[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Caulfield Cup
 20th October 2018. CAUL. 2400m $5,150,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:33.72

1. BEST SOLUTION 4h PAT COSGRAVE 57.5kg (KODIAC (GB) - AL ANDALYYA (USA) (KINGMAMBO (USA))) SAEED BIN SUROOR then came   2. HOMESMAN 4g (WAR FRONT (USA) - MY ANNETTE (USA)),   3. THE CLIFFSOFMOHER 4h (GALILEO (IRE) - WAVE (IRE)).


2. Schweppes Thousand Guineas
 13th October 2018. CAUL. 1600m $503,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.67

1. AMPHITRITE 3f C WILLIAMS 55.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - OCEAN DREAM (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. FUNDAMENTALIST 3f (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - CENTAFAITH (AUS)),   3. SEABROOK 3f (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - MIDNIGHT REVELS (NZ)).


3. Aquis Toorak Hcp
 13th October 2018. CAUL. 1600m $502,750 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.52

1. LAND OF PLENTY 5h DAMIAN LANE 53kg (STRATUM (AUS) - DANCING (GB) (SPECTRUM (IRE))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. HARTNELL 7g (AUTHORIZED (IRE) - DEBONNAIRE (GB)),   3. SIEGE OF QUEBEC 4h (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ROSE OF CIMMARON (AUS)).


4. Ladbrokes Stakes
 13th October 2018. CAUL. 2000m $1,002,750 (Group 1 - Good) 2:00.84

1. BENBATL 4h PAT COSGRAVE 59kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - NAHRAIN (GB) (SELKIRK (USA))) SAEED BIN SUROOR then came   2. BLAIR HOUSE 5g (PIVOTAL (GB) - PATRONESS (GB)),   3. HUMIDOR 6g (TEOFILO (IRE) - ZALIKA (NZ)).


5. Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas
 13th October 2018. CAUL. 1600m $2,008,500 (Group 1 - Good) 1:35.58

1. THE AUTUMN SUN 3c J B MCDONALD 56.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - AZMIYNA (IRE) (GALILEO (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. VASSILATOR 3c (ZACINTO (GB) - HIGHLIGHTS (NZ)),   3. OOHOOD 3f (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - BELLA SUNDAY (AUS)).


6. Livamol Classic
 6th October 2018. HAST. 2040m $229,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 2:04.08

1. SAVVY COUP 4m C W JOHNSON 55.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - EUDORA (NZ) (PINS (AUS))) MICHAEL & MATTHEW PITMAN then came   2. LIZZIE L'AMOUR 6m (ZABEEL (NZ) - SABIA (FR)),   3. DANZDANZDANCE 4m (MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - NIGHT DANZA (AUS)).


7. Turnbull Stakes
 6th October 2018. FLEM. 2000m $502,500 (Group 1 - Good) 2:01.60

1. WINX 7m J BOWMAN 57kg (STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ) (AL AKBAR (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. YOUNGSTAR 4m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - STARSPANGLED (IRE)),   3. KINGS WILL DREAM 4g (CASAMENTO (IRE) - ROAD HARBOUR (USA)).


8. Spring Champion
 6th October 2018. RAND. 2000m $505,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 2:05.59

1. MAID OF HEAVEN 3f RACHEL KING 54.5kg (SMART MISSILE (AUS) - ST. THERESE (AUS) (DEHERE (USA))) MARK NEWNHAM then came   2. ARAMAYO 3c (POET'S VOICE (GB) - PERUVIAN (GB)),   3. THINKIN' BIG 3c (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - NOTHIN' LEICA CAT (NZ)).


9. Underwood Stakes
 30th September 2018. CAUL. 1800m $752,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:48.70

1. HOMESMAN 4g B MELHAM 59kg (WAR FRONT (USA) - MY ANNETTE (USA) (RED RANSOM (USA))) LIAM HOWLEY then came   2. TOSEN BASIL 6h (HARBINGER (GB) - CARELESS WHISPER (JPN)),   3. HUMIDOR 6g (TEOFILO (IRE) - ZALIKA (NZ)).


10. Darley Flight Stakes
 29th September 2018. RAND. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.74

1. OOHOOD 3f TIM CLARK 56kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - BELLA SUNDAY (AUS) (SUNDAY SILENCE (USA))) TONY MCEVOY then came   2. FIESTA 3f (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - NOW NOW (AUS)),   3. NAKEETA JANE 3f (SO YOU THINK (NZ) - LUSTRE LADY (AUS)).


11. Epsom Hcp
 29th September 2018. RAND. 1600m $1,007,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:32.73

1. HARTNELL 7g J BOWMAN 57kg (AUTHORIZED (IRE) - DEBONNAIRE (GB) (ANABAA (USA))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. D'ARGENTO 4h (SO YOU THINK (NZ) - FULLAZZ (AUS)),   3. UNFORGOTTEN 4m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MEMORIES OF YOU (IRE)).


12. The Heineken 3 Metropolitan
 29th September 2018. RAND. 2400m $755,000 (Group 1 - Good) 2:29.61

1. PATRICK ERIN 7g C W BROWN 51kg (GALLANT GURU (AUS) - MEGA BABE (NZ) (PERSONAL ESCORT (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. BRIMHAM ROCKS 4g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - COLIMA (IRE)),   3. SIKANDARABAD 5g (DR FONG (USA) - SINDIYMA (IRE)).


13. Charter Keck Cramer Moir Stks
 28th September 2018. M V. 1000m $504,000 (Group 1 - Good) 0:57.70

1. VIDDORA 6m J BOWDITCH 56.5kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - SNOW FLIGHT (NZ) (COLOMBIA (NZ))) LLOYD KENNEWELL then came   2. BRAVE SMASH 5h (TOSEN PHANTOM (JPN) - TOSEN SMASH (JPN)),   3. SPRIGHT 5m (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - DASHOFF (AUS)).


14. Windsor Park Plate
 22st September 2018. HAST. 1600m $183,000 (Group 1 - Dead) 1:35.39

1. MELODY BELLE 4m SHARIF RUSOF 56.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - MELEKA BELLE (NZ) (IFFRAAJ (GB))) JAMIE RICHARDS then came   2. SAVVY COUP 4m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - EUDORA (NZ)),   3. WYNDSPELLE 5h (IFFRAAJ (GB) - WESTERN STAR (NZ)).


15. De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose
 22st September 2018. RHIL. 1400m $1,023,300 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.24

1. THE AUTUMN SUN 3c K MCEVOY 56.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - AZMIYNA (IRE) (GALILEO (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. ZOUSAIN 3c (ZOUSTAR (AUS) - PASAR SILBANO (IRE)),   3. GRAFF 3c (STAR WITNESS (AUS) - DINKUM DIAMOND (AUS)).


16. Sir Rupert Clarke
 22st September 2018. CAUL. 1400m $502,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:22.31

1. JUNGLE CAT 6h JAMES DOYLE 58kg (IFFRAAJ (GB) - MIKE'S WILDCAT (USA) (FOREST WILDCAT (USA))) C APPLEBY then came   2. DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR 6g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - PRETTY PENNY (AUS)),   3. LAND OF PLENTY 5h (STRATUM (AUS) - DANCING (GB)).


17. Colgate Optic White Stakes
 15th September 2018. RAND. 1600m $505,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.21

1. WINX 7m J BOWMAN 57kg (STREET CRY (IRE) - VEGAS SHOWGIRL (NZ) (AL AKBAR (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. LE ROMAIN 6g (HARD SPUN (USA) - MIGNARD (AUS)),   3. EGG TART 5m (SEBRING (AUS) - MRS WINDSOR (AUS)).


18. Pfd Food Services Makybe Diva
 15th September 2018. FLEM. 1600m $752,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:34.91

1. GRUNT 4h D OLIVER 58.5kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - RUQQAYA (NZ) (VAN NISTELROOY (USA))) MICK PRICE then came   2. KINGS WILL DREAM 4g (CASAMENTO (IRE) - ROAD HARBOUR (USA)),   3. JON SNOW 5h (IFFRAAJ (GB) - ORINDA (NZ)).


19. Nz Bloodstock Memsie Stakes
 1st September 2018. CAUL. 1400m $1,002,000 (Group 1 - Good) 1:23.29

1. HUMIDOR 6g DAMIAN LANE 59kg (TEOFILO (IRE) - ZALIKA (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. KEMENTARI 4h (LONHRO (AUS) - YAVANNA (AUS)),   3. KINGS WILL DREAM 4g (CASAMENTO (IRE) - ROAD HARBOUR (USA)).


20. Tarzino Trophy
 1st September 2018. HAST. 1400m $183,000 (Group 1 - Slow) 1:24.59

1. MELODY BELLE 4m SHARIF RUSOF 56.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - MELEKA BELLE (NZ) (IFFRAAJ (GB))) JAMIE RICHARDS then came   2. HIFLYER 6g (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - LADY FIREBIRD (NZ)),   3. OUR ABBADEAN 6m (LOOKIN AT LUCKY (USA) - HIGHLAND LIGHTS (AUS)).



1  Next >>