[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Bletchingly Stakes
 27th July 2013. CAUL. 1200m $150,750 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:11.51

1. SECOND EFFORT 6g B RAWILLER 58.5kg (MOSSMAN (AUS) - RELATIVITY (AUS) (GEIGER COUNTER (USA))) CLINTON MCDONALD then came   2. ACADEMY JACK 5g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - GDANSK DANZER (AUS)),   3. LAUNAY 6g (LONHRO (AUS) - EVE IN SEYCHELLES (AUS)).


2. Strickland Stakes
 29th June 2013. BLMT. 2000m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 2:05.40

1. KINCAPLE 7g D J STAECK 59kg (PENTIRE (GB) - KINCAPLE LASS (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. MOONLIGHT BAY 5m (CATBIRD (AUS) - MOONFIRE (AUS)),   3. GOD HAS SPOKEN 6h (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - DOLLY WILL DO (AUS)).


3. Carlton Draught Tatt's Cup
 22st June 2013. E FM. 2200m $205,000 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:19.64

1. RIALYA 5g J BOWDITCH 54.5kg (KEMPINSKY (AUS) - ETTU BLU (AUS) (PRINCE ECHO (IRE))) LLOYD KENNEWELL then came   2. SHENZHOU STEEDS 5g (ISHIGURU (USA) - SUN CITY (NZ)),   3. ROTHERA 7g (TOBOUGG (IRE) - NOVA SERRURE (AUS)).


4. W.J. Healy Stakes
 22st June 2013. E FM. 1200m $176,500 (Group 3 - Slow) 1:11.46

1. HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME 4g N RAWILLER 60kg (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - BETULA BELLE (AUS) (CELTIC SWING (GB))) KATINA COTIOPOULOS then came   2. RIVER LAD 5g (TOP ECHELON (AUS) - IKEYMO (AUS)),   3. DELAGO BOLT 6g (DELAGO BROM (AUS) - BARDEGO (AUS)).


5. Hyperion Stakes
 15th June 2013. BLMT. 1600m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:38.14

1. BLACK TYCOON 7g T TURNER 59kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - DAME FONTAINE (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) JUSTIN WARWICK then came   2. KERRIFIC 6g (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - STRIKING ZOE (AUS)),   3. RANGER 6g (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - MARRICH BAY (AUS)).


6. Belmont Sprint
 1st June 2013. BLMT. 1400m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:23.41

1. KERRIFIC 6g D J STAECK 55.5kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - STRIKING ZOE (AUS) (TRIBU (AUS))) BRUCE WATKINS & GARY HITCHCOCK then came   2. BELORA 5g (ORATORIO (AUS) - AMICA BELLA (AUS)),   3. RANGER 6g (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - MARRICH BAY (AUS)).


7. Glenlogan Park Stakes
 25th May 2013. DOOM. 1350m $151,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:19.26

1. SOOKIE 3m TIMOTHY BELL 54kg (CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - PURPLE BLOOD (AUS) (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS))) JOHN P THOMPSON then came   2. BOUND TO BLUSH 4m (STRATEGIC (AUS) - RUN FOR ROSES (AUS)),   3. DIADEME 4m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - BLING (NZ)).


8. Mullins Lawyers Grand Prix Stk
 25th May 2013. DOOM. 2200m $151,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:16.31

1. HAWKSPUR 3g J CASSIDY 57kg (PURREALIST (AUS) - MOLLYHAWK (AUS) (CATBIRD (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. RHYTHM TO SPARE 3g (PINS (AUS) - STANICA (NZ)),   3. HONORIUS 3h (HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - ZARINIA (IRE)).


9. Channel Seven Premier's Cup
 25th May 2013. DOOM. 2200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:16.92

1. PRECEDENCE 7g J BOWMAN 57.5kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - KOWTOW (USA) (SHADEED (USA))) BART CUMMINGS then came   2. LESS IS MORE 5g (BEAT HOLLOW (GB) - ESPRIT LIBRE (GB)),   3. ZENNISTA 5m (ZENNO ROB ROY (JPN) - ZARNITSA (NZ)).


10. Lord Mayor's Cup
 18th May 2013. DOOM. 1600m $116,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:36.68

1. SOLZHENITSYN 6g M RODD 59kg (ST PETERSBURG (AUS) - TRI VICTORY (NZ) (VICTORY DANCE (IRE))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. TRANSPORTER 5g (COMMANDS (AUS) - PORTRAIT COLLECTOR (NZ)),   3. EPIC 5g (STRATUM (AUS) - THUNDER BELLE (AUS)).


11. The Roses
 18th May 2013. DOOM. 2000m $176,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 2:05.36

1. DEAR DEMI 3m L NOLEN 56.5kg (DEHERE (USA) - SHIRLEY (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) CLARRY CONNERS then came   2. GONDOKORO 3m (ZABEEL (NZ) - KISUMU (AUS)),   3. VAQUERA 3m (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - THE MIGHTY LIONS (NZ)).


12. Fred Best Classic
 18th May 2013. DOOM. 1350m $126,100 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:19.81

1. PLATINUM KINGDOM 3g J K RIDDELL 57kg (MAGNUS (AUS) - MISS RANGOON (USA) (GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA))) L LATTA then came   2. BOBAN 3g (BERNARDINI (USA) - KENBELLE (AUS)),   3. ACADEMUS 3g (LONHRO (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS)).


13. Brc Sprint
 18th May 2013. DOOM. 1350m $125,000 (Group 3 - Dead) 1:19.50

1. BELLTONE 7g C MUNCE 56kg (BRAHMS (USA) - BELLE SALIERI (AUS) (SALIERI (USA))) KELSO WOOD then came   2. MAHISARA 4h (MORE THAN READY (USA) - DARSINI (AUS)),   3. LISTEN SON 6g (BIG JESSE (AUS) - BACKSTAGE STAR (AUS)).


14. Del Basso Smallgoods Roma Cup
 18th May 2013. BLMT. 1200m $126,100 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.65

1. POWER PRINCESS 6m P D KNUCKEY 56.5kg (MARWINA (AUS) - ALL ELECTRIC (AUS) (CANONISE (AUS))) SIMON A MILLER then came   2. RANGER 6g (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - MARRICH BAY (AUS)),   3. PLAYING GOD 5h (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - DOLLY WILL DO (AUS)).


15. National Stakes
 11th May 2013. MORP. 1200m $115,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:10.49

1. VIVI VELOCE 2m D DUNN 54kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - ROYAL SASH (AUS) (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA))) LLOYD KENNEWELL then came   2. ICONIC 2g (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - DANAVIA (AUS)),   3. THE HUNTRESS 2m (HUSSON (ARG) - WESTERN EMPRESS (AUS)).


16. Sa Fillies Classic
 11th May 2013. MORP. 2500m $115,400 (Group 3 - Good) 2:39.00

1. WOWEE 3m NICHOLAS HALL 56kg (CHOISIR (AUS) - ZEAL (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) JOHN SADLER then came   2. LET'S MAKE ADEAL 3m (RED RANSOM (USA) - LET'S GET FAMOUS (AUS)),   3. SUMMERBLISS 3m (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - DISTINCTLY (IRE)).


17. Queen's Cup
 11th May 2013. MORP. 2500m $115,400 (Group 3 - Good) 2:36.42

1. MOTIVADO 5g S BASTER 55kg (MOTIVATOR (GB) - TAMISE (USA) (TIME FOR A CHANGE (USA))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. SHINY BUTTONS 6g (RESET (AUS) - SHINY MAI (AUS)),   3. FINIGUERRA 6g (NIELLO (AUS) - GOLD CHOICE (AUS)).


18. Rough Habit Plate
 11th May 2013. E FM. 2100m $126,100 (Group 3 - Slow) 2:15.22

1. HAWKSPUR 3g J CASSIDY 57kg (PURREALIST (AUS) - MOLLYHAWK (AUS) (CATBIRD (AUS))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. SURVIVED 3g (ZED (NZ) - LIBERAL (NZ)),   3. USAINITY 3g (ZED (NZ) - DAY TRIPPER (NZ)).


19. Chairman's Hcp
 11th May 2013. E FM. 2100m $116,100 (Group 3 - Heavy) 2:15.41

1. QUINTESSENTIAL 4m D J BROWNE 57.5kg (FAST 'N' FAMOUS (AUS) - FLORETTE (USA) (SWORD DANCE (IRE))) J G SARGENT then came   2. ROTHERA 7g (TOBOUGG (IRE) - NOVA SERRURE (AUS)),   3. SYSMO 4g (MY RISK (FR) - LA SOCULENTE (FR)).


20. R A Lee Stakes
 11th May 2013. MORP. 1600m $150,400 (Group 3 - Good) 1:37.37

1. LINTON 6g J MOTT 56.5kg (GALILEO (IRE) - OUR HEATHER (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) JOHN SADLER then came   2. LUCKY PENNY 4m (KEEP THE FAITH (AUS) - WHITE HART LANE (AUS)),   3. GENERAL PEEKAY 3g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - BARBERTON (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Next >>