[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Silk Road Bletchingly Stks
 30th July 2011. CAUL. 1200m $125,750 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:11.40

1. MID SUMMER MUSIC 5m L NOLEN 56.5kg (OAMARU FORCE (AUS) - SAMSARA LADY (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. RUE MAPLE 4m (RUBITON (AUS) - MAPLE ROSE (AUS)),   3. STANZOUT 8g (GALLO DI FERRO (USA) - STANZA GREY (AUS)).


2. Strickland Stakes
 9th July 2011. BLMT. 2000m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:05.59

1. GOD HAS SPOKEN 4h S PARNHAM 59.0kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - DOLLY WILL DO (AUS) (RUBITON (AUS))) NEVILLE PARNHAM then came   2. BATTLE EMBLEM 7g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - MISSISSIPPI BELLE (AUS)),   3. KING KOOL KAT 7g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AFFAIRE EN OR (AUS)).


3. Hyperion Stakes
 25th June 2011. BLMT. 1600m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:36.71

1. KING KOOL KAT 7g DUNCAN MILLER 59.0kg (KING CUGAT (USA) - AFFAIRE EN OR (AUS) (DIEU D'OR (AUS))) I S GLADING then came   2. IMPRESSIVE JEUNEY 4m (JEUNE (GB) - REGO'S GIRL (AUS)),   3. GRAND NIRVANA 5g (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS)).


4. Carlton Draught Tatt's Cup
 25th June 2011. E FM. 2200m $205,000 (Group 3 - Good) 2:15.41

1. IRONSTEIN 5g B AVDULLA 58.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - GENTLE GENIUS (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. SHUFFLE THE CASH 6g (DASH FOR CASH (AUS) - FINAL SHUFFLE (AUS)),   3. LITTLE STRANGER 8g (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS)).


5. W.J. Healy Stakes
 25th June 2011. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Good) 1:09.54

1. PINWHEEL 5g D J BROWNE 58.0kg (LONHRO (AUS) - QUILT (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. METALLURGICAL 4g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)),   3. SWISS ROSE 4m (THORN PARK (AUS) - FINISHING SCHOOL (AUS)).


6. Belmont Sprint
 11th June 2011. BLMT. 1400m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:22.49

1. GRAND NIRVANA 5g D J STAECK 60.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS) (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. KING KOOL KAT 7g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AFFAIRE EN OR (AUS)),   3. BATTLE EMBLEM 7g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - MISSISSIPPI BELLE (AUS)).


7. Roma Cup
 28th May 2011. BLMT. 1200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.32

1. GRAND NIRVANA 5g D J STAECK 58.5kg (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS) (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE))) FRED KERSLEY then came   2. POWER PRINCESS 4m (MARWINA (AUS) - ALL ELECTRIC (AUS)),   3. KING KOOL KAT 7g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AFFAIRE EN OR (AUS)).


8. Channel 7 Premier's Cup
 28th May 2011. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:14.85

1. SHUFFLE THE CASH 6g L NOLEN 54.0kg (DASH FOR CASH (AUS) - FINAL SHUFFLE (AUS) (FOREST GLOW (USA))) BRYAN GUY then came   2. TINSELTOWN 7g (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ)),   3. LITTLE STRANGER 8g (DODGE (AUS) - MRS. BLIGH (AUS)).


9. Mullins Grand Prix Stakes
 28th May 2011. DOOM. 2200m $151,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:18.01

1. TURNITUP 3g L NOLEN 56.0kg (DANE SHADOW (AUS) - NO FINDING (AUS) (HULA CHIEF (NZ))) PETER MOODY then came   2. MR LIGHT BLUE 3g (FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) - AFRICAN QUEEN (AUS)),   3. ALMA'S FURY 3g (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - DANCE ATTENDANCE (NZ)).


10. Triple M Btc Classic
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.82

1. FALINO 3g TIM CLARK 56.0kg (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - DANAMALA (GB) (DANEHILL (USA))) JEFFREY CAUGHT then came   2. SPIRIT OF BOOM 3h (SEQUALO (AUS) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)),   3. SKILLED 3h (COMMANDS (AUS) - DEXTROUS (AUS)).


11. Carlton Mid Lord Mayor's Cup
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 1615m $116,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:35.46

1. FIREBOLT 5g J BOWMAN 59.0kg (STRAVINSKY (USA) - WOODSONG (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))) R JAMES then came   2. ST GERMAINE 4m (KEEPER (AUS) - SELENIUM (NZ)),   3. TAGUS 6g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LADY CAPEL (AUS)).


12. Glenlogan Park Stakes
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 1350m $151,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:20.60

1. KANZAN 4m C W BROWN 57.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - CHERRY LODGE (AUS) (GRAND LODGE (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. ZERO ROCK 5m (DANZERO (AUS) - BROC 'N' ROLL (AUS)),   3. RETURNTOSENDER 5m (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - DISCO GIRL (AUS)).


13. Hidden Dragon The Roses
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 2020m $176,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.05

1. SCARLETT LADY 3m J B MCDONALD 55.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - ON CALL (NZ) (MR. IRONCLAD (NZ))) GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON then came   2. SAVANNAH'S CHOICE 3m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - KIROV PREMIERE (GB)),   3. DIVORCES 3m (DOMESDAY (AUS) - FAMILY BREAKUP (AUS)).


14. Darley Brc Sprint
 21st May 2011. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.78

1. WOORIM 5g D J BROWNE 56.0kg (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - WABBLE (AUS) (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. LISTEN SON 4g (BIG JESSE (AUS) - BACKSTAGE STAR (AUS)),   3. THANKGODYOU'REHERE 5g (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - WINIFRED'S PRAYER (AUS)).


15. Rough Habit Plate
 14th May 2011. DOOM. 2020m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:05.41

1. FILLYDELPHIA 3m L NOLEN 54.0kg (BIANCONI (USA) - EDEL VANESSA (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. HOUR OF PERIL 3g (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - REVAMP (AUS)),   3. CHATEAU FORT 3g (KEMPINSKY (AUS) - CHOUETTE (AUS)).


16. Qld Chairman's Hcp
 14th May 2011. DOOM. 2020m $116,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:04.83

1. HUMMA 7g L V CASSIDY 53.5kg (IGLESIA (AUS) - BLUE LADY (AUS) (WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. VIKING HERO 4g (ELVSTROEM (AUS) - GYPSY DOLLAR (AUS)),   3. COUNT ENCOSTA 4g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SOVEREIGN COUNTESS (AUS)).


17. Schweppes R A Lee Stakes
 8th May 2011. MORP. 1600m $200,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:36.40

1. BUDRIGUEZ 4g J POTTER 54.5kg (AL MAHER (AUS) - DENI (AUS) (ST. COVET (AUS))) DAVID JOLLY then came   2. MAJESTIC MUSIC 4m (AL MAHER (AUS) - REGAL FLUTE (AUS)),   3. RED COLOSSUS 4g (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - PALACE GLOW (AUS)).


18. Platinum Homes NZ Rotorua Cup
 7th May 2011. ARAW. 2200m $64,000 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:25.74

1. INDIKATOR 7g B R JONES 58.5kg (SANDTRAP (USA) - LADY DAINTREE (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))) KEITH & GAVIN OPIE then came   2. ROI D'JEU 5g (MONTJEU (IRE) - BALINCHY (NZ)),   3. DON DOMINGO 6g (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - BLUE HEAVEN (NZ)).


19. Contour Gold Coast Guineas
 7th May 2011. GCST. 1200m $126,400 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:11.89

1. MILITARY ROSE 3m D GRIFFIN 54.0kg (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - BELLA MADDELENA (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))) GILLIAN HEINRICH then came   2. CELTIC DANCER 3g (CHOISIR (AUS) - LITTLE WONDER WHY (AUS)),   3. SKATING ON ICE 3m (BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - ELITE WARRIOR (AUS)).


20. Windsor Prk Stud Breeders Stks
 30th April 2011. TE R. 1200m $52,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:10.35

1. HAMMER DOWN 3g S C SPRATT 56.0kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - OUR PRIZED ROSE (NZ) (PRIZED (USA))) STEPHEN MCKEE then came   2. SWEET SUITOR 3g (BACHELOR DUKE (USA) - HOLY HONEY (AUS)),   3. KIWI LADY 3m (RUBY'S JESTER (AUS) - LUSCIOUS LADY (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>