[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Dermody Stks
 30th July 2005. CHEL. 1000m $70,500 (Group 3 - Slow) 0:59.05

1. EMLOZZA 3m B PARK 55.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - RUBRA LASS (AUS) (ALZAO (USA))) TONY NOONAN then came   2. DINKUM STAR 2m (HAPPY GIGGLE (AUS) - TROPICAL STAR (AUS)),   3. SEIDNAZAR 2h (RORY'S JESTER (AUS) - DANGEROUS SEAM (NZ)).


2. Perfect Vision Missile Stks
 30th July 2005. RHIL. 1100m $101,200 (Group 3 - Good) 1:02.80

1. DANCE HERO 3g L BEASLEY 57.0kg (DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) (DANCE FLOOR (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. SNIPPETSON 3h (SNIPPETS (AUS) - SNOWDRIFT (FR)),   3. SPARK OF LIFE 4g (NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS)).


3. X X X X Gold Grafton Cup
 14th July 2005. GRAF. 2400m $178,300 (Group 3 - Good) 2:25.50

1. STORMHILL 3h C MUNCE 52.0kg (DANEHILL (USA) - TORRENTIAL STORM (NZ) (SIR TRISTR (AUS))) T R MARTIN then came   2. PRECISE TIMING 5g (JOHANN QUATZ (FR) - SIGHT (AUS)),   3. HOFMEISTER 4g (DAGGERS DRAWN (USA) - DANCING DOLL (NZ)).


4. Carlton Draught Stks
 25th June 2005. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.40

1. POETIC PAPAL 6g Y YAMAZAKI 52.0kg (ROYAL TROUBADOR (NZ) - POWER OF LOCHARBER (AUS) (PAPAL P (AUS))) DAVID KELLY then came   2. TAKEOVER TARGET 5g (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS)),   3. LAMOND 5g (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE) - COME HITHER LOOK (AUS)).


5. Queensland Racing Winter Stks
 25th June 2005. E FM. 1500m $401,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:28.90

1. CHARMVIEW 4m B STEWART 54.0kg (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - STAREMMA (NZ) (FAMOUS STAR (GB))) TONY WILDMAN then came   2. TUI SONG 4m (CENTAINE (AUS) - ALTA ROMANCE (NZ)),   3. YVONNE 5m (LAST TYCOON (IRE) - THE COLLABORATOR (AUS)).


6. Tattersall's Cup
 25th June 2005. E FM. 2236m $178,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:17.90

1. SKY LOVE 5m N JOLLY 52.0kg (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SUGGESTIVE (AUS) (AL HAREB (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. FOREST JIM 8g (GROSVENOR (NZ) - SKYLARKING (AUS)),   3. EMPYREAL 5g (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - DIPHDA (NZ)).


7. Belmont Sprint
 18th June 2005. BLMT. 1400m $75,800 (Group 3 - Heavy) 1:27.29

1. WHO DID IT 5g P CARBERY 53.5kg (MUKADDAMAH (USA) - MISS CLEMENTINE (AUS) (PRE EMPTIVE ST (AUS))) G V FERRIER then came   2. MAFEKING 4g (DR JOHNSON (USA) - TOORAK FLYER (AUS)),   3. BEYOND DISPUTE 6g (DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - LADY ICON (AUS)).


8. X X X X Gold Ipswich Cup
 18th June 2005. IPSW. 2150m $252,200 (Group 3 - Good) 2:11.53

1. FOREST JIM 8g A PATTILLO 52.5kg (GROSVENOR (NZ) - SKYLARKING (AUS) (TWIG MOSS (FR))) BARRY MILLER then came   2. MOTIVATE 7g (SPLENDENT (USA) - BRIANZA (NZ)),   3. CLASSIC KARLA 7g (KALA TOWN (AUS) - SPORTS CLASSIC (AUS)).


9. Western Meat Packers-Roma Cup
 4th June 2005. BLMT. 1200m $75,800 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:12.91

1. AVENIDA MADERO 6m J BROWN 55.0kg (METAL STORM (FR) - JEVFIMO (AUS) (FIMISTON (AUS))) JIM P TAYLOR then came   2. RIVER MIST 4g (SRI PEKAN (USA) - DANCE MISTY FOR ME (AUS)),   3. AMBERS HALO 5m (DON'T SAY HALO (USA) - AMBER'S JINX (AUS)).


10. Darley B.T.C. Sprint
 28th May 2005. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:17.99

1. BALLET SOCIETY 3m STEVEN KING 54.0kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - CENTURIA (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) P T HYLAND then came   2. RIVER TO THE SEA 5g (MISTER C (USA) - RIVMALO (AUS)),   3. RECAPITALIZE 4h (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BLAYNEY BREEZE (NZ)).


11. City Pacific Champagne Classic
 21st May 2005. DOOM. 1200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:10.31

1. VIRAGE DE FORTUNE 2m J BYRNE 52.5kg (ANABAA (USA) - VIRAGE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) BRUCE MCLACHLAN then came   2. KINCHARM 2g (EBONY GROSVE (NZ) - STRETTO (NZ)),   3. WELL NOTED 2h (JADE ROBBERY (USA) - ORNAMENTAL ROSE (NZ)).


12. Brisbane R/View Doomben Roses
 21st May 2005. DOOM. 2020m $151,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:04.07

1. CINQUE CENTO 3m J SHEEHAN 55.5kg (NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - LAYDOWN MISERE (AUS) (VARICK (USA))) TONY WILDMAN then came   2. PONTE PICCOLO 3m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - BARONIA (NZ)),   3. FIERY SUNSET 3m (THUNDER GULCH (USA) - WINTERGARDEN (AUS)).


13. Lyndhurst Stud Doomben Classic
 21st May 2005. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:36.71

1. SAXON 3h S SEAMER 55.5kg (DANEHILL (USA) - JEANETTA COCHRANE (IRE) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. WILLY LEICA 3g (LATARMISS (IRE) - OHAU LEICA (NZ)),   3. WESTERN BEAU 3g (BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - WESTERN SHOW (AUS)).


14. Sky Channel - Chairman's Hcp
 21st May 2005. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:04.44

1. ZINGAM 5g J BOWMAN 56.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - DANENDRI (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) G H WALTER then came   2. CLASSIC KARLA 7g (KALA TOWN (AUS) - SPORTS CLASSIC (AUS)),   3. CHINBOK 4g (COVETOUS (AUS) - CANDACE PEARL (AUS)).


15. The Jansz - National Stks
 16th May 2005. MORP. 1200m $101,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.09

1. TONZ MORE FUN 2g B RAWILLER 56.0kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - TONZAZIP (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. PATERNITY 2g (ENCOUNTER (AUS) - IN THE CLUB (AUS)),   3. GET TO WORK 2m (SNIPPETS (AUS) - SEQUIN (AUS)).


16. Eagles Plumbing Gosford Cup
 15th May 2005. GOSF. 2100m $152,500 (Group 3 - Good) 2:12.74

1. BUSH HONEY 5m J FORD 52.5kg (WOODMAN (USA) - SAVING (NZ) (PEVERO (IRE))) G H WALTER then came   2. PRECISE TIMING 5g (JOHANN QUATZ (FR) - SIGHT (AUS)),   3. CAPRI 4g (VETTORI (IRE) - LIVORNO (NZ)).


17. Darley Sires Produce Stks
 14th May 2005. MORP. 1600m $125,900 (Group 3 - Good) 1:37.98

1. ISANAMI 2m G CHILDS 53.0kg (TAYASU TSUYOSHI (JPN) - PERSEPHONIE (AUS) (RIVOTIOUS (USA))) JOHN MCARDLE then came   2. DAI ICHI 2m (FUJI KISEKI (JPN) - DANERA (AUS)),   3. SPINNEY 2g (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - OCHILTREE (AUS)).


18. Jayco Adelaide Gneas
 14th May 2005. MORP. 1600m $100,900 (Group 3 - Good) 1:37.42

1. ROCKFORD BAY 3g G CHILDS 55.5kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - PAMPAS DANCER (AUS) (LAUDHAM STAR (AUS))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. EXALTED EGO 3g (BLEVIC (AUS) - EXALTED MISS (AUS)),   3. TIME TO LAUGH 3g (POLISH LAUGHTER (USA) - MINUTE MAID (AUS)).


19. FIRST SOVEREIGN TRUST ROTORUA CUP
 14th May 2005. ARAW. 2300m $75,690 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:25.99

1. CONVINCING 7m B R LAMMAS 53.0kg (VICE REGAL (NZ) - CONSTANZA (NZ) (MORCON (GB))) OWEN MILLER then came   2. KAJEMA 5g (O'REILLY (NZ) - VREELAND (NZ)),   3. MADAME SHINKO 4m (SHINKO KING (IRE) - MADAME MAC (NZ)).


20. Carlton Draught Stks
 7th May 2005. MORP. 2600m $125,900 (Group 3 - Good) 2:42.35

1. FAR LANE 6h D DUNN 55.5kg (LEAR FAN (USA) - PATTIMECH (USA) (NUREYEV (USA))) TONY MC EVOY then came   2. DEMERGER 4m (SAITHOR (USA) - TRIATTICA (AUS)),   3. ISTA KAREEM 4g (GERMANO (GB) - PRINCESSES TOUCH (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>