[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Timeform Brisbane Cup
 9th June 2012. E FM. 2400m $305,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:29.62

1. LIGHTS OF HEAVEN 4m L NOLEN 55.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - I'M IN HEAVEN (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) PETER MOODY then came   2. DANCE WITH HER 5m (AL MAHER (AUS) - DANCE HIT (NZ)),   3. MAWINGO 4h (TERTULLIAN (USA) - MONTFLEUR (GB)).


2. Al Basti B R C Sires' Produce
 2st June 2012. E FM. 1400m $252,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:26.38

1. SIZZLING 2h C MUNCE 57kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - ADMIRELLE (AUS) (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS))) KELSO WOOD then came   2. ACADEMUS 2g (LONHRO (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)),   3. DANCES ON STARS 2g (SNITZEL (AUS) - STARNET (AUS)).


3. Al Basti Eagle Farm Cup
 2st June 2012. E FM. 2200m $251,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:19.08

1. LIGHTS OF HEAVEN 4m L NOLEN 57kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - I'M IN HEAVEN (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) PETER MOODY then came   2. SCENIC SHOT 9g (SCENIC (IRE) - SWEEPSHOT (AUS)),   3. GINGA DUDE 8g (ISTIDAAD (USA) - CLATITUDE (NZ)).


4. Patinack Farm Dane Ripper Stks
 2st June 2012. E FM. 1400m $200,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:26.03

1. RED TRACER 4m J BOWMAN 57.5kg (DANE SHADOW (AUS) - KISMA (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. FORFEITURE 4m (COMMANDS (AUS) - ACADEMY AWARDS (AUS)),   3. ALLTHERIGHTMOVES 4m (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - PRINCESS DARCY (AUS)).


5. Sky Racing Queensland Gneas
 2st June 2012. E FM. 1400m $350,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:26.18

1. PEAR TART 3m J LLOYD 55kg (DEHERE (USA) - TANGERINE DREAM (FR) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) JOHN P THOMPSON then came   2. FREE WHEELING 3g (AD VALOREM (USA) - MISS CAREFREE (AUS)),   3. STRADON 3g (STRADA (AUS) - SECRET DONNA (AUS)).


6. Q T C Cup
 2st June 2012. E FM. 1300m $176,500 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:20.92

1. CELTIC DANCER 4g TIMOTHY BELL 54.5kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - LITTLE WONDER WHY (AUS) (KALA DANCER (GB))) NOEL DOYLE then came   2. BELLTONE 6g (BRAHMS (USA) - BELLE SALIERI (AUS)),   3. JOINT CHIEFS 6g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - RED SLIPPERS (NZ)).


7. Bollinger Champagne Classic
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 1200m $176,100 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.96

1. SIZZLING 2h C MUNCE 57kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - ADMIRELLE (AUS) (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS))) KELSO WOOD then came   2. ACADEMUS 2g (LONHRO (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)),   3. DANCES ON STARS 2g (SNITZEL (AUS) - STARNET (AUS)).


8. G.C. Bulletin A D Hollindale
 5th May 2012. GCST. 1800m $301,400 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:56.00

1. SHEZ SINSATIONAL 4m O P BOSSON 57kg (EKRAAR (USA) - ORIGINAL SIN (NZ) (SHINKO KING (IRE))) A SHARROCK then came   2. LIGHTS OF HEAVEN 4m (ZABEEL (NZ) - I'M IN HEAVEN (NZ)),   3. MAWINGO 4h (TERTULLIAN (USA) - MONTFLEUR (GB)).


9. Ascend Sales Emancipation Stks
 28th April 2012. RAND. 1600m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:35.36

1. SKYERUSH 6m B SHINN 55.5kg (SUPER JET (USA) - BALLY AURA (AUS) (BELLOTTO (USA))) G H WALTER then came   2. FIBRILLATION 4m (DIATRIBE (AUS) - SUDDEN BEAT (AUS)),   3. DIVORCES 4m (DOMESDAY (AUS) - FAMILY BREAKUP (AUS)).


10. Tattsbet Queen Of The Sth Stks
 28th April 2012. MORP. 1600m $175,400 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:39.14

1. SO PRISTINE 6m L NOLEN 56kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - PRISTINE KRISTINE (USA) (SPINNING WORLD (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. LITTLE HOUSE 4m (ARENA (AUS) - PRAIRIE (AUS)),   3. BLUE RIBBON 3m (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - RIBBON (AUS)).


11. Travis Stakes
 28th April 2012. TE R. 2000m $79,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:01.04

1. DOLMABACHE 4m D G BRADLEY 57kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - OUR ECHEZEAUX (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) STEVEN RAMSAY & JULIA RITCHIE then came   2. O'FILLE 4m (O'REILLY (NZ) - LA FILLE (NZ)),   3. POSTMANS DAUGHTER 4m (POSTPONED (USA) - KINJABELLE (NZ)).


12. Yellowglen Sapphire Stakes
 14th April 2012. RAND. 1200m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.96

1. ATLANTIC JEWEL 3m M RODD 57.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - REGARD (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MARK KAVANAGH then came   2. MID SUMMER MUSIC 6m (OAMARU FORCE (AUS) - SAMSARA LADY (NZ)),   3. LADYS ANGEL 5m (ARENA (AUS) - LADY SUBLIME (AUS)).


13. Schweppes Chairman's Quality
 14th April 2012. RAND. 2600m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 2:41.97

1. PERMIT 5g C W BROWN 53kg (DANSILI (GB) - COCHIN (GB) (SWAIN (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. OLDER THAN TIME 5m (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - UP THE HILL (AUS)),   3. NEXTANIX 4g (DOMESDAY (AUS) - HARVEYNICKS (AUS)).


14. Schweppes W.A.T.C. Derby
 14th April 2012. ASCT. 2400m $415,400 (Group 2 - Good) 2:34.50

1. ROHAN 3g G L SMITH 56.5kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - VOLTAGE PAK (AUS) (CARRY A SMILE (AUS))) VAUGHN SIGLEY then came   2. FLASHY FELLA 3g (THORN PARK (AUS) - VOLKSCHINE (NZ)),   3. THE SOCIAL NETWORK 3m (STARCRAFT (NZ) - FEMME D'AFFAIRE (FR)).


15. Tulloch Stakes
 7th April 2012. RHIL. 2000m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 2:01.74

1. POLISH KNIGHT 3g B AVDULLA 56kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - POLISH PRINCESS (GB) (POLISH PRECEDENT (USA))) MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES then came   2. REKINDLED ALLIANCE 3h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - REKINDLED AFFAIR (IRE)),   3. ISOPACH 3g (MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) - CURVACEOUS (AUS)).


16. Magic Night Stakes
 31st March 2012. RHIL. 1200m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.73

1. ICHIHARA 2m C W BROWN 55.5kg (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - CUT A DASH (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. CAVALRY ROSE 2m (CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - ALBERTON ROSE (NZ)),   3. FLYING SNITZEL 2m (SNITZEL (AUS) - HULA FLIGHT (NZ)).


17. Pago Pago Stakes
 31st March 2012. RHIL. 1200m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:11.28

1. ALL TOO HARD 2h D DUNN 55.5kg (CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - HELSINGE (AUS) (DESERT SUN (GB))) MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES then came   2. NARCISSUS 2g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - HASNA (AUS)),   3. LIMES 2g (COMMANDS (AUS) - RUM CRUISE (AUS)).


18. Parramatta L.C. Challenge Stks
 31st March 2012. RHIL. 1100m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:03.73

1. RAIN AFFAIR 4g C W BROWN 58.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - I BELIEVE (AUS) (OCTAGONAL (NZ))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. SATIN SHOES 3m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - STAR SATIRE (NZ)),   3. NEESON 5g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - FAVORITE ACTRESS (NZ)).


19. Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stks
 31st March 2012. RHIL. 1500m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:28.88

1. NIAGARA 3h TOMMY BERRY 53kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - RIVER SONG (AUS) (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. STAR OF OCTAGONAL 5g (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - JOYCE (NZ)),   3. ALMA'S FURY 4g (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - DANCE ATTENDANCE (NZ)).


20. Lawnmaster Awapuni Gold Cup
 31st March 2012. AWAP. 2000m $66,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:02.58

1. RIOMORAL 5g P J TURNER 55kg (CAPTAIN RIO (GB) - IMMORAL (NZ) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) KARYN MCQUADE then came   2. BACK IN BLACK 6g (STORM CREEK (USA) - SHUTRICIA (NZ)),   3. DOCTOR FREMANTLE 7h (SADLER'S WELLS (USA) - SUMMER BREEZE (GB)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>