[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Keno Schillaci Stakes
 13th October 2018. CAUL. 1100m $401,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:02.54

1. BALL OF MUSCLE 8g C WILLIAMS 58.5kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ) (GOLD BROSE (AUS))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. SPIRIT OF VALOR 4g (WAR FRONT (USA) - STONE HOPE (USA)),   3. MISSROCK 5m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MISS JUDGEMENT (AUS)).


2. Ladbrokes Herbert Power Stakes
 13th October 2018. CAUL. 2400m $401,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:26.47

1. YUCATAN IRE 4h J B MCDONALD 56kg (GALILEO (IRE) - SIX PERFECTIONS (FR) (CELTIC SWING (GB))) A P O'BRIEN then came   2. BRIMHAM ROCKS 4g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - COLIMA (IRE)),   3. A PRINCE OF ARRAN 5g (SHIROCCO (GER) - STORMING SIOUX (GB)).


3. Hawke's Bay Guineas
 6th October 2018. HAST. 1400m $91,000 (Group 2 - Dead) 1:22.70

1. MADISON COUNTY 3g M CAMERON 56.5kg (PINS (AUS) - RED DELICIOUS (NZ) (RUSTINGTON (AUS))) M BAKER then came   2. MELT 3f (IFFRAAJ (GB) - TICKLISH (NZ)),   3. KING LOUIS 3g (EQUIANO (FR) - NIMBLETOES (AUS)).


4. Roman Consul Stakes
 6th October 2018. RAND. 1200m $302,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:09.91

1. SESAR 3c J R COLLETT 56.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - SARTHEMARE (AUS) (STREET CRY (IRE))) STEVEN O'DEA then came   2. SANDBAR 3c (SNITZEL (AUS) - TALLOW (AUS)),   3. SPIN 3c (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ROULETTES (AUS)).


5. Gilgai Stakes
 6th October 2018. FLEM. 1200m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.11

1. I AM EXCITED 4m K MCEVOY 54.5kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - LADY BECKWORTH (AUS) (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS))) DAVID PFIEFFER then came   2. EDUARDO 5g (HOST (CHI) - BLUSHING (AUS)),   3. BONS AWAY 5g (BON HOFFA (AUS) - VILLA ALBANI (AUS)).


6. Edward Manifold Stakes
 6th October 2018. FLEM. 1600m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:37.48

1. AMPHITRITE 3f C WILLIAMS 55.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - OCEAN DREAM (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. KRONE 3f (EUROZONE (AUS) - SOFT LANDING (AUS)),   3. VERRY ELLEEGANT 3f (ZED (NZ) - OPULENCE (NZ)).


7. Blazer Stakes
 6th October 2018. FLEM. 1400m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:22.52

1. INVINCIBELLA 5m J BOWMAN 58kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ABSCOND (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. SAVATIANO 4m (STREET CRY (IRE) - RETSINA (AUS)),   3. MAMZELLE TESS 6m (O'LONHRO (AUS) - PHOENIX CROWN (AUS)).


8. Thousand Gneas Prel
 30th September 2018. CAUL. 1400m $201,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:22.73

1. SMART MELODY 3f B AVDULLA 56.5kg (SMART MISSILE (AUS) - SWEETEST MELODY (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) KRIS LEES then came   2. THRILLSTER 3f (STARSPANGLEDBANNER (AUS) - HEART OF THRILLS (AUS)),   3. EL DORADO DREAMING 3f (ILOVETHISCITY (AUS) - SOLANAS (NZ)).


9. Hill Stakes
 29th September 2018. RAND. 2000m $502,000 (Group 2 - Good) 2:02.57

1. ACE HIGH 4h T ANGLAND 58kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - COME SUNDAY (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) DAVID PAYNE then came   2. IT'S SOMEWHAT 7g (DYNAFORMER (USA) - SOMETIME (IRE)),   3. EGG TART 5m (SEBRING (AUS) - MRS WINDSOR (AUS)).


10. Premiere Stakes
 29th September 2018. RAND. 1200m $502,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:07.45

1. SANTA ANA LANE 6g B MELHAM 58.5kg (LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - FAST FLEET (AUS) (FASTNET ROCK (AUS))) ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. SHOALS 4m (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - THE BROKEN SHORE (AUS)),   3. IN HER TIME 6m (TIME THIEF (AUS) - HELL IT'S HOT (AUS)).


11. Sporting Globe Stocks Stakes
 28th September 2018. M V. 1600m $201,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:37.34

1. I AM A STAR 5m B MELHAM 57kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - STAR BAND (USA) (DIXIELAND BAND (USA))) SHANE NICHOLS then came   2. MRS GARDENIA 5m (RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - DOUBLE BABU (NZ)),   3. SAMOVARE 5m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - SAMBAR (AUS)).


12. Carlton Draught Stutt Stakes
 28th September 2018. M V. 1600m $201,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:37.51

1. LEONARDO DA HINCHI 3c B RAWILLER 57kg (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - PORTRAIT (AUS) (OCTAGONAL (NZ))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. MUSWELLBROOK 3g (DENMAN (AUS) - SHE'S CHERRYRYPE (AUS)),   3. MARK THE HORSE 3g (WARRIOR'S REWARD (USA) - PATRICIA'S GEM (USA)).


13. Schweppes Shannon Stakes
 22st September 2018. RHIL. 1500m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:29.62

1. NOIRE 5m TOMMY BERRY 53.5kg (FOXWEDGE (AUS) - VALADON (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. KINGSGUARD 6g (RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - HER ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ)),   3. YOUNGSTAR 4m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - STARSPANGLED (IRE)).


14. Jhb Synd. Golden Pendant
 22st September 2018. RHIL. 1400m $403,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:23.09

1. SHUMOOKH 4m TIM CLARK 54kg (DREAM AHEAD (USA) - SHAMEKHA (AUS) (SECRET SAVINGS (USA))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES 4m (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - SKY CUDDLE (AUS)),   3. PRINCESS POSH 5m (CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) - THE BARONESS (AUS)).


15. The Shorts
 15th September 2018. RAND. 1100m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:02.87

1. BALL OF MUSCLE 8g G SCHOFIELD 56kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ) (GOLD BROSE (AUS))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. INVINCIBLE STAR 4m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ROMANY FLYER (AUS)),   3. BRAVE SMASH 5h (TOSEN PHANTOM (JPN) - TOSEN SMASH (JPN)).


16. Bobbie Lewis Qlty
 15th September 2018. FLEM. 1200m $201,500 (Group 2 - Good) 1:09.81

1. DOTHRAKI 8g DAMIAN LANE 56kg (MOSSMAN (AUS) - VOLANTIS (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 7g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ)),   3. KEMONO 3c (KINSHASA NO KISEKI (AUS) - LOVE DYLAN (JPN)).


17. Let's Elope Stakes
 15th September 2018. FLEM. 1400m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:23.11

1. I AM A STAR 5m B MELHAM 58kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - STAR BAND (USA) (DIXIELAND BAND (USA))) SHANE NICHOLS then came   2. BELLA MARTINI 4m (STRATUM (AUS) - SILVERBEAT (AUS)),   3. SHEEZDASHING 4m (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - DASHING OBERON (AUS)).


18. Tea Rose Stakes
 15th September 2018. RAND. 1400m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:22.93

1. MISS FABULASS 3f K MCEVOY 56kg (FRANKEL (GB) - SAMANTHA MISS (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) KRIS LEES then came   2. FIESTA 3f (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - NOW NOW (AUS)),   3. PRETTY IN PINK 3f (SEBRING (AUS) - TOTAL ATTRACTION (AUS)).


19. Danehill Stakes
 15th September 2018. FLEM. 1200m $202,000 (Group 2 - Good) 1:10.64

1. ENCRYPTION 3c C WILLIAMS 58kg (LONHRO (AUS) - GUELPH (AUS) (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. THORONDOR 3c (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - IMPRESSIVE EAGLE (AUS)),   3. TAVISAN 3c (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - EVANESCENCE (NZ)).


20. Stan Fox
 8th September 2018. RHIL. 1500m $202,000 (Group 2 - Heavy) 1:33.82

1. TARKA 3c J B MCDONALD 56.5kg (ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - GAYIKA (AUS) (GALILEO (IRE))) DAVID PAYNE then came   2. DEALMAKER 3c (DUNDEEL (NZ) - SPORT CHIC (AUS)),   3. THE AUTUMN SUN 3c (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - AZMIYNA (IRE)).



1  Next >>