[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. W J Healy Stakes
 20th June 2009. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.30

1. NEWS ALERT 4g T ANGLAND 54.5kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - BREAKING NEWS (AUS) (BRIEF TRUCE (USA))) CON KARAKATSANIS then came   2. WASTED EMOTIONS 6g (DESERT PRINCE (IRE) - EMOTIONAL MOMENT (AUS)),   3. KEANO 3h (PINS (AUS) - O'REALLY (NZ)).


2. Carlton Draught Tatt's Cup
 20th June 2009. E FM. 2200m $205,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:14.58

1. HUME 5g S GALLOWAY 53.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - LOLETTE (GB) (ARAZI (USA))) BRIAN SMITH then came   2. BELLAGIO WYNN 5g (DEHERE (USA) - HUNTING GAL (AUS)),   3. VELOCE BELLA 5m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - WAVE TO LOTTIE (NZ)).


3. Belmont Sprint
 13th June 2009. BLMT. 1400m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:22.62

1. UNIVERSAL RULER 4h P J HARVEY 55.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - RULINGS (AUS) (HURRICANE SKY (AUS))) DARREN MC AULIFFE then came   2. ROMAN TIME 4g (DANETIME (IRE) - TRUE ROMAN (AUS)),   3. KENS DOUBLE 4g (KENDEL STAR (AUS) - EVEN YOU (AUS)).


4. Western Meat Packers-Roma Cup
 30th May 2009. BLMT. 1200m $125,800 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.68

1. GRAND NIRVANA 3g D J STAECK 57.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS) (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. KENS DOUBLE 4g (KENDEL STAR (AUS) - EVEN YOU (AUS)),   3. SHEENASAIDGREY 3g (VERGLAS (IRE) - CLASSIC LADY (AUS)).


5. Prop House Grand Prix Stakes
 30th May 2009. E FM. 2200m $125,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:19.46

1. SAINT MINERVA 3m C WILLIAMS 52.0kg (GALILEO (IRE) - AMICABLE (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) ALAN BAILEY then came   2. MARKUS MAXIMUS 3g (PENTIRE (GB) - SHAFTY LADY (NZ)),   3. THE GROGOCH 3g (TOBOUGG (IRE) - KIRI BELLE (NZ)).


6. Patinack Farm Dane Ripper Stks
 30th May 2009. E FM. 1400m $200,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:25.44

1. CHINCHILLA ROSE 4m C WILLIAMS 57.5kg (LION HUNTER (AUS) - CHIARA (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) STEELE RYAN then came   2. BIRD OF FIRE 4m (STRAVINSKY (USA) - GO YOU BEAUTY (NZ)),   3. JACQUELINE ROUGE 5m (NE COUPEZ PAS (USA) - NORTHEAST SHEILA (AUS)).


7. Mullins Lawyers Rough Habit
 23rd May 2009. DOOM. 2020m $126,100 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:10.16

1. ROCKDALE 3g D J BROWNE 56.0kg (DANROAD (AUS) - KOMPLETE KAOS (NZ) (DESERT SUN (GB))) JOHN MORRISEY then came   2. REZYANA 3m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - LADY'S DELIGHT (SAF)),   3. LARRY'S NEVER LATE 3g (PENTIRE (GB) - LAEBEEL (NZ)).


8. Coca-Cola Amatil Premier's Cup
 23rd May 2009. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:22.16

1. REGGIE 8m Z PURTON 56.5kg (GERMANO (GB) - CRACKASTAR (NZ) (STAR WAY (GB))) PETER MOODY then came   2. SCATTERGUN 6h (QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - UNBELEEVABLE (NZ)),   3. MACKNUCKLE 4g (MOON ROCKET (JPN) - KNUCKLEMANIA (AUS)).


9. Lord Mayor's Cup
 16th May 2009. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.44

1. RAMPANT LION 8g S SCRIVEN 59.0kg (LION HUNTER (AUS) - LA GYPSY (AUS) (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE))) LINDSAY GOUGH then came   2. SOLO FLYER 4h (BELONG TO ME (USA) - FLY THE FLAG (NZ)),   3. RAGS TO RICHES 8g (ENTREPRENEUR (GB) - CANDESCENT (NZ)).


10. Hidden Dragon Doomben Roses
 16th May 2009. DOOM. 2020m $176,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.37

1. AWESOME PLANET 3m J CASSIDY 55.5kg (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) - DANCE ON THE MOON (IRE) (FASLIYEV (USA))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. EKSTREME 3m (EKRAAR (USA) - CASHCADE (NZ)),   3. PURPLE 3m (COMMANDS (AUS) - LADY VIOLA (NZ)).


11. Lyndhurst Stud B T C Classic
 16th May 2009. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:19.42

1. COURT 3m D OLIVER 54.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - SPLISH (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. LEAPFROG 3g (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - RISKY BANTER (AUS)),   3. GEEZA 3g (ISHIGURU (USA) - BLAZING BRIDLES (AUS)).


12. Darley B T C Sprint
 16th May 2009. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.10

1. COURT COMMAND 5g M RODD 55.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - COURT HOUSE LANE (AUS) (ZOFFANY (USA))) LIAM BIRCHLEY then came   2. EL CAMBIO 4g (COMMANDS (AUS) - CHAPARRA (AUS)),   3. HARD TO CATCH 7g (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS)).


13. Metro Tiles Chairman's Qlty
 9th May 2009. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.37

1. BALLACK 5g D OLIVER 55.0kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - TREPHINA (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) DANNY O'BRIEN then came   2. RABBUKA 5g (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) - EXPLOSIVE (USA)),   3. SIR SLICK 7g (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ)).


14. Mitty's Doomben Classic
 9th May 2009. DOOM. 1615m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.37

1. ZA MAGIC 3g B STEWART 56.0kg (MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) - ZAB WATCH (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) MARYANN THEXTON then came   2. ORCA 3h (CARNEGIE (IRE) - SLIGHTLY CONCEITED (NZ)),   3. JIMMY FORTUNES 3g (CHOISIR (AUS) - FAISANDE (AUS)).


15. Gerard Corporation Stakes
 9th May 2009. MORP. 1600m $200,300 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:37.88

1. SERIOUS SPEED 4m C LINDOP 56.0kg (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - TWITTER (AUS) (KENDOR (FR))) LEON MACDONALD then came   2. CHASM 4g (UMATILLA (NZ) - ARABIAN POPPI (AUS)),   3. PINNACLES 5g (FUJI KISEKI (JPN) - GALROOF (NZ)).


16. Gold Coast Guineas
 2st May 2009. GCST. 1200m $126,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:08.81

1. CHAKVETADZE 3m BRENT EVANS 54.0kg (TAIMAZOV (ARG) - GOTHA (AUS) (RUSTIC AMBER (IRE))) MICHAEL NOLAN then came   2. LEAPFROG 3g (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - RISKY BANTER (AUS)),   3. DESUETUDE 3g (STRATEGIC (AUS) - MARTELLA (AUS)).


17. Darley Sires' Produce Stakes
 2st May 2009. MORP. 1600m $100,300 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:39.68

1. SILENT SURROUND 2m S PRICE 54.5kg (FACE VALUE (AUS) - BIOGRAPHY (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) W E SMART then came   2. IMACRUISER 2g (AKHADAN (AUS) - SHE'S POSH (AUS)),   3. BINT MAHER 2m (AL MAHER (AUS) - QUEEN'S CHOIR (NZ)).


18. Finniss Lodge Auraria Stakes
 2st May 2009. MORP. 1800m $100,300 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:51.80

1. PRINCESS PULSE 3m G BOSS 53.0kg (GALILEO (IRE) - SURPRIZE OFFER (NZ) (VICE REGAL (NZ))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. BRONISLAVA 3m (GALILEO (IRE) - SHIMMERING SNOW (USA)),   3. CALM CUSTOMER 3m (PENTIRE (GB) - CALM COURAGE (NZ)).


19. Coca-Cola Canterbury Gold Cup
 2st May 2009. RICC. 2000m $75,690 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:04.65

1. THE MEISTA 3g D R BOTHAMLEY 56.5kg (MONTJEU (IRE) - ZABLINKA (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS then came   2. MIRKOLA LASS 6m (PRIZED (USA) - GUN LADY (NZ)),   3. O'REILLY ROSE 5m (O'REILLY (NZ) - ROSE WORLD (NZ)).


20. First Sovereign Rotorua Cup
 2st May 2009. TEAR. 2200m $117,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:20.99

1. TINSELTOWN 5g C J GRYLLS 53.5kg (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ) (JETBALL (AUS))) MIKE & PAUL MORONEY then came   2. I'M ISAAC 6g (ISTIDAAD (USA) - PHEROZ GOLD (NZ)),   3. GINGA DUDE 5g (ISTIDAAD (USA) - CLATITUDE (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>