[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Borrelli - Q.T.C. Cup
 31st May 2003. E FM. 1200m $202,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:10.60

1. INTO THE NIGHT 4g S SEAMER 54.5kg (RHYTHM (USA) - MARSHOW (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) KEITH DRYDEN then came   2. BOMBER BILL 7g (AIR DE FRANCE (USA) - LADY SPECIAL (AUS)),   3. POLYGRAM 5g (POLIUTO (IRE) - NOONTIME BELLE (AUS)).


2. Sunripe - P.J. O'Shea Stks
 31st May 2003. E FM. 2400m $200,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:30.50

1. MAGUIRE 6g C MUNCE 58.0kg (CASUAL LIES (USA) - DRAGON PEARL (USA) (AHONOORA (GB))) JON COLLINS then came   2. COUNTY TYRONE 4g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)),   3. GREY SONG 4g (UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA) - TONZAZIP (NZ)).


3. Grand Prix Stks
 11th May 2003. E FM. 2140m $201,500 (Group 2 - Fast) 2:11.40

1. HALF HENNESSY 3h S SEAMER 56.5kg (HENNESSY (USA) - SINGEING LAMP (AUS) (BLAZING SADDLES (AUS))) BEDE MURRAY then came   2. GENERAL MINOLTA 3g (NEDIYM (IRE) - MINOLTA (AUS)),   3. MAHTOUM 3g (SUAVE DANCER (USA) - EGYPTIAN SECRET (AUS)).


4. Norco - A.D. Hollindale Stks
 10th May 2003. GCST. 1800m $201,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:49.96

1. BUSH PADRE 5g M RODD 58.0kg (REDDING (NZ) - CANDY BIRD (AUS) (SLANT (USA))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. BOREALE 4g (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SPRING THAW (USA)),   3. CHEVERNY 6g (GRAND LODGE (USA) - VIONNET (AUS)).


5. Carlton - Prime Minister's Cup
 10th May 2003. GCST. 2400m $301,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:32.33

1. LAURINEL ARGIE 5m J BYRNE 51.5kg (PALACE MUSIC (USA) - MAMARRACHA (ARG) (PEPENADOR (USA))) R G LIPP then came   2. HOMEWRECKER 5g (HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - MAJOR AFFAIR (NZ)),   3. PIACHAY 5g (DANASINGA (AUS) - PLEASURE (NZ)).


6. Marsh Classic
 10th May 2003. MORP. 1600m $150,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:38.31

1. SYLVANER 5m N RAWILLER 57.5kg (DANASINGA (AUS) - ISLA BIJOU (NZ) (NOBLE BIJOU (USA))) BARRY JAMES then came   2. DEVONSHIRE 5g (RACER'S EDGE (AUS) - GREET OUR GUEST (AUS)),   3. TICKLE MY 6m (PERUGINO (USA) - MERE FANCY (AUS)).


7. Yallambee Classic
 10th May 2003. MORP. 1200m $176,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.02

1. TOAST OF THE COAST 3m K MCEVOY 53.0kg (RORY'S JESTER (AUS) - SOLO SHOW (NZ) (DAHAR (USA))) TONY VASIL then came   2. SUPER GROOVE 3g (DEHERE (USA) - TYRISES (AUS)),   3. PROSPEROUS BID 3g (CARNEGIE (IRE) - KAILEY PRINCESS (AUS)).


8. Greenslopes - Qld. Guineas
 3rd May 2003. E FM. 1600m $201,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:33.30

1. TRUE GLO 3g C NEWITT 55.5kg (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - TORELGO (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. SPORTSMAN 3g (SUPREMO (USA) - PROFESSIONELLE (NZ)),   3. KING OF THEM ALL 3g (ROYAL SCEPTRE (AUS) - REGAL IDOL (AUS)).


9. Sir Byrne Hart Stks
 3rd May 2003. E FM. 1400m $101,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:21.50

1. TIT FOR TAAT 5g J POWELL 58.0kg (FALTAAT (USA) - MISS KIWITEA (NZ) (TRULY VAIN (AUS))) WAYNE HERBERT then came   2. SCENIC PEAK 5g (SCENIC (IRE) - CHESAPEAKE (AUS)),   3. MR. BUREAUCRAT 7g (BUREAUCRACY (NZ) - EXPLANATION (AUS)).


10. Est Hotel-Emancipation Stks
 3rd May 2003. RAND. 1600m $201,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:38.27

1. FAITH HILL 4m J CASSIDY 55.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - SIMPLY BELIEVE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) R J QUINTON then came   2. MOON DRAGON 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - LEICA VISTA (AUS)),   3. BARAWIN 4m (BARATHEA (IRE) - PORTVIEW (AUS)).


11. Thrifty-T.J. Smith Stks
 3rd May 2003. RAND. 1200m $351,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:10.76

1. SPINNING HILL 6m D BEASLEY 55.0kg (DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - INCLINE (AUS) (CENTURY (AUS))) G H WALTER then came   2. YELL 3g (ANABAA (USA) - VOCALIST (AUS)),   3. BEL ESPRIT 3h (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BESPOKEN (AUS)).


12. Wyndham Estate Cup
 26th April 2003. DOOM. 1200m $151,100 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:10.09

1. FALVELON 6h A RUSSELL 57.5kg (ALANNON (AUS) - DEVIL'S ZEPHYR (AUS) (ZEPHYR ZING (NZ))) DANNY J BOUGOURE then came   2. MAKE MINE MAGIC 6g (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - THIS WAY UP (AUS)),   3. DIAMOND DANE 5h (DANEHILL (USA) - DIAMOND SHOWER (AUS)).


13. TRAVIS STAKES (GROUP 2)
 26th April 2003. TE R. 1600m $52,980 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:36.40

1. A STAR AFFAIR 4m L A O'SULLIVAN 56.0kg (STAR WAY (GB) - THE GRIN (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) C & F RITCHIE then came   2. CRITIC 4m (CENTAINE (AUS) - BENAZIR (NZ)),   3. ELEVENSES 5m (STAR WAY (GB) - CELTIC JOY (NZ)).


14. Healthway - Karrakatta Plte
 19th April 2003. ASCT. 1200m $304,000 (Group 2 - Fast) 1:10.52

1. DIFFRACTION 2g P D KNUCKEY 56.0kg (SPECTRUM (IRE) - PUSHY DANCER (NZ) (SEATTLE DANCE (AUS))) GEORGE DALY then came   2. NATURAL BLITZ 2g (MAROOF (USA) - MIIHARO (NZ)),   3. YARRAMAN 2g (SRI PEKAN (USA) - ABUNDANTLY (NZ)).


15. San Miguel - Chairman's Hcp
 19th April 2003. RAND. 2400m $501,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:32.44

1. GREY SONG 4g STEVEN KING 54.5kg (UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA) - TONZAZIP (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) TOMMY HUGHES then came   2. HONOR BABE 4m (HONOR GRADES (USA) - REPREMAND (NZ)),   3. COUNTY TYRONE 4g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)).


16. Burswood Casino - W.A. Oaks
 12th April 2003. ASCT. 2400m $152,000 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:35.37

1. SUPERIOR STAR 3m P J HARVEY 55.0kg (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - MUSTERS (AUS) (PASAKOS (USA))) NEVILLE PARNHAM then came   2. CRIMSON SAKURA 3m (BITE THE BULLET (USA) - PLAYFUL HOUR (AUS)),   3. ISLAND TEMPTRESS 3m (ISLAND MORN (AUS) - MISS SHERGAR (NZ)).


17. Daily Telegraph - Tulloch Stks
 12th April 2003. RHIL. 2000m $142,200 (Group 2 - Good) 2:00.86

1. NATURAL BLITZ 3h K MCEVOY 55.5kg (DEHERE (USA) - MOHAVE DANCER (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) DOUG HARRISON then came   2. PLATINUM SCISSORS 3h (DANEHILL (USA) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)),   3. SO ASSERTIVE 3g (ZABEEL (NZ) - ASSERTIVE LASS (AUS)).


18. Inter Cont. - Qu. Of The Turf
 12th April 2003. RHIL. 1500m $142,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:27.91

1. HOSANNAH 4m C W BROWN 56.5kg (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - GENUFLECT (AUS) (CROWN JESTER (AUS))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. ARRABEEA 5m (ZABEEL (NZ) - TROTANOY (AUS)),   3. FAITH HILL 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - SIMPLY BELIEVE (AUS)).


19. HAWKE'S BAY GOLD CUP IN ASSOCIATION WITH DAVMET NZ LTD
 12th April 2003. HAST. 2200m $58,090 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:14.83

1. PILLAGE 'N PLUNDER 5g L ISHERWOOD 52.0kg (VICTORY DANCE (IRE) - RUE (NZ) (COUNSEL (NZ))) J KIERNAN then came   2. LORDSHIP 6g (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - KINDLED (NZ)),   3. FAIRY TIPSY 6m (CASUAL LIES (USA) - REBELLIOUS ANGEL (NZ)).


20. San Miguel - Challenge Stks
 6th April 2003. W FM. 1000m $151,400 (Group 2 - Good) 0:56.58

1. STAR OF FLORIDA 3g P PAYNE 55.5kg (TELESTO (NZ) - TRY IT ON (AUS) (SNAADEE (USA))) PAT DUFF then came   2. SNOWLAND 3h (SNIPPETS (AUS) - SNOWDRIFT (FR)),   3. FAIR EMBRACE 4m (STRATEGIC (AUS) - JANELLE AGAIN (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>