[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Reliance Petroleum Stakes
 31st July 2010. MORP. 1050m $80,400 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:03.84

1. STREETCAR MAGIC 3g J POTTER 58.0kg (BLEVIC (AUS) - STELLAR FILLE (AUS) (FILANTE (NZ))) DAVID JOLLY then came   2. GENERAL TRUCE 2g (BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - GENERAL RESOLVE (AUS)),   3. OBSIDIAN DRAGON 2m (HIDDEN DRAGON (AUS) - ARADINA (AUS)).


2. Courtesy Ford Ryder Stakes
 31st July 2010. OTAK. 1200m $36,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:15.04

1. DATING 2m J B MCDONALD 54.5kg (O'REILLY (NZ) - MANDATE (NZ) (SOUND REASON (CAN))) GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON then came   2. ZENNISTA 2m (ZENNO ROB ROY (JPN) - ZARNITSA (NZ)),   3. LOL 2m (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - KAZAK (NZ)).


3. Taumarunui Gold Cup
 31st July 2010. TE R. 2100m $65,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:11.59

1. HERMAN MUNSTER 5g S T COLLETT 52.5kg (TRADITIONALLY (USA) - H'ANI (GB) (WOODMAN (USA))) S LENNOX then came   2. DUBHDARA 6g (SHINKO KING (IRE) - MARGARITA (NZ)),   3. AMIRAR 4m (EKRAAR (USA) - RARIMA (NZ)).


4. Beaufine Stakes
 24th July 2010. BLMT. 1000m $75,200 (Listed Race - Good) 0:56.61

1. FOR YOUR EYES ONLY 3m T TURNER 53.0kg (BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - COMMUNIQUE (AUS) (KEY BUSINESS (AUS))) P H JORDAN then came   2. MA MA MACHINE 5g (SIR LAURENCE (NZ) - MAM'SELLE GINA (AUS)),   3. CASPER COWBOY 6g (VAIN RANCHER (AUS) - SUNSILK (AUS)).


5. Tattersall's Mile
 24th July 2010. E FM. 1600m $76,500 (Listed Race - Good) 1:35.87

1. FIFTEEN CARAT 3g G COLLESS 55.0kg (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - BRYNICA (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) HOWARD WILSON then came   2. BOLD GLANCE 4g (SEQUALO (AUS) - FLIRTING GLANCE (AUS)),   3. DEACON 6g (ZABEEL (NZ) - TROLLEY DOLLY (NZ)).


6. Waikato Stud Opunake Cup
 24th July 2010. PKKR. 1400m $81,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:26.88

1. ERIC THE VIKING 4g M CAMERON 53.0kg (VIKING RULER (AUS) - SHRULE GROVE (NZ) (LORD BALLINA (AUS))) AARON BIDLAKE then came   2. SAMURAI 8g (DAGGERS DRAWN (USA) - WAIT AND SEA (NZ)),   3. BULGINBAAH 9g (STARJO (NZ) - LADY TRISTIMUS (NZ)).


7. Belmont Classic
 17th July 2010. BLMT. 2200m $75,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:18.02

1. PEACH TREE 3m D J STAECK 54.0kg (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - GEORGIA (AUS) (NATURALISM (NZ))) MARK REED then came   2. CAMPOBELLO 3g (HAWK WING (USA) - GRIER GARSONNE (AUS)),   3. NEW IMAGE 3m (MORE THAN READY (USA) - REFLECTED IMAGE (AUS)).


8. Sir John Monash Stakes
 17th July 2010. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:04.70

1. REWARD FOR EFFORT 3h L NOLEN 58.0kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - MISS PROSPECT (AUS) (RORY'S JESTER (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. KEANO 4h (PINS (AUS) - O'REALLY (NZ)),   3. ROYAL IDA 9g (STAR PYRAMUL (AUS) - STAR OF IDA (AUS)).


9. Northland Breeders Stakes
 17th July 2010. RUAK. 1200m $36,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:10.70

1. UPSALA 2h P A TAYLOR 56.0kg (ORATORIO (IRE) - CINQUILLA (GB) (MARK OF ESTEEM (IRE))) KENNY & LISA RAE then came   2. COOL STORM 2m (ONE COOL CAT (USA) - FLYING FREE (NZ)),   3. MYGOODGRACE 2m (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - GOOD FAITH (NZ)).


10. Myer Winter Stakes
 17th July 2010. RHIL. 1500m $100,750 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:30.58

1. MR UNFORGETTABLE 5g B SPRIGGS 53.0kg (RUBITON (AUS) - LA MARAMA (AUS) (LUSKIN STAR (AUS))) KEVIN MOSES then came   2. GHOSTMILK 6m (GOLAN (IRE) - THERMOPYLAE (GB)),   3. ADNOCON 4g (CLANG (AUS) - GWENN (AUS)).


11. Elders Grafton Cup
 15th July 2010. GRAF. 2350m $153,300 (Listed Race - Good) 2:23.98

1. TWIN WING 7g J FORD 57.5kg (ISTIDAAD (USA) - TIGER MOTH (NZ) (SKY CHASE (NZ))) G H WALTER then came   2. FROZONE 4g (RESET (AUS) - ICE MAIDEN (NZ)),   3. IRONSTEIN 4g (ZABEEL (NZ) - GENTLE GENIUS (AUS)).


12. W H K Ramornie Hcp
 14th July 2010. GRAF. 1200m $131,800 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.42

1. PINWHEEL 4g D NIKOLIC 54.5kg (LONHRO (AUS) - QUILT (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) PETER SNOWDEN then came   2. FORESTRENO 8g (SHINKO FOREST (IRE) - SANTRENO LASS (AUS)),   3. LIFEBUOY 4g (EASY ROCKING (AUS) - LOKESA (AUS)).


13. Brc 1st Anniversary Ascot Hcp
 10th July 2010. E FM. 1200m $75,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.69

1. BOLD GLANCE 4g C MUNCE 56.0kg (SEQUALO (AUS) - FLIRTING GLANCE (AUS) (AL AMEEN (USA))) NORM HILTON then came   2. JOINT CHIEFS 4g (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - RED SLIPPERS (NZ)),   3. CONQUERING QUEEN 4m (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - RIVER DANCE QUEEN (AUS)).


14. Queensland Cup
 10th July 2010. E FM. 3200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 3:23.14

1. SOLID BILLING 5g E A WILKINSON 54.0kg (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - A STAR AFFAIR (NZ) (STAR WAY (GB))) CRAIG RITCHIE then came   2. DAVE THE DUDE 4g (CELESTIAL DANCER (IRE) - SNAPPY DO (AUS)),   3. MR MAYFAIR 4g (CHOISIR (AUS) - LIFE'S A RAINBOW (AUS)).


15. Vrc-Crv Winter C'ship Final
 10th July 2010. FLEM. 1600m $202,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:39.59

1. DOUBTFUL JACK 3g L NOLEN 55.0kg (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - TOOTSIE ROLL (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))) PETER MOODY then came   2. PINNACLES 6g (FUJI KISEKI (JPN) - GALROOF (NZ)),   3. RICEMAN 9g (RUNYON (IRE) - SNIP MADAM (AUS)).


16. Belmont Oaks
 3rd July 2010. BLMT. 2000m $75,200 (Listed Race - Good) 2:04.88

1. NEW IMAGE 3m W PIKE 55.0kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - REFLECTED IMAGE (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) S W BARRASS then came   2. PEACH TREE 3m (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - GEORGIA (AUS)),   3. SNUG BUGGLES 3m (JEUNE (GB) - RARE PERFORMANCE (AUS)).


17. Civic Stakes
 3rd July 2010. RHIL. 1400m $100,750 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:24.93

1. ILLUMINATES 5m C W BROWN 56.5kg (STRATEGIC (AUS) - DAZZLE LIGHT (AUS) (DANZERO (AUS))) GRAEME ROGERSON then came   2. FALAISE 7g (GRAND LODGE (USA) - PERLE (AUS)),   3. MADIBAGOLD 4g (JOHANNESBURG (USA) - AIM FOR GOLD (AUS)).


18. XXXX Sunshine Coast Guineas
 3rd July 2010. CDRA. 1600m $100,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:37.59

1. FIFTEEN CARAT 3g S KATSIDIS 56.0kg (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - BRYNICA (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) HOWARD WILSON then came   2. STARTLING PLEASURE 3m (SHOVHOG (AUS) - STALEY DAWN (AUS)),   3. CARRARA 3h (ELVSTROEM (AUS) - CRYSTAL SPRITE (AUS)).


19. Reed Property Glasshouse Hcp
 3rd July 2010. CDRA. 1400m $176,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:25.45

1. WOORIM 4g S KATSIDIS 53.0kg (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - WABBLE (AUS) (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN))) ROBERT HEATHCOTE then came   2. ADNOCON 4g (CLANG (AUS) - GWENN (AUS)),   3. MUFHASA 5g (PENTIRE (GB) - SHEILA CHEVAL (NZ)).


20. Anmel Caloundra Cup
 3rd July 2010. CDRA. 2400m $202,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:30.67

1. IRONSTEIN 4g M J CAHILL 53.0kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - GENTLE GENIUS (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. TINSELTOWN 6g (PENTIRE (GB) - TINSEL (NZ)),   3. TEARY EYED 5g (STREET CRY (IRE) - THESEEYESADOREYOU (USA)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>