[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Mitty's - Queensland Guineas
 9th June 2008. E FM. 1600m $251,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:40.45

1. TURFFONTEIN 3h D NIKOLIC 56.5kg (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS) (DR. GRACE (NZ))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. ROYAL DISCRETION 3g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - DISCRETION (AUS)),   3. PEPPERWOOD 3g (EASY ROCKING (AUS) - RHIANNA LOUISE (AUS)).


2. Australia Post - Brisbane Cup
 9th June 2008. E FM. 2400m $305,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:35.99

1. VIEWED 4h D OLIVER 54.5kg (SCENIC (IRE) - LOVERS KNOT (NZ) (KHOZAAM (USA))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. FULMONTI 5g (MONTJEU (IRE) - GROSVENOR'S PRIDE (NZ)),   3. SKY BISCUIT 7g (SKY CHASE (NZ) - TODMAN BELLE (AUS)).


3. Seppelt Wines P.J. O'Shea Stks
 31st May 2008. E FM. 2200m $251,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:19.28

1. SCENIC SHOT 5g G COLLESS 59.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) (DR GRACE (NZ))) D MORTON then came   2. RAMPANT LION 7g (LION HUNTER (AUS) - LA GYPSY (AUS)),   3. DOUG'S MATE 4m (DANEWIN (AUS) - CARPATHIA (NZ)).


4. Schweppes Sires' Produce Stks
 31st May 2008. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:26.42

1. FRAVASHI 2h C W BROWN 56.5kg (FALBRAV (IRE) - ANGELIC SMILE (AUS) (DEHERE (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. ROCKDALE 2g (DANROAD (AUS) - KOMPLETE KAOS (NZ)),   3. CAT D'ANTIBES 2g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - WHAT FUN (AUS)).


5. T C L Electronics Q.T.C. Cup
 31st May 2008. E FM. 1300m $151,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:19.33

1. CHINCHILLA ROSE 3m S BASTER 52.0kg (LION HUNTER (AUS) - CHIARA (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) STEELE RYAN then came   2. BLACK INK 7g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - EMPRESS REGINA (AUS)),   3. EASY ROCKER 4g (EASY ROCKING (AUS) - GOD'S PROSPECT (AUS)).


6. XXXX Gold Champagne Classic
 17th May 2008. DOOM. 1200m $151,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.88

1. COURT 2m J BYRNE 54.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - SPLISH (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. CAPTAIN FANTASTIC 2h (FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) - REGAL ASH (GB)),   3. CAT D'ANTIBES 2g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - WHAT FUN (AUS)).


7. Hollindale Stks
 3rd May 2008. GCST. 1800m $301,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:49.96

1. SCENIC SHOT 5g G COLLESS 59.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) (DR GRACE (NZ))) D MORTON then came   2. SPINNEY 5g (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - OCHILTREE (AUS)),   3. STORMHILL 6h (DANEHILL (USA) - TORRENTIAL STORM (NZ)).


8. Jim Beam Emancipation Stakes
 3rd May 2008. RAND. 1600m $176,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:37.42

1. KOSI BAY 6m D OLIVER 56.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - CALVINIA (AUS) (VARICK (USA))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. TRANSLATE 4m (LOVE A DANE (AUS) - SECRET'S OUT (AUS)),   3. CAMARILLA 3m (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - CAMARENA (NZ)).


9. Seek Executive Sapphire Stakes
 30th April 2008. RAND. 1200m $176,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.15

1. BELONG TO MANY 4m J WINKS 55.0kg (BELONG TO ME (USA) - FOIL (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) BARBARA JOSEPH then came   2. TENANT'S TIARA 3m (BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - MAINTENANT (AUS)),   3. FRITZ'S PRINCESS 5m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUPERB LADY (AUS)).


10. Greenslopes - Sir Byrne Hart
 26th April 2008. E FM. 1200m $151,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.87

1. SWISS ACE 3h K POPE 56.5kg (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - RAPID SERVE (USA) (CARSON CITY (USA))) MICK MAIR then came   2. ATAPI 6g (LAST TYCOON (IRE) - PRIDE OF INGENUE (AUS)),   3. DANCE THE WAVES 7g (HENNESSY (USA) - TIMELESS WINDS (AUS)).


11. Chairman's Hcp
 26th April 2008. RAND. 2600m $201,400 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:49.84

1. NO WINE NO SONG 6g D OLIVER 57.0kg (SONG OF TARA (IRE) - DEEP TIME (NZ) (KINJITE (NZ))) KEVIN MOSES then came   2. SKY BISCUIT 7g (SKY CHASE (NZ) - TODMAN BELLE (AUS)),   3. RESOLUTION 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - AMRITSAR JET (NZ)).


12. Travis Stakes
 26th April 2008. TE R. 2000m $105,970 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:03.22

1. KATY KEEN 4m O P BOSSON 56.5kg (ZORRO'S LAD (AUS) - TANGELO (NZ) (EXPLODING PROSPECT (USA))) STUART MANNING then came   2. DUTYFUL 4m (DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA) - DIANA FERRARI (NZ)),   3. PAMS POMPALLIER 4m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - KAAPENTYNE (NZ)).


13. Davmet NZ Ltd Hawke's Bay Cup
 19th April 2008. HAST. 2200m $98,400 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:24.57

1. THE VEEP 5g KELLY MC CULLOCH 55.0kg (DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA) - LOVE PROPOSAL (NZ) (SPECTACULAR LOVE (USA))) T SYMES then came   2. SHINING LIGHT 4m (STAR WAY (GB) - NUCCINA (IRE)),   3. THE PIPER 5g (KINGFISHER MILL (USA) - BREATHLESS (NZ)).


14. Tulloch Stakes
 19th April 2008. RHIL. 2000m $141,700 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:08.01

1. BOOK OF KELLS 3g J WINKS 56.0kg (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - EPISODE (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. RIOS 3h (HUSSONET (USA) - GUSSY GODIVA (NZ)),   3. VIGOR DELIGHT 3g (ANABAA (USA) - TAHNEE (AUS)).


15. Queen Of The South Stakes
 12th April 2008. MORP. 1600m $150,300 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:36.06

1. TRICK OF LIGHT 6m STEVEN KING 55.5kg (DANSILI (GB) - STARDOM (GB) (KNOWN FACT (USA))) MICHAEL KENT then came   2. BELLINI ROSE 5m (FALTAAT (USA) - RAISE THE PLAY (NZ)),   3. CUBAN GIRL 4m (HEMINGWAY (IRE) - BILPIN BELLE (AUS)).


16. Pago Pago Stakes
 12th April 2008. RHIL. 1200m $141,200 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.87

1. SIDEREUS 2h L V CASSIDY 55.5kg (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - HOOTENANNY (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. BANKS' GIFT 2g (OVER (AUS) - GOLF CIRCUIT (AUS)),   3. DUBAI TO SYDNEY 2g (DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) - SYDNEY'S QUEST (AUS)).


17. Magic Night Stakes
 12th April 2008. RHIL. 1200m $141,200 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.91

1. PORTILLO 2m R M QUINN 55.5kg (RED RANSOM (USA) - SNOWDRIFT (FR) (POLISH PRECEDENT (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. SUGAR BABE 2m (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ON TYPE (AUS)),   3. DELTA GIRL 2m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - ETOILE CENTIEME (NZ)).


18. Hobartville Stakes
 12th April 2008. RHIL. 1400m $201,200 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:23.36

1. SERIOUS SPEED 3m C WILLIAMS 54.5kg (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - TWITTER (AUS) (KENDOR (FR))) LEON MACDONALD then came   2. MURTAJILL 3h (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - SKATING (AUS)),   3. TURFFONTEIN 3h (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS)).


19. Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stks
 12th April 2008. RHIL. 1500m $151,200 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:29.17

1. ALL SILENT 4g J LLOYD 52.0kg (BELONG TO ME (USA) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) GRAHAME BEGG then came   2. FRIDAY CREEK 5g (COMMANDS (AUS) - CANDLES (AUS)),   3. BOBADAH 5g (BUREAUCRACY (NZ) - NEWETTE (AUS)).


20. Go For 2&5 - Karrakatta Plate
 6th April 2008. ASCT. 1200m $504,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.78

1. BRAVA FORTUNE 2m B PARNHAM 53.5kg (FALBRAV (IRE) - FORTUNE STREAK (AUS) (PRICELESSLY (USA))) NEVILLE PARNHAM then came   2. GRAND NIRVANA 2g (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS)),   3. UNION'S STAR 2g (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - SPORTSGIRL MISS (AUS)).



1   2   3   4  Next >>