[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Bletchingly Stakes
 28th July 2012. CAUL. 1200m $125,750 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:12.83

1. READY TO RIP 4g L NOLEN 58.5kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - LADY LANGHAM (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. ZAMORAR 3g (SCANDAL KEEPER (USA) - CHLORIS (AUS)),   3. DUSTY STAR 4g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - FOREVER MIDNIGHT (AUS)).


2. Bmag Queen's Cup Qlty
 7th July 2012. E FM. 3200m $150,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 3:21.28

1. SPECHENKA 6g R WIGGINS 54kg (DANACHENKA (AUS) - SPECIAL CLASS (NZ) (CONQUISTAROSE (USA))) BEN AHRENS then came   2. MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC 7g (ZABEEL (NZ) - ARLETTY (NZ)),   3. FANTASTIC BLUE 5g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - CHANDRIKA (AUS)).


3. Strickland Stakes
 7th July 2012. BLMT. 2000m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:07.34

1. MR MOET 4g P HALL 59kg (MOSAYTER (USA) - MARLOCK MISS (AUS) (KARIOI STAR (AUS))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. CHESTER ROAD 4g (TIGER HILL (IRE) - CONTIKI PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. ROSIE ROCKET 5m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - ROSE FOR JODI (AUS)).


4. Carlton Draught Tatt's Cup
 23rd June 2012. E FM. 2200m $205,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:16.86

1. GINGA DUDE 8g J BOWMAN 59kg (ISTIDAAD (USA) - CLATITUDE (NZ) (CLAY HERO (AUS))) GRAEME BOYD then came   2. BOOMING 7g (DON EDUARDO (NZ) - BEAUTIFUL SEA (NZ)),   3. WARRIOR WITHIN 6g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AVA BOLLI (NZ)).


5. W.J. Healy Stakes
 23rd June 2012. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:10.00

1. RIVER LAD 4g TIMOTHY BELL 54kg (TOP ECHELON (AUS) - IKEYMO (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) NATALIE MCCALL then came   2. EXCELLANTES 4g (FALVELON (AUS) - CANTANTES (AUS)),   3. GRIFFON 6g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - JEUNE GIRL (AUS)).


6. Hyperion Stakes
 23rd June 2012. BLMT. 1600m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:38.35

1. LUCKYGRAY 4g S O'DONNELL 59kg (BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - DAMAH LADY (AUS) (MUKADDAMAH (USA))) G P POLETTI then came   2. GRAND NIRVANA 6g (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS)),   3. ROSIE ROCKET 5m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - ROSE FOR JODI (AUS)).


7. Belmont Sprint
 9th June 2012. BLMT. 1400m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:23.78

1. LUCKYGRAY 4g S O'DONNELL 61kg (BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - DAMAH LADY (AUS) (MUKADDAMAH (USA))) G P POLETTI then came   2. REIMBURSEMENT 5g (STATE CITY (USA) - WILD REVUE (AUS)),   3. CAVALLO PAZZO 4g (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - ANNUITY (AUS)).


8. Mullins Lawyers Grand Prix
 26th May 2012. DOOM. 2200m $151,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:16.16

1. BRAMBLES 3g B RAWILLER 57kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - PRICKLE (NZ) (PINS (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. VATUVEI 3g (RESET (AUS) - BOISTEROUS LADY (AUS)),   3. RED SHIFT 3g (LUCKY UNICORN (AUS) - SCARLET QUEEN (AUS)).


9. Channel Seven Premier's Cup
 26th May 2012. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:16.95

1. FANTASTIC BLUE 5g TIMOTHY BELL 54kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - CHANDRIKA (AUS) (KENMARE (FR))) PAUL N NOLAN then came   2. DANCE WITH HER 5m (AL MAHER (AUS) - DANCE HIT (NZ)),   3. IRONSTEIN 6g (ZABEEL (NZ) - GENTLE GENIUS (AUS)).


10. D'Orsogna-Roma Cup
 26th May 2012. BLMT. 1200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:11.13

1. LUCKYGRAY 4g S O'DONNELL 58.5kg (BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - DAMAH LADY (AUS) (MUKADDAMAH (USA))) G P POLETTI then came   2. OUR OL' FELLA 5g (HALO HOMEWRECKER (USA) - HOME ALABAMA (AUS)),   3. GRAND NIRVANA 6g (SCENIC (IRE) - PARADISE PARK (AUS)).


11. Carlton Mid Lord Mayor's Cup
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 1600m $116,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:35.98

1. SOLZHENITSYN 5g M RODD 59kg (ST PETERSBURG (AUS) - TRI VICTORY (NZ) (VICTORY DANCE (IRE))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. FIREBOLT 6g (STRAVINSKY (USA) - WOODSONG (AUS)),   3. GINGA DUDE 8g (ISTIDAAD (USA) - CLATITUDE (NZ)).


12. Glenlogan Park Stakes
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 1350m $151,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:19.51

1. WEALTH PRINCESS 6m M J WALKER 58.5kg (SAN LUIS (AUS) - WEALTH STAR (NZ) (SENOR PETE (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. SOPHIE'S SPIRIT 5m (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - SOPHIE PRINCESS (NZ)),   3. ALLTHERIGHTMOVES 4m (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - PRINCESS DARCY (AUS)).


13. Hidden Dragon The Roses
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 2000m $176,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:04.17

1. INVEST 3m P MERTENS 56.5kg (DEHERE (USA) - UNEARTHLY (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. MISS ARTISTIC 3m (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - ARTLESS (AUS)),   3. SCORPIO QUEEN 3m (CHOISIR (AUS) - LYFORD (AUS)).


14. Ascend Sales Fred Best Classic
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:19.36

1. MENTAL 3g K MCEVOY 57kg (LONHRO (AUS) - INTRIGUES (AUS) (NIGHT SHIFT (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. AMAH ROCK 3g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - GAINESVILLE (CAN)),   3. BOYS ON TOUR 3g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - GLOBAL DANCE (AUS)).


15. Darley Brc Sprint
 19th May 2012. DOOM. 1350m $125,000 (Group 3 - Good) 1:18.78

1. TIGER TEES 4g C REITH 58kg (DUBAWI (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ) (GOLD BROSE (AUS))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. MEET GEORGE 6g (ROCK OF CASHEL (IRE) - JANE JETSON (NZ)),   3. STEEL ZIP 4g (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - ZIP (AUS)).


16. The Jansz - National Stks
 12th May 2012. MORP. 1200m $115,400 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:11.25

1. DINKUM DIAMOND 2m C LINDOP 54kg (KEEP THE FAITH (AUS) - RAJA LANE (AUS) (DEVARAJA (NZ))) LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS then came   2. BEAU JEZ 2g (BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - KARADENIZ (AUS)),   3. STELLA LANTE 2m (STARCRAFT (NZ) - VILLA LANTE (AUS)).


17. Boq Albany Crk Chairman's Hcp
 12th May 2012. DOOM. 2000m $116,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.25

1. HUME 8g S GALLOWAY 54kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - LOLETTE (GB) (ARAZI (USA))) BRIAN SMITH then came   2. IRONSTEIN 6g (ZABEEL (NZ) - GENTLE GENIUS (AUS)),   3. WARRIOR WITHIN 6g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AVA BOLLI (NZ)).


18. SA Fillies Classic
 12th May 2012. MORP. 2500m $115,400 (Group 3 - Good) 2:43.19

1. RED TYPHOON 3m L NOLEN 56kg (HOLD THAT TIGER (USA) - LADYBIRD BLUE (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. CRIMSON LADY 3m (VOLKSRAAD (GB) - CREMISI (AUS)),   3. ELLDAMI 3m (AL SAMER (AUS) - AUTUM FAIR (AUS)).


19. Mittys Rough Habit Plate
 12th May 2012. DOOM. 2000m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:03.13

1. BRAMBLES 3g B RAWILLER 57kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - PRICKLE (NZ) (PINS (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. MARGINS 3g (PARAMETER (AUS) - PRINTER'S MISTRESS (AUS)),   3. POSTE RESTANTE 3m (POSTPONED (USA) - LITTLE TEE (NZ)).


20. Campbell Infrastr. Rotorua Cup
 12th May 2012. ARAW. 2200m $54,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:21.79

1. FROMELLES 5m L J ALLPRESS 53kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - UNEARTHED (NZ) (FELIX THE CAT (USA))) J G SARGENT then came   2. SUM UP 5g (SHINKO KING (IRE) - REGELLE (NZ)),   3. ARCENCIEL 5m (BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) - GROSVENOR'S COURT (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>