[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Winter Stks
 24th June 2006. E FM. 1500m $401,500 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:32.29

1. LA SIZERANNE 4m M RODD 52.5kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - TRICIA ANN (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) R JAMES then came   2. GEE I JANE 5m (JAHAFIL (GB) - MISS DISTINCTION (NZ)),   3. VILLA BLED 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - PALATIOUS (AUS)).


2. Mitty's - Queensland Guineas
 12th June 2006. E FM. 1600m $176,500 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:36.56

1. NOVA STAR 3m M RODD 53.0kg (IGLESIA (AUS) - FILNOVA (AUS) (LUSKIN STAR (AUS))) KELLY SCHWEIDA then came   2. FASHIONS AFIELD 3m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ATTIRE (USA)),   3. FUNLOVE 3m (SHOVHOG (AUS) - AVONELLS (AUS)).


3. Borrelli - Sires' Produce Stks
 3rd June 2006. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:23.41

1. DANLEIGH 2g M RODD 55.5kg (MUJAHID (USA) - GRACEFUL LILY (AUS) (DR. GRACE (NZ))) R H THOMSEN then came   2. GOLD EDITION 2m (LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS)),   3. UPPER ECHELON 2m (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - NAHAYAN (NZ)).


4. Borrelli J. Richards Q T C Cup
 3rd June 2006. E FM. 1300m $151,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:16.57

1. MESSIAEN 6g J HOLDER 56.5kg (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE) - GRAND SHOWER (AUS) (GRAND ROCKY (AUS))) R K MCCALL then came   2. CONSULAR 9g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS)),   3. SPURUSON 4g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - TAMARI (USA)).


5. Chalk Hotel - P J O'Shea Stks
 3rd June 2006. E FM. 2400m $176,500 (Group 2 - Good) 2:30.70

1. MAHTOUM 6g STEVEN KING 58.0kg (SUAVE DANCER (USA) - EGYPTIAN SECRET (AUS) (SIR TRISTRA (AUS))) KIM WAUGH then came   2. ART SUCCESS 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - ZABELETTE (NZ)),   3. GORGEOUS GEORGE 5g (TURTLE ISLAND (IRE) - RED BRIAR (NZ)).


6. X X X X Gold Champagne Classic
 20th May 2006. DOOM. 1200m $126,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.36

1. GOLD EDITION 2m G A LYNCH 52.5kg (LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) R E MAUND then came   2. GHETTO BLASTER 2g (LUJAIN (USA) - CERTAIN BLAZE (AUS)),   3. CHATER POWER 2g (HONOURS LIST (IRE) - CINNAMON SPLENDOR (USA)).


7. Feltex Carpets S A Oaks
 7th May 2006. MORP. 2500m $126,200 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:46.15

1. DREAM THE DREAM 3m N CALLOW 55.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DREAM OF THE DANCE (AUS) (ISLERO (NZ))) JAMIE EDWARDS then came   2. IMAGINAIRE 3m (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - BEAUX ART (AUS)),   3. GOTHIC MARIAN 3m (WAY OF LIGHT (USA) - GOTHIC DARKNESS (AUS)).


8. Norco - A.D. Hollindale Stks
 6th May 2006. GCST. 1800m $301,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:49.15

1. ABOVE DECK 4g M J ZAHRA 58.0kg (BIANCONI (USA) - HAFLA (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) J T CONLAN then came   2. VOUVRAY 5m (ZABEEL (NZ) - REAL SUCCESS (AUS)),   3. ROMAN ARCH 7g (ARCHWAY (IRE) - CELESTIAL OPTION (AUS)).


9. Sir Byrne Hart Stks
 29th April 2006. E FM. 1200m $150,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.50

1. ALL BAR ONE 4h G COLLESS 57.5kg (HENNESSY (USA) - MAX'S SISTER (USA) (PHONE TRICK (USA))) GILLIAN HEINRICH then came   2. FALAISE 3g (GRAND LODGE (USA) - PERLE (AUS)),   3. IMPALER 5g (DRACULA (AUS) - CATECOMBE (AUS)).


10. TRAVIS STAKES
 29th April 2006. TE R. 2000m $75,690 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:10.17

1. KEW 6m L CROPP 57.0kg (CASUAL LIES (USA) - SPURS (NZ) (TRULY VAIN (AUS))) GEOFF GEORGETTI then came   2. TUSKER 4m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - STELLA ARTOIS (NZ)),   3. HAYLEE BAYLEE 5m (OREGON (USA) - MAC'S GOLD (NZ)).


11. Emancipation Stks
 22st April 2006. RAND. 1600m $200,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:34.52

1. FANTASIA 4m J BOWMAN 54.0kg (CANNY LAD (AUS) - FAIRYTALE TIME (AUS) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) G H WALTER then came   2. OCTAPUSSY 6m (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - DOPFF (NZ)),   3. VILLA BLED 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - PALATIOUS (AUS)).


12. HAWKE'S BAY GOLD CUP IN ASSOCIATION WITH DAVMET LTD
 22st April 2006. HAST. 2200m $75,690 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:16.31

1. KING OF ASHFORD 5g L CROPP 56.5kg (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - ZENA'S WISH (NZ) (SUPER GRAY (USA))) K ZIMMERMAN then came   2. GORGEOUS GEORGE 5g (TURTLE ISLAND (IRE) - RED BRIAR (NZ)),   3. KERRY O'REILLY 5g (O'REILLY (NZ) - PEGARAH (NZ)).


13. S M H - Chairman's Hcp
 15th April 2006. RAND. 2600m $201,400 (Group 2 - Good) 2:45.06

1. FOORAM 5g D BEADMAN 53.0kg (MAROOF (USA) - SINJANI (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. THREE CHIMNEYS 5g (GENEROUS (IRE) - STAR ON ICE (NZ)),   3. CROSS BAR 4r (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - LADY LEICA (NZ)).


14. Sapphire Stks
 15th April 2006. RAND. 1200m $201,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.61

1. COOLROOM CANDIDATE 4m Z PURTON 54.0kg (MISTER C (USA) - SWALK (AUS) (GODSWALK (USA))) KEITH DRYDEN then came   2. IMANA 5m (THUNDER GULCH (USA) - ZARISSA (NZ)),   3. SHALIMAR SKY 5m (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - CHANCY DANCER (AUS)).


15. McMillanprint - Tulloch Stks
 8th April 2006. RHIL. 2000m $142,275 (Group 2 - Good) 2:02.09

1. MANTON 3h D BEADMAN 55.5kg (DANEHILL (USA) - KENSINGTON GARDENS (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. SEPIA 3g (SPECTRUM (IRE) - ARIETTA (AUS)),   3. GOLDTOWN 3g (SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) - BRIGHT FINISH (USA)).


16. Healthway-Karrakatta Plate
 8th April 2006. ASCT. 1200m $504,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.35

1. CANNY JACK 2g J WHITING 56.0kg (CANNY LAD (AUS) - MISS JILLY (AUS) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) GEORGE DALY then came   2. OROYA GOLD 2g (SCENIC (IRE) - STELLARE (AUS)),   3. PARIS PETARD 2m (MUJAHID (USA) - NITRATE (NZ)).


17. Challenge Stks
 2st April 2006. W FM. 1000m $131,400 (Group 2 - Good) 0:56.80

1. SNITZEL 3h C NEWITT 55.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SNIPPETS' LASS (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. SPARK OF LIFE 5g (NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS)),   3. MEDIA 3m (GILDED TIME (USA) - VALOURINA (AUS)).


18. Darley - Pago Pago Stks
 1st April 2006. RHIL. 1200m $141,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.58

1. TARLETON 2g R M QUINN 55.5kg (VISCOUNT (AUS) - DANCING JESTER (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. EMPIRES CHOICE 2h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROSIE'S STAR (NZ)),   3. RUBRIC 2g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - VALOURINA (AUS)).


19. Parra Leagues Magic Night Stks
 1st April 2006. RHIL. 1200m $141,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:11.56

1. GOLD EDITION 2m G A LYNCH 55.5kg (LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) R E MAUND then came   2. NEDIYM'S GLOW 2m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - PALACE GLOW (AUS)),   3. CATECHUCHU 2m (CATBIRD (AUS) - NOBLE FLEUR (AUS)).


20. Viking Sports Club Ajax Stks
 1st April 2006. RHIL. 1500m $151,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:28.70

1. MALCOLM 4g D BEADMAN 53.0kg (SNIPPETS (AUS) - FINNETO (AUS) (CERRETO (IRE))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. LANTWIN 5g (VICTORY PRINCE (AUS) - LANATASH (AUS)),   3. UTZON 5g (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - IVORY ROSE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>