[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Tatt's Club Tiara
 25th June 2016. E FM. 1400m $500,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.90

1. MISS COVER GIRL 4m D J BROWNE 57kg (MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (USA) - TOLART (AUS) (SHOW A HEART (AUS))) KELLY SCHWEIDA then came   2. AZKADELLIA 4m (SHINKO KING (IRE) - RAVING (NZ)),   3. SULTRY FEELING 4m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - VISUAL EMOTION (USA)).


2. Bmw J.J. Atkins
 11th June 2016. E FM. 1600m $600,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:37.82

1. SACRED ELIXIR 2g Z PURTON 57kg (POUR MOI (IRE) - BALTIKA (NZ) (STRAVINSKY (USA))) TONY PIKE then came   2. CHARNLEY RIVER 2h (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - WABBLE (AUS)),   3. HEART SKIPT A BEAT 2m (FALVELON (AUS) - NO TIME (AUS)).


3. Channel 7 Queensland Derby
 11th June 2016. E FM. 2400m $600,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:32.80

1. EAGLE WAY 3g TOMMY BERRY 57kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - WEDGETAIL EAGLE (AUS) (LURE (USA))) BRYAN GUY then came   2. RODRICO 3g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - TRULY A BEAUTY (USA)),   3. I'M BELUCCI 3h (CAPTAIN SONADOR (AUS) - SOVEREIGN ROAD (AUS)).


4. Aami Stradbroke Hcp
 11th June 2016. E FM. 1400m $1,500,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:23.72

1. UNDER THE LOUVRE 5h D DUNN 54.5kg (EXCELLENT ART (GB) - BARCELONA GIRL (AUS) (NOVERRE (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. BLACK HEART BART 5g (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - SISTER THERESA (AUS)),   3. THE VIRGINIAN 3g (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - REDWOOD DANCER (USA)).


5. Treasury Casino/Hotel Qld Oaks
 11th June 2016. E FM. 2400m $500,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:32.68

1. PROVOCATIVE 3m L G INNES 56.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - BETWIXT (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) TONY PIKE then came   2. AMBIENCE 3m (STREET CRY (IRE) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE)),   3. FALKENBERG 3m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS)).


6. J Boag's Prem. Doomben 10,000
 28th May 2016. DOOM. 1350m $750,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:17.77

1. MUSIC MAGNATE 4g K MCEVOY 59kg (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - CONCERT GIRL (AUS) (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE))) BJORN BAKER then came   2. AZKADELLIA 4m (SHINKO KING (IRE) - RAVING (NZ)),   3. CHARLIE BOY 5g (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - MARITIME (AUS)).


7. Hardy Brothers Doomben Cup
 21st May 2016. DOOM. 2000m $650,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:01.41

1. OUR IVANHOWE 6h K MCEVOY 59kg (SOLDIER HOLLOW (GB) - INDIGO GIRL (GER) (STERNKOENIG (IRE))) LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. HAURAKI 4g (RESET (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)),   3. IT'S SOMEWHAT 5g (DYNAFORMER (USA) - SOMETIME (IRE)).


8. Darley Goodwood
 21st May 2016. MORP. 1200m $500,900 (Group 1 - Good) 1:10.03

1. BLACK HEART BART 5g B RAWILLER 57kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - SISTER THERESA (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. UNDER THE LOUVRE 5h (EXCELLENT ART (GB) - BARCELONA GIRL (AUS)),   3. SUPIDO 4h (SEBRING (AUS) - LADY SUCCEED (JPN)).


9. Ubet Btc Cup
 14th May 2016. DOOM. 1200m $500,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.73

1. MALAGUERRA 4g G COLLESS 58.5kg (MAGNUS (AUS) - TENNESSEE MORN (AUS) (BLETCHINGLY (AUS))) LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. DOTHRAKI 5g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - VOLANTIS (AUS)),   3. JAPONISME 3g (CHOISIR (AUS) - HAIKU (AUS)).


10. Ubet South Australian Derby
 14th May 2016. MORP. 2500m $501,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:40.08

1. HOWARD BE THY NAME 3h J ALLEN 56.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BELLINI ROSE (NZ) (FALTAAT (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. ETYMOLOGY 3g (NEW APPROACH (IRE) - WEAVER OF WORDS (GB)),   3. COOL CHAP 3g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - CHERISHING (USA)).


11. Schweppes Oaks
 7th May 2016. MORP. 2000m $401,020 (Group 1 - Good) 2:04.15

1. ABBEY MARIE 3m L NOLEN 56kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - CATSHAAN (AUS) (CATRAIL (USA))) MICHAEL KENT then came   2. SILENT SEDITION 3m (WAR CHANT (USA) - FIORENTINA (AUS)),   3. C'EST BEAU LA VIE 3m (BERNARDINI (USA) - VALKYRIE DIVA (AUS)).


12. Robert Sangster Classic
 7th May 2016. MORP. 1200m $401,020 (Group 1 - Good) 1:09.49

1. PRECIOUS GEM 6m J NOONAN 56.5kg (ECONSUL (NZ) - GEM OF GEMS (AUS) (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA))) HENRY DWYER then came   2. SHEIDEL 4m (HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - LAVENTOUR (AUS)),   3. I LOVE IT 5m (ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) - NOT THAT INNOCENT (AUS)).


13. Manco Easter Stakes
 23rd April 2016. ELLE. 1600m $182,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:33.29

1. SOUND PROPOSITION 4g M T COLEMAN 55kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - EBONY BABE (NZ) (EBONY GROSVE (NZ))) LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT then came   2. TROJAN WARRIOR 4g (POSTPONED (USA) - TROJAN LASS (AUS)),   3. RASA LILA 5m (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - DANCE MY DANCE (IRE)).


14. Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks
 16th April 2016. RAND. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:36.85

1. PRIZED ICON 2h G SCHOFIELD 56.5kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - TROPICAL AFFAIR (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. CHIMBORAA 2h (CONGRATS (USA) - PAS DE DEUX (IRE)),   3. DIVINE PROPHET 2h (CHOISIR (AUS) - PROPHET JEWEL (AUS)).


15. Schweppes All Aged Stakes
 16th April 2016. RAND. 1400m $605,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:22.90

1. ENGLISH 3m SAM CLIPPERTON 54.5kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURT (AUS) (ANABAA (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. BLACK HEART BART 5g (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - SISTER THERESA (AUS)),   3. KERMADEC 4h (TEOFILO (IRE) - HY FUJI (AUS)).


16. James Boag's Australian Oaks
 9th April 2016. RAND. 2400m $1,114,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:34.27

1. SOFIA ROSA 3m J BOWMAN 56kg (MAKFI (GB) - BISLIERI (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) STEPHEN MARSH then came   2. AMBIENCE 3m (STREET CRY (IRE) - MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE)),   3. BELIEVE 3m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - OPTIMIST (AUS)).


17. Schweppes Sydney Cup
 9th April 2016. RAND. 3200m $2,139,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 3:24.53

1. GALLANTE 5g K MCEVOY 51.5kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - CRAZY VOLUME (IRE) (MACHIAVELLIAN (USA))) ROBERT HICKMOTT then came   2. LIBRAN 5g (LAWMAN (FR) - TRUE CRYSTAL (IRE)),   3. GRAND MARSHAL 6g (DANSILI (GB) - MARGARULA (IRE)).


18. Coolmore Legacy Queen Of Turf
 9th April 2016. RAND. 1600m $1,114,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:35.98

1. AZKADELLIA 4m D OLIVER 57kg (SHINKO KING (IRE) - RAVING (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) CIARON MAHER then came   2. HEAVENS ABOVE 4m (STREET CRY (IRE) - REGGIE (NZ)),   3. NOBLE PROTECTOR 6m (HAAFHD (GB) - ALL GLORY (GB)).


19. Longines Queen Elizabeth Stks
 9th April 2016. RAND. 2000m $4,114,500 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:04.82

1. LUCIA VALENTINA 5m D OLIVER 57kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - STARYN GLENN (NZ) (MONTJEU (IRE))) KRIS LEES then came   2. THE UNITED STATES 6h (GALILEO (IRE) - BEAUTY IS TRUTH (IRE)),   3. HAPPY CLAPPER 5g (TEOFILO (IRE) - BUSKING (AUS)).


20. Nz Thoroughbred Breeders' Stks
 9th April 2016. TEAR. 1600m $182,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:35.36

1. PERFECT FIT 4m M T COLEMAN 57kg (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - FAYREFORM (NZ) (TIGHTS (USA))) KEN & BEV KELSO then came   2. ABIDEWITHME 6m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - CRIMSON (NZ)),   3. SOUBRETTES 5m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - BURLESQUE (NZ)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>