[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Sciaccas - Grand Prix Stks
 4th June 2005. E FM. 2100m $151,500 (Group 2 - Good) 2:07.60

1. SPURUSON 3g A PATTILLO 53.0kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - TAMARI (USA) (NUREYEV (USA))) RODNEY OLLERTON then came   2. WILLY LEICA 3g (LATARMISS (IRE) - OHAU LEICA (NZ)),   3. ATAPI 3g (LAST TYCOON (IRE) - PRIDE OF INGENUE (AUS)).


2. Joe Richards - Q.T.C. Cup
 4th June 2005. E FM. 1200m $152,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.70

1. SIR BREAKFAST 5g D NIKOLIC 53.0kg (BREAKFAST CREEK (AUS) - REVIEWED (AUS) (DOUBLE CENTURY (AUS))) LIAM BIRCHLEY then came   2. BEAUTIFUL GEM 4m (PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - JUST BLOOMING (AUS)),   3. ALL BAR ONE 3h (HENNESSY (USA) - MAX'S SISTER (USA)).


3. Action Int. P.J. O'Shea Stks
 4th June 2005. E FM. 2400m $175,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:30.00

1. NATURAL BLITZ 5h M J CAHILL 58.0kg (DEHERE (USA) - MOHAVE DANCER (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) DOUG HARRISON then came   2. ZUMANITY 4m (O'REILLY (NZ) - ZAHN (NZ)),   3. REGAL PUNCH 5g (FOREVER REGAL (CAN) - PRIDE OF SARAH (AUS)).


4. Feltex Carpets S.A. Oaks
 16th May 2005. MORP. 2500m $201,400 (Group 2 - Good) 2:36.02

1. IRISH DARLING 3m P J HARVEY 55.0kg (IVORY'S IRISH (AUS) - SANDY DARLING (AUS) (GEIGER COUNTER (USA))) TONY VASIL then came   2. HVEGER 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS)),   3. KYLIKWONG 3m (RED RANSOM (USA) - TRACY'S ELEMENT (AUS)).


5. Carlton - Prime Ministers Cup
 14th May 2005. GCST. 2400m $301,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:34.48

1. SIR DEX 4g D BEADMAN 54.5kg (DEXTER (GB) - AMWAJ (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) GREGORY HICKMAN then came   2. PERLIN 5g (CARNEGIE (IRE) - MY MIDNIGHT MADAM (NZ)),   3. REGAL PUNCH 5g (FOREVER REGAL (CAN) - PRIDE OF SARAH (AUS)).


6. Norco - A.D. Hollindale Stks
 14th May 2005. GCST. 1800m $251,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:52.45

1. PLATINUM SCISSORS 5h D BEASLEY 58.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. ROMAN ARCH 6g (ARCHWAY (IRE) - CELESTIAL OPTION (AUS)),   3. DEVASTATING 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - LA CHATAIGNE (NZ)).


7. Greenslopes Queensland Guineas
 7th May 2005. E FM. 1600m $176,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:35.90

1. SAXON 3h S SEAMER 55.5kg (DANEHILL (USA) - JEANETTA COCHRANE (IRE) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. HIT THE ROAD 3g (WATERFORD ROAD (AUS) - LIAR LIAR (AUS)),   3. SPECIAL TIMES 3h (SHINKO KING (IRE) - CELINE DION (NZ)).


8. Q R S E - Sir Byrne Hart Stks
 7th May 2005. E FM. 1400m $151,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:21.90

1. WAGER 3m D BEASLEY 53.5kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - OCCASIONAL GAIN (AUS) (LUNCHTIME (GB))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. DEUXIEME 6g (TELESTO (NZ) - SERENELY (AUS)),   3. DEZIGNA 5g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - LABEL BASHER (NZ)).


9. Marsh Classic
 7th May 2005. MORP. 1600m $151,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:35.16

1. HIDDEN STRINGS 4m D NIKOLIC 55.5kg (WEASEL CLAUSE (AUS) - SHINING SUE (AUS) (BUOY (GB))) K M KEYS then came   2. LLANGA 5m (KASHANI (USA) - GLASS FLEET (USA)),   3. FAIRESSA 5m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TONZAZIP (NZ)).


10. Yallambee Classic
 7th May 2005. MORP. 1200m $201,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.76

1. HONALEE 3h M NEILSON 55.5kg (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - VILLA RONDINI (AUS) (ALZAO (USA))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. STORMY NOVA 3m (METAL STORM (FR) - PRO CHALLENGE (AUS)),   3. COCINERO 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - CANTINELA (AUS)).


11. Richmond Grove - B.T.C. Cup
 30th April 2005. DOOM. 1200m $301,100 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:09.00

1. SPARK OF LIFE 4g C MUNCE 57.5kg (NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. ST. BASIL 7g (VETTORI (IRE) - DEWAMAR (AUS)),   3. REGIMENTAL GAL 4m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - HALLAYA (AUS)).


12. TRAVIS STAKES
 30th April 2005. TE R. 1600m $75,690 (Group 2 - Good) 1:34.57

1. CALVEEN 4m C E LAMMAS 56.0kg (CANNY LAD (AUS) - CALVINIA (AUS) (VARICK (USA))) LANCE O'SULLIVAN then came   2. PRIZE LADY 3m (PRIZED (USA) - PEN BAL LADY (GB)),   3. FILEY 5m (O'REILLY (NZ) - SOLTANTO (NZ)).


13. HAWKE'S BAY GOLD CUP IN ASSOCIATION WITH DAVMET NZ LTD
 23rd April 2005. HAST. 2200m $75,690 (Group 2 - Good) 2:15.72

1. ENVOY 6g H S TINSLEY 54.0kg (PERSONAL ESCORT (USA) - SOVEREIGN COMMAND (NZ) (BOLD VENTURE (NZ))) then came   2. ETOILE DU NORD 5m (ZABEEL (NZ) - YOU REMEMBER ME (USA)),   3. LORD ASTERIX 4g (BAHHARE (USA) - LADY FERGIE (NZ)).


14. LAWNMASTER AWAPUNI GOLD CUP
 16th April 2005. AWAP. 2000m $60,550 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:02.85

1. DISTINCTLY SECRET 6g J S BULLARD 58.0kg (DISTINCTLY NORTH (USA) - TE AKAU SECRET (NZ) (LORD BALLINA (AUS))) MARK WALKER then came   2. SHOWGIRL 5m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - SHOW BELLE (NZ)),   3. PENITENTIARY 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - STRANGEWAYS (NZ)).


15. WESTERNBAY FINANCE JAPAN/NZ INTERNATIONAL TROPHY
 9th April 2005. TAUR. 1600m $75,690 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:35.95

1. CALVEEN 4m C E LAMMAS 55.5kg (CANNY LAD (AUS) - CALVINIA (AUS) (VARICK (USA))) LANCE O'SULLIVAN then came   2. SILKY RED BOXER 5g (CASUAL LIES (USA) - SOLEIL ETOILE (NZ)),   3. SANTOYA 5m (COLLEGE CHAPEL (GB) - CAKE (ARG)).


16. Burswood Casino-W.A. Oaks
 2st April 2005. BLMT. 2400m $152,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:33.80

1. ROYAL DRIVE 3m J J NOSKE 55.0kg (VICTORY DRIVE (USA) - ROYAL ROMP (AUS) (SERHEED (USA))) PAUL MILLER then came   2. LUST FOR DUST 3m (MADE OF GOLD (USA) - AUSTRALIA WEALTH (AUS)),   3. HELLO DOCTOR 3m (DR JOHNSON (USA) - SLICING THE WIND (AUS)).


17. Emancipation Stks
 30th March 2005. RAND. 1600m $251,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:37.05

1. PERFECT PROMISE 5m B SHINN 55.5kg (CAESOUR (USA) - MERETRICIOUS (SAF) (DANCING CHAMP (USA))) GRAHAME BEGG then came   2. UPRIZE 4m (PRIZED (USA) - IMPOSSIBLE DREAM (NZ)),   3. TUI SONG 4m (CENTAINE (AUS) - ALTA ROMANCE (NZ)).


18. Healthway - Karrakatta Plate
 28th March 2005. BLMT. 1200m $304,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.94

1. NO QUESTIONS 2m P D KNUCKEY 53.5kg (XAAR (GB) - SORBONIERE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) SHANE A EDWARDS then came   2. DOWN TOWN 2g (SCENIC (IRE) - TWAIN (AUS)),   3. RIPPED 2g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - SURFSIDE LADY (AUS)).


19. S.M. Herald - Chairman's Hcp
 26th March 2005. RAND. 2600m $301,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:51.13

1. PHILOSOPHE 5g D DUNN 52.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - SOUND LOVER (NZ) (SOUND REASON (CAN))) J T CONLAN then came   2. PADFOOT CHARLIE 8g (CHIMES SQUARE (AUS) - FANTASTIQUE (AUS)),   3. COUNTY TYRONE 6g (DANEWIN (AUS) - NICE CHOICE (GB)).


20. Darley Sires' Produce Stks
 19th March 2005. FLEM. 1400m $302,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:22.84

1. DANGER LOOMS 2h B RAWILLER 55.5kg (DANGEROUS (AUS) - DIAMONDS FOREVER (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) JOHN MCARDLE then came   2. UNDER THE FLOOR 2h (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - COURTEOUS (USA)),   3. FEROCITY 2h (LION HUNTER (AUS) - CHIARA (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>