[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Bletchingly Stakes
 31st July 2010. CAUL. 1200m $125,750 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:11.73

1. SHOOT OUT 3g S KATSIDIS 58.0kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - PENTAMEROUS (NZ) (PENTIRE (GB))) JOHN WALLACE then came   2. STANZOUT 7g (GALLO DI FERRO (USA) - STANZA GREY (AUS)),   3. VELOCITEA 4m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - CAT SHMEA (NZ)).


2. Carlton Draught Tatt's Cup
 26th June 2010. E FM. 2200m $200,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:16.87

1. MIRRASALO 3m D DUNN 55.0kg (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ST. THERESE (AUS) (DEHERE (USA))) PAUL MESSARA then came   2. INDIKATOR 6g (SANDTRAP (USA) - LADY DAINTREE (NZ)),   3. BEATBOY 4g (RHYTHM (USA) - SWITCH HITTER (NZ)).


3. Ipg Print - W.J. Healy Stakes
 26th June 2010. E FM. 1200m $175,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:08.69

1. HAY LIST 4g C MUNCE 53.0kg (STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) - SING HALLELUJAH (AUS) (IS IT TRUE (USA))) JOHN MCNAIR then came   2. PINWHEEL 4g (LONHRO (AUS) - QUILT (AUS)),   3. EGO'S DARE 5g (HUSSONET (USA) - ALMOND ESSENCE (USA)).


4. Belmont Sprint
 12th June 2010. BLMT. 1400m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:22.16

1. GRAND NIRVANA 4g D J STAECK 57.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS) (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. ROMAN TIME 5g (DANETIME (IRE) - TRUE ROMAN (AUS)),   3. WERD 5g (HUSSONET (USA) - MESSENGER MISS (USA)).


5. Roma Cup
 29th May 2010. BLMT. 1200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.60

1. VAIN RAIDER 5g J P CLAITE 58.5kg (KENVAIN (AUS) - TROPICAL MINX (AUS) (CARRY A SMILE (AUS))) JIM P TAYLOR then came   2. IDYLLIC PRINCE 7g (SCENIC (IRE) - UMA PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. GRAND NIRVANA 4g (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS)).


6. Mullins Lawyers Grand Prix Stk
 29th May 2010. DOOM. 2200m $151,100 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:17.07

1. KUTCHINSKY 3g C NEWITT 56.0kg (ANABAA (USA) - MY FIRST ZABEEL (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) TONY NOONAN then came   2. THE HOMBRE 3g (LUCKY OWNERS (NZ) - ATLANTA BELLE (NZ)),   3. LANDLORD 3h (ONE COOL CAT (USA) - SHE'S COUNTRY (NZ)).


7. Channel Seven Premier's Cup
 29th May 2010. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:16.64

1. TABULATE 5g J BYRNE 53.0kg (HONOURS LIST (IRE) - SHURBAN (AUS) (PREGO (IRE))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. ALBERTINELLI 7g (DANEHILL (USA) - SUNSET CAFE (IRE)),   3. LARRY'S NEVER LATE 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - LAEBEEL (NZ)).


8. Glenlogan Park Stakes
 22st May 2010. DOOM. 1350m $151,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:19.31

1. WEALTH PRINCESS 4m M J WALKER 54.5kg (SAN LUIS (AUS) - WEALTH STAR (NZ) (SENOR PETE (USA))) BRENT GILLOVIC then came   2. JEREZANA 3m (LONHRO (AUS) - SADDLER'S SILK (AUS)),   3. FLYING TESSIE 4m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - PARIS PLAITS (AUS)).


9. Btc Classic
 22st May 2010. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:19.14

1. STRYKER 3h J CASSIDY 56.0kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - LAETITIA (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. HAPPY HIPPY 3m (SHAMARDAL (USA) - SPRINGBURN (AUS)),   3. GRACEFUL ANNA 3m (CANNY LAD (AUS) - LAMELLAR (AUS)).


10. Hidden Dragon The Roses
 22st May 2010. DOOM. 2020m $176,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:03.57

1. MARHETA 3m M J ZAHRA 55.5kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - GEETA (NZ) (GENEROUS (IRE))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. FEMINA FASHION 3m (SHAMARDAL (USA) - SO TEMPTED (AUS)),   3. DARIANA 3m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - BELDARIAN (IRE)).


11. Carlton Mid Lord Mayor's Cup
 22st May 2010. DOOM. 1615m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.43

1. ROTHESAY 3h B SHINN 56.5kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SCHIAPARELLI (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. OUR LUKAS 6g (GENEROUS (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ)),   3. HADAAF 7g (DANEWIN (AUS) - BELLE DESIRE (AUS)).


12. Darley Brc Sprint
 22st May 2010. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.95

1. BEADED 4m K MCEVOY 56.0kg (LONHRO (AUS) - SUBTLE (AUS) (NIGHT SHIFT (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. SECRETS UNTOLD 7g (SEQUALO (AUS) - UNTOLD (AUS)),   3. DRENALIN 4g (MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (USA) - GEE EYE JANE (AUS)).


13. Gelzinnis Fam. Chairman's Hcp
 15th May 2010. DOOM. 2020m $101,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:06.37

1. CROSSTHESTART 5g C MUNCE 55.0kg (CAPE CROSS (IRE) - STARTLING LADY (NZ) (GOLD AND IVORY (USA))) BEVAN & RICHARD LAMING then came   2. LARRY'S NEVER LATE 4g (PENTIRE (GB) - LAEBEEL (NZ)),   3. THE GROGOCH 4g (TOBOUGG (IRE) - KIRI BELLE (NZ)).


14. Mitty's Rough Habit Plate
 15th May 2010. DOOM. 2020m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.60

1. THE HOMBRE 3g J K RIDDELL 56.0kg (LUCKY OWNERS (NZ) - ATLANTA BELLE (NZ) (DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA))) JOHN BARY then came   2. TEE EMAR 3g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - NISHIKAWA (AUS)),   3. SANDERSON 3g (IGLESIA (AUS) - PRINCESS TATSUTA (AUS)).


15. Platinum Homes N Z Rotorua Cup
 8th May 2010. ARAW. 2200m $56,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:14.05

1. INDIKATOR 6g B R JONES 56.0kg (SANDTRAP (USA) - LADY DAINTREE (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) KEITH OPIE then came   2. TINSELTOWN 6g (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ)),   3. CHETTAK 7g (ALMUTAWAKEL (GB) - FILAMENT (NZ)).


16. Carlton Mid Gold Coast Guineas
 8th May 2010. GCST. 1200m $126,400 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:10.53

1. BEETHOG 3m J STANLEY 54.0kg (SHOVHOG (AUS) - GYPSY AHLEE (AUS) (ALQUOZ (USA))) L D KELLY then came   2. TEMPLE OF BOOM 3g (PICCOLO (GB) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)),   3. FIFTEEN CARAT 3g (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - BRYNICA (AUS)).


17. Coca-Cola Canterbury Gold Cup
 8th May 2010. RICC. 2000m $80,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:02.98

1. BRUCE ALMIGHTY 6g R J HANNAM 59.0kg (DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA) - STRIKING ANGEL (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))) STUART MANNING then came   2. SOPH 6m (LORD BALLINA (AUS) - OUR SOPHIE (NZ)),   3. SHELBY 6g (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - STICK (NZ)).


18. Darley Auraria Stakes
 2st May 2010. MORP. 1800m $100,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:50.37

1. FAIRY OAK 3m L NOLEN 53.0kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - QUEEN CAELIA (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) PETER MOODY then came   2. EL SPARK 3m (ELVSTROEM (AUS) - DUAL SPARK (AUS)),   3. LEGISLATURE 3g (MORE THAN READY (USA) - ROSE OF LATAKIA (NZ)).


19. Allan Scott Stakes
 2st May 2010. MORP. 1600m $200,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:35.23

1. MAJESTIC MUSIC 3m C LINDOP 53.5kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - REGAL FLUTE (AUS) (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA))) LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS then came   2. LIFE TO THE FULL 5g (SAVOIRE VIVRE (GB) - SINIZZOR (AUS)),   3. TAGUS 5g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)).


20. W.A. Sires' Produce Stks
 1st May 2010. BLMT. 1400m $202,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:24.23

1. MOTION PICTURES 2m T TURNER 54.0kg (ORATORIO (AUS) - ZABORE LOCH (AUS) (MAROONED (GB))) DAVID CASEY then came   2. MISS CONDITION 2m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - CONDITION (AUS)),   3. IHTSATUNE 2m (IHTIRAM (IRE) - UMATUNE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>