[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Aust. Special Metals Bris. Cup
 11th June 2011. E FM. 2400m $305,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:28.38

1. TULLAMORE 4g C MUNCE 52.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - TROCAIR (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. GLASS HARMONIUM 5h (VERGLAS (IRE) - SPRING SYMPHONY (IRE)),   3. DE FINE LAGO 5g (DELAGO BROM (AUS) - FINE GLASS (AUS)).


2. Sky Racing Qld Guineas
 11th June 2011. E FM. 1600m $251,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:35.49

1. TORIO'S QUEST 3g J BOWMAN 56.0kg (ORATORIO (IRE) - QUEST FOR PLEASURE (AUS) (QUEST FOR FAME (GB))) BRETT PARTELLE then came   2. BENNY'S BUTTONS 3g (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - STOLEN BEAUTY (AUS)),   3. SPOT THE ROCK 3g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CAN'T HACKIT (NZ)).


3. Al Basti Eagle Farm Cup
 4th June 2011. E FM. 2200m $251,500 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:15.16

1. GLASS HARMONIUM 5h L CROPP 59.0kg (VERGLAS (IRE) - SPRING SYMPHONY (IRE) (DARSHAAN (GB))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. SHOOT OUT 4g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - PENTAMEROUS (NZ)),   3. SCENIC SHOT 8g (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS)).


4. Al Basti Sires' Produce Stakes
 4th June 2011. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:23.35

1. HOT SNITZEL 2g J BOWMAN 56.0kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAMES OF PARIS (USA) (BLUSHING GROOM (FR))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. PLAYTIME 2m (FOREPLAY (AUS) - BOGANVILLIA (NZ)),   3. MAHISARA 2h (MORE THAN READY (USA) - DARSINI (AUS)).


5. Patinack Farm Dane Ripper Stks
 4th June 2011. E FM. 1400m $200,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:23.95

1. HURTLE MYRTLE 4m B AVDULLA 57.5kg (DANE SHADOW (AUS) - RAVENSWOOD (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) MATTHEW SMITH then came   2. ZERO ROCK 5m (DANZERO (AUS) - BROC 'N' ROLL (AUS)),   3. PONTIANA 3m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - LIBERTY ROSE (AUS)).


6. Albion Jeep Q T C Cup
 4th June 2011. E FM. 1300m $176,500 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:16.12

1. VARENNA MISS 4m D DUNN 53.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS) (BITE THE BULLET (USA))) TONY NOONAN then came   2. PHELAN READY 4g (MORE THAN READY (USA) - NANCY ELEANOR (AUS)),   3. ZINGALING 4m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - DONE THAT (NZ)).


7. Bollinger Champagne Classic
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 1200m $176,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.50

1. FREE WHEELING 2g J BOWMAN 56.0kg (AD VALOREM (USA) - MISS CAREFREE (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. DR ICHI 2g (DR GREEN (NZ) - VITZIO (AUS)),   3. HOT SNITZEL 2g (SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAMES OF PARIS (USA)).


8. Lend Lease A D Hollindale Stks
 7th May 2011. GCST. 1800m $301,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:52.24

1. MY KINGDOM OF FIFE 6g N RAWILLER 59.0kg (KINGMAMBO (USA) - FAIRY GODMOTHER (GB) (FAIRY KING (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. GLASS HARMONIUM 5h (VERGLAS (IRE) - SPRING SYMPHONY (IRE)),   3. SCENIC SHOT 8g (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS)).


9. Travis Stakes
 30th April 2011. TE R. 2000m $64,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:03.26

1. SCARLETT LADY 3m J B MCDONALD 53.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - ON CALL (NZ) (MR. IRONCLAD (NZ))) GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON then came   2. DANCING JESS 6m (DANSKE (NZ) - BANDICOOT (NZ)),   3. FLORIA 3m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - ARIA (NZ)).


10. Brisbane R.C. Victory Stakes
 30th April 2011. E FM. 1200m $175,000 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:13.05

1. BUFFERING 3g L V CASSIDY 56.5kg (MOSSMAN (AUS) - ACTION ANNIE (AUS) (ANABAA (USA))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. ATOMIC FORCE 5g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - SHOW OF FORCE (AUS)),   3. AZZALAND 6g (ZA-IM (GB) - MRS. LEDDEN (AUS)).


11. Emirates Emancipation Stakes
 23rd April 2011. RAND. 1600m $176,900 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:39.43

1. SWORN TO SECRECY 3m B AVDULLA 52.0kg (KEEPER (AUS) - HEARTACHE (NZ) (CASUAL LIES (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. SKYERUSH 5m (SUPER JET (USA) - BALLY AURA (AUS)),   3. SHANNARA 4m (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ)).


12. Panasonic Qu. Of The Sth Stks
 16th April 2011. MORP. 1600m $175,400 (Group 2 - Good) 1:36.40

1. GOON SERPENT 4m NICHOLAS HALL 55.5kg (RESET (AUS) - CAPRI BLUE (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) DAVID JOLLY then came   2. LADY LYNETTE 6m (LADONI (GB) - QUEEN'S OWN (AUS)),   3. OCEAN CHALLENGER 5m (RUBITON (AUS) - FRENCH ELLE (AUS)).


13. Yellowglen Sapphire Stakes
 9th April 2011. RAND. 1200m $176,900 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:10.62

1. HURTLE MYRTLE 4m D OLIVER 54.0kg (DANE SHADOW (AUS) - RAVENSWOOD (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) MATTHEW SMITH then came   2. KIMILLSY 5m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LADY FIDELIA (AUS)),   3. MARQUARDT 4m (SHAMARDAL (USA) - CENTREFOLD ANGEL (NZ)).


14. Schweppes Chairman's Hcp
 9th April 2011. RAND. 2600m $176,900 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:43.44

1. ONCE WERE WILD 4m N RAWILLER 56.0kg (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - WILDESONG (AUS) (UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. ANUDJAWUN 5g (YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - PERCEPTIBLE (NZ)),   3. C'EST LA GUERRE 6g (SHINKO KING (IRE) - LA MAGNIFIQUE (NZ)).


15. Myer Tulloch Stakes
 2st April 2011. RHIL. 2000m $176,150 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:03.85

1. FAST CLIP 3g N RAWILLER 56.0kg (SNIPPETSON (AUS) - HINT OF GLORY (AUS) (HONOUR AND GLORY (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. I THINK I DO 3g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - QUAYS (AUS)),   3. SHOOTOFF 3g (DUELLED (AUS) - ATHENRI (NZ)).


16. Lawnmaster Awapuni Gold Cup
 2st April 2011. AWAP. 2000m $64,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:01.72

1. HOLD IT HARVEY 6g J S BULLARD 57.0kg (KING CUGAT (USA) - DALY CHARM (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) TERRI RAE then came   2. DAWN GHOST 5m (PYRUS (USA) - LUCADORE (NZ)),   3. CAN'T KEEPER DOWN 5m (KEEPER (AUS) - ASHLEY DOWNS (NZ)).


17. Stevco Challenge Stakes
 27th March 2011. W FM. 1000m $176,900 (Group 2 - Dead) 0:56.89

1. HAY LIST 5g G SCHOFIELD 58.5kg (STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) - SING HALLELUJAH (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) JOHN MCNAIR then came   2. KEEN COMMANDER 7g (COMMANDS (AUS) - BONNE BOUCHE (AUS)),   3. SOLAR CHARGED 3m (CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - SOUL SINGER (AUS)).


18. The Triple M Magic Night Stks
 26th March 2011. RHIL. 1200m $176,150 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.83

1. ALTAR 2m J PARR 55.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - HOSANNAH (AUS) (OCTAGONAL (NZ))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. PANE IN THE GLASS 2m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - LYRICS (AUS)),   3. AEROBATICS 2m (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - GRILSE (USA)).


19. Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stks
 26th March 2011. RHIL. 1500m $176,150 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:30.40

1. PURENESS 4g G BOSS 52.0kg (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - PURESPEED (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. MENTALITY 7g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SYNAESTHESIA (USA)),   3. LEBRECHAUN 5g (IGLESIA (AUS) - ROLLING ALONG (AUS)).


20. Perfect Vision Pago Pago Stks
 26th March 2011. RHIL. 1200m $176,150 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:11.58

1. SALADE 2h C W BROWN 55.5kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - JUST AS BEAUTIFUL (AUS) (BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. BOYS ON TOUR 2g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - GLOBAL DANCE (AUS)),   3. EXCEED AND EXALT 2g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - LAETITIA (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>