[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Queensland Guineas
 9th June 2018. DOOM. 1600m $355,567 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:38.00

1. SAMBRO 3g M J WALKER 57kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - EAU DE JOIE (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. SEAWAY 3h (OCEAN PARK (NZ) - MISS PURRFECTION (NZ)),   3. MAGNUFIGHTER 3h (MAGNUS (AUS) - LE BEL AWAY (AUS)).


2. Brisbane Cup
 9th June 2018. DOOM. 2200m $304,871 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:18.39

1. SEDANZER 4m TIM CLARK 53kg (SEBRING (AUS) - VOLTDANZE (AUS) (DANZERO (AUS))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. ANTON EN AVANT 8g (DUBAWI (IRE) - CRITICAL MISS (AUS)),   3. KIWIA 4g (RESET (AUS) - SINGLE VIEW (AUS)).


3. Dane Ripper Stakes
 9th June 2018. DOOM. 1350m $205,378 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:21.51

1. INVINCIBELLA 4m J B MCDONALD 55.5kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ABSCOND (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. PROMPT RESPONSE 4m (BENETEAU (AUS) - PROMPT (AUS)),   3. MOSS TRIP 3m (MOSSMAN (AUS) - SPACE TRIP (AUS)).


4. Bradford Insulation P.J O'Shea
 2st June 2018. CDRA. 2200m $200,000 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:20.70

1. EGG TART 4m L G INNES 57kg (SEBRING (AUS) - MRS WINDSOR (AUS) (KING'S BEST (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. TRADESMAN 6g (TRADE FAIR (GB) - VIRELAY (AUS)),   3. MEGABLAST 6g (SHINKO KING (IRE) - THIRST (NZ)).


5. Ubet Moreton Cup
 2st June 2018. CDRA. 1200m $175,000 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:12.56

1. THE MONSTAR 7g MS S BOGEN-HUBER 57kg (CALIFORNIA DANE (AUS) - SIROCCO MIST (AUS) (BROCCO (USA))) BRETT CAVANOUGH then came   2. PLATINUM ANGEL 3m (SNITZEL (AUS) - RAPIDEMENT (AUS)),   3. CALANDA 4g (SNITZEL (AUS) - SPEEDY BELL (AUS)).


6. Sires' Produce
 26th May 2018. DOOM. 1350m $254,049 (Group 2 - Good) 1:19.92

1. LEAN MEAN MACHINE 2c C W BROWN 57kg (ZOUSTAR (AUS) - SHE'S MEANER (AUS) (FALVELON (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. ZOUSAIN 2c (ZOUSTAR (AUS) - PASAR SILBANO (IRE)),   3. BOOMSARA 2g (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - PASSARA (AUS)).


7. Moet & Chandon Classic
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $180,695 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:10.80

1. ZOUSAIN 2c K MCEVOY 57kg (ZOUSTAR (AUS) - PASAR SILBANO (IRE) (ELNADIM (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. MISHANI HUSTLER 2c (EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (AUS) - MISHANI SINNER (AUS)),   3. BLUE BOOK 2g (DENMARKET (AUS) - BLUE WHITE (AUS)).


8. Magic Millions The Roses
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 2000m $180,441 (Group 2 - Slow) 2:04.74

1. YOUNGSTAR 3m K MCEVOY 56.5kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - STARSPANGLED (IRE) (DANEHILL (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. ANOTHER DOLLAR 3m (OCEAN PARK (NZ) - MAKE A WISH (NZ)),   3. HIGHWAY 3m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - AMALFI CAT (NZ)).


9. Ubet Euclase Stakes
 5th May 2018. MORP. 1200m $500,795 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:09.13

1. I'LL HAVE A BIT 3m CHRIS PARNHAM 55.5kg (SMART MISSILE (AUS) - TAKE ALL OF ME (AUS) (JEUNE (GB))) JOHN MCARDLE then came   2. SHE'S SO HIGH 3m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - HIGH ACHIEVER (AUS)),   3. VIRIDINE 3h (POET'S VOICE (GB) - PATINA (AUS)).


10. A.D. Hollindale Stakes
 5th May 2018. GCST. 1800m $358,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:46.83

1. OREGON'S DAY 4m J BYRNE 57kg (DOMESDAY (AUS) - OREGON SEAL (NZ) (OREGON (USA))) MICK PRICE then came   2. TOM MELBOURNE 7g (DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - ROSHANAK (IRE)),   3. MAN OF HIS WORD 5g (LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - MANDALINA (AUS)).


11. Queen Of The South Stakes
 5th May 2018. MORP. 1600m $275,640 (Group 2 - Slow) 1:36.46

1. FRENCH EMOTION 6m B MELHAM 58.5kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - LOVE AND EMOTION (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. TAHANEE 5m (STORMY ATLANTIC (USA) - TAWAFEEJ (AUS)),   3. SHENANDOAH 4m (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - MS SENECA ROCK (USA)).


12. Travis Stakes
 28th April 2018. TE R. 2000m $94,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 2:02.43

1. OUR ABBADEAN 5m SHARIF RUSOF 57kg (LOOKIN AT LUCKY (USA) - HIGHLAND LIGHTS (AUS) (FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA))) STEPHEN AUTRIDGE then came   2. CHINA STAR 7m (CHINESE DRAGON (USA) - VENUS BAY (NZ)),   3. NICOLETTA 4m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - CELTIC CROWN (USA)).


13. Victory Stakes
 28th April 2018. DOOM. 1200m $200,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.06

1. IMPENDING 4h D J BROWNE 58.5kg (LONHRO (AUS) - MNEMOSYNE (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. MOST IMPORTANT 5g (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ORANGE MARMALADE (NZ)),   3. I AM EXCITED 3m (SNITZEL (AUS) - LADY BECKWORTH (AUS)).


14. Easter Hcp
 21st April 2018. PUKE. 1600m $94,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:42.32

1. MEGABLAST 6g M T COLEMAN 57.5kg (SHINKO KING (IRE) - THIRST (NZ) (DESERT SUN (GB))) N W TILEY then came   2. BRIGHTON 5g (BUFFALO MAN (CAN) - GORE BAY (AUS)),   3. ROMANCER 4g (REDWOOD (GB) - ROMANTICALLY (AUS)).


15. Valachi Downs Championship
 21st April 2018. PUKE. 2100m $94,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 2:22.04

1. AZABOY 3g S T COLLETT 56.5kg (AZAMOUR (IRE) - CATAARI (NZ) (MANNTARI (IRE))) RICHARD COLLETT then came   2. GUNDOWN 3g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - LADY OF THE HOUSE (NZ)),   3. TIME LORD 3g (GUILLOTINE (NZ) - MARY AGNES (AUS)).


16. Schweppes-W.A.T.C. Derby
 21st April 2018. ASCT. 2400m $415,400 (Group 2 - Good) 2:29.92

1. ACTION 3g W PIKE 56.5kg (PIERRO (AUS) - BROADWAY BELLE (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) G & A WILLIAMS then came   2. LIKE A BUTTERFLY 3m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - PRIME KNOCKOUT (AUS)),   3. MEDIA BARON 3g (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - SILENTIUM (AUS)).


17. Percy Sykes Stakes
 14th April 2018. RAND. 1200m $714,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.08

1. PURE ELATION 2f M J WALKER 53kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - MEMBERS JOY (AUS) (HUSSONET (USA))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. FIESTA 2f (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - NOW NOW (AUS)),   3. OUTBACK BARBIE 2f (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - PURE PURRFECTION (AUS)).


18. Arrowfield 3yo Sprint
 14th April 2018. RAND. 1200m $714,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.22

1. CATCHY 3m J MOREIRA 54.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CATS WHISKER (AUS) (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA))) D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG then came   2. SHOWTIME 3h (SNITZEL (AUS) - FLIDAIS (AUS)),   3. I AM EXCITED 3m (SNITZEL (AUS) - LADY BECKWORTH (AUS)).


19. Sapphire Stakes
 14th April 2018. RAND. 1200m $302,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.38

1. QUILISTA 4m DAMIAN LANE 55kg (SCANDAL KEEPER (USA) - BROCKY'S ACE (AUS) (SURTEE (AUS))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. RAVI 5m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MAMBO IN FREEPORT (USA)),   3. WHITE MOSS 4m (MOSSMAN (AUS) - PAY MY BAIL (NZ)).


20. Amelia Park-Karrakatta Plate
 14th April 2018. ASCT. 1200m $506,750 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.48

1. VALOUR ROAD 2g AARON MITCHELL 56.5kg (FROST GIANT (USA) - MELBA AVENUE (AUS) (STREET SENSE (USA))) SIMON A MILLER then came   2. LADY COSMOLOGY 2f (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - OUT SPOKEN LADY (AUS)),   3. LORDHELPMERUN 2g (PLAYING GOD (AUS) - PURE HEAVEN (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5  Next >>