[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Turf Monthly Queen's Cup
 7th July 2007. E FM. 3200m $159,500 (Group 3 - Good) 3:23.07

1. ICE CHARIOT 4g S KATSIDIS 57.0kg (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS) (CHARIOT (AUS))) R E MAUND then came   2. PENTATHON 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - STAR ROYAL (NZ)),   3. PHANTOM AGENT 5g (ENCOUNTER (AUS) - ZEDS (AUS)).


2. W.J. Healy Stks
 23rd June 2007. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.59

1. THE JACKAL 4g R THOMPSON 57.0kg (BITE THE BULLET (USA) - POSITIVE SURPRISE (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) PAUL ST VINCENT then came   2. SECTAGONAL 5g (OCTAGONAL (NZ) - LADY SECOLA (AUS)),   3. FLYING ALPHA 4m (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - INDEXED (AUS)).


3. Carlton - Tattersall's Cup
 23rd June 2007. E FM. 2200m $203,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:14.46

1. ICE CHARIOT 4g S KATSIDIS 58.0kg (SEMIPALATINSK (USA) - SNOW CHARIOT (AUS) (CHARIOT (AUS))) R E MAUND then came   2. RAMPANT LION 6g (LION HUNTER (AUS) - LA GYPSY (AUS)),   3. MIRKOLA LASS 4m (PRIZED (USA) - GUN LADY (NZ)).


4. Belmont Sprint
 16th June 2007. BLMT. 1400m $100,300 (Group 3 - Good) 1:23.11

1. BEAT THE STORM 4g P CARBERY 54.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - STORMY BUSINESS (AUS) (METAL STORM (FR))) ROSS PRICE then came   2. RIPPED 4g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - SURFSIDE LADY (AUS)),   3. IS AMAZING 5m (LARANTO (AUS) - ISABO (AUS)).


5. Western Meat Packers-Roma Cup
 2st June 2007. BLMT. 1200m $100,800 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.17

1. NO QUESTIONS 4m P J HARVEY 56.0kg (XAAR (GB) - SORBONIERE (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) T M ANDREWS then came   2. STAR LASER 6g (EUCLASE (AUS) - NOTED STAR (AUS)),   3. SCUFFS 3m (SPEED WEEK (AUS) - SILVER SLIPPER (AUS)).


6. Prop House Grand Prix Stks
 2st June 2007. E FM. 2100m $125,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:10.30

1. SIRMIONE 3g M RODD 56.5kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - WORLD GUIDE (NZ) (DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. GREAT LAND'S STAR 3g (THE COMMANDER (NZ) - CENSURE (NZ)),   3. CURRIGEE 3g (DANEWIN (AUS) - HI QUEEN (NZ)).


7. Courier-Mail Dane Ripper Stks
 2st June 2007. E FM. 1400m $200,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:22.90

1. ROSA'S SPUR 4m C WILLIAMS 55.5kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - ROSA'S JOY (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) RODNEY NORTHAM then came   2. J'ADANE 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - AFFIRMED LANE (USA)),   3. STORM SIGNAL 5m (KELTRICE (AUS) - STORM OF WORDS (NZ)).


8. City Pacific - Premier's Cup
 26th May 2007. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:15.36

1. THESEO 3g M J CAHILL 53.0kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - OZONE SAND (USA) (L'ENJOLEUR (CAN))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. GAME ON 6g (ZABEEL (NZ) - SHOWTIME (NZ)),   3. MANDELA 5g (EBONY GROSVE (NZ) - WAIRONGOA BELLE (NZ)).


9. Mullins - Rough Habit Plate
 26th May 2007. DOOM. 2020m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.81

1. EMPIRES CHOICE 3h D OLIVER 56.5kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROSIE'S STAR (NZ) (STAR WAY (GB))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. SANDS OF TIME 3g (SANDTRAP (USA) - COLD WAR (NZ)),   3. READY WHEN YOU ARE 3h (MORE THAN READY (USA) - LILY ANTOINETTE (AUS)).


10. Lord Mayors Cup
 19th May 2007. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.15

1. HEADTURNER 4g D BEADMAN 59.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - MONROE MAGIC (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. BEAUTY WATCH 4m (BELONG TO ME (USA) - RUSH FOR GOLD (USA)),   3. MR UBIQUITOUS 6g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - ZAHRA (NZ)).


11. Hidden Dragon - Doomben Roses
 19th May 2007. DOOM. 2020m $176,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.02

1. LASORON 3m D BEADMAN 55.5kg (OARSMAN (AUS) - SHOW JUSTICE (AUS) (SEA ROAD (AUS))) BRYAN GUY then came   2. MY LADY'S CHAMBER 3m (ARENA (AUS) - QUEEN'S SUITE (AUS)),   3. ESKIMO QUEEN 3m (SHINKO KING (IRE) - COLD TYPE (NZ)).


12. Darley - B T C Sprint
 19th May 2007. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.53

1. FRIDAY CREEK 4g TIM CLARK 54.0kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - CANDLES (AUS) (AL HAREB (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. MR HORNBLOWER 5g (ADMIRALTY (USA) - ANIKA JOY (AUS)),   3. SON OF DANE 5h (DANEWIN (AUS) - DALMAARA (AUS)).


13. Lyndhurst Stud - B T C Classic
 19th May 2007. DOOM. 1350m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:17.52

1. GOLD EDITION 3m J CASSIDY 54.0kg (LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) R E MAUND then came   2. GRAND REVE 3h (CANNY LAD (AUS) - RECCE (NZ)),   3. J'ADANE 3m (DANEHILL (USA) - AFFIRMED LANE (USA)).


14. Chairman's Hcp
 12th May 2007. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:01.03

1. MANDELA 5g D BEADMAN 55.0kg (EBONY GROSVE (NZ) - WAIRONGOA BELLE (NZ) (SEA ANCHOR (IRE))) RICHARD YUILL then came   2. MIRKOLA LASS 4m (PRIZED (USA) - GUN LADY (NZ)),   3. BIKKIE TIN BLUES 8g (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - RITUAL MUSIC (USA)).


15. Mitty's - Doomben Classic
 12th May 2007. DOOM. 1615m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:35.73

1. REIGNING TO WIN 3g G BOSS 56.5kg (GALILEO (IRE) - SECRET LIAISONS (NZ) (T. V. HEART THROB (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. RAHEEB 3h (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - GATANA (AUS)),   3. SIRMIONE 3g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - WORLD GUIDE (NZ)).


16. FIRST SOVEREIGN TRUST ROTORUA CUP
 12th May 2007. ARAW. 2200m $98,400 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:15.69

1. BALMUSE 7g S C SPRATT 57.5kg (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - MUSING (GB) (MUSIC MAESTRO (GB))) KEVIN MYERS then came   2. SCULPTOR 4h (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - BETELGEUSE (NZ)),   3. PRETORIUS 7g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - FROSTING (USA)).


17. Darley - Sires' Produce Stks
 6th May 2007. MORP. 1600m $126,250 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:38.19

1. BANTRY BAY 2m D GAUCI 54.0kg (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - EASTERN AWE (AUS) (PERSIAN HEIGHTS (GB))) BARRY BARNES then came   2. DOWN UNDER BOY 2g (NE COUPEZ PAS (USA) - UP OVER GIRL (AUS)),   3. BIGBIRD 2g (DEHERE (USA) - INNOVATION GIRL (AUS)).


18. The Jansz - National Stks
 6th May 2007. MORP. 1200m $101,220 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:10.92

1. GABBIDON 2m C NEWITT 53.0kg (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - ELIZA PARK (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))) GARY KENNEWELL then came   2. PURREALIST 2h (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - SURREALIST (AUS)),   3. LITTLE ARROW 2m (ALIGN (AUS) - CUPID'S DART (AUS)).


19. Feltex Carpets - S A Oaks
 6th May 2007. MORP. 2500m $101,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:38.40

1. WATCHES 3m D BRERETON 56.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - WELLINGTON DREAMER (AUS) (EL QAHIRA (NZ))) MICHAEL KENT then came   2. INDELIBLE 3m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - GIFTED SPIRIT (AUS)),   3. PRINCESS MARIZZA 3m (SCENIC (IRE) - ROSE OF MARIZZA (NZ)).


20. Gerard Corp - R A Lee Stks
 6th May 2007. MORP. 1600m $161,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:36.83

1. BROCKMAN'S LASS 4m Z PURTON 53.0kg (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DEAL ME OUT (AUS) (FINAL CARD (AUS))) D L FREEDMAN then came   2. RED FOR LOU 4m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - LUXAPAL (AUS)),   3. LORD OF THE DANCE 4g (ASHKALANI (IRE) - CARINOSA (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>