[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. STONEY BRIDGE RYDER STAKES
 31st July 2004. OTAK. 1200m $22,710 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:18.65

1. CEDAR MANOR 2g DAVID WALKER 55.0kg (OREGON (USA) - GREAT STATUS (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) GRAEME ROGERSON & STEPHEN AUTRIDGE then came   2. SHEKA 2m (SANDTRAP (USA) - LYNSU (NZ)),   3. PIN UP BOY 2g (PINS (AUS) - DARE TO WIN (NZ)).


2. HIBISCUS PAINTERS LTD TAUMARUNUI GOLD CUP
 31st July 2004. TE R. 2100m $37,850 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:13.53

1. LORDSHIP 7g N G HARRIS 53.5kg (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - KINDLED (NZ) (ALL A'LIGHT II (GB))) I KELLY then came   2. CYCLADES 8g (ALLEGED DASH (USA) - IRIS LA BONGA (AUS)),   3. MILLNORM 8g (MCGINTY (NZ) - LEG HI (NZ)).


3. Beaufine Stks
 24th July 2004. BLMT. 1000m $42,800 (Listed Race - Good) 0:59.11

1. RIVER MIST 3g P D KNUCKEY 56.5kg (SRI PEKAN (USA) - DANCE MISTY FOR ME (AUS) (KALA DANCER (GB))) GEORGE DALY then came   2. AMBA ALE 5g (RUSTIC AMBER (IRE) - RICKETTY KATE (AUS)),   3. PURE EXCITEMENT 3g (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - PURE SMILE (AUS)).


4. Sir John Monash Stks
 24th July 2004. CAUL. 1000m $100,500 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:00.16

1. SUPER ELEGANT 6g G CHILDS 57.5kg (MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) (STEEL PULSE (GB))) TONY VASIL then came   2. AZEVEDO 4h (HELISSIO (FR) - PROCURE (NZ)),   3. GOLDEN DELICIOUS 5m (MADE OF GOLD (USA) - BAROSSA GOURMET (AUS)).


5. Tattersall's Mile
 24th July 2004. E FM. 1600m $76,500 (Listed Race - Good) 1:34.40

1. CONSULAR 7g S SCRIVEN 58.5kg (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) BILL BAKER then came   2. WISHART 6h (PRIDE OF KELLINA (AUS) - BEAUTIFUL VICTORY (AUS)),   3. DEUXIEME 5g (TELESTO (NZ) - SERENELY (AUS)).


6. Blue Gum - Dequetteville Stks
 17th July 2004. MORP. 1000m $50,300 (Listed Race - Slow) 0:59.31

1. CRYSTAL WIT 2m M FLAHERTY 55.0kg (DISTORTED HUMOR (USA) - CRYSTAL SNIP (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) MATHEW ELLERTON then came   2. DIZZY DE LAGO 2m (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SPRING REEL (GB)),   3. SHARP HILL 2m (DANEHILL (USA) - DOSTHILL (USA)).


7. DANROAD NORTHLAND BREEDERS' STAKES
 17th July 2004. RUAK. 1200m $26,490 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:13.17

1. PIN UP BOY 2g B R JONES 55.0kg (PINS (AUS) - DARE TO WIN (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) GRAEME ROGERSON & STEPHEN AUTRIDGE then came   2. SHEKA 2m (SANDTRAP (USA) - LYNSU (NZ)),   3. LA SCALA 2m (BAHHARE (USA) - LOGICAL LADY (NZ)).


8. Qantaslink Ramornie Hcp
 14th July 2004. GRAF. 1200m $126,300 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.41

1. TAKEOVER TARGET 4g J FORD 54.5kg (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) J A JANIAK then came   2. DEVIL 5g (CARRY THE CROWN (CAN) - FILIOQUE (AUS)),   3. SIR DAN 4g (NINE CARAT (USA) - MOSS STEPPER (AUS)).


9. Belmont Classic
 10th July 2004. BLMT. 2200m $51,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:20.92

1. INTOWISHIN 3g P CARBERY 56.0kg (SCENIC (IRE) - BEDTIME (AUS) (BE MY GUEST (USA))) A D MATHEWS then came   2. MAFEKING 3g (DR JOHNSON (USA) - TOORAK FLYER (AUS)),   3. ON THE WATCH 3m (BAHHARE (USA) - FAMETTE (NZ)).


10. St Luke's Nursing-Ascot Hcp
 10th July 2004. E FM. 1400m $76,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:21.40

1. ENTHUSIAST 4g A KENNEDY 54.5kg (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - GOLDSUMONE (USA) (GOLD LEGEND (USA))) JOHN WALLACE then came   2. CONSULAR 7g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS)),   3. TELLEM 4g (MISTER KWILA (AUS) - TELLTINA (AUS)).


11. 2004 V R C Winter Championship
 10th July 2004. FLEM. 1630m $151,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:38.40

1. CAPADAN 5g D NIKOLIC 54.5kg (DANASINGA (AUS) - CAPPOQUIN (NZ) (PRINCE ECHO (IRE))) ROSS MCDONALD then came   2. CHARNWOOD GREEN 4g (CHARNWOOD FOREST (IRE) - PINE LODGE GIRL (AUS)),   3. STORM ATTACK 6g (BLUEBIRD (USA) - EMPRESS LU (NZ)).


12. Reed Property Glasshouse Hcp
 3rd July 2004. CDRA. 1400m $151,100 (Listed Race - Good) 1:22.17

1. TELLEM 4g S KATSIDIS 53.0kg (MISTER KWILA (AUS) - TELLTINA (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))) KEVIN KEMP then came   2. SPORTSMAN 4g (SUPREMO (USA) - PROFESSIONELLE (NZ)),   3. SEDECREM 5g (FALTAAT (USA) - REAL TRIER (AUS)).


13. Megalec - Caloundra City Cup
 3rd July 2004. CDRA. 2400m $202,200 (Listed Race - Good) 2:31.10

1. PORTLAND SINGA 4m L V CASSIDY 54.0kg (DANASINGA (AUS) - STATE OF OREGON (NZ) (OREGON (USA))) NEVILLE MCBURNEY then came   2. ZABEAT 4g (RHYTHM (USA) - ZABEST (NZ)),   3. PACIFIC DANCER 3g (GROOM DANCER (USA) - PACIFIC GEM (NZ)).


14. Sydney Markets Ltd Winter Cup
 3rd July 2004. RHIL. 2400m $70,800 (Listed Race - Good) 2:28.97

1. ITEMISE 4m D BEADMAN 53.5kg (KRIS S (USA) - COMPANY BINNESS (USA) (SEATTLE DANCER (USA))) G H WALTER then came   2. ROYAL CIRCLE 6g (PALACE MUSIC (USA) - DAPPLE UP (AUS)),   3. GASTELLAN 6g (ZOFFANY (USA) - BALI BREEZE (NZ)).


15. Aust. United Fresh Winter Stks
 3rd July 2004. RHIL. 1400m $70,800 (Listed Race - Good) 1:22.69

1. DIAL TONES 4g J INNES 53.0kg (RUBITON (AUS) - DIALLED (AUS) (YEATS (USA))) JACK DENHAM then came   2. RED OOG 4g (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - MARY JULIA (AUS)),   3. DANE FEVER 3h (DANEHILL (USA) - CAMPBELL FEVER (AUS)).


16. Australia Post Stks
 26th June 2004. E FM. 1400m $101,500 (Listed Race - Good) 1:24.30

1. OUR SWEET MOSS 2m J BYRNE 53.0kg (MOSSMAN (AUS) - DIRECTE ATTAQUE (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. CHUT 2g (REAL QUIET (USA) - LA GRANGE (AUS)),   3. MAGIC PINS 2g (PINS (AUS) - LADY MADONNA (NZ)).


17. Go For 2 & 5 - Belmont Oaks
 26th June 2004. BLMT. 2000m $43,300 (Listed Race - Good) 2:09.96

1. IFESTIO 3m BRENT ALBUINO 55.5kg (KEY BUSINESS (AUS) - DANCE HI (AUS) (IDEAL PLANET (AUS))) CAROL ALBUINO then came   2. ON THE WHISTLE 3m (LARANTO (AUS) - PLAY THE BELLE (AUS)),   3. ON THE WATCH 3m (BAHHARE (USA) - FAMETTE (NZ)).


18. Eat More Veg-Grandstand Cup
 26th June 2004. BLMT. 1400m $42,700 (Listed Race - Good) 1:25.02

1. PLEA BARGAIN 6g N A CHAPMAN 52.5kg (MUKADDAMAH (USA) - MISTRAM QUICKLY (AUS) (BRIGAND (USA))) GEOFF DURRANT then came   2. RIVER MIST 3g (SRI PEKAN (USA) - DANCE MISTY FOR ME (AUS)),   3. CENTO 5g (HIDEYOSHI (USA) - ILLUVIA (AUS)).


19. CARTER HOLT HARVEY PACKAGING KIWIFRUIT CUP
 26th June 2004. TAUR. 2170m $37,850 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:19.62

1. CROWN PRINCE 6g M T COLEMAN 55.0kg (VICE REGAL (NZ) - GREEN QUEEN (NZ) (KING DELAMERE (NZ))) J PENDER then came   2. TANTALIC 5g (RHYTHM (USA) - TAUPEY GIRL (NZ)),   3. CYCLADES 8g (ALLEGED DASH (USA) - IRIS LA BONGA (AUS)).


20. Westpac Rescue Pacesetter Stks
 24th June 2004. GOSF. 1200m $101,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.70

1. TAKEOVER TARGET 4g J FORD 53.0kg (CELTIC SWING (GB) - SHADY STREAM (AUS) (ARCHREGENT (CAN))) J A JANIAK then came   2. MUSTARD 6g (VETTORI (IRE) - ALTEZZA (AUS)),   3. RED OOG 4g (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - MARY JULIA (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>