[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Courtesy Ford Ryder Stakes
 27th July 2013. AWAP. 1200m $42,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:17.21

1. ORBITY 2m M CAMERON 54.5kg (MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) - JANE JETSON (NZ) (JETBALL (AUS))) M BAKER then came   2. WEREGOINGTOGETCHA 2h (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SWEETNESS 'N LIGHT (NZ)),   3. FASCINATION STREET 2m (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - PIECE OF CAKE (AUS)).


2. Lightning Stakes
 27th July 2013. MORP. 1050m $80,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:02.68

1. PRETTYHAPPYABOUTIT 3m D TOURNEUR 56kg (MAGNUS (AUS) - CALL ME PRETTY (USA) (PEAKS AND VALLEYS (USA))) ROBBIE GRIFFITHS then came   2. THERMAL CURRENT 2g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SOARESSA (AUS)),   3. HEART OF A LION 3g (LION HEART (USA) - MADAME FLURRY (AUS)).


3. D.Stephens Mem. Taumarunui Cup
 27th July 2013. TE R. 2100m $68,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:14.35

1. INTRANSIGENT 6g D M WALSH 54.5kg (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - RISIBLE (NZ) (PENTIRE (GB))) KIRSTY LAWRENCE then came   2. MAGNA CARTA 6g (HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - TUCKAHOE (NZ)),   3. NOBLE WARRIOR 6g (LE BEC FIN (NZ) - OUR KUINI ROSE (NZ)).


4. H.G. Bolton Sprint
 27th July 2013. BLMT. 1200m $80,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:13.70

1. SETTLE STRADA 4g P CARBERY 56kg (STRADA (AUS) - UNSETTLED (AUS) (THUNDER GULCH (USA))) D R HARRISON then came   2. KALAHAAR 4g (CHOISIR (AUS) - KALATIARA (AUS)),   3. ZESTER 6g (DANEWIN (AUS) - RANZEST (AUS)).


5. Inghams Love'em Winter Stakes
 20th July 2013. RHIL. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:26.23

1. UNDER THE SUN 4g THOMAS HUET 54.5kg (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - SLEAKING (NZ) (MAROOF (USA))) MS G WATERHOUSE then came   2. MIC MAC 7g (STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) - AMANDINE (AUS)),   3. COUP AY TEE 5g (DANSKE (NZ) - FLYING COUP (NZ)).


6. Opunake Cup
 20th July 2013. PKKR. 1400m $55,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:28.57

1. SACHA 7m D G BRADLEY 53kg (KEEPER (AUS) - VIVA ROMANCE (GB) (MACHIAVELLIAN (USA))) L LATTA then came   2. TAURUS 4g (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - STARS IN HER EYES (NZ)),   3. THE FILLY 4m (ISHIGURU (USA) - BAYLINE BEAUTY (GB)).


7. Belmont Classic
 20th July 2013. BLMT. 2200m $80,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:19.46

1. SUMMAH'S TOUCH 3m BEN PATERSON 54.5kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - HOLLYWOOD TOUCH (AUS) (CITIDANCER (IRE))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. FASHION PRINCESS 3m (IFFRAAJ (GB) - CAPE PRINCESS (NZ)),   3. NORTHPACE 3g (CAPE NORTH (NZ) - FLORIDA GAL (AUS)).


8. Sir John Monash Stakes
 13th July 2013. CAUL. 1100m $120,500 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:04.43

1. PAGO ROCK 5g CHAD SCHOFIELD 58.5kg (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - DANCING PAGO (AUS) (THUNDER GULCH (USA))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. ELITE ELLE 3m (SHAMARDAL (USA) - MYSTIC ELLE (AUS)),   3. SECOND EFFORT 6g (MOSSMAN (AUS) - RELATIVITY (AUS)).


9. Tattersall's Mile
 13th July 2013. DOOM. 1600m $80,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:36.75

1. LOADED 5g TIMOTHY BELL 54kg (FLYING NICKO (AUS) - RIVAL (AUS) (BITE THE BULLET (USA))) GRANT ALLARD then came   2. PEPPERWOOD 8g (EASY ROCKING (AUS) - RHIANNA LOUISE (AUS)),   3. BOOGIE SHOES 5g (BERTOLINI (USA) - SPACE TIME (FR)).


10. Beaufine Stakes
 13th July 2013. BLMT. 1000m $80,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 0:57.72

1. SETTLE STRADA 4g P CARBERY 54kg (STRADA (AUS) - UNSETTLED (AUS) (THUNDER GULCH (USA))) D R HARRISON then came   2. THE ENTOURAGE 6g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - UNDER (AUS)),   3. ACORNS 7g (SECRET SAVINGS (USA) - SHOUQ (AUS)).


11. Dougherty 100th Grafton Cup
 11th July 2013. GRAF. 2350m $154,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:26.16

1. MR O'CEIRIN 5g B SHINN 56kg (POSTPONED (USA) - CADELL (NZ) (YACHTIE (AUS))) CIARON MAHER then came   2. YULALONA 5g (DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) - KLAMATH FALLS (USA)),   3. REUBEN PERCIVAL 6g (AL AKBAR (AUS) - YACHTING MAGIC (NZ)).


12. Crowe Horwath Ramornie Hcp
 10th July 2013. GRAF. 1200m $152,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:08.73

1. YOUTHFUL JACK 7g R THOMPSON 55kg (YOUTHFUL LEGS (USA) - FORMATIVE (AUS) (WHITE BRIDLE (USA))) ROSS STITT then came   2. BIG BONANZA 5g (STRATUM (AUS) - GOLD (AUS)),   3. PENTASIA 5m (PENTIRE (GB) - ECSTASIA (JPN)).


13. Taj Rossi Series Final
 6th July 2013. FLEM. 1600m $121,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:38.90

1. HONEY STEEL'S GOLD 2g S BASTER 55.5kg (KEEP THE FAITH (AUS) - LUNAR LIGHTS (AUS) (BIANCONI (USA))) DAVID HAYES then came   2. THE BOWLER 2g (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPECIE (AUS)),   3. RESISTANT 2g (CHOISIR (AUS) - SWINGING BABE (AUS)).


14. All Victorian Sprint Final
 6th July 2013. FLEM. 1200m $121,500 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.43

1. RIZIZ 4g P GATT 56.5kg (ZARIZ (AUS) - PRIYA (AUS) (COVETOUS (AUS))) K M SWEENEY then came   2. LIVIGNO 4g (CHURCHILL DOWNS (AUS) - LADY VIOLET (AUS)),   3. NICHOLLS COURT 5g (MUJAHID (USA) - ANOTHER SHOT (AUS)).


15. Civic Stakes
 6th July 2013. RHIL. 1350m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:23.48

1. MIC MAC 7g C REITH 59kg (STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) - AMANDINE (AUS) (TERTIAN (USA))) PAUL MESSARA then came   2. UNDER THE SUN 4g (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - SLEAKING (NZ)),   3. SAID COM 4g (O'REILLY (NZ) - CENTA BELT (NZ)).


16. Troa/Luxbet Winter Champ Final
 6th July 2013. FLEM. 1600m $152,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:36.63

1. MAGNIFIQUE SOLEIL 5g B MELHAM 56.5kg (DESERT SUN (GB) - NEUTRON BELLE (AUS) (AT TALAQ (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. CLANGA'S GLORY 6g (CLANGALANG (AUS) - PALACE GLORY (AUS)),   3. ANOTHER PRELATE 8g (LORD VAIN (AUS) - CARDINAL'S GIFT (AUS)).


17. Bmag Queensland Cup
 6th July 2013. E FM. 3200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 3:25.87

1. TURNER BAYOU 4g MS MICHELLE PAYNE 54kg (ZABEEL (NZ) - CLASSY CHOICE (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) PATRICK PAYNE then came   2. FIFTH COLUMN 3g (COURT COMMAND (AUS) - PASTORAL (AUS)),   3. VERDANT 6g (SINGSPIEL (IRE) - ORFORD NESS (GB)).


18. Pmp Limited Ascot Hcp
 6th July 2013. E FM. 1200m $80,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:11.19

1. DOUBTFILLY 3m D J BROWNE 56kg (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - AUSSIE ENCHANTEE (AUS) (ALHAARTH (IRE))) STUART KENDRICK then came   2. GRIFFON 7g (FLYING SPUR (AUS) - JEUNE GIRL (AUS)),   3. BENNY'S BUTTONS 5g (REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - STOLEN BEAUTY (AUS)).


19. Belmont Oaks
 6th July 2013. BLMT. 2000m $80,200 (Listed Race - Dead) 2:07.24

1. SUMMAH'S TOUCH 3m BEN PATERSON 55.5kg (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - HOLLYWOOD TOUCH (AUS) (CITIDANCER (IRE))) ADAM DURRANT then came   2. ELLE ON FRIAR 3m (BLACKFRIARS (AUS) - GLOWELLE (AUS)),   3. FASHION PRINCESS 3m (IFFRAAJ (GB) - CAPE PRINCESS (NZ)).


20. Winter Cup
 1st July 2013. RHIL. 2400m $100,800 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:37.44

1. DESTINY'S KISS 4g C REITH 55.5kg (POWER OF DESTINY (AUS) - A FAIRY'S KISS (NZ) (STRAVINSKY (USA))) JOSEPH PRIDE then came   2. FIUMICINO 9g (ZABEEL (NZ) - LATTE (NZ)),   3. THEBIGIAM 7g (ZARIZ (AUS) - PLAY WELL (ARG)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>