[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Dermody Stks
 26th July 2003. CHEL. 1000m $70,300 (Group 3 - Slow) 0:58.94

1. DANTANA 3g N RAWILLER 57.5kg (DANZERO (AUS) - BIG SKY MONTANA (AUS) (LORD SEYMOUR (IRE))) RICK HORE-LACY then came   2. MAYBE MCLAREN 3m (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - CAERLEON'S EDGE (IRE)),   3. KEETAH'S LADY 3m (AKHADAN (AUS) - OUR DEAR LADY (AUS)).


2. Tooheys New Grafton Cup
 17th July 2003. GRAF. 2400m $178,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:27.20

1. BELUS 5g M J ZAHRA 54.0kg (BLETCHARM (AUS) - SWALK (AUS) (GODSWALK (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. MAJESTICALLY 6g (MAROOF (USA) - ROSECAY (AUS)),   3. LEGERDEMAIN 4g (COVETOUS (AUS) - MATILDA'S WALTZ (AUS)).


3. XXXX - Ipswich Cup
 28th June 2003. IPSW. 2150m $252,200 (Group 3 - Good) 2:13.07

1. MOWERMAN 5g JASON TAYLOR 52.0kg (PROCOL HARUM (NZ) - DRAGON FLAME (AUS) (HO HACKETT (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. MON MEKKI 4m (MUKDDAAM (USA) - MAKEPEACE (NZ)),   3. VICTORY SMILE 6g (VICTORY DANCE (IRE) - FLUORIDE (NZ)).


4. Sam's Seafood - Winter Stks
 21st June 2003. E FM. 1500m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:27.70

1. MON MEKKI 4m M RODD 57.0kg (MUKDDAAM (USA) - MAKEPEACE (NZ) (ACE OF ACES (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. WITH MY 3m (COVETOUS (AUS) - SPECTACULAR GIFT (USA)),   3. RECURRING 3m (PENTIRE (GB) - DONNA'S HABIT (NZ)).


5. Mercedes-Benz Stks
 21st June 2003. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.60

1. SUPER ELEGANT 5g M J ZAHRA 58.0kg (MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) (STEEL PULSE (GB))) TONY VASIL then came   2. CARIBOO 4g (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - WINITSKI (AUS)),   3. SUPER IMPRESSIVE 7g (ZABEEL (NZ) - PHEROZ FANTASY (NZ)).


6. Tattersall's Cup
 21st June 2003. E FM. 2200m $178,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:13.90

1. BELUS 5g M J ZAHRA 52.0kg (BLETCHARM (AUS) - SWALK (AUS) (GODSWALK (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. ANOTHER WARRIOR 4h (BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS) - KATE BE GOOD (AUS)),   3. RAW INSTINCT 5g (HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - JINSKY ROSE (NZ)).


7. Belmont Sprint
 14th June 2003. BLMT. 1400m $60,800 (Group 3 - Fast) 1:22.64

1. TRIBULA 5m S J MILLER 58.0kg (TRIBU (AUS) - TABULA (AUS) (DYNAMO (NZ))) A H MORTIMER then came   2. MODEM 4g (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - REFURBISH (AUS)),   3. FINITO 6g (PALACE REIGN (AUS) - RARE IDOL (USA)).


8. CROMBIE LOCKWOOD CORNWALL HANDICAP
 2st June 2003. ELLE. 2200m $37,850 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:22.15

1. MILLNORM 7g P T HOLMES 51.0kg (MCGINTY (NZ) - LEG HI (NZ) (THREE LEGS (GB))) RICHARD COLLETT then came   2. ANDY 6g (STARJO (NZ) - BOCIA (NZ)),   3. LEICA GUV 4g (DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA) - LEICA OR NOT (AUS)).


9. Western Meat Packers-Roma Cup
 31st May 2003. BLMT. 1200m $75,800 (Group 3 - Fast) 1:10.49

1. TRIBULA 5m MS ALANA WILLIAMS 55.0kg (TRIBU (AUS) - TABULA (AUS) (DYNAMO (NZ))) A H MORTIMER then came   2. SUSPICION 4m (MUKDDAAM (USA) - FLAMING HEART (AUS)),   3. DARK 'N' DANGEROUS 5g (METAL STORM (FR) - CHARMED LUCK (AUS)).


10. Castlemaine - B.T.C. Sprint
 24th May 2003. DOOM. 1350m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:17.93

1. EMISSION 6g R MCLEOD 52.0kg (FOREST GLOW (USA) - DORA'S PET (GB) (PEVERO (IRE))) CLIFF BROWN then came   2. CARIBOO 4g (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - WINITSKI (AUS)),   3. COURT OF JEWELS 5h (DANEHILL (USA) - NINE CARAT (NZ)).


11. The Jansz - National Stks
 19th May 2003. MORP. 1200m $101,200 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:12.03

1. GREAT IS GREAT 2g STEVEN KING 56.0kg (DESERT SUN (GB) - PREDICTIONS (NZ) (WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA))) GREG EURELL then came   2. RINKY DINK 2m (DISTORTED HUMOR (USA) - PEEBINGA PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. BARABBA ROAD 2g (SNAADEE (USA) - PRIMA DONNA (AUS)).


12. Champagne Classic
 17th May 2003. DOOM. 1200m $101,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:09.86

1. SHAMEKHA 2m J CASSIDY 52.5kg (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - LIFETIME STORY (AUS) (DON'T SAY HALO (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. IN TOP SWING 2g (BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - HOLBROOK LASS (AUS)),   3. SIR SUCCESS 2g (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) - TENAKEE (USA)).


13. Triple M - Doomben Roses
 17th May 2003. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.92

1. THE JEWEL 3m G CHILDS 55.5kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - THE GRIN (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))) H ANDERTON then came   2. CRIANCA 3m (WOODMAN (USA) - SUPERMODEL (AUS)),   3. DOMIELLE 3m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SNORVIG (AUS)).


14. Doomben Classic
 17th May 2003. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.44

1. BOB'S BOY 3g C MUNCE 55.5kg (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - CONCHELLE (NZ) (SOUND REASON (CAN))) ANDREW R CAMPBELL then came   2. AL MEGDAM 3g (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - ANOOSH (AUS)),   3. CHASSIS 3g (O'REILLY (NZ) - CAZULEIGH (NZ)).


15. Clarion Hotel - Chairman's Hcp
 17th May 2003. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.61

1. ANOTHER WARRIOR 4h J BYRNE 52.5kg (BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS) - KATE BE GOOD (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) ALAN BAILEY then came   2. RAW INSTINCT 5g (HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - JINSKY ROSE (NZ)),   3. WE'RE DANCING 7g (KALA DANCER (GB) - GLENDRE (AUS)).


16. Sires' Produce Stks
 17th May 2003. MORP. 1600m $125,700 (Group 3 - Good) 1:40.36

1. UNDER THE BRIDGE 2g S W ARNOLD 55.5kg (BLEVIC (AUS) - WINE CASK (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) TONY VASIL then came   2. DANE BELLTAR 2m (DANEWIN (AUS) - AMEERAT-BLAADI (AUS)),   3. PAY KEYS 2g (TAOS (AUS) - TOORA LOORA (AUS)).


17. Carlton Draught Stks
 10th May 2003. MORP. 2500m $120,700 (Group 3 - Good) 2:37.04

1. LE DESTINA 6g R MCLEOD 54.0kg (WAAJIB (IRE) - DOUBLE YOUR BET (NZ) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. FIRETAINE 7g (CENTAINE (AUS) - RIVERLETTE (NZ)),   3. OXFORD DOLLAR 7g (REAL CASH (USA) - LADY MORELLA (AUS)).


18. THE GRAND HOTEL ROTORUA CUP
 10th May 2003. ARAW. 2300m $52,980 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:31.92

1. LOUGH RINN 4g L J ALLPRESS 52.0kg (JAHAFIL (GB) - LOUGH ALLEN (NZ) (OMNICORP (NZ))) R NOLAN then came   2. PERON 6g (CORRUPT (USA) - SANTA ANNESSE (AUS)),   3. SPUNKY RHYTHM 6g (EXPLODING PROSPECT (USA) - DEVOUCHKI (NZ)).


19. Eagles Plumbing Gosford Cup
 8th May 2003. GOSF. 2100m $152,500 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:15.54

1. SILENT IMPACT 6g M PAGET 53.0kg (CASUAL LIES (USA) - KENDALL (NZ) (RACING IS FUN (USA))) STEVE HODGE then came   2. WE'RE DANCING 7g (KALA DANCER (GB) - GLENDRE (AUS)),   3. A STAR AFFAIR 4m (STAR WAY (GB) - THE GRIN (NZ)).


20. W.A. Sires' Produce Stks
 3rd May 2003. ASCT. 1400m $101,000 (Group 3 - Fast) 1:23.15

1. DIAMOND DASH 2m J WHITING 53.5kg (HENNESSY (USA) - CITY LIVING (AUS) (CITIDANCER (IRE))) DAVID EDWARDS then came   2. CRISTOBAL 2g (DAUBERVAL (USA) - LAVINIA'S PRAYER (AUS)),   3. ST MAGNUS 2g (MARWINA (AUS) - BONNY MISS (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>