[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Hibiscus Taumarunui Gold Cup
 28th July 2012. TE R. 2100m $62,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:13.62

1. HIGH KIN 4m C E LAMMAS 53kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - KINZAN (NZ) (KINJITE (NZ))) DAVID GREENE then came   2. THE JUNGLE BOY 6g (JUNGLE POCKET (JPN) - BALLINA WAVE (NZ)),   3. MAREA ALTA 6m (MONTJEU (IRE) - SEMPER FIDELIS (NZ)).


2. Winter Challenge
 28th July 2012. W FM. 1600m $100,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:36.61

1. SPINNAWITCH 5m B SHINN 54kg (COUNTRY REEL (USA) - ZERELDA (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) J M AUSTIN then came   2. FORTY THIRTY 4g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - SACRED MOUNTAIN (AUS)),   3. WINNING GLORY 4g (ONE COOL CAT (USA) - ALPINE BEAUTY (NZ)).


3. Lightning Stks
 28th July 2012. MORP. 1050m $80,400 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:03.59

1. AVOID LIGHTNING 3m A MC CABE 56kg (BLEVIC (AUS) - YA MICHELLE (AUS) (SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA))) DAVID JOLLY then came   2. VATICAN 3g (GOD'S OWN (AUS) - OUR SISTINE (AUS)),   3. LE SOCIETE 3m (ANABAA (USA) - RITZY LADY (NZ)).


4. Brancott Estate Ryder Stakes
 28th July 2012. OTAK. 1200m $38,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:15.22

1. MOVE FASTER 2h DAVID WALKER 56.5kg (KEEPER (AUS) - JUSTA TAD (NZ) (ISTIDAAD (USA))) RUDY LIEFTING then came   2. ADDICTIVE HABIT 2g (COLOMBIA (NZ) - CHASING THE HABIT (NZ)),   3. KAPSBOY 2g (ISHIGURU (USA) - KAPSJOY (NZ)).


5. Beaufine Stakes
 28th July 2012. BLMT. 1000m $80,000 (Listed Race - Good) 0:57.98

1. MEGEM'S BOY 6g W PIKE 54kg (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - JOANNE'S DAUGHTER (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))) S R BATES then came   2. LATORIA 5m (ORATORIO (AUS) - LAVENTOUR (AUS)),   3. HADABECLORKA 10g (HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - MRS. BOLD (AUS)).


6. Tattersall's Mile
 21st July 2012. E FM. 1600m $80,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:39.10

1. HOUR OF PERIL 4g J LLOYD 54kg (FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - REVAMP (AUS) (ZOFFANY (USA))) JOHN P THOMPSON then came   2. TOPPING 5g (TOP ECHELON (AUS) - TATIANA'S ROSE (AUS)),   3. CARRY ME BLUEY 4g (CARRY THE FLAG (GB) - JILLINA BLUE (AUS)).


7. Waikato Stud Opunake Cup
 21st July 2012. PKKR. 1400m $50,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:28.10

1. KHEMOSABI 6g J PARKES 53.5kg (COMMANDS (AUS) - GEORDOBA (SAF) (CORDOBA (USA))) PAUL GORDON then came   2. TIME KEEPER 5h (STRAVINSKY (USA) - ORGANDY (USA)),   3. WORTHING 6g (DANROAD (AUS) - TATTENHALL (NZ)).


8. Belmont Classic
 21st July 2012. BLMT. 2200m $80,200 (Listed Race - Good) 2:19.97

1. ELUSIVE IMAGE 3g W PIKE 56.5kg (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - REFLECTED IMAGE (AUS) (BLUEBIRD (USA))) GRANT WILLIAMS then came   2. RANTORINI 3m (BALESTRINI (IRE) - SUPRANTO (AUS)),   3. SHOOT FOR GLORY 3g (MOSAYTER (USA) - NATIONAL GLORY (AUS)).


9. Sir John Monash Stakes
 14th July 2012. CAUL. 1100m $100,500 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:06.79

1. PLATELET 3m DAMIAN LANE 56kg (STRATEGIC (AUS) - BLOODLINE (AUS) (DRACULA (AUS))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. ROYAL BENDER 4m (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - RED ROYALTY (AUS)),   3. ZAMORAR 3g (SCANDAL KEEPER (USA) - CHLORIS (AUS)).


10. Tabsportsbet Winter Stakes
 14th July 2012. W FM. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:24.20

1. IRISH DREAM 5m G SCHOFIELD 54kg (FALBRAV (IRE) - QUEEN EMMA (FR) (IRISH RIVER (FR))) R J QUINTON then came   2. SEE THE WORLD 5g (DANZERO (AUS) - GLOBAL DANCE (AUS)),   3. STARTSMEUP 4g (DANZERO (AUS) - BLUEVIEN (AUS)).


11. Maclean B.C. Grafton Cup
 12th July 2012. GRAF. 2350m $153,795 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:25.30

1. SHAMARDASHING 5g J LLOYD 57.5kg (SHAMARDAL (USA) - BEAUX ART (AUS) (NOMROOD (USA))) JOHN P THOMPSON then came   2. SAINT ENCOSTA 5g (ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - ST. KATHERINE (AUS)),   3. WARRIOR WITHIN 6g (KING CUGAT (USA) - AVA BOLLI (NZ)).


12. Whk Ramornie Hcp
 11th July 2012. GRAF. 1200m $151,995 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:08.72

1. HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME 3g B AVDULLA 54kg (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - BETULA BELLE (AUS) (CELTIC SWING (GB))) CON KARAKATSANIS then came   2. PROST 5g (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - CHRISTCHURCH (AUS)),   3. RIVER LAD 4g (TOP ECHELON (AUS) - IKEYMO (AUS)).


13. TROA/Luxbet Winter Champ Final
 7th July 2012. FLEM. 1600m $152,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:39.27

1. GLANEUSE 6g L J MEECH 59kg (BLEVIC (AUS) - QU'APPELLE (AUS) (EXPORT PRICE (FR))) MICHAEL O'LEARY then came   2. GALILEO GOLD 4g (GALILEO (IRE) - RAINBOW ECHO (AUS)),   3. THERE'S ONLY ONE 4m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - AUNTY HILDA (NZ)).


14. All Victorian Sprint Final
 7th July 2012. FLEM. 1200m $101,500 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:10.83

1. READY TO RIP 4g L NOLEN 56kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - LADY LANGHAM (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) PETER MOODY then came   2. GOSSIP GIRL 5m (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SECRET SCOOP (AUS)),   3. DEL PALIO 4g (INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) - PALARIS (AUS)).


15. Ascot Qlty
 7th July 2012. E FM. 1200m $80,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:10.91

1. ADNOCON 6g D J BROWNE 56.5kg (CLANG (AUS) - GWENN (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) GERALD RYAN then came   2. THE SIXTIES 6g (GRANDERA (IRE) - OVERTER (AUS)),   3. BOLD GLANCE 6g (SEQUALO (AUS) - FLIRTING GLANCE (AUS)).


16. Belmont Oaks
 7th July 2012. BLMT. 2000m $80,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:09.62

1. RANTORINI 3m S O'DONNELL 55.5kg (BALESTRINI (IRE) - SUPRANTO (AUS) (LARANTO (AUS))) P H HUMANN then came   2. JUST WICKED 3m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - DEDICATED MISS (AUS)),   3. ZIVA STAR 3m (BEARCAT (AUS) - SAPPHIRE STAR (AUS)).


17. XXXX Sunshine Coast Guineas
 30th June 2012. CDRA. 1600m $100,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:42.43

1. TUSKEGEE HAWK 3m M HELLYER 55kg (BLACK HAWK (GB) - COSI FAN TUTTE (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))) LENNARD MAX TRELOAR then came   2. DOUBLE IMPACT 3g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - CORNISH MOSS (AUS)),   3. GOLDSLICK 3m (BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - ALLEGED ENCOUNTER (AUS)).


18. Riviana Foodservice Civic Qlty
 30th June 2012. RHIL. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:25.16

1. MALAVIO 3g NATHAN BERRY 54kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - WIN HERE WIN THERE (AUS) (DEHERE (USA))) STEVE ENGLEBRECHT then came   2. FAMOUS SEAMUS 3g (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - CLINIQUE (NZ)),   3. IDEAL POSITION 4g (SNIPPETSON (AUS) - IDEAL OPTION (AUS)).


19. Reed Property Glasshouse Hcp
 30th June 2012. CDRA. 1400m $176,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:27.85

1. BELLTONE 6g C MUNCE 56.5kg (BRAHMS (USA) - BELLE SALIERI (AUS) (SALIERI (USA))) KELSO WOOD then came   2. JETSET LAD 4g (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - JETSET LASS (NZ)),   3. VARENNA MISS 5m (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - MICA'S PRIDE (AUS)).


20. Signwave Caloundra Cup
 30th June 2012. CDRA. 2400m $202,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:38.97

1. SHENZHOU STEEDS 4g E A WILKINSON 58kg (ISHIGURU (USA) - SUN CITY (NZ) (SPECTACULAR LOVE (USA))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. ANUDJAWUN 6g (YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - PERCEPTIBLE (NZ)),   3. WINMARA 8m (MARWINA (AUS) - NEBULA ODYSSEY (NZ)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>