[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Doomben Cup
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 2000m $650,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:01.43

1. COMIN' THROUGH 4g M J WALKER 59kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS) (BITE THE BULLET (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. EGG TART 4m (SEBRING (AUS) - MRS WINDSOR (AUS)),   3. AMBITIOUS 6h (DEEP IMPACT (JPN) - CARNIVAL SONG (JPN)).


2. Darley Goodwood
 19th May 2018. MORP. 1200m $1,000,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:09.88

1. SANTA ANA LANE 5g B MELHAM 58.5kg (LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - FAST FLEET (AUS) (FASTNET ROCK (AUS))) ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. MISSROCK 4m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MISS JUDGEMENT (AUS)),   3. I'LL HAVE A BIT 3f (SMART MISSILE (AUS) - TAKE ALL OF ME (AUS)).


3. Kirin Doomben 10,000
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $710,121 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:09.58

1. ENGLISH 5m TIM CLARK 56.5kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURT (AUS) (ANABAA (USA))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. IMPENDING 4h (LONHRO (AUS) - MNEMOSYNE (AUS)),   3. LE ROMAIN 5g (HARD SPUN (USA) - MIGNARD (AUS)).


4. Ubet South Australian Derby
 12th May 2018. MORP. 2500m $602,020 (Group 1 - Good) 2:38.95

1. LEICESTER 3g DAMIAN LANE 56.5kg (WANTED (AUS) - DEFY THE ODDS (GB) (GALILEO (IRE))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. REZEALIENT 3g (SEBRING (AUS) - PRETTY PENNY (AUS)),   3. RUNAWAY 3g (MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) - CATSHAAN (AUS)).


5. Schweppes Oaks
 5th May 2018. MORP. 2000m $501,810 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:04.34

1. SOPRESSA 3f H COFFEY 56kg (SO YOU THINK (NZ) - HIDDEN STRINGS (AUS) (WEASEL CLAUSE (AUS))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. SHEEZDASHING 3f (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - DASHING OBERON (AUS)),   3. MISS ADMIRATION 3f (SEBRING (AUS) - ADMIRING (AUS)).


6. Ubet Classic Sangster Stakes
 5th May 2018. MORP. 1200m $1,002,120 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:09.19

1. SHOALS 3f TIM CLARK 55kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - THE BROKEN SHORE (AUS) (HUSSONET (USA))) ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. SECRET AGENDA 5m (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - NEGOTIATE (AUS)),   3. MICA LIL 4m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - GEMSTONE (NZ)).


7. Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks
 21st April 2018. RAND. 1600m $500,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.47

1. SEABROOK 2f D OLIVER 54.5kg (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - MIDNIGHT REVELS (NZ) (DON EDUARDO (NZ))) MICK PRICE then came   2. BONDI 2c (SNITZEL (AUS) - BONDI BLONDE (AUS)),   3. EL DORADO DREAMING 2f (ILOVETHISCITY (AUS) - SOLANAS (NZ)).


8. All Aged Stakes
 21st April 2018. RAND. 1400m $605,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:20.33

1. TRAPEZE ARTIST 3c T ANGLAND 56.5kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - TREPPES (AUS) (DOMESDAY (AUS))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. LE ROMAIN 5g (HARD SPUN (USA) - MIGNARD (AUS)),   3. SHOWTIME 3c (SNITZEL (AUS) - FLIDAIS (AUS)).


9. Australian Oaks
 14th April 2018. RAND. 2400m $1,114,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:27.21

1. UNFORGOTTEN 3f J BOWMAN 56kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MEMORIES OF YOU (IRE) (GALILEO (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. HIYAAM 3f (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - MAZARINE (NZ)),   3. MISS ADMIRATION 3f (SEBRING (AUS) - ADMIRING (AUS)).


10. Queen Elizabeth Stks
 14th April 2018. RAND. 2000m $4,114,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:01.65

1. WINX 6m J BOWMAN 57kg (STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ) (AL AKBAR (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. GAILO CHOP 7g (DEPORTIVO (GB) - GRENOBLE (FR)),   3. HAPPY CLAPPER 7g (TEOFILO (IRE) - BUSKING (AUS)).


11. Sydney Cup
 14th April 2018. RAND. 3200m $2,159,500 (Group 1 - Good) 3:20.04

1. WHO SHOT THEBARMAN 9g B SHINN 55kg (YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EARS CAROL (NZ) (CAROLINGIAN (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. ZACADA 5g (ZABEEL (NZ) - LACADA (AUS)),   3. SIR CHARLES ROAD 4g (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - GIANT MYSTIQUE (AUS)).


12. Coolmore Legacy Queen Of Turf
 14th April 2018. RAND. 1600m $1,114,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.94

1. ALIZEE 3f G SCHOFIELD 54.5kg (SEPOY (AUS) - ESSAOUIRA (AUS) (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. PROMPT RESPONSE 4m (BENETEAU (AUS) - PROMPT (AUS)),   3. HEAVENS ABOVE 6m (STREET CRY (IRE) - REGGIE (NZ)).


13. Sires' Produce
 7th April 2018. RAND. 1400m $1,114,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.10

1. EL DORADO DREAMING 2f DAMIAN LANE 54.5kg (ILOVETHISCITY (AUS) - SOLANAS (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) BENJAMIN SMITH then came   2. OOHOOD 2f (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - BELLA SUNDAY (AUS)),   3. OUTRAGEOUS 2c (ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - FIT AND READY (AUS)).


14. Australian Derby
 7th April 2018. RAND. 2400m $2,137,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:28.73

1. LEVENDI 3c M J ZAHRA 56.5kg (PIERRO (AUS) - LIPARI (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) PETER GELAGOTIS then came   2. ACE HIGH 3c (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - COME SUNDAY (AUS)),   3. TANGLED 3c (SNITZEL (AUS) - BRAMBLE ROSE (NZ)).


15. T J Smith Stakes
 7th April 2018. RAND. 1200m $2,614,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:08.29

1. TRAPEZE ARTIST 3c T ANGLAND 56.5kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - TREPPES (AUS) (DOMESDAY (AUS))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. REDZEL 5g (SNITZEL (AUS) - MILLRICH (AUS)),   3. IN HER TIME 5m (TIME THIEF (AUS) - HELL IT'S HOT (AUS)).


16. Nz Thoroughbred Breeders Stks
 7th April 2018. TEAR. 1600m $188,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:35.06

1. MISS WILSON 5m V A COLGAN 57kg (STRATUM (AUS) - CIERZO (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) JOHN BARY then came   2. THEE AULD FLOOZIE 6m (MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - THEE AULD HUSSIE (NZ)),   3. NICOLETTA 4m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - CELTIC CROWN (USA)).


17. Doncaster Mile
 7th April 2018. RAND. 1600m $3,139,250 (Group 1 - Good) 1:33.17

1. HAPPY CLAPPER 7g B SHINN 57kg (TEOFILO (IRE) - BUSKING (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) PATRICK WEBSTER then came   2. COMIN' THROUGH 4g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS)),   3. ARBEITSAM 4g (SNITZEL (AUS) - WORKHARD (AUS)).


18. Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes
 31st March 2018. AWAP. 1400m $210,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:23.43

1. AVANTAGE 2f D S JOHNSON 54.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ASAVANT (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) STEPHEN AUTRIDGE then came   2. MELT 2f (IFFRAAJ (GB) - TICKLISH (NZ)),   3. SIR NATE 2c (NADEEM (AUS) - JUST DIAMONDS (NZ)).


19. Kia Tancred Stakes
 31st March 2018. RHIL. 2400m $1,528,200 (Group 1 - Good) 2:30.11

1. ALMANDIN 8g K MCEVOY 59kg (MONSUN (GER) - ANATOLA (GER) (TIGER HILL (IRE))) LIAM HOWLEY then came   2. AMBITIOUS 6h (DEEP IMPACT (JPN) - CARNIVAL SONG (JPN)),   3. WHO SHOT THEBARMAN 9g (YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EARS CAROL (NZ)).


20. Vinery Stud Stakes
 31st March 2018. RHIL. 2000m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:03.52

1. HIYAAM 3f MICHAEL DEE 56kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - MAZARINE (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MICK PRICE then came   2. UNFORGOTTEN 3f (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MEMORIES OF YOU (IRE)),   3. ALOISIA 3f (AZAMOUR (IRE) - QUEEN BOUDICCA (NZ)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>