[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. W.J. Healy Stks
 24th June 2006. E FM. 1200m $175,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:10.63

1. NATURAL DESTINY 3h M RODD 52.0kg (NATURALISM (NZ) - FORCE OF DESTINY (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) GORDON YORKE then came   2. STARLACTIC 4g (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE) - HIMNO (AUS)),   3. BLACK INK 5g (SNIPPETS (AUS) - EMPRESS REGINA (AUS)).


2. Carlton - Tattersall's Cup
 24th June 2006. E FM. 2200m $178,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:19.75

1. RING OF FIRE 4g S KATSIDIS 56.0kg (ANZIYAN (USA) - SETCHELL (NZ) (WESTMINSTER (NZ))) DONNA LOGAN then came   2. EMPYREAL 6g (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - DIPHDA (NZ)),   3. LESTER THUNDERWING 7g (LAST TYCOON (IRE) - SHINING THREAD (AUS)).


3. Belmont Sprint
 17th June 2006. BLMT. 1400m $100,800 (Group 3 - Good) 1:23.74

1. LET GO THOMMO 5g L A ROBERTSON 53.5kg (LARANTO (AUS) - MEMORY TRUE (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) STEVEN RYAN then came   2. KIM INVADER 4g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - KIM UMA (AUS)),   3. ELECTIC 4g (TRIBU (AUS) - MISTY MONDAY (AUS)).


4. Western Meat Packers- Roma Cup
 3rd June 2006. BLMT. 1200m $100,800 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.94

1. IS AMAZING 4m S MCGRUDDY 55.0kg (LARANTO (AUS) - ISABO (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. ELECTIC 4g (TRIBU (AUS) - MISTY MONDAY (AUS)),   3. RIVER MIST 5g (SRI PEKAN (USA) - DANCE MISTY FOR ME (AUS)).


5. Joe Richards-Dane Ripper Qlty
 3rd June 2006. E FM. 1400m $100,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:22.22

1. COUNTESS BATHORY 5m K FORRESTER 54.0kg (DRACULA (AUS) - FOLLY'S MAGIC (AUS) (HIGH RESERVE (AUS))) JOHN WALLACE then came   2. FREEROLLER 6m (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - ZABORI (NZ)),   3. LOVE AND MONEY 4m (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - CHERISHED (NZ)).


6. Sciaccas - Grand Prix Stks
 3rd June 2006. E FM. 2100m $150,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:10.57

1. ICE CHARIOT 3g G A LYNCH 53.0kg (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS) (CHARIOT (AUS))) R E MAUND then came   2. KINCHARM 3g (EBONY GROSVE (NZ) - STRETTO (NZ)),   3. JUST GRAND 3g (GRAND LODGE (USA) - SPIRIT OF EVITA (AUS)).


7. City Pacific Premier's Cup
 27th May 2006. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:13.98

1. COALESCE 5g D BEADMAN 54.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - ESSYLT (GB) (ARTAIUS (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. HOLIDAZZLE 4m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - ZEBIZAN (NZ)),   3. HAYLEE BAYLEE 5m (OREGON (USA) - MAC'S GOLD (NZ)).


8. Mullins - Rough Habit Plate
 27th May 2006. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.28

1. BELMONTE 3g Z PURTON 55.5kg (SINGSPIEL (IRE) - MISUNDERSTANDING (AUS) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) BERNIE HOWLETT then came   2. MASTER DENIS 3g (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE) - SILHOUETTED (NZ)),   3. BEAUTY WATCH 3m (BELONG TO ME (USA) - RUSH FOR GOLD (USA)).


9. Earlee - Lord Mayors Cup
 20th May 2006. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:35.42

1. COG HILL 5g M RODD 58.0kg (STAR WAY (GB) - REGAL FLIGHT (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))) RICHARD COLLETT then came   2. SPIRIT OF TARA 4h (SONG OF TARA (IRE) - GAGOOSH (AUS)),   3. VILLA BLED 4m (DANEHILL (USA) - PALATIOUS (AUS)).


10. Doomben Roses
 20th May 2006. DOOM. 2020m $151,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.51

1. GAZE 3m D BEADMAN 55.5kg (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - EYE FULL (NZ) (PALATABLE (USA))) R JAMES then came   2. UPSTAGED 3m (IN THE WINGS (GB) - TAMBARA (USA)),   3. ZENARTA 3m (ORPEN (USA) - WUJI (AUS)).


11. Darley - B.T.C. Sprint
 20th May 2006. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.47

1. HARD TO CATCH 4g J BOWDITCH 54.0kg (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS) (CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE))) PAT DUFF then came   2. AMEX 6g (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) - SPRIGGY (AUS)),   3. CONSULAR 9g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS)).


12. Lyndhurst Stud B.T.C. Classic
 20th May 2006. DOOM. 1350m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.57

1. LA MONTAGNA 3m S GALLOWAY 52.5kg (MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (USA) - MILLENNIAL (AUS) (HATTA'S MIL (AUS))) BARRY BALDWIN then came   2. CENTURY SERB 3g (NUCLEAR FREEZE (USA) - SACRED HALO (AUS)),   3. PASIKATERA 3m (THUNDER GULCH (USA) - VAIN DEB (AUS)).


13. X X X X Gold - Chairman's Hcp
 13th May 2006. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:02.75

1. ART SUCCESS 4g A PATTILLO 52.5kg (PENTIRE (GB) - ZABELETTE (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) JOHN COLLINS then came   2. GAME ON 5g (ZABEEL (NZ) - SHOWTIME (NZ)),   3. HELLO POSSUMS 6g (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - LOUISE LOUISE (AUS)).


14. Jacob's Creek Doomben Classic
 13th May 2006. DOOM. 1615m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.03

1. BELMONTE 3g Z PURTON 55.5kg (SINGSPIEL (IRE) - MISUNDERSTANDING (AUS) (PALACE MUSIC (USA))) BERNIE HOWLETT then came   2. ICE CHARIOT 3g (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS)),   3. BORN TO RULE 3g (HENNESSY (USA) - APERTO (NZ)).


15. FIRST SOVEREIGN TRUST ROTORUA CUP
 13th May 2006. ARAW. 2200m $75,690 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:27.40

1. GLIDING 5 T D THORNTON 52.5kg (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - PURRING (AUS) (GOLD CARAT (USA))) KEVIN MYERS then came   2. AVAROADI 4g (JAHAFIL (GB) - INEBRIATE (NZ)),   3. SHEREIGNS 5m (DANASINGA (AUS) - LILIACEOUS (NZ)).


16. The Jansz - National Stks
 7th May 2006. MORP. 1200m $100,900 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:12.74

1. LECTRICE 2m STEVEN KING 54.5kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LEICA OR NOT (AUS) (KENDOR (FR))) MICK PRICE then came   2. GLORY BE 2m (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - SO ELATED (AUS)),   3. NOT AT ALLORDINARY 2m (DANZERO (AUS) - MARKET PRICE (AUS)).


17. Darley - Sires' Produce Stks
 7th May 2006. MORP. 1600m $125,900 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:40.52

1. ANAMATO 2m D BEADMAN 53.0kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - VOLTAGE (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. FURIO 2h (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - CENTRAL EXPRESS (AUS)),   3. MACAU CAUSEWAY 2g (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) - LA BELLA DAMA (NZ)).


18. Gerard Corp - R A Lee Stks
 7th May 2006. MORP. 1600m $150,900 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:38.96

1. LIFE'S A BOUNTY 5h L CURRIE 55.0kg (BAHAMIAN BOUNTY (GB) - IMPOSING LIFE (NZ) (IMPOSIN (AUS))) DAN O'SULLIVAN then came   2. SMART AND MIGHTY 6g (BARYSHNIKOV (AUS) - BILLIE'S FLURRY (AUS)),   3. TAWQEET 4h (KINGMAMBO (USA) - CAERLESS (IRE)).


19. COCA-COLA CANTERBURY GOLD CUP
 6th May 2006. RICC. 2000m $60,550 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:05.15

1. BALMUSE 6g DAVID WALKER 57.5kg (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - MUSING (GB) (MUSIC MAESTRO (GB))) KEVIN MYERS then came   2. WESTERN LINE 4g (STARK SOUTH (USA) - RAGTIME BELLE (NZ)),   3. FISCAL MADNESS 4g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - BELLE NUITE (NZ)).


20. WINDSOR PARK STUD BREEDERS STAKES (CAMBRIDGE BREEDERS' STAKES)
 29th April 2006. TE R. 1200m $45,410 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:14.31

1. BASHFUL 3m C W TREYMANE 54.5kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - MON CHERI (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))) then came   2. REGENCY DRAGON 3g (D'CASH (AUS) - BEMUZE (NZ)),   3. SMARTWAY 3m (PINS (AUS) - VAIN KIWI (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>