[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Aus Special Metal Brisbane Cup
 6th June 2009. E FM. 2400m $305,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:34.62

1. SCENIC SHOT 6g S SCRIVEN 60.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) (DR GRACE (NZ))) D MORTON then came   2. READY TO LIFT 5m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - ON THE RISE (NZ)),   3. TINSELTOWN 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ)).


2. Mitty's Queensland Guineas
 6th June 2009. E FM. 1600m $251,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:39.81

1. EXPRESS AIR 3m C WILLIAMS 54.0kg (PICCOLO (GB) - AIR'S PRECIOUS (AUS) (AIR EXPRESS (IRE))) R G LIPP then came   2. MARVEEN 3m (ORIENTATE (USA) - SHINY (AUS)),   3. LA ETOILE 3m (THORN PARK (AUS) - DESERT WINE (NZ)).


3. Seppelt Wines P.J. O'Shea Stks
 30th May 2009. E FM. 2200m $251,500 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:20.95

1. SCENIC SHOT 6g S SCRIVEN 59.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS) (DR GRACE (NZ))) D MORTON then came   2. MIRKOLA LASS 6m (PRIZED (USA) - GUN LADY (NZ)),   3. FULMONTI 6g (MONTJEU (IRE) - GROSVENOR'S PRIDE (NZ)).


4. Schweppes Sires' Produce Stks
 30th May 2009. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:25.99

1. SHOOT OUT 2g D GRIFFIN 56.0kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - PENTAMEROUS (NZ) (PENTIRE (GB))) JOHN WALLACE then came   2. IMPULSIVE DREAM 2m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - FAYFA (IRE)),   3. CARRARA 2h (ELVSTROEM (AUS) - CRYSTAL SPRITE (AUS)).


5. T C L Electronics Q T C Cup
 30th May 2009. E FM. 1300m $151,500 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:19.13

1. ORTENSIA 3m C WILLIAMS 52.0kg (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - AERATE'S PICK (AUS) (PICNICKER (AUS))) TONY NOONAN then came   2. MAXISUN 4h (CHOISIR (AUS) - VENERE (AUS)),   3. MR BARITONE 7g (STRAVINSKY (USA) - TUNISIA (GB)).


6. Champagne Classic
 16th May 2009. DOOM. 1200m $151,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.71

1. FUNTANTES 2m L V CASSIDY 54.0kg (EASY ROCKING (AUS) - CANTANTES (AUS) (JUST AWESOME (AUS))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. TRIM 2m (LONHRO (AUS) - FIRM (AUS)),   3. IMPULSIVE DREAM 2m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - FAYFA (IRE)).


7. A.D. Hollindale Stakes
 2st May 2009. GCST. 1800m $301,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:48.17

1. FULMONTI 6g J BOWDITCH 59.0kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - GROSVENOR'S PRIDE (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) CHRIS JORDAN then came   2. IZONIT 3g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - LABEL BASHER (NZ)),   3. SIR SLICK 7g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ)).


8. Greenslopes Sir Byrne Hart Stk
 25th April 2009. E FM. 1200m $151,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.70

1. SWISS ACE 4h K POPE 58.5kg (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - RAPID SERVE (USA) (CARSON CITY (USA))) MICK MAIR then came   2. SNIPER'S BULLET 5g (BITE THE BULLET (USA) - YALLAH TERRACE (AUS)),   3. RED ELEMENT 4h (RED RANSOM (USA) - TRACY'S ELEMENT (AUS)).


9. Emancipation Stakes
 25th April 2009. RAND. 1600m $151,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:38.39

1. AMBERINO 5m D OLIVER 55.5kg (PERUGINO (USA) - AMBER PLATE (AUS) (RUSTIC AMBER (IRE))) JOHN MOLONEY then came   2. BERNICIA 4m (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - DANELAGH (AUS)),   3. REGGIE 8m (GERMANO (GB) - CRACKASTAR (NZ)).


10. Travis Stakes
 25th April 2009. TE R. 2000m $75,690 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:05.39

1. VELOCE BELLA 5m O P BOSSON 57.0kg (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - WAVE TO LOTTIE (NZ) (CRESTED WAVE (USA))) M BROSNAN then came   2. CULMINATE 5m (ELNADIM (USA) - SOLSTICE (NZ)),   3. GIN DARTRE 4m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - RAPIDA (NZ)).


11. Panasonic Qu. Of The South Stk
 18th April 2009. MORP. 1600m $150,300 (Group 2 - Good) 1:37.31

1. BIRD OF FIRE 4m D MOOR 58.5kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - GO YOU BEAUTY (NZ) (COMET SHINE (CAN))) TONY VASIL then came   2. AMBERINO 5m (PERUGINO (USA) - AMBER PLATE (AUS)),   3. AUTUMN JEUNEY 5m (JEUNE (GB) - AUTUMN MOMENTS (AUS)).


12. Emirates Chairman's Hcp
 11th April 2009. RAND. 2600m $201,700 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:45.91

1. DIVINE REBEL 4m K MCEVOY 52.0kg (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - IT'S MY SIN (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. ICE CHARIOT 6g (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS)),   3. COMMON OBJECTIVE 4g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - LARGA VISTA (USA)).


13. Sapphire Stakes
 11th April 2009. RAND. 1200m $151,700 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:10.84

1. COURT 3m G SCHOFIELD 55.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - SPLISH (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. BELONG TO MANY 5m (BELONG TO ME (USA) - FOIL (AUS)),   3. CAJOU 4m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - ANACARDE (AUS)).


14. Myer Tulloch Stakes
 4th April 2009. RHIL. 2000m $151,650 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:07.29

1. HARRIS TWEED 3g J BOWMAN 56.0kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - SALLY (NZ) (PRIZED (USA))) MURRAY & BJORN BAKER then came   2. DR DOUTE'S 3h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - NO LIMIT (AUS)),   3. OLD JOCK 3g (MONTJEU (IRE) - MA DANSEUSE (NZ)).


15. Karrakatta Plate
 28th March 2009. ASCT. 1200m $504,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.49

1. GOLD ROCKS 2m P CARBERY 54.0kg (ORATORIO (AUS) - ALOZIE (AUS) (LUSKIN STAR (AUS))) P J GIADRESCO then came   2. WOLFE DREAMS 2g (SEQUALO (AUS) - MARCHEN (NZ)),   3. DON'TROCKTHEBOAT 2g (VAIN RANCHER (AUS) - SPINNAKER (NZ)).


16. Lawnmaster Awapuni Gold Cup
 28th March 2009. AWAP. 2000m $75,690 (Group 2 - Good) 2:00.29

1. MACO'REILLY 5g H S TINSLEY 59.0kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - DOUBLE BABU (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) DAVID HAWORTH then came   2. SIR SLICK 7g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ)),   3. SPECTACULAR ICON 6g (MONOLITH (AUS) - SOUNDS LIKE GOLD (NZ)).


17. Darley Stakes
 28th March 2009. RHIL. 1200m $151,150 (Group 2 - Good) 1:11.29

1. TICKETS 2h J BOWMAN 55.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - STAGING (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. NEW DAY RISING 2g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - VISUAL EMOTION (USA)),   3. STRYKER 2h (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - LAETITIA (AUS)).


18. Magic Night Stakes
 28th March 2009. RHIL. 1200m $151,150 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.76

1. INDIAN OCEAN 2m J BOWMAN 55.5kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - DASHKOVA (AUS) (FASLIYEV (USA))) T R MARTIN then came   2. MARQUARDT 2m (SHAMARDAL (USA) - CENTREFOLD ANGEL (NZ)),   3. SHAWNEE GIRL 2m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MY MOCCASIN (USA)).


19. Ajax Stakes
 28th March 2009. RHIL. 1500m $151,150 (Group 2 - Good) 1:28.75

1. SOLO FLYER 4h C W BROWN 57.0kg (BELONG TO ME (USA) - FLY THE FLAG (NZ) (SIR TRISTR (AUS))) ANTHONY CUMMINGS then came   2. MARCHING 4h (COMMANDS (AUS) - STEP (AUS)),   3. CHASM 4g (UMATILLA (NZ) - ARABIAN POPPI (AUS)).


20. Jacob's Creek Todman Stakes
 21st March 2009. RHIL. 1200m $302,200 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.52

1. REAL SAGA 2h D BEADMAN 55.5kg (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - WINDY KATE (AUS) (AIR EXPRESS (IRE))) MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES then came   2. PHELAN READY 2g (MORE THAN READY (USA) - NANCY ELEANOR (AUS)),   3. POWER PURDEY 2g (LONHRO (AUS) - WALNUT (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>