[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Best Security Dane Ripper Stks
 6th June 2015. DOOM. 1350m $202,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:19.31

1. HAZARD 5m J B MCDONALD 57.5kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - DAWN ATTACK (IRE) (FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA))) LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. CATKINS 5m (DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS)),   3. BOUND FOR EARTH 4m (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - BULLA BORGHESE (AUS)).


2. Sky Racing Queensland Guineas
 6th June 2015. DOOM. 1600m $404,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:34.61

1. JABALI 3h J BYRNE 57kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - BALALAIKA (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) MICK PRICE then came   2. BACHMAN 3g (ALL AMERICAN (AUS) - AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (AUS)),   3. MERION 3g (O'REILLY (NZ) - SAPPHIRE BELLE (NZ)).


3. Evergreen Turf Brisbane Cup
 6th June 2015. DOOM. 2200m $304,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:15.06

1. JETSET LAD 7g P HAMMERSLEY 53kg (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - JETSET LASS (NZ) (JETBALL (AUS))) BRIAN SMITH then came   2. SENSE OF OCCASION 4g (STREET SENSE (USA) - SAYWAAN (AUS)),   3. EPINGLE 7m (PINS (AUS) - ETOILE DU NORD (NZ)).


4. Pages Event Eagle Farm Cup
 30th May 2015. DOOM. 2200m $253,200 (Group 2 - Good) 2:17.20

1. WERTHER 3g J BYRNE 55.5kg (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) ANDREW R CAMPBELL then came   2. MORIARTY 7g (CLODOVIL (IRE) - JUSTICE SYSTEM (USA)),   3. EPINGLE 7m (PINS (AUS) - ETOILE DU NORD (NZ)).


5. Magic Millions Qtc Cup
 30th May 2015. DOOM. 1200m $177,450 (Group 2 - Good) 1:08.46

1. BALL OF MUSCLE 4g G SCHOFIELD 56.5kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ) (GOLD BROSE (AUS))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. THAT'S A GOOD IDEA 5g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SUNDAY SERVICE (AUS)),   3. KURO 3g (DENMAN (AUS) - DISTINCTIVE LASS (AUS)).


6. Mitavite Brc Sires' Produce
 23rd May 2015. DOOM. 1350m $253,200 (Group 2 - Good) 1:19.55

1. LOOK TO THE STARS 2m LUKE TARRANT 55kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - STAR PRIZE (ARG) (SOUTHERN HALO (USA))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. BLUEBERRY HILL 2m (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - PERKIPSEY (AUS)),   3. CYLINDER BEACH 2g (SHOWCASING (GB) - QUEEN'S COLOURS (GB)).


7. Urbis The Roses
 23rd May 2015. DOOM. 2020m $177,450 (Group 2 - Good) 2:04.08

1. BOHEMIAN LILY 3m B SHINN 56.5kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - BOHEMIAN BLUES (NZ) (BLUES TRAVELLER (IRE))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. COL 'N' LIL 3m (BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - JYLER (AUS)),   3. WHATALOVELYDAY 3m (DOMESDAY (AUS) - KRYSIA (AUS)).


8. Bollinger Champagne Classic
 9th May 2015. DOOM. 1200m $177,450 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.90

1. BLUEBERRY HILL 2m L V CASSIDY 55kg (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - PERKIPSEY (AUS) (FALBRAV (IRE))) LIAM BIRCHLEY then came   2. WICKED INTENT 2h (WICKED STYLE (USA) - TELL'EM IT'S EASY (AUS)),   3. PEPPERANO 2m (COURT COMMAND (AUS) - SERRANO (AUS)).


9. William Hill Stakes
 9th May 2015. MORP. 1200m $250,380 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:10.60

1. NICOSCENE 3h M J ZAHRA 57.5kg (NICCONI (AUS) - CITISCENE (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. TUDOR 3g (STRATEGIC (AUS) - SKIDOODLE (AUS)),   3. WE'VE GOT THIS 3g (HARD SPUN (USA) - AKIVA (AUS)).


10. Queen Of The South Stakes
 2st May 2015. MORP. 1600m $175,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:36.73

1. ATLANTIS DREAM 6m NICHOLAS HALL 55kg (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - CONTEMPLATE (NZ) (DREAM WELL (FR))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. LET'S MAKE ADEAL 5m (RED RANSOM (USA) - LET'S GET FAMOUS (AUS)),   3. MARIANNE 4m (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - MARYANN JONES (NZ)).


11. Smeg Victory Stakes
 25th April 2015. GCST. 1200m $200,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.63

1. SRIKANDI 4m D J BROWNE 56.5kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - RAINING (AUS) (HURRICANE SKY (AUS))) CIARON MAHER then came   2. BALL OF MUSCLE 4g (DUBAWI (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ)),   3. DANCES ON STARS 5g (SNITZEL (AUS) - STARNET (AUS)).


12. Sky T'bred A.D. Hollindale Stk
 25th April 2015. GCST. 1800m $358,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:47.95

1. LEEBAZ 5g J BYRNE 59kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - POLISH PRINCESS (GB) (POLISH PRECEDENT (USA))) MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES then came   2. SIR MOMENTS 4g (CHOISIR (AUS) - COLOURFUL MOMENTS (NZ)),   3. I'M IMPOSING 9g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - ON FAIR STAGE (IRE)).


13. Travis Stakes
 25th April 2015. TE R. 2000m $96,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:09.96

1. ABIDEWITHME 5m M MCNAB 57kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - CRIMSON (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) JASON BRIDGMAN then came   2. LAUREN TATE 5m (PINS (AUS) - HAYLEE BAYLEE (NZ)),   3. DECORAH 5m (PINS (AUS) - NORDIC DANCER (NZ)).


14. Championship Stakes
 18th April 2015. ELLE. 2100m $96,000 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:18.31

1. WERTHER 3g L G INNES 56.5kg (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) ANDREW R CAMPBELL then came   2. EXQUISITE JEWEL 3m (LUCKY UNICORN (AUS) - GAME DUCHESS (AUS)),   3. VIVE LA DIFFERENCE 3m (CHOISIR (AUS) - L'ARTISTE (AUS)).


15. Arrowfield 3yo Sprint
 11th April 2015. RAND. 1200m $585,750 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:11.71

1. DELECTATION 3g J BOWMAN 56.5kg (SHAMARDAL (USA) - GRACE AND POWER (USA) (MORE THAN READY (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. BRING ME THE MAID 3m (SEBRING (AUS) - MAID FOR ME (AUS)),   3. REKINDLED POWER 3h (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - REKINDLED APPLAUSE (GB)).


16. Sapphire Stakes
 11th April 2015. RAND. 1200m $301,700 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:12.12

1. AVOID LIGHTNING 6m TIM CLARK 55.5kg (BLEVIC (AUS) - YA MICHELLE (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) L J BRIDGE then came   2. GRIANTE 4m (GOOD JOURNEY (USA) - GRAND STRATEGY (AUS)),   3. FINE BUBBLES 5m (CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - PEKALAN (AUS)).


17. Schweppes-W.A.T.C. Derby
 11th April 2015. ASCT. 2400m $415,400 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:38.23

1. DELICACY 3m W PIKE 54.5kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - SIMPLY WICKED (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))) GRANT WILLIAMS then came   2. KEYSBROOK 3m (SO SECRET (AUS) - INTERLAGOS (AUS)),   3. BOOM TIME 3h (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - BIT OF A RIDE (AUS)).


18. Schweppes Chairman's Hcp
 6th April 2015. RAND. 2600m $301,700 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:49.40

1. TREMEC 6g B AVDULLA 53kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - TIPPLE (NZ) (STRAVINSKY (USA))) JOHN P THOMPSON then came   2. SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD 6g (SIR PERCY (GB) - ATHENE (IRE)),   3. GRAND MARSHAL 5g (DANSILI (GB) - MARGARULA (IRE)).


19. Ascend Sales Emancipation Stks
 28th March 2015. RHIL. 1500m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 1:29.21

1. CATKINS 5m J B MCDONALD 57kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS) (CATBIRD (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. AMANPOUR 4m (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - NEWSCASTER (AUS)),   3. GYPSY DIAMOND 4m (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - GYPSY TUCKER (AUS)).


20. Tulloch Stakes
 28th March 2015. RHIL. 2000m $176,700 (Group 2 - Good) 2:03.10

1. HAURAKI 3g J B MCDONALD 56kg (RESET (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS) (DEHERE (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. WINNIE'S HONEY 3g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - SATIN ROBES (AUS)),   3. MERION 3g (O'REILLY (NZ) - SAPPHIRE BELLE (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>