[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Wanless Grand Prix Stks
 5th June 2004. E FM. 2100m $201,500 (Group 2 - Good) 2:08.90

1. RECLAIM 3g G CHILDS 53.0kg (ASCOT KNIGHT (CAN) - SPRING SERENADE (AUS) (WITHOUT FEAR (FR))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. DODGEM 3g (DODGE (AUS) - THREADNEEDLE (NZ)),   3. RUSSIAN PEARL 3g (SOVIET STAR (USA) - VELINDA (NZ)).


2. Joe Richards Q.T.C. Cup
 5th June 2004. E FM. 1200m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.80

1. FALKIRK 3h S GALLOWAY 53.5kg (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - MADAM VALETA (NZ) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) P O'SULLIVAN then came   2. PATPONG 4m (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - ROUQUIN (AUS)),   3. BOMBER BILL 8g (AIR DE FRANCE (USA) - LADY SPECIAL (AUS)).


3. Action Intl P.J. O'Shea Stks
 5th June 2004. E FM. 2400m $200,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:28.70

1. PENTASTIC 5g N RAWILLER 58.0kg (PENTIRE (GB) - MISS MINDEN (AUS) (BELLOTTO (USA))) DAVID HALL then came   2. MAZE 5m (HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - STRANGEWAYS (NZ)),   3. ANOTHER WARRIOR 5h (BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS) - KATE BE GOOD (AUS)).


4. Carlton Draught - P.M.'s Cup
 15th May 2004. GCST. 2400m $301,400 (Group 2 - Good) 2:29.25

1. VANQUISHED 4g G BOSS 52.0kg (HECTOR PROTECTOR (USA) - EXUBERANCE (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) BEDE MURRAY then came   2. MAKE ME A MIRACLE 6g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - COMMERCIAL CHOICE (USA)),   3. COMFORTS 6g (NIGHT SHIFT (USA) - CUSHY (AUS)).


5. Norco Pauls - Hollindale Stks
 15th May 2004. GCST. 1800m $201,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:45.92

1. THIS MANSHOOD 6g J CASSIDY 58.0kg (MANSHOOD (CAN) - OUR GILDED LILY (AUS) (GILDORAN (IRE))) T R MARTIN then came   2. ST. BASIL 6g (VETTORI (IRE) - DEWAMAR (AUS)),   3. PENTASTIC 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - MISS MINDEN (AUS)).


6. Greenslopes - Qld. Guineas
 8th May 2004. E FM. 1600m $201,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:40.30

1. WINNING BELLE 3m G BOSS 53.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - KIRIN BELLE (NZ) (MCGINTY (NZ))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. TOULOUSE LAUTREC 3g (DANEWIN (AUS) - DANCING COLOUR (AUS)),   3. LITTLE PUNC 3g (DANTIBES (AUS) - COUNTESS KWILA (AUS)).


7. Sir Byrne Hart Stks
 8th May 2004. E FM. 1400m $101,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:25.80

1. ONLY WORDS 3m R M QUINN 53.5kg (END SWEEP (USA) - WHAT CAN I SAY (NZ) (KHOZAAM (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. OUR EGYPTIAN RAINE 5m (DESERT SUN (GB) - EGYPTIAN QUEEN (NZ)),   3. DEFIER 6g (DEHERE (USA) - LILANDE (AUS)).


8. Marsh Classic
 8th May 2004. MORP. 1600m $151,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:35.89

1. JAMEELA 4m STEVEN KING 56.5kg (JEUNE (GB) - NADIRMARCO (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) TONY MC EVOY then came   2. INFINITE GRACE 4m (PRINCE OF BIRDS (USA) - INFINITE CHARM (AUS)),   3. RULING EYES 6m (KINGSTON RULE (USA) - BLINKIE (AUS)).


9. Euclase - Yallambee Classic
 8th May 2004. MORP. 1200m $201,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.45

1. DANABAA 3m D NIKOLIC 53.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - TEARS FOR TRISTRAM (AUS) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. SHABLEC 3g (BLEVIC (AUS) - SHABET (AUS)),   3. ELLICORSAM 3m (FIMISTON (AUS) - PREMIUM GOLD (AUS)).


10. Richmond Grove - B.T.C. Cup
 1st May 2004. DOOM. 1200m $201,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.72

1. THORN PARK 4h D NIKOLIC 57.5kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - JOY (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) R H THOMSEN then came   2. STAR OF FLORIDA 4g (TELESTO (NZ) - TRY IT ON (AUS)),   3. REGIMENTAL GAL 3m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - HALLAYA (AUS)).


11. TRAVIS STAKES
 24th April 2004. TE R. 1600m $60,550 (Group 2 - Good) 1:34.95

1. BRIDIE BELLE 3m A C PEARD 53.0kg (AL AKBAR (AUS) - GOLINDA (NZ) (CRESTED WAVE (USA))) CHRIS & COLLEEN WOOD then came   2. BELLE FEMME 4m (ZEDITAVE (AUS) - CAST YOUR FATE (AUS)),   3. RODRIGO ROSE 5m (RODRIGO DE TRIANO (USA) - ROSEBROOK (AUS)).


12. HAWKE'S BAY CUP GOLD CUP IN ASSOCIATION WITH DAVMET NZ LTD
 17th April 2004. HAST. 2200m $59,190 (Group 2 - Good) 2:14.10

1. ROYAL SECRET 4m N G HARRIS 52.0kg (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - PREMIUM STAR (NZ) (SUPER GRAY (USA))) PETER HARRIS then came   2. REGAL KRONA 8g (KRONA (NZ) - REGAL CENT (NZ)),   3. BALONEY 7g (ST. HILARION (USA) - KIM'S DOLL (AUS)).


13. Maytag - Emancipation Stks
 14th April 2004. RAND. 1600m $351,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:35.98

1. HEC OF A PARTY 5m G BOSS 55.5kg (HECTOR PROTECTOR (USA) - PARTY DANCER (AUS) (PARTY LEADER (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. ZANNA 4m (PENTIRE (GB) - POSING (NZ)),   3. IN A BOUND 4m (ASHKALANI (IRE) - BOUNDING AWAY (AUS)).


14. Healthway-Karrakatta Plte
 10th April 2004. ASCT. 1200m $304,000 (Group 2 - Fast) 1:11.52

1. REDWOLDT 2g J WHITING 56.0kg (GALILEO (IRE) - MAROONED LADY (AUS) (MAROONED (GB))) LOU & DION LUCIANI then came   2. METALDALE 2h (METAL STORM (FR) - ESCADALE (AUS)),   3. REFEMME 2m (SURTEE (AUS) - GUINEVERE (AUS)).


15. San Miguel T.J. Smith Stks
 10th April 2004. RAND. 1200m $1,001,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:09.95

1. DILLY DALLY 3m K MCEVOY 53.0kg (RUBITON (AUS) - FARICCA (AUS) (MILLIONAIRE (IRE))) LEON MACDONALD then came   2. LEGALLY BAY 3m (SNIPPETS (AUS) - DECIDITY (AUS)),   3. MISTEGIC 5g (STRATEGIC (AUS) - VOLCANIC MIST (AUS)).


16. San Miguel St Leger
 10th April 2004. RAND. 2600m $351,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:47.77

1. MUMMIFY 4g D NIKOLIC 60.0kg (JEUNE (GB) - CLEOPATRA'S GIRL (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. COUNTY TYRONE 5g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)),   3. SATURDAY FEVER 5g (GROOM DANCER (USA) - NOT ON FRIDAY (AUS)).


17. Burswood Casino W.A. Oaks
 3rd April 2004. ASCT. 2400m $152,000 (Group 2 - Fast) 2:30.13

1. FATAL ATTRACTION 3m P J HARVEY 55.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - HUMOUR (IRE) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) LINDSEY SMITH then came   2. PENNYWEST 3m (DEXTER (GB) - MISS TRIPOLI (NZ)),   3. AMICA BELLA 3m (DR JOHNSON (USA) - ANEMONE (NZ)).


18. Parra Leagues - Tulloch Stks
 3rd April 2004. RHIL. 2000m $142,200 (Group 2 - Good) 2:01.57

1. STARCRAFT 3h G BOSS 55.5kg (SOVIET STAR (USA) - FLYING FLOOZIE (NZ) (POMPEII COURT (USA))) GARRY NEWHAM then came   2. STRAFED 3g (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - TITILLATE (NZ)),   3. DELZAO 3h (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - AMANUSA (AUS)).


19. Queen Of The Turf Stks
 3rd April 2004. RHIL. 1500m $142,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:28.01

1. IN A BOUND 4m C MUNCE 54.0kg (ASHKALANI (IRE) - BOUNDING AWAY (AUS) (BISCAY (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. HEC OF A PARTY 5m (HECTOR PROTECTOR (USA) - PARTY DANCER (AUS)),   3. AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' 4m (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - ICECAPADE (AUS)).


20. Lawnmaster - Awapuni Gold Cup
 3rd April 2004. AWAP. 2000m $60,550 (Group 2 - Good) 2:02.52

1. IRISH ROVER 6g DAVID WALKER 58.0kg (KENFAIR (NZ) - STERLING LEA (NZ) (ONE POUND STERLING (GB))) E CARSON then came   2. DISTINCTLY SECRET 5g (DISTINCTLY NORTH (USA) - TE AKAU SECRET (NZ)),   3. LOUGH RINN 5g (JAHAFIL (GB) - LOUGH ALLEN (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>