOCENT (AUS)).


12. Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks
 18th April 2015. RAND. 1600m $405,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:38.03

1. PASADENA GIRL 2m J BOWMAN 54.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - NINA FROM PASADENA (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. RAPPER DRAGON 2h (STREET BOSS (USA) - SWING DANCE (AUS)),   3. TARQUIN 2g (HARD SPUN (USA) - DAANET AL DUNYA (USA)).


13. Schweppes All Aged Stakes
 18th April 2015. RAND. 1400m $405,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.60

1. DISSIDENT 4h J CASSIDY 59kg (SEBRING (AUS) - DIANA'S SECRET (AUS) (ANABAA (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. WANDJINA 3h (SNITZEL (AUS) - LA BAMBA (AUS)),   3. CHAUTAUQUA 4g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LOVELY JUBLY (AUS)).


14. Easter Hcp
 18th April 2015. ELLE. 1600m $192,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:38.50

1. PONDAROSA MISS 4m D J HAIN 52kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - BAK DA PRINCESS (NZ) (DANSKE (NZ))) PETER HOLLINSHEAD then came   2. VESPA 3h (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - MISS AVALON (IRE)),   3. KAWI 4g (SAVABEEL (AUS) - MAGIC TIME (NZ)).


15. Australian Oaks
 11th April 2015. RAND. 2400m $1,085,750 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:32.40

1. GUST OF WIND 3m T ANGLAND 56kg (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - STARRYSTARRYNIGHT (IRE) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) J G SARGENT then came   2. WINX 3m (STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ)),   3. CANDELARA 3m (REAL SAGA (AUS) - JADANA (AUS)).


16. Queen Of The Turf
 11th April 2015. RAND. 1600m $1,085,750 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:37.77

1. AMANPOUR 4m K MCEVOY 57kg (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - NEWSCASTER (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. CATKINS 5m (DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS)),   3. NOBLE PROTECTOR 5m (HAAFHD (GB) - ALL GLORY (GB)).


17. Sydney Cup
 11th April 2015. RAND. 3200m $1,710,750 (Group 1 - Slow) 3:24.70

1. GRAND MARSHAL 5g J CASSIDY 52kg (DANSILI (GB) - MARGARULA (IRE) (DOYOUN (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. WHO SHOT THEBARMAN 6g (YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EARS CAROL (NZ)),   3. LIKE A CAROUSEL 5g (HELIKE (USA) - CARNIVAL RIDE (AUS)).


18. Queen Elizabeth Stakes
 11th April 2015. RAND. 2000m $4,085,750 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:05.35

1. CRITERION 4h C WILLIAMS 59kg (SEBRING (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS) (BITE THE BULLET (USA))) DAVID HAYES & TOM DABERNIG then came   2. RED CADEAUX 9g (CADEAUX GENEREUX (GB) - ARTISIA (IRE)),   3. ROYAL DESCENT 5m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MULAN PRINCESS (NZ)).


19. Inglis Sires Produce Stakes
 6th April 2015. RAND. 1400m $1,085,750 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:25.72

1. PRIDE OF DUBAI 2h J BOWMAN 56.5kg (STREET CRY (IRE) - AL ANOOD (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. ODYSSEY MOON 2h (SNITZEL (AUS) - RUN TO THE MOON (USA)),   3. RAGEESE 2h (STREET CRY (IRE) - RABSHA (AUS)).


20. Bmw Australian Derby
 6th April 2015. RAND. 2400m $2,102,250 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:37.10

1. MONGOLIAN KHAN 3h O P BOSSON 56.5kg (HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - CENTAFIT (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) M BAKER then came   2. HAURAKI 3g (RESET (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)),   3. VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL 3g (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - VOLKSTER (NZ)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>