[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. STONEY BRIDGE RYDER STAKES
 30th July 2005. OTAK. 1200m $22,710 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:35.85

1. FINAL REALITY 2g D G BRADLEY 55.0kg (HOWBADDOUWANTIT (USA) - VIRTUAL REALITY (NZ) (JUGULAR (AUS))) MICHAEL PITMAN then came   2. KENNY STARFIGHTER 2g (TURBULENT DANCER (USA) - HILARY PRINCESS (NZ)),   3. HPNOTIQ 2m (PINS (AUS) - INVINCIBLE (NZ)).


2. HIBISCUS PAINTERS TAUMARUNUI GOLD CUP
 30th July 2005. TE R. 2100m $37,850 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:16.21

1. DANZAMAN 9g N G HARRIS 53.5kg (DANZALION (USA) - THIKA (NZ) (HOLY SMOKE II (GB))) JOHN MASON then came   2. MR HEFNER 5g (WALLENDA (USA) - NEWLANDS (NZ)),   3. VAN WINKLE 8g (YACHTIE (AUS) - LA RESUELTO (NZ)).


3. Beaufine Stks
 23rd July 2005. BLMT. 1000m $42,700 (Listed Race - Slow) 0:59.40

1. GREAT NATION 3g D A O'HEARE 53.0kg (KEY BUSINESS (AUS) - KEY STRATEGY (AUS) (MILITARY PLUME (NZ))) V A BROCKMAN then came   2. ARCTIC PARK 4g (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - ZAMELINA (AUS)),   3. MERCURY HALO 5g (DON'T SAY HALO (USA) - OH MERCY (AUS)).


4. Sir John Monash Stks
 23rd July 2005. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:05.21

1. SUPER ELEGANT 7g N RAWILLER 57.5kg (MISTER C (USA) - EVER ELEGANT (AUS) (STEEL PULSE (GB))) TONY VASIL then came   2. DILLY DALLY 4m (RUBITON (AUS) - FARICCA (AUS)),   3. WILDLY 3g (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - BOURBAZAM LASS (AUS)).


5. Tattersall's Mile
 23rd July 2005. E FM. 1600m $76,500 (Listed Race - Good) 1:36.00

1. TERRACE 6g TODD PANNELL 53.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - TAARECK (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) JOHN HAWKES then came   2. CONSULAR 8g (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS)),   3. IMPERIALISM 4g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LADY KARIBA (AUS)).


6. Belmont Classic
 16th July 2005. BLMT. 2200m $51,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:25.41

1. EMPIRE DANCER 3m J WHITING 53.5kg (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - BALLET GIRL (AUS) (COVETOUS (AUS))) MICHAEL GRANT then came   2. OUR GREY HALO 3g (DON'T SAY HALO (USA) - OUR GREY HOSTESS (AUS)),   3. KIM INVADER 3g (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - KIM UMA (AUS)).


7. Elvstroem - Dequetteville Stks
 16th July 2005. MORP. 1050m $50,300 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:03.91

1. FREESTYLE 2m D DUNN 55.0kg (SNIPPETS (AUS) - STELLA ARTOIS (AUS) (GEIGER COUNTER (USA))) PHILLIP STOKES then came   2. CHETWYND SOUTH 2m (HIGH YIELD (USA) - ROUGH REALITY (AUS)),   3. DINKUM STAR 2m (HAPPY GIGGLE (AUS) - TROPICAL STAR (AUS)).


8. OCEANZ SEAFOOD NORTHLAND BREEDERS STAKES
 16th July 2005. RUAK. 1200m $37,850 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:13.29

1. ECHO MAID 2m M J WILLIAMSON 54.0kg (MADE OF GOLD (USA) - ECHO BEACH (AUS) (PRINCE ECHO (IRE))) RICHARD YUILL then came   2. HPNOTIQ 2m (PINS (AUS) - INVINCIBLE (NZ)),   3. DONNA ROSITA 2m (WOODBOROUGH (USA) - NIPPOH MADONNA (NZ)).


9. Qantaslink Ramornie Hcp
 13th July 2005. GRAF. 1200m $126,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:09.06

1. KING REX 4g M J CAHILL 53.5kg (CARRY THE CROWN (CAN) - VANITY MISS (AUS) (TATTENHAM (AUS))) STEPHEN HOOD then came   2. MASTERMIND 3g (INTERGAZE (AUS) - GLOW BUG (AUS)),   3. SIR DAN 5g (NINE CARAT (USA) - MOSS STEPPER (AUS)).


10. Winter Cup
 9th July 2005. BLMT. 2400m $45,200 (Listed Race - Good) 2:38.05

1. MAFEKING 4g W PIKE 55.0kg (DR JOHNSON (USA) - TOORAK FLYER (AUS) (DON'T SAY HALO (USA))) M W PATEMAN then came   2. INTOWISHIN 4g (SCENIC (IRE) - BEDTIME (AUS)),   3. THERMO KING 4g (IVORY'S IRISH (AUS) - SPANGLED (AUS)).


11. Ascot Hcp
 9th July 2005. E FM. 1400m $76,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:21.90

1. CONSULAR 8g J BYRNE 58.5kg (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) BILL BAKER then came   2. SHOW BIZ KID 5g (SEQUALO (AUS) - LADY LAUREN (AUS)),   3. GRANDWAY SHOGUN 5g (GEIGER COUNTER (USA) - SEPARATE DEAL (AUS)).


12. Screens Winter Championship
 9th July 2005. FLEM. 1630m $151,500 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:39.78

1. SALSA 4m D R SMITH 52.0kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - UNGARO (NZ) (CENTAINE (AUS))) DAVID BOURNE then came   2. MILKSHAKE 5g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - BOURBAZAM LASS (AUS)),   3. LIVE IN VAIN 4g (KENVAIN (AUS) - PIGLET'S GOLD (AUS)).


13. Secutor - Caloundra City Cup
 2st July 2005. CDRA. 2400m $202,200 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:40.90

1. EMPYREAL 5g P HAMMERSLEY 56.0kg (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - DIPHDA (NZ) (BELDALE LEAR (USA))) PETER MCKENZIE then came   2. FAMOUS DANE 5g (DANEWIN (AUS) - FAMEWIN (AUS)),   3. CLASSIC KARLA 7g (KALA TOWN (AUS) - SPORTS CLASSIC (AUS)).


14. Reed Property Glasshouse Hcp
 2st July 2005. CDRA. 1360m $161,100 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:27.61

1. TOP MARC 5h B STEWART 53.5kg (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - PRIME PAGE (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))) KELLY SCHWEIDA then came   2. WILDLY 3g (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - BOURBAZAM LASS (AUS)),   3. LITTLE PUNC 4g (DANTIBES (AUS) - COUNTESS KWILA (AUS)).


15. Pink Lady - Winter Cup
 2st July 2005. RHIL. 2400m $80,800 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:31.57

1. VERB 5g D BEASLEY 54.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - DARRA PRINCESS (AUS) (VAIN (AUS))) JACK DENHAM then came   2. HAPPY IVOR 6g (BUREAUCRACY (NZ) - INFELICITY (AUS)),   3. SUNNAH 4m (ZABEEL (NZ) - QUIZ QUEEN (NZ)).


16. Sydney Markets - Winter Stks
 2st July 2005. RHIL. 1400m $80,800 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:24.91

1. CARAEL BOY 7g Z PURTON 53.5kg (FREE FLYER (IRE) - SONG OF SPRING (AUS) (NORTHERN SPRING (IRE))) R R MILLIGAN then came   2. WILD QUEEN 4m (LOUP SAUVAGE (USA) - CROWNING JEWEL (AUS)),   3. TURAGA 6g (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - MAIN EVENT (AUS)).


17. Go For 2 & 5 - Grandstand Cup
 2st July 2005. BLMT. 1400m $45,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:26.40

1. BEYOND DISPUTE 6g S PARNHAM 52.0kg (DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - LADY ICON (AUS) (O'CONNOR (AUS))) NEVILLE PARNHAM then came   2. MISS CASTAWAY 4m (MAROONED (GB) - SINFULLY WILD (AUS)),   3. AMBERS HALO 5m (DON'T SAY HALO (USA) - AMBER'S JINX (AUS)).


18. Go For 2 & 5 - Belmont Oaks
 2st July 2005. BLMT. 2000m $43,300 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:09.08

1. EMPIRE DANCER 3m J WHITING 55.5kg (SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) - BALLET GIRL (AUS) (COVETOUS (AUS))) MICHAEL GRANT then came   2. BRAAKENSIEK 3m (JOHAN CRUYFF (GB) - PAMELA DIANE (NZ)),   3. CAITIE'S OWN 3m (BELONG TO ME (USA) - CAITIE-EB (AUS)).


19. All Stars Stks
 25th June 2005. BLMT. 1650m $42,700 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:45.80

1. TOM'S SIX 2g P J HARVEY 57.0kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - VAINQUER (AUS) (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE))) T M ANDREWS then came   2. FOR SHAME 2g (DR JOHNSON (USA) - SHAMEFUL (AUS)),   3. DOWNSWEPT 2m (MONTJEU (IRE) - AUDACITY (NZ)).


20. Helena Vale Cup
 25th June 2005. BLMT. 2200m $42,700 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:22.80

1. INTOWISHIN 4g P CARBERY 55.5kg (SCENIC (IRE) - BEDTIME (AUS) (BE MY GUEST (USA))) A D MATHEWS then came   2. UNIVERSAL WARRIOR 5g (ROYAL ABJAR (USA) - OLD BRANDY (AUS)),   3. CA CAO 6g (OLD SPICE (AUS) - ELAINE MARIE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>