[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Dermody Stks
 31st July 2004. CHEL. 1000m $70,500 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:00.19

1. OUR QUIVIRA 3m L NOLEN 55.0kg (SPINNING WORLD (USA) - WICHITA (AUS) (UMATILLA (NZ))) PETER MOODY then came   2. BARABBA ROAD 3g (SNAADEE (USA) - PRIMA DONNA (AUS)),   3. GRACE AND POWER 3g (BARYSHNIKOV (AUS) - ALMIGHTY SISTER (AUS)).


2. Gallagher Hotels Missile Stks
 31st July 2004. RHIL. 1100m $101,200 (Group 3 - Good) 1:02.82

1. SPARK OF LIFE 3g C MUNCE 57.0kg (NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) ALLAN DENHAM then came   2. INTO THE NIGHT 5g (RHYTHM (USA) - MARSHOW (AUS)),   3. DANE SHADOW 2h (DANEHILL (USA) - SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ)).


3. Tooheys New Grafton Cup
 15th July 2004. GRAF. 2400m $178,300 (Group 3 - Good) 2:26.48

1. PACIFIC DANCER 3g M RODD 53.5kg (GROOM DANCER (USA) - PACIFIC GEM (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) SHAUN DWYER then came   2. CORPORATE QUEEN 5m (BRITISH BANKER (CAN) - LIBEALA (NZ)),   3. ZABEAT 4g (RHYTHM (USA) - ZABEST (NZ)).


4. Queen's Cup
 3rd July 2004. BLMT. 2400m $60,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:38.61

1. DUNDALLY 5g P HALL 55.0kg (VOLTAGE PEAK (AUS) - PEPPERMINT QUEEN (AUS) (KAMPALA (GB))) M J BUSSLINGER then came   2. IVORY LANE 6m (CHAGALL (AUS) - BEV'S HOPE (AUS)),   3. LADOS 5g (PROTOS (USA) - RAPID LADY (AUS)).


5. Mercedes-Benz Stks
 26th June 2004. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.50

1. LAMOND 4g M RODD 52.0kg (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE) - COME HITHER LOOK (AUS) (ROCK ROI (GB))) SHAUN DWYER then came   2. SPORTSMAN 4g (SUPREMO (USA) - PROFESSIONELLE (NZ)),   3. KOOCHIE 4g (DANTIBES (AUS) - MUNUM MISS (AUS)).


6. Queensland Racing Winter Stks
 26th June 2004. E FM. 1500m $401,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:28.10

1. MISS POTENTIAL 5m B R JONES 54.0kg (DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - RICHFIELD ROSE (NZ) (CRESTED WAVE (USA))) BILL BORRIE then came   2. PARACA 4m (KITWOOD (USA) - PARAGUAYA (ARG)),   3. RODRIGO ROSE 5m (RODRIGO DE TRIANO (USA) - ROSEBROOK (AUS)).


7. Carlton Draught Tatt's Cup
 26th June 2004. E FM. 2240m $178,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:16.40

1. ACETATE 5g R MCLEOD 52.0kg (HENNESSY (USA) - KAPESKIN (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) J T CONLAN then came   2. MOTIVATE 6g (SPLENDENT (USA) - BRIANZA (NZ)),   3. KING KEITEL 9g (KEITEL (NZ) - PAULA'S GLORY (NZ)).


8. X X X X Ipswich Cup
 19th June 2004. IPSW. 2150m $252,200 (Group 3 - Good) 2:12.38

1. PORTLAND SINGA 4m L V CASSIDY 52.0kg (DANASINGA (AUS) - STATE OF OREGON (NZ) (OREGON (USA))) NEVILLE MCBURNEY then came   2. MOTIVATE 6g (SPLENDENT (USA) - BRIANZA (NZ)),   3. FOREST JIM 7g (GROSVENOR (NZ) - SKYLARKING (AUS)).


9. Belmont Sprint
 12th June 2004. BLMT. 1400m $65,800 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:26.06

1. MODEM 5g P J HARVEY 55.0kg (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - REFURBISH (AUS) (JOINDRE (AUS))) T M ANDREWS then came   2. PLEA BARGAIN 6g (MUKADDAMAH (USA) - MISTRAM QUICKLY (AUS)),   3. SECRET LINK 4g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MOST SECRET (AUS)).


10. CROMBLE LOCKWOOD CORNWALL HANDICAP
 7th June 2004. ELLE. 2200m $37,850 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:29.56

1. BEJAYJAY 6g L C TILEY 55.0kg (CORAL REEF (FR) - GALAXY LIGHT (NZ) (BALIOS (GB))) PETER MCKENZIE then came   2. BLOWN AWAY 8g (EXPLODING PROSPECT (USA) - WE GRETA (NZ)),   3. CROWN PRINCE 6g (VICE REGAL (NZ) - GREEN QUEEN (NZ)).


11. Western Meat Packers Roma Cup
 29th May 2004. BLMT. 1200m $75,800 (Group 3 - Fast) 1:10.62

1. MODEM 5g P J HARVEY 57.5kg (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - REFURBISH (AUS) (JOINDRE (AUS))) T M ANDREWS then came   2. CENTO 5g (HIDEYOSHI (USA) - ILLUVIA (AUS)),   3. GOLDEN DELICIOUS 5m (MADE OF GOLD (USA) - BAROSSA GOURMET (AUS)).


12. Darley - B.T.C. Sprint
 29th May 2004. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:17.76

1. TRUE GLO 4g D BEADMAN 59.0kg (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - TORELGO (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. FALKIRK 3h (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - MADAM VALETA (NZ)),   3. PATEZZA 5g (RUBITON (AUS) - STARS ABOVE (AUS)).


13. N C Finance Champagne Classic
 22st May 2004. DOOM. 1200m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.31

1. GOLDEN FOX 2g S SEAMER 55.5kg (FOXHOUND (USA) - SWEET HUMAM (AUS) (HUNTINGDALE (IRE))) TREVOR WHITTINGTON then came   2. STAR SHIRAZ 2m (SEQUALO (AUS) - STARSHINE EXPRESS (AUS)),   3. OUR SWEET MOSS 2m (MOSSMAN (AUS) - DIRECTE ATTAQUE (NZ)).


14. Riverview Hotel Doomben Roses
 22st May 2004. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.30

1. NATURAL WOMAN 3m G CHILDS 55.5kg (GENEROUS (IRE) - PAN FOR GLITTER (USA) (CRAFTY PROSPECTOR (USA))) BRUCE MCLACHLAN then came   2. CHARMVIEW 3m (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - STAREMMA (NZ)),   3. IMANA 3m (THUNDER GULCH (USA) - ZARISSA (NZ)).


15. Lyndhurst Stud Doomben Classic
 22st May 2004. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.94

1. DRUNKEN JOKER 3g J STANLEY 55.5kg (HULA CHIEF (NZ) - INTOXICATE (AUS) (NOBLE BIJOU (USA))) PAUL WALLACE then came   2. SANDY RIVER 3g (DESERT PRINCE (IRE) - MISSING SHEETS (AUS)),   3. LISTEN PAL 3g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - PAGEANT (NZ)).


16. Triple M - Chairman's Hcp
 22st May 2004. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.57

1. SO ASSERTIVE 4g C MUNCE 54.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - ASSERTIVE LASS (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. DOMINE 4g (STRATEGIC (AUS) - HALLELUJAH (AUS)),   3. KING KEITEL 9g (KEITEL (NZ) - PAULA'S GLORY (NZ)).


17. The Jansz - National Stks
 17th May 2004. MORP. 1200m $100,800 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.40

1. GENERAL'S DYNASTY 2m NICK RYAN 52.0kg (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - TATHAM (IRE) (KAHYASI (IRE))) BRIAN COX then came   2. CLASSICONI 2g (BIANCONI (USA) - CLASSIC LINES (AUS)),   3. SUNMAYA 2m (MONOLITH (AUS) - STARMAYA (AUS)).


18. Smoke-Free Sires' Produce Stks
 15th May 2004. MORP. 1600m $125,900 (Group 3 - Good) 1:38.28

1. CALORIFIC 2g C NEWITT 55.5kg (DESERT SUN (GB) - SHOSHOLOZA (AUS) (MAIZCAY (AUS))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. LIGHT SHINE 2g (WAY OF LIGHT (USA) - MISS TRUCE (AUS)),   3. ULYSSES 2g (FASLIYEV (USA) - STRIKING DESTINY (USA)).


19. Vinery Stud Adelaide Guineas
 15th May 2004. MORP. 1600m $100,900 (Group 3 - Good) 1:35.79

1. CAHUITA 3g D R SMITH 55.5kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - KINLOCHLEVEN (AUS) (KING TOBIAS (AUS))) STEVE RICHARDS then came   2. ISLE OF GIBRALTAR 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - PUSH A VENTURE (GB)),   3. ACCOST 3g (URGENT REQUEST (IRE) - SHE ZOFF (AUS)).


20. Carlton Draught Stks
 8th May 2004. MORP. 2600m $125,900 (Group 3 - Good) 2:42.66

1. BEL AIR 7g G CHILDS 56.5kg (VICTORY DANCE (IRE) - HOLLYWOOD HOTEL (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) PETER J WALKER then came   2. LARROCHA 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - KENSINGTON GARDENS (NZ)),   3. ROMAN ARCH 5g (ARCHWAY (IRE) - CELESTIAL OPTION (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>