[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Courtesy Ford Ryder Stakes
 30th July 2016. OTAK. 1200m $47,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:20.34

1. MANHATTAN STREET 2g J K RIDDELL 56.5kg (MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) - CHARMING ESTELLE (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) L LATTA then came   2. CORTADO 2m (SEPOY (AUS) - MACCHIATO (NZ)),   3. IMPULSIVE HABIT 2g (ECHOES OF HEAVEN (AUS) - SPECIAL HABIT (NZ)).


2. Taumarunui Cup
 30th July 2016. ARAW. 2200m $47,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:35.53

1. JOCHEN RINDT 6g S T COLLETT 53kg (ISHIGURU (USA) - KESSEM'S DREAM (NZ) (KESSEM (NZ))) TERRY WENN then came   2. PUMP UP THE VOLUME 7g (SAVABEEL (AUS) - NAT THE BRAT (NZ)),   3. SECOND INNINGS 7g (YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - ALLEGATION (NZ)).


3. Winter Challenge
 30th July 2016. RHIL. 1500m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:31.10

1. MARENOSTRO 5g T ANGLAND 56.5kg (DUELLED (AUS) - MAYBE YES (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (IRE))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. OXFORD POET 5g (DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - OXFORD PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. RULING DYNASTY 4g (MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - MAKAROVA (AUS)).


4. Ubet Lightning Stakes
 30th July 2016. MORP. 1050m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:02.79

1. VIDDORA 3m M NEILSON 57kg (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - SNOW FLIGHT (NZ) (COLOMBIA (NZ))) LLOYD KENNEWELL then came   2. OCEAN EMBERS 3m (BENETEAU (AUS) - BURNINGWOOD (USA)),   3. SHOWPERO 2m (KAPHERO (AUS) - DON'TBREAKMYHEART (AUS)).


5. H.G. Bolton Sprint
 30th July 2016. BLMT. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:11.08

1. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 4g P J HARVEY 57kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) SIMON A MILLER then came   2. ROCK MAGIC 6g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROCKABUBBLE (AUS)),   3. REBEL KING 4g (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - REBEL SISTER (AUS)).


6. Opunake Cup
 23rd July 2016. PKKR. 1400m $61,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:35.05

1. LONGCHAMP 4g T T JOHNSON 53kg (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - SHOT AT THE TITLE (AUS) (DANEHILL (USA))) ANDREW R CAMPBELL then came   2. NORTH AND SOUTH 6m (STRATEGIC IMAGE (AUS) - ISLAND TIME (NZ)),   3. TAURUS 7g (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) - STARS IN HER EYES (NZ)).


7. Sky Racing Tattersall's Qlty
 23rd July 2016. DOOM. 1600m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:34.73

1. AKAVOROUN 6g M J CAHILL 56kg (LACRYMA CRISTI (IRE) - SALQUETTA (AUS) (SALIERI (USA))) CIARON MAHER then came   2. BRETTAN 5g (COMMANDS (AUS) - RAHEIGHTS (AUS)),   3. JETSET LAD 8g (ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - JETSET LASS (NZ)).


8. Belmont Classic
 23rd July 2016. BLMT. 2200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:22.88

1. ROSMARTINI 3m J WHITING 54.5kg (PROART (AUS) - ROSMOPOLITAN (AUS) (VERGLAS (IRE))) SIMON A MILLER then came   2. SENSO 3g (STREET SENSE (USA) - DANZA DOLL (AUS)),   3. JETOOMY 3g (RESET (AUS) - BLOOMY (AUS)).


9. Variety Queensland Cup
 16th July 2016. E FM. 3200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 3:34.91

1. MURPHY'S DELIGHT 6g J BYRNE 55kg (HURRICANE RUN (IRE) - AKOYA (IRE) (ANABAA (USA))) CHRIS WALLER then came   2. POP 'N' SCOTCH 5g (HUSSON (ARG) - POPNIK (AUS)),   3. VIVA ESPANA 5m (DUBAWI (IRE) - EXPRESSLY (NZ)).


10. Winter Stakes
 16th July 2016. RHIL. 1400m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:24.17

1. OXFORD POET 5g TIM CLARK 54kg (DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - OXFORD PRINCESS (AUS) (MAGIC RING (IRE))) KIM WAUGH then came   2. ZIN ZAN EDDIE 6g (ZIZOU (AUS) - EXCLUSIVE BID (AUS)),   3. NINTH LEGION 6g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - XAAR'S JEWEL (AUS)).


11. Beaufine Stakes
 16th July 2016. BLMT. 1000m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 0:59.68

1. MILITARY REIGN 3m W PIKE 54.5kg (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - GENERAL'S DELIGHT (AUS) (GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS))) DARREN MC AULIFFE then came   2. MALIBU STYLE 4g (MAGNUS (AUS) - ORIGAMI (AUS)),   3. ROCK MAGIC 6g (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROCKABUBBLE (AUS)).


12. McKimms R/E Grafton Cup
 14th July 2016. GRAF. 2350m $164,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:24.44

1. REDNAV 5g P GRAHAM 54kg (HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) - REDOUTESKI (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) SALLY TAYLOR then came   2. ALL CLEAR 4m (AUTHORIZED (IRE) - THE LEGEND (AUS)),   3. JUMBO PRINCE 4h (OUTBACK PRINCE (AUS) - MAGGIE JAIN (AUS)).


13. Crowe Horwath Ramornie Hcp
 13th July 2016. GRAF. 1200m $162,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:08.87

1. SMART VOLATILITY 7g T ANGLAND 57.5kg (DANEWIN (AUS) - SOMETHING FUNNY (AUS) (BARYSHNIKOV (AUS))) J G SARGENT then came   2. BIG MONEY 6g (CHOISIR (AUS) - LYN'S MONEY (AUS)),   3. STEEL ZIP 8g (CANADIAN SILVER (CAN) - ZIP (AUS)).


14. Kirin Megumi - Belmont Oaks
 13th July 2016. BLMT. 2100m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:14.54

1. ROSMARTINI 3m J WHITING 55.5kg (PROART (AUS) - ROSMOPOLITAN (AUS) (VERGLAS (IRE))) SIMON A MILLER then came   2. SHOWY CHLOE 3m (ALFRED NOBEL (IRE) - SPECIAL KISEKI (AUS)),   3. AWESOME AS 3m (COCONUT GROVE (AUS) - DAUGHTER'S DEMAND (AUS)).


15. Taj Rossi Series Final
 9th July 2016. FLEM. 1600m $121,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:39.49

1. TRENCHANT 2g C WILLIAMS 59kg (MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - CARA BELLA (GB) (SEEKING THE GOLD (USA))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. MISTER MONTE 2g (HUSSONET (USA) - GRANTSVILLE (GER)),   3. ALL OUT OF LOVE 2g (ALL AMERICAN (AUS) - LATEST LOVE (AUS)).


16. All Victorian Series Final
 9th July 2016. FLEM. 1200m $151,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:10.65

1. RUETTIGER 4g C WILLIAMS 54kg (DUPORTH (AUS) - BE INSPIRED (AUS) (ZABEEL (NZ))) LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN then came   2. VOODOO LAD 4g (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - O'FORTUNA (AUS)),   3. RELDAS 5g (TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - CLASSIC STATUS (AUS)).


17. Vrc-Crv Winter C'ship Final
 9th July 2016. FLEM. 1600m $151,500 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:37.93

1. IGGIMACOOL 5m D DUNN 56.5kg (SAVOIRE VIVRE (GB) - HIDDEN MOMENT (AUS) (LADONI (GB))) ROBERT SMERDON then came   2. PETROLOGY 4g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ROMANTIC RIVER (USA)),   3. ONPICALO 6g (HUSSONET (USA) - OLYMPIC HALO (AUS)).


18. A.R. Creswick Series Final
 9th July 2016. FLEM. 1200m $121,200 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:12.10

1. LORD VON COSTA 3g C WILLIAMS 56kg (VON COSTA DE HERO (AUS) - CASHED UP LADY (AUS) (DASH FOR CASH (AUS))) STEPHEN BROWN then came   2. PRINCE OF BROOKLYN 3h (MAGNUS (AUS) - TRISTABEEL (AUS)),   3. ODYSSEY MOON 3h (SNITZEL (AUS) - RUN TO THE MOON (USA)).


19. Atc Winter Cup
 2st July 2016. RHIL. 2400m $101,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:32.97

1. TUCANCHOO 6g C REITH 54kg (PENTIRE (GB) - SPECIAL JADE (USA) (COX'S RIDGE (USA))) MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES then came   2. JUNOOB 8g (HAAFHD (GB) - FAYDAH (USA)),   3. FOREIGN PRINCE 5g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - JULINSKY PRINCESS (NZ)).


20. Civic Stakes
 2st July 2016. RHIL. 1350m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:20.53

1. NINTH LEGION 6g SAM CLIPPERTON 59kg (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - XAAR'S JEWEL (AUS) (XAAR (GB))) PETER ROBL then came   2. BETTER NOT BLUE 4g (CHURCHILL DOWNS (AUS) - MEHTER (NZ)),   3. OUR VERGARA 5m (SNIPPETSON (AUS) - GRACES SPIRIT (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...  Next >>